पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक आरोग्य सभेच्या 78 व्या सत्रातील पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाचा मजकूर
20 MAY 2025 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2025
मान्यवर आणि प्रतिनिधी,नमस्कार.
जागतिक आरोग्य सभेच्या 78 व्या सत्रातील सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा !
मित्रांनो,
या वर्षीच्या जागतिक आरोग्य सभेची संकल्पना 'आरोग्यासाठी एक जग' आहे. ती भारताच्या जागतिक आरोग्यविषयक दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे. 2023 मध्ये जेव्हा मी या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले तेव्हा मी 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य' बद्दल बोललो होतो. निरोगी जगाचे भविष्य समावेशन, एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन आणि सहकार्यावर अवलंबून असते.
मित्रांनो,
समावेशन हा भारताच्या आरोग्य सुधारणांचा गाभा आहे. आम्ही आयुष्मान भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी आरोग्य विमा योजना चालवतो. ती 580 दशलक्ष लोकांना कवच पुरविते आणि मोफत उपचार देते. अलिकडेच, हा कार्यक्रम 70 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या सर्व भारतीयांना आरोग्यकवच देण्यासाठी विस्तारण्यात आला आहे. आमच्याकडे हजारो आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रांचे जाळे आहे. ते कर्करोग, मधुमेह आणि उच्च रक्तदाब यांसारख्या आजारांची तपासणी करतात तसेच त्यांचे निदान करतात. हजारो जन औषधी दुकाने बाजारभावापेक्षा खूपच कमी किमतीत उच्च दर्जाची औषधे उपलब्ध करून देतात.
मित्रांनो,
आरोग्य परिणाम सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान हे एक महत्त्वाचे उत्प्रेरक आहे. गर्भवती महिला आणि मुलांच्या लसीकरणाचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी आमच्याकडे एक डिजिटल मंच आहे. लाखो लोकांची वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण डिजिटल आरोग्य ओळख आहे. ती आम्हाला लाभ, विमा, नोंदी तसेच माहिती एकत्रित करण्यास मदत करत असते. टेलिमेडिसिनमुळे कोणतीही व्यक्ती डॉक्टरपासून खूप दूर नाही. आमच्या मोफत टेलिमेडिसिन सेवेमुळे 340 दशलक्षाहून अधिक सल्लामसलती साकार झाल्या आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आमच्या उपक्रमांमुळे एक आनंददायी विकास झाला आहे. एकूण आरोग्य खर्चाची टक्केवारी म्हणून होणाऱ्या खिशाबाहेरील खर्चात आता लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. त्याच वेळी, सरकारी आरोग्य खर्चात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
जगाचे आरोग्य हे आपण सर्वात असुरक्षित लोकांची किती चांगली काळजी घेतो यावर अवलंबून असते. ग्लोबल साउथ हे विशेषतः आरोग्य आव्हानांमुळे प्रभावित आहे. भारताचा दृष्टिकोन अनुकरणीय, प्रमाणबद्ध तसेच शाश्वत प्रारूप उपलब्ध करून करतो. आम्हाला आमचे शिक्षण आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती जगासोबत, विशेषतः ग्लोबल साउथसोबत सामायिक करण्यास आनंद होईल.
मित्रांनो,
जूनमध्ये 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन येत आहे. या वर्षी 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' ही संकल्पना आहे. जगाला योग देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रातून असल्याने, मी सर्व देशांना यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.
मित्रांनो,
आय एन बी कराराच्या यशस्वी वाटाघाटीबद्दल मी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना आणि सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे अभिनंदन करतो. भविष्यातील साथीच्या रोगांशी अधिक सहकार्याने लढण्याची ही एक सामायिक वचनबद्धता आहे.निरोगी ग्रहाची निर्मिती करताना कोणीही मागे राहणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करूया. वेदांमधील कालातीत प्रार्थनेने मी समारोप करतो.
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु मा कश्चिद् दुःखभाग्भवेत्॥
हजारो वर्षांपूर्वी, आपल्या ऋषीमुनींनी प्रार्थना केली होती की प्रत्येकजण निरोगी, आनंदी आणि रोगमुक्त असावा. हा दृष्टिकोन जगाला एकत्र आणो.
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva
The theme of the World Health Assembly this year is ‘One World for Health’, It resonates with India’s vision for global health: PM
The future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, integrated vision and collaboration: PM
The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable: PM
The Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges, India’s approach offers replicable, scalable and sustainable models: PM
In June, the 11th International Day of Yoga is coming up, This year, the theme is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’: PM
While building a healthy planet, let us ensure that no one is left behind: PM
20 MAY 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva today via videoconferencing. Addressing the gathering, he extended warm greetings to all attendees, highlighting this year’s theme, ‘One World for Health,’ and emphasized that it aligns with India’s vision for global health. He recalled his address at the 2023 World Health Assembly, where he had spoken about ‘One Earth, One Health.’ He remarked that the future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, an integrated vision, and collaboration.
Emphasizing that inclusion is at the core of India’s health reforms, Shri Modi highlighted Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health insurance scheme, which covers 580 million people and provides free treatment. The programme was recently expanded to cover all Indians above the age of 70 years. He noted India’s extensive network of thousands of health and wellness centers that facilitate early screening and detection of diseases such as cancer, diabetes, and hypertension. He also underlined the role of thousands of public pharmacies that provide high-quality medicines at significantly lower prices. Highlighting the role of technology in improving health outcomes, Shri Modi underscored India’s digital initiatives like the digital platform that tracks the vaccination of pregnant women and children and the unique digital health identity system, which is helping integrate benefits, insurance, records, and information. He remarked that with telemedicine, no one is too far from a doctor. He highlighted India’s free telemedicine service, which has enabled over 340 million consultations. Reflecting on the positive impact of India’s health initiatives, he noted a significant decline in Out-of-Pocket Expenditure as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure. Simultaneously, he emphasized that Government Health Expenditure has increased considerably.
“The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable”, underlined the Prime Minister, highlighting that the Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges and stressed that India’s approach provides replicable, scalable, and sustainable models. He expressed India’s willingness to share its learnings and best practices with the world, especially with the Global South. Looking ahead to the 11th International Day of Yoga in June, the Prime Minister encouraged global participation. He highlighted this year’s theme, ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ and extended an invitation to all countries, emphasizing India’s role as the birthplace of Yoga.
Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the World Health Organization (WHO) and all member states on the successful negotiations of the INB treaty. He described it as a shared commitment to fighting future pandemics through greater global cooperation. He emphasized the importance of building a healthy planet while ensuring that no one is left behind. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invoked a timeless prayer from the Vedas, he reflected on how, thousands of years ago, India's sages prayed for a world where all would be healthy, happy, and free from disease. He expressed hope that this vision would unite the world.