Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performs Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of National Cancer Institute, Nagpur in Maharashtra
Union Home Minister also performs Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of Nagpur campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and inaugurates its temporary campus virtually
Over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation
This cancer institute is built on the foundation of a spirit of service, with the vision that no one in society should remain in distress; in the coming days, it will be counted among the finest cancer institutes in the country
This institute will prove to be very beneficial for the treatment of poor and middle-class people from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Telangana
Aabaji Thatte , along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India
The provision of free health treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under PM Modi’s initiative has instilled courage in millions of poor people to fight diseases
PM Modi has launched a network of affordable medicine stores, and under his government, 23 AIIMS have been approved—compared to only 7 from independence up to 2014
In 2013-14, the country’s healthcare budget was Rs. 37,000 crore, which PM Modi has increased to Rs. 1,35,000 crore for 2025-26
26 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performed the Bhoomi Pujan (groundbreaking ceremony) of the ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of the National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Nagpur, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, were present on this occasion.
Union Home Minister also performed the Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Nagpur and inaugurated the temporary campus virtually.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, the name of this cancer institute will be included among the best cancer institutes in the country. He said that its foundation is based on a spirit of service, there are dedicated people behind it, and it is being run with the vision that no one in society remains unhappy. He said that such institutions are the ones that flourish, grow, and serve society for a very long time.
Shri Amit Shah said that when a noble resolve is blessed by God and society, that seed grows into a banyan tree standing before us. Today, this cancer institute, having fully evolved, is working to remove the suffering from the lives of thousands of people. He said that the concept of hospitals in Western countries is different, and the structure of our society, family system, and culture of attachment to relatives is different. Abroad, when someone falls ill, the patient is admitted to the hospital, but here, when someone becomes sick, the entire family connects with them emotionally and with attachment. Shri Shah said that here, with the vision of ‘Swasti Nivas’, the team of this cancer institute has presented a new idea in the field of hospital construction in India, which will keep alive the sensitivities of our families in the coming days. He said that whoever comes here as a patient, their relatives will be able to meet them and stay overnight here at minimal cost. Shri Shah added that Aabaji Thatte, along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India has the highest number of oral cancer cases in the world in terms of percentage. He said that due to cervical cancer, one person dies every 8 minutes in India. A few years ago, cancer was considered an incurable disease, but in the last 15 years, many good cancer institutes have been established across the country, and through them, efforts have been made to make cancer treatment accessible. Shri Shah said that this service institution, situated at the crossroads of the poorest regions of Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra, primarily serves patients from the middle, lower-middle, and economically disadvantaged classes. The Home Minister said that the foundation stone of this institute was laid on February 28, 2015, it was inaugurated in 2023, and today efforts are being made to complete it with ‘Swasti Nivas’.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation. He said that Prime Minister Modi has made health treatment up to Rs 5 lakh free for millions of poor people of the country. He said that if the amount given by the state is added to this, then a poor person does not need to spend anything up to the treatment of about Rs 25 lakh. Shri Shah said that this has instilled courage in the lives of millions of poor people in the country to fight during illness and has given them hope to recover and live with their families again. He said that Prime Minister Modi has not only provided free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees but has also established a chain of affordable medicine shops.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, and now 23 have been approved. There were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. MBBS seats were 51,000, and today, 1.18 lakh MBBS doctors graduate annually, while Post Graduate (PG) seats have risen from 31,000 to 74,000. He stated that the previous government's tenure, health budget in 2013-14 was 37,000 crore rupees, which PM Modi has increased to 1.35 lakh crore for 2025-26. He added that with an annual expenditure of 10,000 crore rupees on affordable medicines, PM Modi has brought significant transformation to the country's healthcare landscape. He emphasized that no government alone can keep society healthy, and institutions driven by social service are the backbone of the nation's healthcare sector.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टिट्यूट के परिसर में मरीजों और उनके परिजनों के लिए बनाए जाने वाले ‘स्वस्ति निवास’ का भूमि पूजन किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) के नागपुर कैम्पस के स्थायी परिसर का भूमिपूजन और अस्थायी कैम्पस का ई-उद्घाटन भी किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विगत 11 वर्षों में देश के स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में बहुत सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है
इस कैंसर संस्थान की नींव में सेवा भाव और समाज में कोई दुखी न रहे, ऐसी कल्पना है, आने वाले दिनों में इसका नाम देश के सबसे अच्छे कैंसर संस्थानों में शामिल होगा
यह इंस्टीयूट महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना के गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों के इलाज के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद साबित होगा
आभाजी थत्ते जी ने पूज्य गुरुजी और पूज्य बाला साहब देवरस जी के साथ मिलकर अपना पूरा जीवन भारत के पुनर्निमाण में समर्पित किया
मोदी जी द्वारा 5 लाख रुपए तक का सभी इलाज मुफ्त देने से देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के जीवन में बीमारी से लड़ने का हौसला आया है
मोदी जी ने सस्ती दवाओं की दुकानों की चेन भी खड़ी की है और मोदी सरकार में 23 AIIMS को मंजूरी मिली, जिनकी संख्या आजादी के बाद से लेकर 2014 तक मात्र 7 थी
2013-14 में देश का स्वास्थ्य का बजट 37 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए था, जिसे मोदी जी ने 2025-26 में बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 35 करोड़ कर दिया
26 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टिट्यूट के परिसर में मरीजों और उनके परिजनों के लिए बनाए जाने वाले ‘स्वस्ति निवास’ का भूमि पूजन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) के नागपुर कैम्पस के स्थायी परिसर का भूमिपूजन और अस्थायी कैम्पस का ई-उद्घाटन भी किया।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में इस कैंसर संस्थान का नाम पूरे देश के सबसे अच्छे कैंसर संस्थानों में शामिल होगा।उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी नींव में सेवा भाव है, पीछे कर्मठ लोग हैं और समाज में कोई दुखी न रहे, ऐसी कल्पना के साथ इसे चलाया जा रहा है। ऐसे संस्थान ही पनपते, बढ़ते और लंबे समय तक समाज की सेवा करते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब किसी शुभ संकल्प को ईश्वर और समाज का आशीर्वाद मिलता है तब वह बीज एक वट वृक्ष बनकर हमारे सामने खड़ा होता है।आज वट वृक्ष बनकर यह कैंसर संस्थान हज़ारों लोगों के जीवन से दुख दूर करने का काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिमी देशों में अस्पताल का कॉन्सेप्ट अलग है और हमारे समाज की रचना, कुटुंब व्यवस्था और परिजनों के प्रति लगाव की संस्कृति अलग है।विदेशों में जब कोई बीमार होता है तो मरीज़ को अस्पताल में भर्ती करवा देते हैं लेकिन हमारे यहां किसी के बीमार होने पर पूरा परिवार उसके साथ मन और लगाव के साथ जुड़ जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यहां स्वस्ति निवास की कल्पना के साथ इस कैंसर संस्थान की टीम ने भारत में अस्पताल बनाने के क्षेत्र में एक नया विचार देश के सामने रखा है, जो आने वाले दिनों में हमारे परिवार की संवेदनाओं को जीवित रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां जो भी मरीज़ आएगा, उसके परिजन मरीज़ से मिल सकेंगे और कम से कम खर्च में यहां रात्रि निवास कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आभाजी थत्ते जी ने पूज्य गुरुजी और पूज्य बाला साहब देवरस जी के साथ मिलकर अपना पूरा जीवन भारत के पुनर्निमाण में समर्पित किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिशत के हिसाब से भारत दुनिया में सबसे अधिक ओरल कैंसर के मामलों वाला देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वाइकल कैंसर की वजह से भारत में हर 8 मिनट में एक व्यक्ति की मौत होती है। कुछ साल पहले कैंसर को एक लाइलाज बीमारी माना जाता था लेकिन पिछले 15 साल में देशभर में कई अच्छे कैंसर संस्थान बने और इनके माध्यम से कैंसर के इलाज को सुलभ कराने का काम हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदश, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र के सबसे गरीब क्षेत्र के बीच स्थित इस सेवा संस्थान में अधिकतर मध्यम वर्ग, निम्न मध्यम वर्ग और गरीब वर्ग के मरीज़ इलाज करवाने आते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 28 फरवरी, 2015 को इस संस्थान का शिलान्यास हुआ और 2023 में इसका उद्घाटन हुआ और आज स्वस्ति निवास के साथ इसे परिपूर्ण करने का काम हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विगत 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश के स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में बहुत सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के लिए 5 लाख रूपए तक का सभी इलाज मुफ्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें राज्य द्वारा दी जाने वाली राशि जोड़ने पर लगभग किसी गरीब को 25 लाख रूपए तक के इलाज पर कोई पैसा खर्च करने की ज़रूरत नहीं होती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके कारण देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के जीवन में बीमारी के समय में लड़ने का हौंसला आया है और बीमारी से ठीक होकर फिर से अपने परिवार के साथ रहने की आशा जन्मी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने न सिर्फ 5 लाख रूपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की व्यवस्था की है बल्कि सस्ती दवाओं की दुकानों की चेन भी खड़ी की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में देश में 7 एम्स थे, अब 23 अप्रूव हो चुके हैं, मेडिकल कॉलेज 387 थे, आज 780 बन चुके हैं, एमबीबीएस की सीटें 51 हज़ार थीं, आज 1 लाख 18 हज़ार एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर हर साल पास हो रहे हैं और पीजी सीटें 31 हज़ार थी, जो बढ़कर 74 हज़ार हो गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 में पिछली सरकार का स्वास्थ्य का बजट 37 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था, जिसे मोदी जी ने 2025-26 में बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 35 करोड़ कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सस्ती दवाओं पर हर साल 10 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के खर्च के साथ आज देश के स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन किया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोई भी सरकार अकेले समाज को स्वस्थ नहीं रख सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थान जो समाज और सेवा के बल पर चलते हैं, हमारे देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की रीढ़ हैं।