Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election to Five Assembly Constituencies of Gujarat, Kerala, Punjab and West Bengal
25 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Gujarat, Kerala, Punjab and West Bengal:
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
AC No. & Name
Reason of vacancy
1.
Gujarat
24-Kadi (SC)
Death of Shri Karsanbhai Punjabhai Solanki
1.
87-Visavadar
Resignation of Shri Bhayani Bhupendrabhai Gandubhai
1.
Kerala
35-Nilambur
Resignation of Shri P. V.
Anvar
1.
Punjab
64-Ludhiana West
Death of Shri Gurpreet Bassi Gogi
1.
West Bengal
80-Kaliganj
Death of Shri Nasiruddin Ahamed
The Schedule for the bye election is enclosed below.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
Commission firmly believes that pure and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. Hence, intensive and sustained focus is placed upon improving its quality, health and fidelity. After the amendment in Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act-1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act-2021, there is a provision of four qualifying dates to enroll as a voter in a year. Accordingly, the Commission conducted the Special Summary Revision of Electoral Roll with reference to 1st April, 2025, as the qualifying date, wherein applications were invited from eligible citizens seeking registration in electoral roll with respect to 1st April, 2025 as the qualifying date. After time-bound completion of Special Summary Revision of electoral rolls, the final publication of electoral roll was done on 5th May, 2025.
However, the process of continuous updation of electoral rolls will continue till the last date of filing nominations, with respect to proximate qualifying date, in respect to applications received till 10 days before last date of filling nomination.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the poll is conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MGNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to provision of the instruction vide Commission’s letter No. 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/(BYE ELECTIONS) dated 02nd January, 2024 (available on the Commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
The political parties shall also publish in newspapers and its official social media platforms and upload in its website, the details and the reasons for selecting candidates having criminal background within 48 hours of selection of such candidate. The details are contained in letter no. 3/4/2021/SDR/Vol. III dated 11.01.2022 available on the Commission’s website.
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. NO DUES CERTIFICATE
The Commission has issued directions to facilitate, if approached by any intending candidate, who has been in occupation of accommodation provided by the Government any time during the last 10 years before the date of notification of the election, to obtain “No dues certificate” from agencies/authorities/departments dealing with (a) rent, (b) electricity charges, (c) water charges and (d) telephone charges. The instructions are contained in Commission’s letter no. 3/ER/2023/SDR/Vol. IV dated 03.05.2024 and is available in the Commission’s website.
******
PK/GDH/RP
SCHEDULE FOR BYE-ELECTION
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
26th May, 2025
(Monday)
Last date for making of nominations
2nd June, 2025
(Monday)
The date for the scrutiny of nominations
3rd June, 2025
(Tuesday)
The last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
5th June, 2025
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
19th June, 2025
(Thursday)
Date of Counting of Votes
23rd June, 2025
(Monday)
Date before which election shall be completed
25th June, 2025
(Wednesday)

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ગુજરાત, કેરળ, પંજાબ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની પાંચ વિધાનસભા બેઠકો માટે પેટાચૂંટણીનું સમયપત્રક
25 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચૂંટણી પંચે ગુજરાત, કેરળ, પંજાબ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના નીચેના વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે પેટાચૂંટણી યોજવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે:
ક્રમ નં.
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનું નામ
એસી નંબર અને નામ
ખાલી જગ્યાનું કારણ
1.
ગુજરાત
24-કડી (SC)
કરસનભાઈ પુંજાભાઈ સોલંકીનું અવસાન
1.
87-વિસાવદર
ભાયાણી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ ગાંડુભાઈનું રાજીનામું
1.
કેરળ
35-નિલામ્બુર
શ્રી પી.વી.અનવરનું રાજીનામું
1.
પંજાબ
64-લુધિયાણા પશ્ચિમ
શ્રી ગુરપ્રીત બસ્સી ગોગીનું અવસાન
1.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
80-કાલીગંજ
શ્રી નસીરુદ્દીન અહમદનું મૃત્યુ
પેટા ચૂંટણીનું સમયપત્રક નીચે આપેલ છે.
1. ઈલેક્ટોરલ રોલ
કમિશન દ્રઢપણે માને છે કે શુદ્ધ અને અપડેટેડ મતદાર યાદીઓ મુક્ત, ન્યાયી અને વિશ્વસનીય ચૂંટણીનો પાયો છે. તેથી, તેની ગુણવત્તા, આરોગ્ય અને વફાદારી સુધારવા પર સઘન અને સતત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. ચૂંટણી કાયદા (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ-2021 દ્વારા લોક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ-1950ની કલમ 14માં સુધારા પછી, એક વર્ષમાં મતદાર તરીકે નોંધણી માટે ચાર લાયકાત તારીખોની જોગવાઈ છે. તે મુજબ, કમિશને 1 એપ્રિલ 2025ના સંદર્ભમાં મતદાર યાદીનું વિશેષ સારાંશ પુનરાવર્તન હાથ ધર્યું, જેમાં 1એપ્રિલ 2025ના સંદર્ભમાં મતદાર યાદીમાં નોંધણી કરાવવા માંગતા પાત્ર નાગરિકો પાસેથી અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી હતી. મતદાર યાદીના વિશેષ સારાંશ પુનરાવર્તનની સમયમર્યાદા પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, મતદાર યાદીનું અંતિમ પ્રકાશન 5 મે, 2025ના રોજ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
જોકે, નામાંકન ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખના 10 દિવસ પહેલા પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી અરજીઓના સંદર્ભમાં, મતદાર યાદીના સતત અપડેટની પ્રક્રિયા, નામાંકન દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ સુધી, નજીકની ક્વોલિફાઈંગ તારીખના સંદર્ભમાં ચાલુ રહેશે.
1. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વોટિંગ મશીનો (EVM) અને VVPAT
કમિશને તમામ મતદાન મથકોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીમાં EVM અને VVPATનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં EVM અને VVPAT ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને આ મશીનોની મદદથી મતદાન સુચારુ રીતે થાય તે માટે તમામ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
1. મતદારોની ઓળખ
મતદાર ઓળખપત્ર (EPIC)એ મતદારની ઓળખનો મુખ્ય દસ્તાવેજ રહેશે. જો કે, નીચે દર્શાવેલ કોઈપણ ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજો મતદાન મથક પર પણ બતાવી શકાય છે:
1. આધાર કાર્ડ,
2. મનરેગા જોબ કાર્ડ,
3. બેંક/પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ ફોટોગ્રાફવાળી પાસબુક,
4. શ્રમ મંત્રાલયની યોજના હેઠળ જારી કરાયેલ આરોગ્ય વીમા સ્માર્ટ કાર્ડ,
5. ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાઇસન્સ,
6. પાન કાર્ડ,
7. NPR હેઠળ RGI દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સ્માર્ટ કાર્ડ,
8. ભારતીય પાસપોર્ટ,
9. ફોટોગ્રાફ સાથે પેન્શન દસ્તાવેજ,
10. કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય સરકાર/પીએસયુ/પબ્લિક લિમિટેડ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કર્મચારીઓને આપવામાં આવેલા ફોટોગ્રાફવાળા સેવા ઓળખ કાર્ડ, અને
11. સાંસદો/ધારાસભ્યો/એમએલસીને જારી કરાયેલા સત્તાવાર ઓળખ કાર્ડ.
12. યુનિક ડિસેબિલિટી આઈડી (યુડીઆઈડી) કાર્ડ, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર
1. મોડેલ આચાર સંહિતા
2 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ પત્ર નં. 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/(BYE ELECTIONS) (આયોગની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ) દ્વારા સૂચનાની જોગવાઈને આધીન, ચૂંટણી માટે જઈ રહેલા વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારના સમગ્ર અથવા કોઈપણ ભાગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તે જિલ્લા()માં આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા તાત્કાલિક અસરથી અમલમાં આવશે.
1. ગુનાહિત પૂર્વધારણાઓ અંગેની માહિતી
ગુનાહિત ભૂતકાળ ધરાવતા ઉમેદવારોએ પ્રચાર સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ત્રણ વખત અખબારો અને ટેલિવિઝન ચેનલો દ્વારા આ સંદર્ભમાં માહિતી પ્રકાશિત કરવી જરૂરી છે. જે રાજકીય પક્ષ ગુનાહિત ભૂતકાળ ધરાવતા ઉમેદવારોને ઉભા રાખે છે તેણે પણ તેના ઉમેદવારોની ગુનાહિત પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ વિશેની માહિતી તેની વેબસાઇટ પર અને અખબારો અને ટેલિવિઝન ચેનલો બંને પર ત્રણ વખત પ્રકાશિત કરવી જરૂરી છે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 ના રોજ તેના પત્ર નં. 3/4/2019/એસડીઆર/ભાગ 4 દ્વારા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે ઉલ્લેખિત સમયગાળો ત્રણ બ્લોક સાથે નીચે મુજબ નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી મતદારોને આવા ઉમેદવારોની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ વિશે જાણવા માટે પૂરતો સમય મળે:
1. ફોર્મ ઉપાડના પહેલા 4 દિવસની અંદર.
2. આગામી 5 થી 8 દિવસ દરમિયાન.
3. 9માં દિવસથી પ્રચારના છેલ્લા દિવસ સુધી (મતદાનની તારીખ પહેલાનો બીજો દિવસ)
(ઉદાહરણ: જો ઉમેદવારી પત્ર ઉપાડવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ મહિનાની 10મી તારીખ હોય અને મતદાન મહિનાની 24મી તારીખે હોય, તો ઘોષણાપત્ર પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટેનો પહેલો બ્લોક મહિનાની 11મી અને 14મી તારીખની વચ્ચે કરવામાં આવશે, બીજો અને ત્રીજો બ્લોક તે મહિનાની અનુક્રમે 15મી અને 18 અને 19 અને 22 તારીખ દરમિયાન હશે)
આ જરૂરિયાત માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના 2015ની રિટ પિટિશન (C) નં. 784 (લોક પ્રહરી વિરુદ્ધ ભારત સંઘ અને અન્ય) અને રિટ પિટિશન (સિવિલ) નં. 536 ઓફ 2011 (પબ્લિક ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ ફાઉન્ડેશન અને અન્ય વિરુદ્ધ ભારત સંઘ અને અન્ય).
રાજકીય પક્ષો પણ અખબારો અને તેમના સત્તાવાર સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મમાં પ્રકાશિત કરશે અને તેમની વેબસાઇટ પર ગુનાહિત પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ ધરાવતા ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગીના કારણોની વિગતો અને કારણો અપલોડ કરશે. આ વિગતો કમિશનની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ 11.01.2022 ના પત્ર નં. 3/4/2021/એસડીઆર/વોલ્યુમ IIIમાં સમાવિષ્ટ છે.
Know Your Candidates' નામની એપ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ હશે .
1. નો ડ્યુ સર્ટિફિકેટ
ચૂંટણીની સૂચનાની તારીખ પહેલા છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષ દરમિયાન સરકાર દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા રહેઠાણમાં રહેતો કોઈપણ ઉમેદવાર જો સંપર્ક કરે તો, કમિશને (a) ભાડું, (b) વીજળી ચાર્જ, (c) પાણી ચાર્જ અને (d) ટેલિફોન ચાર્જ સાથે કામ કરતી એજન્સીઓ/સત્તાવાળાઓ/વિભાગો પાસેથી "નો ડ્યુઝ સર્ટિફિકેટ" મેળવવા માટે સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી છે. આ સૂચનાઓ કમિશનના પત્ર નં. 3/ER/2023/SDR/વોલ્યુમ IV તારીખ 03.05.2024માં સમાવિષ્ટ છે અને કમિશનની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.