ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ब्राझीलमध्ये झालेल्या ब्रिक्स उर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत भारताचे समावेशक उर्जा प्रशासनाचे आवाहन
20 MAY 2025 12:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2025
ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ब्राझिलिया इथे 19 मे 2025 रोजी आयोजित ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी झाले होते.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ही आजच्या घडीच्या सर्वात मोठ्या प्रमुख आव्हानांपैकी एक आव्हान असल्याची बाब केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी या बैठकीमधील आपल्या निवेदनातून अधोरेखित केली. आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, तसेच जागतिक पातळीवर ऊर्जा स्रोत समन्यायी तत्वाने उपलब्ध होण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स देशांमधले परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या भविष्याची शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक स्वरुपाने जडणघडण करण्याप्रती भारताची दृढ वचनबद्धताही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ब्राझीलने अधिकाधिक समावेशक आणि शाश्वत प्रशासनासाठी ग्लोबल साउथ देशांमधील परस्पर सहकार्य मजबूत करणे या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत या बैठकीचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ब्राझीलच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसाही केली.
जैवइंधन क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची महत्वाची भूमिका असेल ही बाबही त्यांनी आपल्या निवेदनात नमूद केली. ऊर्जा संवर्धन शाश्वत इमारत संहिता (Energy Conservation Sustainable Buildings Code), छतावरील सौर ऊर्जा उपक्रम (rooftop solar initiatives) आणि कार्यक्षम उपकरण विषयक मानके (efficient appliance standards) या आणि अशा नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला, आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली.
जागतिक ऊर्जा मिश्रणात, विशेषतः विकसनशील देशांच्या दृष्टीने जीवाश्म इंधनाची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यादृष्टीनेच या देशांनी कोळशाचे वायूकरण (coal gasification), कार्बन संकलन (carbon capture) आणि साठवण (carbon capture and storage) तसेच हरित रसायनविषयक नवोन्मेष (green chemical innovations) यांसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून, आपल्या स्वच्छ आणि कार्यक्षम उर्जा वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरता अधिक सहकार्य द्यायला हवे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
आपल्या निवेदनाच्या समारोपात मनोहर लाल यांनी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांना 2026 मध्ये भारतात होणार असलेल्या पुढच्या ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा संमेलनात सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले, आणि ग्लोबल साउथ देशांच्या ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करण्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
या बैठकीत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी संयुक्तपणे स्वीकारलेल्या ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय निवेदनातील काही प्रमुख बाबी:
या बैठकीत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांच्या ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला बळकटी देण्याच्या आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकासाअंतर्गतचे 7 वे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याकरता पुढे वाटचाल करत राहण्याची वचनबद्धता ठळकपणे अधोरेखीत केली. याअंतर्गत वीज सेवा सुविधांची सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धता, स्वयंपाकासाठी स्वच्छ उर्जा आणि ऊर्जाविषयक दारिद्र्याविरोधातला लढा अशा प्रमुख मुद्यांचा समावेश होता. सर्व उर्जा मंत्र्यांनी हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्याकरता न्याय्य, समावेशक आणि संतुलित ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची गरजही अधोरेखित केली.
सर्व उर्जा मंत्र्यांनी मजबूत भागीदारीचे आवाहन केले, त्यांनी खुल्या - न्याय्य आणि भेदभावरहीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा बाजारपेठेला समर्थन दर्शवले, आणि ऊर्जा व्यापारात स्थानिक चलनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची बाबही अधोरेखीत केली.
या सर्व मंत्र्यांनी कार्बन उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता, ऊर्जा वर्गीकरण तसेच वर्गीकरण पद्धती (taxonomies) आणि प्रमाणीकरणाच्या पत्रांच्या (certifications) परस्पर सहमतीवर आधारीत मूल्यमापनासाठी न्याय्य, पारदर्शक आणि सातत्यपूर्ण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अवलंबण्याचाही पुरस्कार केला.

Ministry of Power
India Leads Call for Inclusive Energy Governance at BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meet in Brazil
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Highlights India’s Clean Energy Achievements; Invites BRICS Nations to 2026 Energy Gathering in India
The Ministers called for stronger partnerships, supported open, fair, and non-discriminatory international energy markets, and encouraged the use of local currencies in energy trade
20 MAY 2025 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing and Urban Affairs led the Indian Delegation for the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting hosted in Brasília on 19 May 2025 under Brazil’s Presidency.
The Union Minister highlighted energy security as one of the most pressing current challenges and emphasized the need to strengthen BRICS cooperation to ensure economic stability and sustainability, as well as to promote equitable access to energy resources globally.
He reaffirmed India’s unwavering commitment to building a sustainable and inclusive energy future and lauded Brazil’s leadership under the theme, 'Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance.' He further emphasized the critical role of energy security, access, and affordability in advancing global development goals.
Sh. Manohar Lal showcased India’s rapid progress in clean energy highlighting some of the key achievements given below:
• A 90% increase in electricity capacity over the past decade, reaching 475 GW in 2025 and targeting 900 GW by 2032.
• Becoming the world’s third-largest producer of solar and wind energy.
• Marching fast towards achieving Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs)
• Achieving a 20% ethanol blending milestone, advancing biofuel adoption and emissions reduction.
• Investing in smart grids, advanced metering infrastructure, and an expanded transmission network, including the Green Energy Corridor.
• Setting ambitious goals for green hydrogen and nuclear energy, including a 100 GW nuclear capacity target by 2047.
• Launching a domestic Carbon Credit Market, inviting global collaboration.
He also emphasized the role of the Global Biofuels Alliance in advancing cooperation in the biofuels sector and underscored India’s commitment to energy efficiency through innovative programs such as the Energy Conservation Sustainable Buildings Code, rooftop solar initiatives, and efficient appliance standards.
He underscored the vital role of fossil fuels in the global energy mix—especially for developing countries—and urged greater cooperation to promote their cleaner and efficient use through technologies such as coal gasification, carbon capture and storage, and green chemical innovations.
In conclusion, Sh. Manohar Lal extended an invitation to the BRICS nations to participate in the next BRICS Energy Gathering, scheduled for 2026 in India, reaffirming the country’s commitment to leading the energy agenda for the Global South.
Some of the key outcomes from the Energy Ministerial Communiqué jointly adopted by the BRICS Energy Ministers:
The BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening energy security and advancing UN Sustainable Development Goal 7 (SDG 7), focusing on universal electricity access, clean cooking, and tackling energy poverty. They emphasized the need for just, inclusive, and balanced energy transitions in response to climate change.
While acknowledging the continued role of fossil fuels—particularly in developing countries—they stressed the importance of reducing greenhouse gas emissions in alignment with SDG 7 and global climate targets guided by technological neutrality and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC).
The Ministers called for stronger partnerships, supported open, fair, and non-discriminatory international energy markets, and encouraged the use of local currencies in energy trade.
They recognized the fundamental role of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform and welcomed the updated BRICS Roadmap for Energy Cooperation (2025–2030) as key to deeper collaboration.
Affirming each country's right to determine its own energy transition path and pace, the Ministers advocated efficient use of all energy sources and called for increased concessional and low-cost financing from developed to developing nations. They highlighted the role of the New Development Bank (NDB) in promoting sustainable energy infrastructure, especially through local currency financing.
The Ministers advocated for adoption of fair, transparent, and consistent guidelines for assessing carbon intensity, energy classification, and mutual recognition of taxonomies and certifications.
Underscoring energy security as vital for socio-economic development, they highlighted the importance of market stability, resilient infrastructure, diversified energy sources, and critical minerals for clean technologies.
They reaffirmed the goal to double energy efficiency by 2030 and emphasized enhanced cooperation and knowledge sharing among BRICS nations. Lastly, they committed to elevating BRICS' global energy role and advancing shared priorities under India’s Chairship in 2026.