Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performs Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of National Cancer Institute, Nagpur in Maharashtra
Union Home Minister also performs Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of Nagpur campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and inaugurates its temporary campus virtually
Over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation
This cancer institute is built on the foundation of a spirit of service, with the vision that no one in society should remain in distress; in the coming days, it will be counted among the finest cancer institutes in the country
This institute will prove to be very beneficial for the treatment of poor and middle-class people from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Telangana
Aabaji Thatte , along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India
The provision of free health treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under PM Modi’s initiative has instilled courage in millions of poor people to fight diseases
PM Modi has launched a network of affordable medicine stores, and under his government, 23 AIIMS have been approved—compared to only 7 from independence up to 2014
In 2013-14, the country’s healthcare budget was Rs. 37,000 crore, which PM Modi has increased to Rs. 1,35,000 crore for 2025-26
26 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performed the Bhoomi Pujan (groundbreaking ceremony) of the ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of the National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Nagpur, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, were present on this occasion.
Union Home Minister also performed the Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Nagpur and inaugurated the temporary campus virtually.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, the name of this cancer institute will be included among the best cancer institutes in the country. He said that its foundation is based on a spirit of service, there are dedicated people behind it, and it is being run with the vision that no one in society remains unhappy. He said that such institutions are the ones that flourish, grow, and serve society for a very long time.
Shri Amit Shah said that when a noble resolve is blessed by God and society, that seed grows into a banyan tree standing before us. Today, this cancer institute, having fully evolved, is working to remove the suffering from the lives of thousands of people. He said that the concept of hospitals in Western countries is different, and the structure of our society, family system, and culture of attachment to relatives is different. Abroad, when someone falls ill, the patient is admitted to the hospital, but here, when someone becomes sick, the entire family connects with them emotionally and with attachment. Shri Shah said that here, with the vision of ‘Swasti Nivas’, the team of this cancer institute has presented a new idea in the field of hospital construction in India, which will keep alive the sensitivities of our families in the coming days. He said that whoever comes here as a patient, their relatives will be able to meet them and stay overnight here at minimal cost. Shri Shah added that Aabaji Thatte, along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India has the highest number of oral cancer cases in the world in terms of percentage. He said that due to cervical cancer, one person dies every 8 minutes in India. A few years ago, cancer was considered an incurable disease, but in the last 15 years, many good cancer institutes have been established across the country, and through them, efforts have been made to make cancer treatment accessible. Shri Shah said that this service institution, situated at the crossroads of the poorest regions of Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra, primarily serves patients from the middle, lower-middle, and economically disadvantaged classes. The Home Minister said that the foundation stone of this institute was laid on February 28, 2015, it was inaugurated in 2023, and today efforts are being made to complete it with ‘Swasti Nivas’.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation. He said that Prime Minister Modi has made health treatment up to Rs 5 lakh free for millions of poor people of the country. He said that if the amount given by the state is added to this, then a poor person does not need to spend anything up to the treatment of about Rs 25 lakh. Shri Shah said that this has instilled courage in the lives of millions of poor people in the country to fight during illness and has given them hope to recover and live with their families again. He said that Prime Minister Modi has not only provided free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees but has also established a chain of affordable medicine shops.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, and now 23 have been approved. There were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. MBBS seats were 51,000, and today, 1.18 lakh MBBS doctors graduate annually, while Post Graduate (PG) seats have risen from 31,000 to 74,000. He stated that the previous government's tenure, health budget in 2013-14 was 37,000 crore rupees, which PM Modi has increased to 1.35 lakh crore for 2025-26. He added that with an annual expenditure of 10,000 crore rupees on affordable medicines, PM Modi has brought significant transformation to the country's healthcare landscape. He emphasized that no government alone can keep society healthy, and institutions driven by social service are the backbone of the nation's healthcare sector.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्रात नागपूर स्थित राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग संस्थेच्या परिसरात रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांसाठी बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या 'स्वस्ति निवास'चे केले भूमिपूजन
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान विद्यापीठ (एनएफएसयू) च्या नागपूर कॅम्पसच्या कायमस्वरूपी संकुलाचे भूमिपूजन तसेच त्याच्या अस्थायी कॅम्पसचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन
गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाच्या आरोग्यसेवेच्या परिदृश्यात सकारात्मक परिवर्तन झाले आहे.
समाजातील कोणीही दुःखी राहू नये या दृष्टिकोनासह सेवाभावाच्या पायावर ही कर्करोग संस्था उभारण्यात आली आहे; येत्या काळात देशातील सर्वोत्तम कर्करोग संस्थांमध्ये तिची गणना होईल
ही संस्था महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड आणि तेलंगणा येथील गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय लोकांच्या उपचारांसाठी अतिशय फायदेशीर ठरेल.
आबाजी थत्ते यांनी पूज्य गुरुजी आणि पूज्य बाळासाहेब देवरस यांच्यासह आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य भारताच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी समर्पित केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या उपक्रमांतर्गत 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या मोफत आरोग्य उपचारांच्या तरतुदीमुळे लाखो गरीब लोकांमध्ये रोगांविरुद्ध लढण्याचे धाडस आले आहे.
पंतप्रधान
26 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रात नागपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग संस्थेच्या परिसरात रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांसाठी बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या ‘स्वस्ति निवास’चे भूमिपूजन केले. महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी नागपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या कायमस्वरूपी कॅम्पसचे भूमिपूजन आणि अस्थायी कॅम्पसचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, आगामी काळात या कर्करोग संस्थेचे नाव देशातील सर्वोत्तम कर्करोग संस्थांमध्ये घेतले जाईल. ते म्हणाले कीसेवेच्या भावनेवर त्याचा पाया उभारलेला आहे, त्यामागे समर्पित लोक आहेत आणि समाजातील कोणीही दुःखी राहू नये या दृष्टिकोनातून ते चालवले जात आहे. अशा संस्थाच फुलतात, विस्तारतात आणि समाजाची दीर्घकाळ सेवा करतात असे ते म्हणाले .
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, जेव्हा एखाद्या उदात्त संकल्पाला देवाचा आणि समाजाचा आशीर्वाद लाभतो तेव्हा ते बीज वटवृक्ष बनून आपल्यासमोर उभे राहते. आज ही कर्करोग संस्था पूर्णपणे विकसित होऊन हजारो लोकांच्या जीवनातील दुःख दूर करण्यासाठी अविरत काम करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पाश्चात्य देशांमध्ये रुग्णालयांची संकल्पना वेगळी आहे आणि आपल्या समाजाची रचना, कुटुंब व्यवस्था आणि नातेवाईकांप्रति ओढ असलेली संस्कृती वेगळी आहे. परदेशात, जेव्हा कोणी आजारी पडतो तेव्हा रुग्णाला रुग्णालयात दाखल केले जाते, परंतु आपल्याकडे जेव्हा कोणी आजारी पडतो तेव्हा संपूर्ण कुटुंब त्याच्याशी मनाने जोडले जाते.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, स्वस्तिनिवास' च्या दृष्टीकोनातून या कर्करोग संस्थेच्या पथकाने भारतातील रुग्णालय बांधणीच्या क्षेत्रात एक नवीन कल्पना सादर केली आहे, जी येणाऱ्या काळात आपल्या कुटुंबांच्या संवेदनशीलतेला जागृत ठेवेल. ते म्हणाले की, येथे जो कोणी रुग्ण म्हणून येतो, त्याचे नातेवाईक त्याला भेटू शकतील आणि कमीत कमी खर्चात येथे रात्री राहू शकतील. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, आबाजी थत्ते यांनी पूज्य गुरुजी आणि पूज्य बाळासाहेब देवरस यांच्यासह आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य भारताच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी समर्पित केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारतात तोंडाच्या कर्करोगाचे प्रमाण जगात सर्वाधिक आहे. ते म्हणाले की, गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगामुळे भारतात दर 8 मिनिटांनी एक मृत्यू होतो. काही वर्षांपूर्वी कर्करोग हा असाध्य आजार मानला जात असे, परंतु गेल्या 15 वर्षांत देशभरात अनेक चांगल्या कर्करोग संस्था स्थापन झाल्या आहेत आणि त्यांच्या माध्यमातून कर्करोगावरील उपचार सुलभ करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. शाह म्हणाले की, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, छत्तीसगड आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांच्या गरीब भागांमध्ये असलेली ही सेवा संस्था प्रामुख्याने मध्यम, निम्न-मध्यम आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वंचित वर्गातील रुग्णांना सेवा देते. गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, या संस्थेची पायाभरणी 28 फेब्रुवारी 2015 रोजी झाली होती, 2023 मध्ये तिचे उद्घाटन झाले होते आणि आज स्वस्ति निवास'कडून ती पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, गेल्या 11 वर्षात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाच्या आरोग्यसेवेत सकारात्मक परिवर्तन झाले आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशातील लाखो गरीब लोकांसाठी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे आरोग्य उपचार मोफत केले आहेत. राज्याने दिलेली रक्कम यात जोडली तर एका गरीब व्यक्तीला सुमारे 25 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या उपचारांसाठी काहीही खर्च करण्याची गरज नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे देशातील लाखो गरीब लोकांच्या जीवनात आजाराशी लढण्याचे धाडस निर्माण झाले आहे आणि त्यांना बरे होऊन पुन्हा त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसोबत राहण्याची आशा मिळाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी केवळ 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे मोफत उपचारच दिले नाहीत तर परवडणाऱ्या औषध दुकानांची साखळीही स्थापन केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, 2014 मध्ये देशात7 एम्स होती आणि आता 23 ला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. 387 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये होती, ती आता 780 पर्यंत वाढली आहेत. एमबीबीएसच्या जागा 51,000 होत्या आणि आज दरवर्षी 1.18 लाख एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर पदवीधर होतात, तर पदव्युत्तर (पीजी) जागा 31,000 वरून 74,000 पर्यंत वाढल्या आहेत. त्यांनी सांगितले की, मागील सरकारच्या काळात 2013-14 मध्ये आरोग्य अर्थसंकल्प 37,000 कोटी रुपये होता, जो पंतप्रधान मोदींनी 2025-26 साठी 1.35 लाख कोटी रुपये केला आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, परवडणाऱ्या औषधांवर वार्षिक 10,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून पंतप्रधान मोदींनी देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन घडवून आणले आहे. समाज आणि सेवेच्या बळावर चालणाऱ्या अशा संस्था आपल्या देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्राचा कणा आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.