Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya pedals with media fraternity at Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Delhi
Journalists are frontline warriors, fitness is essential for them too: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
25 MAY 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Not even the stormy skies of Delhi could stop the energy of over 300 fitness enthusiasts who cycled alongside Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a spirited edition of Sundays on Cycle with journalists and members of the media fraternity as special guests at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, on May 25, 2025.
The event saw participation from Delhi Journalist Association, Delhi Sports Journalist Association, athletes, and citizens. It featured a four kilometre ride, with media professionals who called the experience a “wake-up call.”
“I am glad that today’s Sundays on Cycle was a success despite the rain. Our journalist friends showed up in full spirit, and it’s truly heartening to witness. Journalists rarely have a peaceful routine—they work day and night. The headlines we read each morning are the result of their tireless efforts through the night. For them to continue doing this important work, staying fit is essential. That’s why I invited them—to show appreciation and to gently remind everyone to take up cycling or some form of fitness,” said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in his address.
“I had a wonderful experience here today. Sundays on Cycle, an initiative by the Fit India Movement and the Sports Authority of India, is a fantastic way to stay healthy and active. I’ve always believed that the key to a healthy life is regular fitness. Everyone should walk for at least half an hour each day to stay fit—and now I see that cycling is just as powerful! Avoid junk food, keep moving, and stay fit,” said athlete guest Ms Rodali Barua, Taekwondo Asian Championship Medalist, who also joined the journalists at the event.
Shri Rakesh Thapliyal, President, Delhi Journalist Association expressed his gratitude and added, “It was a wonderful experience to be invited by the Minister. Despite the rain and our late-night work schedules, so many journalists showed up—it proves fitness can be fun. Just an hour of activity like cycling can go a long way in improving health and reducing medical expenses.”
Shri Abhishek Tripathi, President, Delhi Sports Journalist Association, said joining Dr Mansukh Mandaviya for Sundays on Cycle was a reality check, “just 3-4 km left many of us breathless! It reminded us how important fitness is, especially for media professionals who are always on the go. Cycling is not just great for our health, but also for the environment.”
From Delhi’s media spotlight to the royal streets of Agartala, the pedal-powered movement echoed across India at various locations, bringing together hundreds of participants.
Over 120 cyclists rallied from Ujjayanta Palace, led by Governor of Tripura as Chief Guest. Minister Shri Tinku Roy, alongside senior officials like Shri S.B. Nath, Director of Youth Affairs and Sports, and SAI’s Regional Director, joined the community ride — a symbolic push for a healthier, united Tripura. “We were honoured to be part of this movement,” said Bicycle Mayor Shri Gopesh Debnath, who led the ride with his Agartala Cycloholics Foundation.
At SAI STC Bengaluru, 70 media persons joined the cycling rally with the President and Secretary of the Media Federation of India, Shri Arun Sharma and Ms Amitha Sharma. With wheels turning and conversations buzzing, the ride emphasised that a fitter India starts with an informed and inspired media.
The Kokrajhar edition covered a scenic six km stretch from SAI STC to Bodoland Secretariat, flagged off by Shri Pritam Brahma Choudhary and Shri Suraj Basumatary of the Press Club Kokrajhar. The event also saw participation from Mrs. Bibari Brahma, former international badminton player, adding sporting prestige to the pedal power.
Despite a modest turnout, the STC Raipur event brought together 35 spirited participants, including media leaders Shri P.K. Rao, State Secretary of the Media Association of India, and Shri Manohar Singh, State President of Bharatiya Rashtriya Patrika Sangh.
The cycling initiative has now rolled through 5,500+ locations and reached over three lakh citizens since its launch in December 2024. Social media buzzed with endorsements from icons including Ms Sania Mirza, Shri Milind Soman, Shri Emraan Hashmi, Shri John Abraham, Shri Imtiaz Ali, Shri Shankar Mahadevan, and Shri Dara Singh, all lending their voices to inspire everyday fitness.
With a growing chorus of support from policymakers, athletes, and civil society, Sundays on Cycle continues to roll into hearts and headlines alike — turning cities into cycling corridors and citizens into health ambassadors. As rain or shine events like these show, fitness waits for no weather.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டில்லியில், ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டியுடன் உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா நிகழ்வில் ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டினார்
25 MAY 2025 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டரங்கில் இன்று (2025 , மே 25) சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்ட பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊடக சகோதரர்கள் பங்கேற்ற மிதிவண்டியுடன் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகள் என்ற உற்சாகமான நிகழ்வில் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியாவுடன் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டிய 300-க்கும் அதிகமான உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலர்களின் ஆற்றலை தில்லியின் புயல் சூழ்ந்த வானத்தால் கூட தடுக்க முடியவில்லை.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தில்லி பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கத்தினர், தில்லி விளையாட்டுப் பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கத்தினர், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இது நான்கு கிலோமீட்டர் தூரப் பயணமாக இருந்தது. ஊடக வல்லுநர்கள் இந்த அனுபவத்தை "விழிப்புணர்வு அழைப்பு" என்று குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
"மழை இருந்தபோதும் இன்றைய ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை சைக்கிள் பயணம் வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்ததில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். நமது பத்திரிகையாளர் நண்பர்கள் முழு மனதுடன் வந்தனர். அதைப் பார்ப்பது உண்மையிலேயே மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் அமைதியான வாழ்க்கையை அரிதாகவே கொண்டுள்ளனர் - அவர்கள் இரவும் பகலும் வேலை செய்கிறார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு நாள் காலையிலும் நாம் படிக்கும் தலைப்புச் செய்திகள் இரவு முழுவதும் அவர்களின் அயராத முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாகும். இந்த முக்கியமான பணியை அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து செய்ய, ஆரோக்கியமாக இருப்பது அவசியம். அதனால்தான் நன்றியைக் காட்டவும், சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் அல்லது ஏதேனும் ஒரு வகையான உடற்பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்வதை அனைவருக்கும் நினைவூட்டவும் அவர்களை நான் அழைத்தேன் " என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தனது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"இங்கே எனக்கு ஓர் அற்புதமான அனுபவம் இன்று கிடைத்தது. உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்முயற்சியான மிதிவண்டியுடன் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகள் என்பது ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் சுறுசுறுப்பாகவும் இருக்க ஓர் அருமையான வழியாகும்" என்று தடகள விருந்தினர், டேக்வாண்டோ ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற திருமதி ரோடாலி பருவா கூறினார்.
தில்லி பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு ராகேஷ் தப்லியால், தில்லி விளையாட்டுப் பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் திரிபாதி உள்ளிட்டோரும் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்த சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் முயற்சி தற்போது 5,500+ இடங்களில் பரவி மூன்று லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான குடிமக்களைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. திருமதி சானியா மிர்சா, திரு மிலிந்த் சோமன், திரு எம்ரான் ஹாஷ்மி, திரு ஜான் ஆபிரகாம், திரு இம்தியாஸ் அலி, திரு சங்கர் மகாதேவன், திரு தாரா சிங் உள்ளிட்ட பிரபலங்களின் ஒப்புதல்களால் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் பரபரப்பாயின. அவர்கள் அனைவரும் அன்றாட உடல்தகுதியை ஊக்குவிக்க தங்கள் ஆதரவை வழங்கினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131176