தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சைபர் மோசடி தடுப்பு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த "நிதி மோசடி இடர்பாட்டுக் குறிகாட்டி"-யைத் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
21 MAY 2025 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
சைபர் மோசடி மற்றும் நிதி தொடர்பான குற்றச் செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு முக்கிய படியாக, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் "நிதி மோசடி இடர்பாட்டுக் குறிக்காட்டி"-யைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இது சைபர் மோசடி தடுப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகளுடன் கூடிய நுண்ணறிவுடன் நிதி நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் புலனாய்வு தளத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பன்முகப் பரிமாண பகுப்பாய்வு கருவியின் வெளியீடாகும். டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மூலம் பணம் செலுத்துவதற்கான முன்மொழிவின் போது, இந்த கருவியின் துணையுடன் மொபைல் எண்கள் குறிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தால், அது சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்பு சோதனைகளை மேம்படுத்த உதவிடும்.
"நிதி மோசடி இடர்பாட்டுக் குறிகாட்டி" என்றால் என்ன?
இது ஒரு ஆபத்து அடிப்படையிலான அளவீடு ஆகும். இது ஒரு மொபைல் எண்ணை நடுத்தர, உயர் அல்லது மிக அதிக நிதி மோசடி அபாயத்துடன் தொடர்புடையதாக வகைப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த வகைப்பாடானது இந்திய சைபர் குற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம், தேசிய சைபர் குற்ற அறிக்கையிடல் தளம், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் சாக்ஷு தளம்,வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களால் பகிரப்பட்ட உளவுத் தகவல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட உள்ளீடுகளின் விளைவாகும். ஒரு மொபைல் எண்ணுக்கு அதிக அளவிலான ஆபத்து இருந்தால் இந்தச் செயலியின் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கவும் கூடுதல் வாடிக்கையாளர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு - குறிப்பாக வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் யுபிஐ சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
அத்தகைய முன்கூட்டிய அறிவிப்பு எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது?
தொலைத்தொடர்ப்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் புலனாய்வு பிரிவால் சைபர் குற்றத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது, மறு சரிபார்ப்பு தோல்வியடைந்துள்ளது, பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட வரம்புகளை மீறுயுள்ளது போன்ற காரணங்களுக்காக சேவை துண்டிக்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் எண்களின் பட்டியலை (மொபைல் எண் ரத்து பட்டியல்) பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது. இந்த எண்கள் பொதுவாக நிதி மோசடிகளுக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சைபர் மோசடிகளில் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மொபைல் எண்ணின் ஆயுட்காலம் பொதுவாக சில நாட்கள் வரை மட்டுமே இருக்கும். எனவே அதன் முழு அளவிலான சரிபார்ப்புக்கு பல நாட்கள் ஆகலாம் என்பதால், அத்தகைய எண்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஆபத்து குறித்த முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இதனால், சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் மொபைல் எண் ஒரு பங்குதாரரால் அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்டவுடன், அது பன்முகப் பரிமாண பகுப்பாய்விற்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடுத்தர, உயர் அல்லது மிக அதிக நிதி ஆபத்து என வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, பின்னர், அந்த மொபைல் எண் டிஜிட்டல் புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவின் மூலம் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் அது தொடர்பான இந்த மதிப்பீட்டை உடனடியாகப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உதவிடுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130249

Ministry of Communications
DoT Introduces "Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)" to strengthen Cyber Fraud Prevention
FRI enables Enhanced Intelligence sharing with Banks, UPI service providers and Financial Institutions
Boosts cyber protection and validation checks in case of mobile numbers flagged with this tool when digital payment is proposed to be made to such numbers
FRI allows for swift, targeted, and collaborative action against suspected frauds in both telecom and financial domains
With UPI being the most preferred payment method across India, this intervention could save millions of citizens from falling prey to cyber fraud
21 MAY 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards combating cyber fraud and financial crime, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced sharing of “Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)” with stakeholders- an output from a multi- dimensional analytical tool developed as part of the Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) to empower financial institutions with advance actionable intelligence for cyber fraud prevention. This will enhance cyber protection and validation checks in case of mobile numbers flagged with this tool when digital payment is proposed to be made to such numbers.
What is the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator”?
It is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with Medium, High, or Very High risk of financial fraud. This classification is an outcome of inputs obtained from various stakeholders including reporting on Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C’s) National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), DoT’s Chakshu platform, and Intelligence shared by banks and financial institutions. It empowers stakeholders-especially banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers- to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures in case a mobile number has high risk.
How does such advance notification help?
The Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) of DoT regularly shares the list of Mobile Numbers that were disconnected (Mobile Number Revocation List - MNRL) with stakeholders along with the reasons for disconnections viz. found involved in cyber-crime, failed re-verification, exceeding prescribed limits. These numbers are also usually used for financial frauds.
As the life of a mobile number that is misused in cyber frauds is generally few days, and full verification can take several days, an advance indicator on risk associated with such numbers is very useful. Thus, as soon as a suspected mobile number is flagged by a stakeholder, it undergoes multi-dimensional analysis, and classifies it into Medium, High, or Very High financial risk associated with it. It then shares this assessment about the number immediately with all stakeholders through DIP.
As one of the Initial adopters of FRI, PhonePe has used it to decline transactions linked to Very High FRI mobile numbers and display an on-screen alert as part of PhonePe Protect feature. The data shared by PhonePe indicates the efficacy of the model as the predictability of the numbers passed as soft signal to be actually involved in cyber fraud cases has been found to be very high. For Medium FRI numbers, PhonePe is working for displaying a proactive user warning before allowing the transaction.
Other Industry Collaboration to reduce financial fraud
Leading UPI platforms—PhonePe, Paytm and Google Pay, who collectively account for over 90% of UPI transactions, have begun integrating DIP alerts into their systems. For instance:
• One of the leading UPI platforms has introduced transaction delays, with alerts and needing user confirmations.
• Other banks are also actively using the data for mitigating cyber frauds.
With UPI being the most preferred payment method across India, this intervention could save millions of citizens from falling prey to cyber fraud. The FRI allows for swift, targeted, and collaborative action against suspected frauds in both telecom and financial domains.
DoT is committed to prevent misuse of telecom resources by implementing national level technology driven solutions and collaborating with stakeholders, thus ensuring a secure and safe telecom ecosystem for all citizens. DoT continues to engage with financial institutions and digital payment platforms to further optimize alert mechanisms and reduce response time. The integration of FRI into customer- facing systems is expected to become an industry standard, bringing systemic resilience to India’s digital financial ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia