ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் தலையீடுகள் குறித்த ஒரு மைல்கல் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஆயுஷை உலக அளவில் மைய நீரோட்டத்தில் கொண்டு செல்ல உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் இந்தியா கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது
25 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் உலகளாவிய நிலையை மாற்றும் ஒரு மைல்கல் வளர்ச்சியில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புக்கும் இடையே 2025, மே 24 அன்று ஓர் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் சர்வதேச சுகாதார தலையீடுகள் வகைப்பாட்டின் கீழ் ஒரு தனிச்சிறப்பான பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் தொகுப்புப் பணியின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தச் சாதனையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் 122வது அத்தியாயத்தில் எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, "நண்பர்களே, ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையிலும் சில நடந்துள்ளது. அதைப் பற்றி அறியும்போது நீங்கள் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவீர்கள். நேற்று, அதாவது மே 24 ஆம் தேதி, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் எனது நண்பர் துளசி பாய் முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்துடன், சர்வதேச சுகாதார தலையீடுகள் வகைப்பாட்டின் கீழ் ஒரு தனிச்சிறப்பான பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் தொகுப்புக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சி அறிவியல் முறையில் ஆயுஷ் உலகம் முழுவதும் அதிகபட்ச மக்களைச் சென்றடைய உதவும்" என்றார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை வரவேற்ற உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதனோம் கெப்ரேயஸ், எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் (முன்னர் ட்விட்டர்) கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுகாதார தலையீடுகளின் வகைப்பாடு குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் @WHO பணிக்கு #இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 3 மில்லியன் டாலர் பங்களிப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆயுஷ் @moAyush செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சாவுடன் கையெழுத்திட்டதில் மகிழ்ச்சி. #அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம்."
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131164

AYUSH
India Partners with WHO to Mainstream Ayush Globally through a Landmark Agreement on Traditional Medicine Interventions
This initiative will help in making Ayush reach maximum number of people across the world in a scientific manner: Prime Minister
25 MAY 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development poised to transform the global standing of traditional medicine systems, an agreement was signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO) on May 24, 2025. The agreement marks the beginning of work on a dedicated Traditional Medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI).
Highlighting the significance of this achievement during the 122nd episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said: "Friends, something has happened in the field of Ayurveda as well, which you will be very happy to know about. Just yesterday, i.e. on 24th May, an MoU was signed in the presence of WHO Director General and my friend Tulsi Bhai. Along with this agreement, work has started on a dedicated traditional medicine module under the International Classification of Health Interventions. This initiative will help in making Ayush reach maximum number of people across the world in a scientific manner."
The ICHI, complementing WHO’s International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11), documents what treatments and health interventions are administered. With the inclusion of a traditional medicine module, therapies from Ayurveda, Yoga, Siddha, and Unani systems—such as Panchakarma, Yoga therapy, Unani regimens, and Siddha procedures—will now be recognized in globally standardized terms.
This will bring about multiple benefits:
โ— Transparent billing and fair pricing for Ayush services.
โ— Smoother integration of Ayush treatments in health insurance coverage.
โ— Enhanced hospital management, clinical documentation, and health research.
โ— Most importantly, greater global accessibility to Ayush interventions.
This development aligns with India’s vision of bringing its rich heritage of traditional wisdom into the global healthcare mainstream, backed by scientific classification and international standards.
Welcoming the agreement, WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus stated on X (formerly Twitter):
"Pleased to sign an agreement for a $3 million contribution from #India to @WHO’s work on traditional medicine and the International Classification of Health Interventions, with @moAyush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. We welcome ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ’s continued commitment to #HealthForAll."
The combined impact of ICD-11 for diseases and the new ICHI module for interventions will ensure that Ayush becomes an integral, evidence-based, and policy-recognized part of global healthcare systems.
This is more than a coding update—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible, and trusted healthcare through India's traditional systems.