Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy to Power Growth Vision for the North East: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi Addresses Rising North East Investors Summit 2025
23 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the renewable energy sector will play a pivotal role in powering the growth vision for the North East Region. North East is witnessing tremendous development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last eleven years. The Minister made these remarks at ‘Ministerial Session on ‘Green Northeast: Advancing Renewable Energy for Sashakt Bharat’ at the Rising North East Investors Summit 2025 in New Delhi.
India’s Ashtalakshmi of Green Power
The Minister noted that the North East possesses vast untapped renewable energy resources, including over 129 GW potential from large hydro projects and more than 18 GW from pumped storage plants. These natural advantages, coupled with rising energy demand and strategic cross-border positioning, make the region central to India's green growth plans.
Describing the Northeast as India’s Ashtalakshmi, he stated, “By turning the North East’s natural resources into wealth through green power, we are in effect making each state a Lakshmi of clean energy contributing to India’s prosperity.” He also said that North East will play a key role in ensuring India’s grid stability in the near future under ‘One Nation, One Grid’.
Major Investment Commitments and Industrial Interest
Shri Joshi informed that during recent investor engagements, major Indian conglomerates expressed significant interest in the region’s renewable energy potential. A total of 115 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) worth ₹38,856 crore has been signed between state governments and private investors in RE sector. The Minister also highlighted various recent investments from private players which will bring massive employment and development in North East.
Special Initiatives for North East
To promote clean energy development in the region, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has earmarked 10% of its annual scheme budget exclusively for the North Eastern Region. In addition to this dedicated allocation, the Ministry is extending enhanced financial assistance to further encourage investment. This includes a 10% higher Central Financial Assistance (CFA) under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, as well as a 20% higher CFA for Components B and C of the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Shri Joshi shared that a 20 MW solar park has been successfully commissioned in Champhai district of Mizoram, showcasing the region’s project-readiness. He also mentioned that a 25 MW green hydrogen plant is under development in Assam, which also hosts India’s first pure green hydrogen plant. The Minister also shared that more than 2000 individuals in the region have been trained under various programmes such as Suryamitra, Varunmitra and Jal Urjamitra.
Northeast as India’s Gateway to Clean Energy Exports
Positioning the region as a future energy export hub, the Minister emphasized the Northeast’s proximity to Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Bhutan, making it ideal for cross-border electricity trade. He also noted the growing global movement toward carbon neutrality and green certification, stating that investments in renewable energy will equip the region and the nation to meet emerging international standards such as the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism.
Concluding his address, Shri Joshi urged industry leaders and innovators to look east and participate in the transformation of the North East and utilise its potential. He assured investors of comprehensive government support through single-window clearances, capital subsidies, and dedicated solar park development. “The time to invest is now. Not just for returns, but for impact, for a cleaner tomorrow and a self-reliant India,” the Minister said.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के लिए विकास की दृष्टि को शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा: श्री प्रहलाद जोशी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 को संबोधित किया
23 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास की दृष्टि को शक्ति प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर में जबरदस्त विकास हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 में ग्रीन नॉर्थ ईस्ट: सशक्त भारत के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाना पर मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में ये बात कही।
भारत की हरित ऊर्जा की अष्टलक्ष्मी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में अक्षय ऊर्जा के विशाल अप्रयुक्त संसाधन हैं, जिनमें बड़ी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं से 129 गीगावाट से अधिक और पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट से 18 गीगावाट से अधिक क्षमता शामिल है। ये प्राकृतिक लाभ, बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग और रणनीतिक सीमा पार स्थिति के साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र को भारत की हरित विकास योजनाओं का केंद्र बनाते हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हरित ऊर्जा के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को धन में बदलकर सरकार वास्तव में प्रत्येक राज्य को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की लक्ष्मी बना रहीं हैं। यह देश की समृद्धि में योगदान दे रही है।" उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में 'एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड' के अंतर्गत भारत की ग्रिड स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्वोत्तर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
प्रमुख निवेश प्रतिबद्धताएं और औद्योगिक हित
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि हाल ही में निवेशक जुड़ाव के दौरान प्रमुख भारतीय समूहों ने क्षेत्र की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण रुचि व्यक्त की। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में राज्य सरकारों और निजी निवेशकों के बीच 38,856 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 115 समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की ओर से हाल ही में किए गए विभिन्न निवेशों के बारे में बताया, जो पूर्वोत्तर में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और विकास लाएंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर के लिए विशेष पहल
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने वार्षिक योजना बजट का 10 प्रतिशत विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित किया है। इस समर्पित आवंटन के अलावा मंत्रालय निवेश को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इसमें पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत 10 प्रतिशत अधिक केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) और साथ ही पीएम-कुसुम योजना के घटक बी और सी के लिए 20 प्रतिशत अधिक सीएफए शामिल है।
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि मिजोरम के चंफई जिले में 20 मेगावाट का सौर पार्क सफलतापूर्वक चालू किया गया है, जो क्षेत्र की परियोजना-तैयारी को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि असम में 25 मेगावाट का ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो भारत का पहला शुद्ध ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट भी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में 2000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को सूर्यमित्र, वरुणमित्र और जल ऊर्जामित्र जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निर्यात के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर
इस क्षेत्र को भविष्य के ऊर्जा निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश और भूटान के साथ पूर्वोत्तर की निकटता पर बल दिया, जो इसे सीमा पार बिजली व्यापार के लिए आदर्श बनाता है। उन्होंने कार्बन तटस्थता और हरित प्रमाणन की दिशा में बढ़ते वैश्विक आंदोलन का भी उल्लेख किया। इसमें कहा गया कि अक्षय ऊर्जा में निवेश क्षेत्र और राष्ट्र को यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र जैसे उभरते अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार करेगा।
श्री जोशी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए उद्योग के नेताओं और नवोन्मेषकों से पूर्व की ओर आने और पूर्वोत्तर के परिवर्तन में शामिल होने और इसकी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निवेशकों को एकल-खिड़की मंजूरी, पूंजी सब्सिडी और समर्पित सौर पार्क विकास के माध्यम से व्यापक सरकारी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा की निवेश करने का समय अभी है। सिर्फ़ रिटर्न के लिए नहीं, बल्कि प्रभाव के लिए, स्वच्छ कल और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए।"