Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting in New Delhi with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
The three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality
The mere enactment of New Criminal Laws will not strengthen citizens' rights; the implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to ensure citizens receive their rights
It is important to emphasize on following the time frame for filing the charge sheet and framing of charges
The use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential for the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws
Andhra Pradesh should review the full implementation of the New Criminal Laws so that the enforcement of the new laws in the state can be ensured at the earliest
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu in New Delhi today on the implementation of three new criminal laws in the State. The implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics were reviewed in the meeting. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Andhra Pradesh Government, including Director General of Police, Director General, BPR&D and Director, NCRB were present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, that three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi are meant to reflect the spirit of the Indian Constitution and bring them to reality. He said that civil rights will not be strengthened merely by the formation of new criminal laws, but full implementation of these laws at the ground level is necessary to give rights to the citizens. Shri Amit Shah said that citizens can get their rights only by full implementation of new criminal laws, for which use of technology and continuous monitoring is essential.
Union Home Minister said that Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in a pin-pointed format for full implementation of new criminal laws in the State which paves the way to ensure early implementation of new laws in the State. He said that it is important to push for timelines for filing charge sheets and framing of charges within the time frame of 60 and 90 days respectively.
TXN5.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh should review the status of implementation of new criminal laws in the State once a month, Chief Secretary once fortnight and Home Secretary of State and Director General of Police once a week.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu thanked the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for the efforts being made under his leadership to bring about a sea change in the Indian criminal justice system through implementation of new criminal laws.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا مقصد ہندوستانی آئین کی روح کی عکاسی کرنا اور انہیں حقیقت میں لانا ہے
محض نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے شہریوں کے حقوق مضبوط نہیں ہوں گے۔ شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر ان قوانین کا نفاذ ضروری
چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے اور الزامات کی تشکیل کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی پیروی پر زور دینا ضروری
نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور مسلسل نگرانی ضروری ہے
آندھرا پردیش کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے تاکہ ریاست میں نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کو جلد از جلد یقینی بنایا جا سکے
23 MAY 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اجلاس میں پولیس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، پراسیکیوشن اور فرانسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ اور آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے سینئر افسران بشمول ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اور ڈائرکٹر، این سی آر بی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا مقصد ہندوستانی آئین کی روح کی عکاسی کرنا اور انہیں حقیقت میں لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض نئے فوجداری قوانین کی تشکیل سے شہری حقوق کو تقویت نہیں ملے گی بلکہ شہریوں کو حقوق دینے کے لیے ان قوانین کا زمینی سطح پر مکمل نفاذ ضروری ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ سے ہی شہری اپنے حقوق حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور مسلسل نگرانی ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کو ریاست میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کے لیے ایک مخصوص شکل میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی حالت کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے جو ریاست میں نئے قوانین کے جلد نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے اور چارجز کے فریمنگ کے لئے بالترتیب 60 اور 90 دن کے وقت کے اندر وقت کو آگے بڑھانا ضروری ہے۔
TXN5.JPG)
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ مہینے میں ،چیف سکریٹری 15 دن ، اور ریاست کے داخلہ سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ہفتہ میں ایک بار ریاست میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے چیف منسٹر جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو نے نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں بنیادی اصلاحات لانے کی کوششوں میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔