Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performs Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of National Cancer Institute, Nagpur in Maharashtra
Union Home Minister also performs Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of Nagpur campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and inaugurates its temporary campus virtually
Over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation
This cancer institute is built on the foundation of a spirit of service, with the vision that no one in society should remain in distress; in the coming days, it will be counted among the finest cancer institutes in the country
This institute will prove to be very beneficial for the treatment of poor and middle-class people from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Telangana
Aabaji Thatte , along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India
The provision of free health treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under PM Modi’s initiative has instilled courage in millions of poor people to fight diseases
PM Modi has launched a network of affordable medicine stores, and under his government, 23 AIIMS have been approved—compared to only 7 from independence up to 2014
In 2013-14, the country’s healthcare budget was Rs. 37,000 crore, which PM Modi has increased to Rs. 1,35,000 crore for 2025-26
26 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, performed the Bhoomi Pujan (groundbreaking ceremony) of the ‘Swasti Nivas’, which is being constructed for patients and their relatives in the premises of the National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Nagpur, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, were present on this occasion.
Union Home Minister also performed the Bhoomi Pujan of the permanent campus of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Nagpur and inaugurated the temporary campus virtually.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, the name of this cancer institute will be included among the best cancer institutes in the country. He said that its foundation is based on a spirit of service, there are dedicated people behind it, and it is being run with the vision that no one in society remains unhappy. He said that such institutions are the ones that flourish, grow, and serve society for a very long time.
Shri Amit Shah said that when a noble resolve is blessed by God and society, that seed grows into a banyan tree standing before us. Today, this cancer institute, having fully evolved, is working to remove the suffering from the lives of thousands of people. He said that the concept of hospitals in Western countries is different, and the structure of our society, family system, and culture of attachment to relatives is different. Abroad, when someone falls ill, the patient is admitted to the hospital, but here, when someone becomes sick, the entire family connects with them emotionally and with attachment. Shri Shah said that here, with the vision of ‘Swasti Nivas’, the team of this cancer institute has presented a new idea in the field of hospital construction in India, which will keep alive the sensitivities of our families in the coming days. He said that whoever comes here as a patient, their relatives will be able to meet them and stay overnight here at minimal cost. Shri Shah added that Aabaji Thatte, along with Pujya Guruji and Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, dedicated his entire life to the reconstruction of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India has the highest number of oral cancer cases in the world in terms of percentage. He said that due to cervical cancer, one person dies every 8 minutes in India. A few years ago, cancer was considered an incurable disease, but in the last 15 years, many good cancer institutes have been established across the country, and through them, efforts have been made to make cancer treatment accessible. Shri Shah said that this service institution, situated at the crossroads of the poorest regions of Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra, primarily serves patients from the middle, lower-middle, and economically disadvantaged classes. The Home Minister said that the foundation stone of this institute was laid on February 28, 2015, it was inaugurated in 2023, and today efforts are being made to complete it with ‘Swasti Nivas’.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country’s healthcare landscape has undergone positive transformation. He said that Prime Minister Modi has made health treatment up to Rs 5 lakh free for millions of poor people of the country. He said that if the amount given by the state is added to this, then a poor person does not need to spend anything up to the treatment of about Rs 25 lakh. Shri Shah said that this has instilled courage in the lives of millions of poor people in the country to fight during illness and has given them hope to recover and live with their families again. He said that Prime Minister Modi has not only provided free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees but has also established a chain of affordable medicine shops.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, and now 23 have been approved. There were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. MBBS seats were 51,000, and today, 1.18 lakh MBBS doctors graduate annually, while Post Graduate (PG) seats have risen from 31,000 to 74,000. He stated that the previous government's tenure, health budget in 2013-14 was 37,000 crore rupees, which PM Modi has increased to 1.35 lakh crore for 2025-26. He added that with an annual expenditure of 10,000 crore rupees on affordable medicines, PM Modi has brought significant transformation to the country's healthcare landscape. He emphasized that no government alone can keep society healthy, and institutions driven by social service are the backbone of the nation's healthcare sector.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کیمپس میں مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے بنائے جانے والے ‘سواستی نواس’ کا بھومی پوجن کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے ناگپور کیمپس کے مستقل کیمپس کا بھومی پوجن بھی کیا اور ورچوئل طورپر اس کے عارضی کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے
یہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ خدمت کے جذبے کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے، اس وژن کے ساتھ کہ معاشرے میں کوئی بھی شخص پریشانی میں نہ رہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں اس کا شمار ملک کے بہترین کینسر اداروں میں کیا جائے گا
یہ ادارہ مہاراشٹرا، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور تلنگانہ کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے لوگوں کے علاج کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا
اباجی ٹھٹے نے پوجیہ گروجی اور پوجیہ بالاصاحب دیوراس کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی پوری زندگی ہندوستان کی تعمیر نو کے لیے وقف کر دی
مودی جی کے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے قدم سے ملک بھرکے کروڑوں غریبوں کو بیماریوں سے لڑنے کا حوصلہ ملا ہے
مودی جی نے سستی ادویات کی دکانوں کا سلسلہ بھی قائم کیا اور مودی حکومت میں 23 ایمس کو منظوری ملی، جن کی تعداد آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک صرف 7 تھی
سال2013-14 میں ملک کا صحت کا بجٹ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جسے پی ایم مودی نے
26-2025 میں بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ 35 ہزارکروڑ کر دیا
26 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کیمپس میں مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے بنائے جانے والے ‘سواستی نواس’ کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مستقل کیمپس کا بھومی پوجن اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے ناگپور کیمپس کے عارضی کیمپس کا ورچوئل افتتاح بھی کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں اس کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا نام پورے ملک کے بہترین کینسر اداروں میں شمار ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی بنیاد میں خدمت کا جذبہ ہے، اس کے پیچھے محنتی لوگ ہیں اور اسے اس وژن کے ساتھ چلایا جا رہا ہے کہ سماج میں کوئی بھی پریشان نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے ادارے ہی پھلتے پھولتے، ترقی کرتے اور لمبے عرصے تک معاشرے کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب اچھی نیت سے بھگوان اور سماج کی مہربانی ہوتی ہے تو وہ بیج بڑھ کر برگد کا درخت بن کر ہمارے سامنے کھڑا ہوتا ہے۔ آج برگد کا درخت بن کر یہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہزاروں لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی ممالک میں ہسپتال کا تصور مختلف ہے اور ہمارے معاشرے کی ساخت، خاندانی نظام اور رشتہ داروں سے لگاؤ ​​کا کلچر مختلف ہے۔ باہر کے ممالک میں جب کوئی بیمار ہوتا ہے تو مریض کو ہسپتال میں داخل کیا جاتا ہے لیکن ہمارے ملک میں جب کوئی بیمار ہوتا ہے تو پورا خاندان اس سے پیار اور محبت سے جڑ جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں کے سواستی نواس کے وژن کے ساتھ اس کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ٹیم نے ہندوستان میں اسپتال کی تعمیر کے میدان میں ملک کے سامنے ایک نیا تصوریا پیش کیا ہے، جو آنے والے دنوں میں ہمارے خاندان کے جذبات کو زندہ رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی کوئی مریض یہاں آئے گا تو اس کے لواحقین اس سے مل سکیں گے اور کم سے کم قیمت پر یہاں رات گزار سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابا جی ٹھٹے جی نے پوجی گروجی اور پوجی بالا صاحب دیورس جی کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی پوری زندگی ہندوستان کی تعمیر نو کے لیے وقف کر دی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فیصد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان میں منہ کے کینسر کے معاملات دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہر 8 منٹ میں ایک شخص کی موت سروائیکل کینسر کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے۔ چند سال پہلےکینسر کو لاعلاج مرض سمجھا جاتا تھا لیکن گزشتہ 15 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں کینسر کے کئی اچھے ادارے قائم ہو ئے ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ کینسر کے علاج کو قابل رسائی بنانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر کے غریب ترین علاقوں میں واقع اس سروس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں زیادہ تر متوسط، نچلے متوسط ​​اور غریب طبقے کے مریض علاج کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد 28 فروری 2015 کو رکھا گیا تھا اور اس کا افتتاح 2023 میں ہوا تھا اور آج اسے سواستی نواس کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کاکام جاری ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے صحت کے منظر نامے میں بہت مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کا 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا تمام علاج مفت کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ریاست کی طرف سے دی گئی رقم کو اس میں شامل کر لیا جائے تو تقریباً کسی غریب کو 25 لاکھ روپے تک کے علاج پر خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کو بیماری کے دوران لڑنے کا حوصلہ ملا ہے اور امید پیدا ہوئی ہے کہ وہ بیماری سے صحت یاب ہو کر اپنے خاندانوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ زندگی گزار سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کا انتظام کیا ہے بلکہ سستی ادویہ فروخت کرنے والی دکانوں کا سلسلہ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سال 2014 میں ملک میں 7 ایمس تھے، اب 23 کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے، آج 780 بن چکے ہیں، ایم بی بی ایس کی 51 ہزار سیٹیں تھیں، آج ہر سال 1 لاکھ 18 ہزار ایم بی بی ایس ڈاکٹر پاس آؤٹ ہو رہے ہیں اور پی جی کی سیٹیں بڑھ کر 31 ہزار 74 ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کا 2013-14میں صحت کا بجٹ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جسے مودی جی نے2025-26میں بڑھا کر 1 لاکھ 35 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہےانہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ سستی ادویات پر سالانہ 10,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئی بھی حکومت اکیلے سماج کے تمام افرادکو صحت مند نہیں رکھ سکتی اور سماجی خدمت سے متحرک ادارے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔