Ministry of Heavy Industries
Major Cities Accelerate e-Bus Adoption Under PM E-Drive
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Chairs Meeting on Electric Bus Rollout
PM Modi’s Mission for Clean Urban Mobility Progresses with Speed and Scale
Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Surat Among Key Beneficiaries
Centre–State Synergy Reinforces India's Sustainable Transport Vision
22 MAY 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, chaired a meeting on the rollout of electric buses under the PM e-Drive Scheme. The session focused on the states of Telangana, Karnataka, Delhi, and Gujarat—marking a strong step forward in advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for clean and inclusive urban transport solutions across India.
Following detailed deliberations, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has assured that approximately 4,500 electric buses will be provided to Bengaluru, 2,000 to Hyderabad, 2,800 to Delhi, 1,000 to Ahmedabad, and 600 to Surat under the current phase of the PM e-Drive Scheme.
“Thanks to the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is now taking bold strides toward sustainable urban mobility,” said Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. “From Bengaluru to Delhi, cities are actively embracing electric buses to make public transport cleaner, smarter, and more efficient.”
“We are not merely allocating electric buses—we are shaping the future of India’s transport system with innovation and environmental consciousness,” the Union Minister added. “With close coordination between the Centre and states like Telangana, Karnataka, Delhi, and Gujarat, we are determined to deliver on the PM e-Drive promise.”
The PM e-Drive initiative, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to deploy 14,028 electric buses with a total financial outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a two-year period from April 2024 to March 2026. The scheme represents one of the world’s largest national efforts to electrify public transport at scale. The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to timely delivery, operational readiness, and strategic partnerships with all participating states.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
পিএম ই-ড্রাইভে বড় বড় শহরগুলি ই-বাস নামানোর প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত চালু করছে
22 MAY 2025 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি কুমার স্বামী পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ কর্মসূচিতে ইলেকট্রিক বাস চালু করা সংক্রান্ত একটি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে জোর দেওয়া হয় তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, দিল্লি এবং গুজরাট রাজ্যের ওপর – যারা ভারত জুড়ে স্বচ্ছ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নগর পরিবহন ব্যবস্থার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ করছে।
বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পরে ভারী শিল্পমন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করে জানান, পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ কর্মসূচির চলতি পর্যায়ে বেঙ্গালুরুকে প্রায় ৪,৫০০, হায়দ্রাবাদকে ২,০০০, দিল্লিকে ২,৮০০, আমেদাবাদকে ১,০০০ এবং সুরাতকে ৬০০ ইলেকট্রিক বাস দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী এইচ ডি কুমার স্বামী বলেন, “মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজিকে তাঁর নেতৃত্বের জন্য ধন্যবাদ, সুস্থায়ী নগর যান চলাচলে ভারত এখন দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। বেঙ্গালুরু থেকে দিল্লি শহরগুলি এখন উদ্যোগী হয়ে ইলেকট্রিক বাস বেছে নিচ্ছে গণ পরিবহনকে স্বচ্ছ, তৎপর এবং আরও কার্যকর করে তুলতে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, আমরা শুধু মাত্র ইলেকট্রিক বাস বরাদ্দই করছি না, উদ্ভাবন এবং পরিবেশ সচেতনতা নিয়ে ভারতের পরিবহন ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণ করছি। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রেখে আমরা পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনে দৃঢ় সংকল্প।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে পিএম ই-ড্রাইভের লক্ষ্য ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৬-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত ২ বছরে ১০,৯০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে ১৪,০২৮টি ইলেকট্রিক বাস পথে নামানোর। এই কর্মসূচি গণ পরিবহনকে বিদ্যুতায়ন করতে বিশ্বে অন্যতম, বৃহত্তম জাতীয় প্রয়াস। ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক সকল অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলিকে ঠিক সময়ে ইলেকট্রিক বাস দিয়ে সাহায্য করবে সেই সঙ্গে কাজের প্রস্তুতিতে এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বেও সহায়তা দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।