Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya pedals with media fraternity at Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Delhi
Journalists are frontline warriors, fitness is essential for them too: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
25 MAY 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Not even the stormy skies of Delhi could stop the energy of over 300 fitness enthusiasts who cycled alongside Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a spirited edition of Sundays on Cycle with journalists and members of the media fraternity as special guests at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, on May 25, 2025.
The event saw participation from Delhi Journalist Association, Delhi Sports Journalist Association, athletes, and citizens. It featured a four kilometre ride, with media professionals who called the experience a “wake-up call.”
“I am glad that today’s Sundays on Cycle was a success despite the rain. Our journalist friends showed up in full spirit, and it’s truly heartening to witness. Journalists rarely have a peaceful routine—they work day and night. The headlines we read each morning are the result of their tireless efforts through the night. For them to continue doing this important work, staying fit is essential. That’s why I invited them—to show appreciation and to gently remind everyone to take up cycling or some form of fitness,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in his address.
“I had a wonderful experience here today. Sundays on Cycle, an initiative by the Fit India Movement and the Sports Authority of India, is a fantastic way to stay healthy and active. I’ve always believed that the key to a healthy life is regular fitness. Everyone should walk for at least half an hour each day to stay fit—and now I see that cycling is just as powerful! Avoid junk food, keep moving, and stay fit,” said athlete guest Ms Rodali Barua, Taekwondo Asian Championship Medalist, who also joined the journalists at the event.
Shri Rakesh Thapliyal, President, Delhi Journalist Association expressed his gratitude and added, “It was a wonderful experience to be invited by the Minister. Despite the rain and our late-night work schedules, so many journalists showed up—it proves fitness can be fun. Just an hour of activity like cycling can go a long way in improving health and reducing medical expenses.”
Shri Abhishek Tripathi, President, Delhi Sports Journalist Association, said joining Dr Mansukh Mandaviya for Sundays on Cycle was a reality check, “just 3-4 km left many of us breathless! It reminded us how important fitness is, especially for media professionals who are always on the go. Cycling is not just great for our health, but also for the environment.”
From Delhi’s media spotlight to the royal streets of Agartala, the pedal-powered movement echoed across India at various locations, bringing together hundreds of participants.
Over 120 cyclists rallied from Ujjayanta Palace, led by Governor of Tripura as Chief Guest. Minister Shri Tinku Roy, alongside senior officials like Shri S.B. Nath, Director of Youth Affairs and Sports, and SAI’s Regional Director, joined the community ride — a symbolic push for a healthier, united Tripura. “We were honoured to be part of this movement,” said Bicycle Mayor Shri Gopesh Debnath, who led the ride with his Agartala Cycloholics Foundation.
At SAI STC Bengaluru, 70 media persons joined the cycling rally with the President and Secretary of the Media Federation of India, Shri Arun Sharma and Ms Amitha Sharma. With wheels turning and conversations buzzing, the ride emphasised that a fitter India starts with an informed and inspired media.
The Kokrajhar edition covered a scenic six km stretch from SAI STC to Bodoland Secretariat, flagged off by Shri Pritam Brahma Choudhary and Shri Suraj Basumatary of the Press Club Kokrajhar. The event also saw participation from Mrs. Bibari Brahma, former international badminton player, adding sporting prestige to the pedal power.
Despite a modest turnout, the STC Raipur event brought together 35 spirited participants, including media leaders Shri P.K. Rao, State Secretary of the Media Association of India, and Shri Manohar Singh, State President of Bharatiya Rashtriya Patrika Sangh.
The cycling initiative has now rolled through 5,500+ locations and reached over three lakh citizens since its launch in December 2024. Social media buzzed with endorsements from icons including Ms Sania Mirza, Shri Milind Soman, Shri Emraan Hashmi, Shri John Abraham, Shri Imtiaz Ali, Shri Shankar Mahadevan, and Shri Dara Singh, all lending their voices to inspire everyday fitness.
With a growing chorus of support from policymakers, athletes, and civil society, Sundays on Cycle continues to roll into hearts and headlines alike — turning cities into cycling corridors and citizens into health ambassadors. As rain or shine events like these show, fitness waits for no weather.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دہلی میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے کے موقع پر میڈیا برادری کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی
صحافی صف اول کے جنگجو ہیں، فٹنس ان کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
25 MAY 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کا طوفانی آسمان بھی 300 سے زیادہ فٹنس کے شوقین افراد کی توانائی کو نہیں روک سکا جنھوں نے 25 مئی 2025 کو جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں صحافیوں اور میڈیا برادری کے اراکین کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا سنڈے ایک پرجوش ایڈیشن میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی۔
اس تقریب میں دہلی جرنلسٹ ایسوسی ایشن، دہلی اسپورٹس جرنلسٹ ایسوسی ایشن، کھلاڑیوں اور شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ چار کلومیٹر تک سائیکل چلائی گئی جنھوں نے اس تجربے کو ”ویک اپ کال“ کہا۔
”مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بارش کے باوجود سائیکل پر آج کا اتوار کامیاب رہا۔ ہمارے صحافی دوستوں نے بھرپور جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا اور یہ واقعی خوشی کی بات ہے۔ صحافی ہمیشہ بے حد مصروف ہوتے ہیں - وہ دن رات کام کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ہر صبح جو سرخیاں پڑھتے ہیں وہ رات بھر ان کی انتھک کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے میں نے انھیں مدعو کیا ہے، ان کی ستائش کرنے کے لیے اور سبھی کو سائیکل چلانے یا کسی بھی طرح کی فٹنس اپنانے کی یاد دہانی کرانے کے لیے۔“ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا۔
”آج مجھے یہاں ایک شاندار تجربہ ہوا۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک پہل، سنڈے آن سائیکل، صحت مند اور فعال رہنے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ میں نے ہمیشہ یہ مانا ہے کہ صحت مند زندگی کی کلید باقاعدہ فٹنس ہے۔ ہر شخص کو فٹ رہنے کے لیے ہر روز کم از کم آدھا گھنٹہ پیدل چلنا چاہیے — اور اب میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ سائیکل چلانا بھی اتنا ہی پر اثر ہے! جنک فوڈ سے بچیں، متحرک رہیں اور فٹ رہیں،“ ایتھلیٹ مہمان محترمہ رودالی بروا نے کہا۔
جناب راکیش تھپلیال، صدر، دہلی جرنلسٹ ایسوسی ایشن نے اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا، ”وزیر موصوف کی طرف سے مدعو کیا جانا ایک شاندار تجربہ تھا۔ بارش اور رات کے دیر تک ہمارے کام کے شیڈول کے باوجود، بہت سارے صحافیوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ فٹنس تفریح بھی ہو ہے۔ سائیکل چلانے جیسی صرف ایک گھنٹہ کی سرگرمی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور طبی اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں بہت مددگار ہو سکتی ہے۔“
دہلی اسپورٹس جرنلسٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر، جناب ابھیشیک ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ اتوار کے روز سائیکل پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کے ساتھ شامل ہونا ایک خوشگوار تجربہ تھا، ”صرف 3 سے 4 کلومیٹر میں ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کی سانسیں اکھڑ گئیں! اس نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ فٹنس کتنی اہم ہے، خاص طور پر میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے جو ہمیشہ مصروف رہتے ہیں۔ سائیکل چلانا نہ صرف ہماری صحت کے لیے، بلکہ ماحول کے لیے بھی بہت اچھا ہے۔“
دہلی کی میڈیا اسپاٹ لائٹ سے لے کر اگرتلہ کی شاہی سڑکوں تک، پیڈل سے چلنے والی تحریک ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر گونجتی رہی، جس میں سینکڑوں شرکا اکٹھا ہوئے۔
120 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں نے اجینتا پیلس سے ریلی نکالی، جس کی قیادت تریپورہ کے گورنر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی کی۔ وزیر جناب ٹنکو رائے، سینیئر عہدیداروں جیسے جناب ایس بی ناتھ، ڈائرکٹر آف یوتھ افیئر اینڈ اسپورٹس اور ایس اے آئی کے ریجنل ڈائرکٹر اس مہم میں شامل ہوئے۔ ”ہمیں اس تحریک کا حصہ بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا،" بائیسکل میئر جناب گوپیش دیبناتھ نے کہا، جنھوں نے اپنی اگرتلہ سائکلوہولکس ​​فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ اس مہم کی قیادت کی۔
ایس اے آئی ایس ٹی سی بنگلورو میں، میڈیا فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے صدر اور سکریٹری جناب ارون شرما اور محترمہ امیتا شرما کے ساتھ 70 میڈیا افراد سائیکلنگ ریلی میں شامل ہوئے۔
کوکراجھار ایڈیشن میں ایس اے آئی ایس ٹی سی سے بوڈولینڈ سیکرٹریٹ تک چھ کلومیٹر کے خوبصورت رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس کو پریس کلب کوکراجھار کے جناب پریتم برہما چودھری اور جناب سورج باسو ماتری نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سابق بین الاقوامی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی محترمہ بیباری برہما کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔
سائیکلنگ کی پہل اب 5,500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر پھیل چکی ہے اور دسمبر 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا پر محترمہ ثانیہ مرزا، جناب ملند سومن، جناب عمران ہاشمی، جناب جان ابراہم، جناب امتیاز علی، جناب شنکر مہادیون اور جناب دارا سنگھ جیسے ستاروں کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی جو ہر روز فٹنس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے اپنی آواز بلند کر رہے ہیں۔
پالیسی سازوں، ایتھلیٹس اور سول سوسائٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ساتھ، سنڈے آن سائیکل لوگوں کے دلوں اور سرخیوں میں یکساں طور بنا رہا جو شہروں کو سائیکلنگ کوریڈور اور شہریوں کو صحت کے سفیروں میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔