وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2025 میں لوگوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی اپیل کی ہے؛ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی جوش اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ہونے والے اختراعات کی تعریف کی
اس بار یوگا ڈے کو کچھ دلچسپ انداز میں منانے کے بارے میں سوچ رہا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
اس سال مجھے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا ڈے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا: وزیر اعظم
25 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
جب کہ یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) میں ایک ماہ سے بھی کم وقت باقی بچا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کے 122ویں ایپی سوڈ میں، پوری دنیا کے شہریوں سے ایک متاثر کن اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مجموعی فلاح و بہبود اور متحرک زندگی گزارنے کے لیے یوگا کو اپنائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگا ڈے کے لیے ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر جوش و خروش بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 21 جون 2015 کو یوگا ڈے کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کی طرف کشش مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس بار بھی یوگا ڈے کے حوالے سے پوری دنیا کے لوگوں میں جوش و خروش اور جذبہ نظر آ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں سے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس موقع کو منانے کے بارے میں تخلیقی انداز میں سوچیں۔ یوگا چین بنانے سے لے کر مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کی مشق کرنے تک، لوگ آئی ڈی وائی کو ایک متحرک اور جامع تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جہاں ریاست میں ایک مضبوط یوگا کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے یوگ آندھرا ابھیان شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد 10 لاکھ باقاعدہ یوگا پریکٹیشنروں کا ایک پول بنانا ہے، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ریاستیں فلاح و بہبود کے اس انقلابی سفر میں کس طرح آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذاتی اور قومی ترقی دونوں میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وشاکھاپٹنم میں اس سال کی آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات میں شامل ہونے کے بارے میں اپنے جوش کا اظہار کیا۔
یوگا میں کارپوریٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”ہمارے کارپوریٹ بھی اس میں پیچھے نہیں ہیں۔ کچھ اداروں نے اپنے دفاتر میں یوگا کی مشق کے لیے الگ جگہ بنا رکھی ہے۔ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ نے ’آفس یوگا اوقات‘ قائم کیے ہیں۔“ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی مثبت علامت ہے کہ نجی شعبہ کس طرح ملک کی صحت کی تحریک میں اپنا تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک عشرے کو یادگار بنانے اور آئی ڈی وائی کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا جشن منانے کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت نے 10 دستخطی پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد متنوع سماجی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترتیبات میں یوگا کی رسائی اور مطابقت کو وسیع کرنا ہے۔
ان میں سے، یوگا سنگم میں پہلے ہی 6,000 سے زیادہ تنظیموں نے سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کے لیے رجسٹر کیا ہے، جس سے یہ ملک کی تاریخ میں کمیونٹی کی طرف سے چلنے والے فلاح و بہبود کے سب سے بڑے واقعات میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ نوجوانوں پر مرکوز یوگا تیزی سے توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے، جس میں پریکٹیشنروں کی اگلی نسل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سرکردہ ادارے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا، ”یوگا آپ کی زندگی گزارنے کے انداز کو بدل دے گا۔“ شہریوں، کارپوریٹ، اداروں اور نوجوانوں سے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کو با معنی اور اختراعی طریقوں سے منانے کی اپیل کی جاتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یوگا روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن جائے۔
آیوش کی وزارت سبھی کو اس انقلابی جشن کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ 21 جون کی الٹی گنتی جاری ہے اور پیغام بالکل واضح ہے: یوگا صرف ایک مشق نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ قومی صحت، روحانی سکون اور عالمی بہبود کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔

AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Mass Participation in International Day of Yoga 2025; Commends Growing Global Enthusiasm and Youth-Led Innovations
Think of celebrating Yoga Day in some interesting way this time: Prime Minister
I will get an opportunity to participate in the 'Yoga Day' program in Visakhapatnam this year: Prime Minister
25 MAY 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
With less than a month remaining for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the 122nd episode of Mann Ki Baat, extended an inspiring appeal to citizens across the globe to embrace yoga for holistic well-being and vibrant living.
The Prime Minister observed that enthusiasm for Yoga Day continues to surge both in India and internationally. “Since the beginning of 'Yoga Day' on 21 June 2015, attraction towards it is rising continuously. This time too, the zeal and enthusiasm among people all over the world with regard to Yoga Day is amply visible,” he stated. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi further urged people to think creatively about celebrating the occasion. From forming Yoga Chains to practicing yoga at iconic sites, people are turning IDY into a dynamic and inclusive movement.
In his address, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts of Andhra Pradesh, where the YogAndhra Abhiyan has been launched with the aim of developing a robust yoga culture in the state. The campaign aspires to build a pool of 10 lakh regular yoga practitioners, exemplifying how states can lead from the front in the wellness revolution. He also shared his excitement about joining this year’s IDY celebrations in Visakhapatnam, emphasizing the importance of yoga in both personal and national development.
Commending the rising corporate participation in yoga, the Prime Minister said that, “Our corporates are not lagging behind in this. Some institutions have set aside a separate place for yoga practice in their offices. Some start-ups have set up ‘office yoga hours’.” This, he said, is a positive sign of how the private sector is contributing to the nation’s health movement.
To commemorate a decade of Yoga Day celebrations and mark the 11th edition of IDY, the Ministry of Ayush has curated 10 Signature Events. These initiatives aim to broaden the reach and relevance of yoga across diverse social and professional settings.
Among them, Yoga Sangam has already seen over 6,000 organizations register to host activities, making it one of the largest community-driven wellness events in the country’s history. The youth-focused Yoga Unplugged is rapidly gaining traction, with leading institutions coming forward to motivate the next generation of practitioners. Meanwhile, Samyoga—a groundbreaking initiative—seeks to integrate evidence-based yoga into mainstream healthcare systems including Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Siddha, Naturopathy, and Sowa Rigpa.
As Shri Narendra Modi said, “Yoga will change the way you live your life.” Citizens, corporates, institutions, and youth are called upon to celebrate IDY 2025 in meaningful and innovative ways, ensuring yoga becomes an integral part of daily life.
The Ministry of Ayush invites everyone to be a part of this transformative celebration. As the countdown to June 21 continues, the message is clear: Yoga is not just a practice—it is a movement for national health, inner peace, and global well-being.