Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
To harness sports potential of Northeast region, Government to stage Khelo India Northeast Games every year: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Sports Ministry to start massive talent identification drive across the country wherein any citizen can upload videos of a player’s performance on NSRS portal and in return if they are found worthy will be inducted in KICs, NCOEs
24 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying the Northeast as a powerhouse of sports talent, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya on Saturday said that Government of India is fully committed to strengthening the sports ecosystem in the region through multiple initiatives including hosting Khelo India Northeast Games in one of the eight Northeast states every year. These states include Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The Union Sports Minister announced this while addressing a large gathering during the Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 here at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that people knew Northeast as the region of India’s first sunrise but in the 10 years of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government, the Northeast is taking strong strides towards development. He said that Northeast is continuously contributing towards the development of ‘Naya Bharat.’
With the target of hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030 and Summer Olympics in 2036, the Sports Minister said that country as vast as India is a perfect place for organizing international competitions throughout the year. Elaborating this he said that currently India is experiencing three seasons – monsoon in Southern India, snowfall in areas in the upper reaches of Himalayas and summer heat in Western India. According to him, India was the best choice for ‘play in India’ like the ‘Make in India’ initiative by PM Modi.
“The way Northeast is undergoing transformation, sports goods industry and sports ecosystem is developing, the day is not far when the world will converge in the Northeast to play. Today, India’s best athletes are coming from the Northeast. They are representing India in top international competitions and taking Indian sports forward. In line with the Khelo India Youth Games and University Games, we will be staging the Khelo India Northeast Games here every year which will not only help us scout talent, harness potential but also provide platform to showcase our traditional games as well,” Dr Mandaviya said.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the sports infrastructure in the Northeast has increased exponentially with 86 projects currently in use. Under the Khelo India scheme Rs 439 crore was sanctioned in 2021 for 64 sports infrastructure projects across the Northeast region. These include synthetic turfs, multipurpose halls, swimming pools, and hostels.
The Sports Minister said that the region is home to 250 Khelo India Centres (KICs), which is training more than 8,000 athletes, and 8 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) that is paving the way for a robust grassroots ecosystem. As of now, three National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) in Guwahati, Itanagar, and Imphal are providing world-class training to 600 athletes.
Giving example of Khelo India’s flagship scheme for women, the Sports Minister said that around 13,000 girls from Northeast competed in the ASMITA League across various disciplines last year. This was enough proof how the region is gradually becoming a good nursery of talent that will provide a strong bench strength for the national team later.
Dr Mandaviya also informed that the Government will be starting a massive talent identification drive across the sub-continent where anyone can shoot a video of a player’s performance and send it to the Sports Ministry by uploading it on the National Sports Repository System (NSRS) portal. The SAI will send talent scouts to the location of the event and after assessing the performance of the athlete will induct him in either the Khelo India Centre or NCOE depending upon their potential.
The Northeast region hosted the Khelo India University Games Ashtalakshmi in 2023. It was a landmark moment showcasing Northeast’s capability to host large-scale national events in disciplines like athletics, football, boxing, and archery.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے حکومت ہر سال کھیلو انڈیا شمال مشرقی گیمز منعقد کرے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
وزارت کھیل ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت کی شناخت کی مہم شروع کرے گی جس میں کوئی بھی شہری این ایس آر ایس پورٹل پر کسی کھلاڑی کی کارکردگی کی ویڈیو اپ لوڈ کر سکتا ہے اور بدلے میں اگر انھیں قابل پایا جاتا ہے تو انھیں کے آئی سی، این سی او ای میں شامل کیا جائے گا
24 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کو کھیلوں کے ہنر کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر شناخت کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ہفتے کے روز کہا کہ حکومت ہند ہر سال شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے ایک میں کھیلو انڈیا شمال مشرقی کھیلوں کی میزبانی سمیت متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے خطے میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے آج یہاں نئی ​​دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 کے دوران ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات کا اعلان کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ لوگ شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے پہلے طلوع آفتاب کے علاقے کے طور پر جانتے تھے لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے 10 سالوں میں شمال مشرق ترقی کی طرف مضبوط قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق ’نیا بھارت‘ کی ترقی میں مسلسل تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور 2036 میں سمر اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے ہدف کے ساتھ، وزیر کھیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسا وسیع ملک سال بھر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک بہترین جگہ ہے۔ اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان تین موسموں کا سامنا کر رہا ہے - جنوبی ہندوستان میں مانسون، ہمالیہ کے بالائی علاقوں میں برف باری اور مغربی ہندوستان میں موسم گرما کی تپش۔ ان کے مطابق، پی ایم مودی کی طرف سے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل جیسے 'پلے ان انڈیا‘ کے لیے ہندوستان بہترین انتخاب تھا۔
”شمال مشرق جس طرح تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے، کھیلوں کے سامان کی صنعت اور کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اب وہ دن دور نہیں جب دنیا کھیلنے کے لیے شمال مشرق میں جمع ہو جائے گی۔ آج، ہندوستان کے بہترین کھلاڑی شمال مشرق سے آ رہے ہیں۔ وہ اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں کو آگے لے جا رہے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا کی مناسبت سے، یہاں ہر سال نہ صرف نارتھ ایسٹ گیمز ہوں گے بلکہ نارتھ انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور اس سال یونیورسٹی گیمز بھی ہوں گے جس سے ہمیں نہ صرف ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کرنے، صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد ملتی ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے روایتی کھیلوں کی نمائش کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے،“ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس وقت 86 پروجیکٹ زیر استعمال ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 2021 میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں 64 کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 439 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے تھے۔ ان میں مصنوعی ٹرف، کثیر مقصدی ہال، سوئمنگ پول اور ہاسٹل شامل ہیں۔
وزیر کھیل نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ 250 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر (کے آئی سی) کا گھر ہے، جو 8,000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دے رہے ہیں اور 8 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) جو کہ نچلی سطح پر ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار کررہے ہیں۔ ابھی تک گوہاٹی، ایٹا نگر اور امپھال میں تین نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) 600 کھلاڑیوں کو عالمی معیار کی تربیت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
خواتین کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر کھیل نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی تقریباً 13,000 لڑکیوں نے گزشتہ سال مختلف شعبوں میں اسمتا (ASMITA) لیگ میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ اس بات کا کافی ثبوت تھا کہ یہ خطہ کس طرح آہستہ آہستہ ٹیلنٹ کی ایک اچھی نرسری بنتا جا رہا ہے جو بعد میں قومی ٹیم کے لیے ایک مضبوط بینچ اسٹرینتھ فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت پورے برصغیر میں بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کی مہم شروع کرے گی جہاں کوئی بھی کسی کھلاڑی کی کارکردگی کا ویڈیو شوٹ کر سکتا ہے اور اسے نیشنل اسپورٹس ریپوزٹری سسٹم (این ایس آر ایس) پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر کے وزارت کھیل کو بھیج سکتا ہے۔ ایس اے آئی ٹیلنٹ اسکاؤٹس کو ایونٹ کے مقام پر بھیجے گا اور کھلاڑی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد انھیں ان کی صلاحیت کے مطابق کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر یا این سی او ای میں شامل کرے گا۔
شمال مشرقی علاقے نے 2023 میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز اشٹلکشمی کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا جس میں ایتھلیٹکس، فٹ بال، باکسنگ اور تیر اندازی جیسے شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر قومی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کی شمال مشرق کی صلاحیت ابھر کر سامنے آئی تھی۔