ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 2025 മെയ് 20 മുതൽ 22 വരെ ഗോവ സന്ദർശിക്കും
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ 2025 മെയ് 20 മുതൽ 22 വരെ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഗോവ സന്ദർശനത്തിലായിരിക്കും.
പര്യടനത്തിനിടെ, മെയ് 21-ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി മുർമുഗാവോ തുറമുഖം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും തുറമുഖത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികൾ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. മുർമുഗാവോ തുറമുഖ അതോറിറ്റിയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും ജീവനക്കാരുമായും, തുറമുഖത്തെ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ് കപ്പലിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ സംവദിക്കും.
മെയ് 22 ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഐസിഎആർ-സെൻട്രൽ കോസ്റ്റൽ അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (സിസിഎആർഐ) സന്ദർശിക്കും. അവിടെ അദ്ദേഹം ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളുമായും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായും സംവദിക്കും.
ഗോവ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഗോവയിലെ രാജ്ഭവനും സന്ദർശിക്കും. രാജ്ഭവൻ പരിസരത്ത് ആയുർവേദത്തിനും ശസ്ത്രക്രിയയ്ക്കും നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അനുസ്മരിച്ച് ചരകന്റെയും സുശ്രുതന്റെയും പ്രതിമകൾ അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥാപിക്കും.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025
VP to visit Murmugao Port; dedicate new projects to the nation
VP will interact with scientists and faculty members at ICAR-CCARI
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on a three-day visit to Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025.
During this tour, on 21st May, the Vice-President will visit Mormugao Port, where he will dedicate new projects of the Port to the nation and interact with the senior officers and staff of the Mormugao Port Authority. Shri Dhankhar will also interact with senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard on board a Coast Guard vessel at the Mormugao Port.
On 22nd May, the Vice-President will visit ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), where he will interact with faculty members and scientists.
During his visit to Goa, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit Raj Bhavan, Goa, where he will commission statues of Charaka and Sushruta at the Raj Bhavan premises, commemorating their distinguished contributions to Ayurveda and Surgery, respectively