गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानून, भारतीय संविधान की स्पिरिट को ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए हैं
नागरिकों को अधिकार दिलाने के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों का जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन आवश्यक
आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने और आरोप तय करने के लिए समयसीमा पर thrust देना ज़रूरी
नए कानूनों के पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग और निरंतर निगरानी अतिआवश्यक है
आंध्र प्रदेश, नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन पर समीक्षा करे जिससे राज्य में नए कानूनों पर जल्द से जल्द अमल सुनिश्चित हो सके
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, महानिदेशक, BPR&D और निदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानून, भारतीय संविधान की स्पिरिट को ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बनने मात्र से नागरिक अधिकार को बल नहीं मिलेगा, बल्कि नागरिकों को अधिकार दिलाने के लिए इन कानूनों का ज़मीनी स्तर पर पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन आवश्यक है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूर्ण अमल से ही नागरिकों को उनके अधिकार मिल सकते हैं जिसके लिए तकनीक का उपयोग और निरंतर निगरानी अतिआवश्यक है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश को नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए pin-pointed format में समीक्षा करनी चाहिए जिससे राज्य में नए कानूनों पर जल्द से जल्द अमल सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 60 और 90 दिन की समयसीमा के अंदर आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने और आरोप तय करने के लिए समयसीमा तय करने पर thrust देना ज़रूरी है।
TXN5.JPG)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री महीने, मुख्य सचिव 15 दिन और राज्य के गृह सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सप्ताह में एक बार राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करें।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर अमल के माध्यम से भारतीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रक्रिया में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट किया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting in New Delhi with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
The three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality
The mere enactment of New Criminal Laws will not strengthen citizens' rights; the implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to ensure citizens receive their rights
It is important to emphasize on following the time frame for filing the charge sheet and framing of charges
The use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential for the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws
Andhra Pradesh should review the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws so that the enforcement of the new laws in the state can be ensured at the earliest
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu in New Delhi today on the implementation of three new criminal laws in the State. The implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics were reviewed in the meeting. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Andhra Pradesh Government, including Director General of Police, Director General, BPR&D and Director, NCRB were present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, that three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality. He said that civil rights will not be strengthened merely by the formation of new criminal laws, but full implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to give rights to the citizens. Shri Amit Shah said that citizens can get their rights only by full implementation of new criminal laws, for which use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in a pin-pointed format for full implementation of new criminal laws in the State which paves the way to ensure early implementation of new laws in the State. He said that it is important to push for timelines for filing charge sheets and framing of charges within the time frame of 60 and 90 days respectively.
TXN5.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in the State once a month, Chief Secretary once fortnight and Home Secretary of State and Director General of Police once a week.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu thanked the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for the efforts being made under his leadership to bring about a sea change in the Indian criminal justice system through implementation of new criminal laws.