Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting in New Delhi with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
The three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality
The mere enactment of New Criminal Laws will not strengthen citizens' rights; the implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to ensure citizens receive their rights
It is important to emphasize on following the time frame for filing the charge sheet and framing of charges
The use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential for the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws
Andhra Pradesh should review the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws so that the enforcement of the new laws in the state can be ensured at the earliest
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu in New Delhi today on the implementation of three new criminal laws in the State. The implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics were reviewed in the meeting. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Andhra Pradesh Government, including Director General of Police, Director General, BPR&D and Director, NCRB were present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, that three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality. He said that civil rights will not be strengthened merely by the formation of new criminal laws, but full implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to give rights to the citizens. Shri Amit Shah said that citizens can get their rights only by full implementation of new criminal laws, for which use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in a pin-pointed format for full implementation of new criminal laws in the State which paves the way to ensure early implementation of new laws in the State. He said that it is important to push for timelines for filing charge sheets and framing of charges within the time frame of 60 and 90 days respectively.
TXN5.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in the State once a month, Chief Secretary once fortnight and Home Secretary of State and Director General of Police once a week.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu thanked the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for the efforts being made under his leadership to bring about a sea change in the Indian criminal justice system through implementation of new criminal laws.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ୍ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରବାବୁ ନାଇଡୁଙ୍କ ସହ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପଦେବା
କେବଳ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ପ୍ରଣୟନ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ନାହିଁ; ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକାର ପାଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଚାର୍ଜ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମୟସୀମା ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ଜରୁରୀ
ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ୍ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରବାବୁ ନାଇଡୁଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପୋଲିସ, କାରାଗାର, ଅଦାଲତ, ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଥା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ବିପିଆର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡି ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଏନସିଆରବି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେବଳ ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାଗରିକ ଅଧିକାର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନାଗରିକମାନେ କେବଳ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକାର ପାଇପାରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଆଇନର ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୬୦ ଏବଂ ୯୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଚାର୍ଜ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ସମୟସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାସକୁ ଥରେ, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ପନ୍ଦର ଦିନରେ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଥରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏନ୍. ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରବାବୁ ନାଇଡୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।