Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election to Five Assembly Constituencies of Gujarat, Kerala, Punjab and West Bengal
25 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Gujarat, Kerala, Punjab and West Bengal:
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
AC No. & Name
Reason of vacancy
1.
Gujarat
24-Kadi (SC)
Death of Shri Karsanbhai Punjabhai Solanki
1.
87-Visavadar
Resignation of Shri Bhayani Bhupendrabhai Gandubhai
1.
Kerala
35-Nilambur
Resignation of Shri P. V.
Anvar
1.
Punjab
64-Ludhiana West
Death of Shri Gurpreet Bassi Gogi
1.
West Bengal
80-Kaliganj
Death of Shri Nasiruddin Ahamed
The Schedule for the bye election is enclosed below.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
Commission firmly believes that pure and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. Hence, intensive and sustained focus is placed upon improving its quality, health and fidelity. After the amendment in Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act-1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act-2021, there is a provision of four qualifying dates to enroll as a voter in a year. Accordingly, the Commission conducted the Special Summary Revision of Electoral Roll with reference to 1st April, 2025, as the qualifying date, wherein applications were invited from eligible citizens seeking registration in electoral roll with respect to 1st April, 2025 as the qualifying date. After time-bound completion of Special Summary Revision of electoral rolls, the final publication of electoral roll was done on 5th May, 2025.
However, the process of continuous updation of electoral rolls will continue till the last date of filing nominations, with respect to proximate qualifying date, in respect to applications received till 10 days before last date of filling nomination.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the poll is conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MGNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to provision of the instruction vide Commission’s letter No. 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/(BYE ELECTIONS) dated 02nd January, 2024 (available on the Commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
The political parties shall also publish in newspapers and its official social media platforms and upload in its website, the details and the reasons for selecting candidates having criminal background within 48 hours of selection of such candidate. The details are contained in letter no. 3/4/2021/SDR/Vol. III dated 11.01.2022 available on the Commission’s website.
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. NO DUES CERTIFICATE
The Commission has issued directions to facilitate, if approached by any intending candidate, who has been in occupation of accommodation provided by the Government any time during the last 10 years before the date of notification of the election, to obtain “No dues certificate” from agencies/authorities/departments dealing with (a) rent, (b) electricity charges, (c) water charges and (d) telephone charges. The instructions are contained in Commission’s letter no. 3/ER/2023/SDR/Vol. IV dated 03.05.2024 and is available in the Commission’s website.
******
PK/GDH/RP
SCHEDULE FOR BYE-ELECTION
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
26th May, 2025
(Monday)
Last date for making of nominations
2nd June, 2025
(Monday)
The date for the scrutiny of nominations
3rd June, 2025
(Tuesday)
The last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
5th June, 2025
(Thursday)
Date of Poll
19th June, 2025
(Thursday)
Date of Counting of Votes
23rd June, 2025
(Monday)
Date before which election shall be completed
25th June, 2025
(Wednesday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
गुजरात, केरल, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल के पांच विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
25 MAY 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गुजरात, केरल, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल के निम्नलिखित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
एसी नंबर और नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
1
गुजरात
24- कड़ी (एससी)
श्री करसनभाई पुंजाभाई सोलंकी की मृत्यु
2
गुजरात
87-विसावदर
श्री भयानी भूपेन्द्रभाई गांदुभाई का इस्तीफा
3
केरल
35-नीलांबुर
श्री पी.वी. अनवर का इस्तीफा
4
पंजाब
64-लुधियाना पश्चिम
श्री गुरप्रीत बस्सी गोगी का निधन
5
पश्चिम बंगाल
80-कालीगंज
श्री नसीरुद्दीन अहमद की मृत्यु
उप चुनाव का कार्यक्रम नीचे संलग्न है :-
1. निर्वाचक नामावलियाँ
आयोग का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि शुद्ध और अद्यतन मतदाता सूचियाँ स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और विश्वसनीय चुनावों की नींव हैं। इसलिए, इसकी गुणवत्ता, स्थिति और निष्ठा में सुधार पर गहन और निरंतर ध्यान दिया जाता है। चुनाव कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम-2021 द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम-1950 की धारा 14 में संशोधन के बाद, एक वर्ष में मतदाता के रूप में नामांकन के लिए चार अर्हक तिथियों का प्रावधान है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को अर्हक तिथि के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए मतदाता सूची का विशेष सारांश संशोधन किया, जिसमें 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को अर्हक तिथि के रूप में मतदाता सूची में पंजीकरण के इच्छुक पात्र नागरिकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए। मतदाता सूचियों के विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण का कार्य समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा होने के बाद मतदाता सूची का अंतिम प्रकाशन 5 मई, 2025 को किया गया।
हालाँकि, नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि से 10 दिन पहले तक प्राप्त आवेदनों के संबंध में, निकटतम अर्हता तिथि के संबंध में, मतदाता सूचियों के निरंतर अद्यतनीकरण की प्रक्रिया नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि तक जारी रहेगी।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने उपचुनाव में सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और इन मशीनों की सहायता से सुचारू रूप से मतदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
3. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज निर्वाचन फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) होगा। हालांकि, मतदान केंद्र पर नीचे दिए गए पहचान दस्तावेजों में से कोई भी दिखाया जा सकता है:
i. आधार कार्ड,
ii. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
iii. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटोयुक्त पासबुक,
iv. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
v. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
vi. पैन कार्ड,
vii. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,
viii. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
ix. फोटोयुक्त पेंशन दस्तावेज,
x. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/पीएसयू/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी फोटोयुक्त सेवा पहचान पत्र, और
xi. एमपी/एमएलए/एमएलसी को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र।
xii. विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
4. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता उस जिले (जिलों) में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी जहां चुनाव के लिए निर्धारित विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या उसका कोई हिस्सा शामिल है, आयोग के पत्र संख्या 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/(उपचुनाव) दिनांक 02 जनवरी, 2024 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के तहत निर्देश के प्रावधान के अधीन।
5. आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान तीन अवसरों पर समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को टिकट देने वाले राजनीतिक दल को भी अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी अपनी वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों दोनों पर तीन अवसरों पर प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
आयोग ने अपने पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV के माध्यम से दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 के जरिए निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि को निम्नलिखित तरीके से तीन ब्लॉकों के साथ तय किया जाएगा, ताकि मतदाताओं को ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल सके:
a. नाम वापसी के पहले 4 दिनों के भीतर।
b. अगले 5वें - 8वें दिन के बीच।
c. 9वें दिन से लेकर प्रचार के आखिरी दिन तक (मतदान की तिथि से पहले दूसरा दिन)
(उदाहरण: यदि नाम वापसी की अंतिम तिथि महीने की 10 तारीख है और मतदान महीने की 24 तारीख को है, तो घोषणा के प्रकाशन के लिए पहला ब्लॉक महीने की 11 और 14 तारीख के बीच किया जाएगा, दूसरा और तीसरा ब्लॉक क्रमशः उस महीने की 15 और 18 तारीख और 19 और 22 तारीख के बीच होगा।)
यह आवश्यकता रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 784/2015 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) और रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536/2011 (पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन और अन्य बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुसरण में है।
राजनीतिक दलों को आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों के चयन के 48 घंटे के भीतर उनके चयन का विवरण और कारण समाचार पत्रों तथा अपने आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रकाशित करना होगा और अपनी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करना होगा। यह विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध पत्र संख्या 3/4/2021/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम III दिनांक 11.01.2022 में निहित है।
यह जानकारी अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानेंनामक ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
6. "कोई बकाया नहीं" प्रमाण पत्र
आयोग ने निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि यदि कोई इच्छुक उम्मीदवार, जो चुनाव की अधिसूचना की तिथि से पहले पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान किसी भी समय सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए आवास में रह रहा हो, उससे संपर्क करता है, तो उसे () किराया, () बिजली शुल्क, () पानी शुल्क और () टेलीफोन शुल्क से संबंधित एजेंसियों/प्राधिकरणों/विभागों से अदेयता प्रमाण पत्रप्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी। ये निर्देश आयोग के पत्र संख्या 3/ईआर/2023/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV दिनांक 03.05.2024 में निहित हैं और आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
******
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
तिथि और दिन
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
26 मई, 2025
(सोमवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
2 जून, 2025
(सोमवार)
नामांकन की जांच की तिथि
3 जून, 2025
(मंगलवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
5 जून, 2025
(गुरुवार)
मतदान की तिथि
19 जून, 2025
(गुरुवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
23 जून, 2025
(सोमवार)
वह तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
25 जून, 2025
(बुधवार)