Ministry of Defence
Operation Olivia: ICG protects over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley Turtles along the Odisha Coastline
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to marine conservation, the Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) annual mission ‘Operation Olivia’ helped protect a record of over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley turtles nested at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha during February 2025. Conducted annually from November to May, Operation Olivia is an important initiative of the ICG aimed at ensuring safe nesting grounds for Olive Ridley turtles particularly at Gahirmatha Beach and surrounding coastal areas of Odisha, which see the arrival of over eight lakh turtles each year. The record mass nesting at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha stands as a testament to the ICG’s sustained efforts in safeguarding the endangered species through rigorous patrolling, aerial surveillance, and community engagement.
Since the inception of Operation Olivia, ICG has carried out over 5,387 surface patrol sorties & 1,768 aerial surveillance missions, significantly reducing threats such as illegal fishing and habitat disruption. During this period, 366 boats involved in illegal fishing were detained, reaffirming the ICG’s strong enforcement role in protecting marine life. Apart from surveillance, ICG has actively worked with local fishing communities by promoting the use of Turtle Excluder Devices and partnering with NGOs through formal MoUs to support sustainable fishing practices and conservation education.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন অলিভিয়া : ওড়িশা উপকূলে ৬.৯৮ লক্ষ অলিভ রিডলে কচ্ছপকে রক্ষা করছে আইসিজি
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে , ২০২৫
সামুদ্রিক জীব সংরক্ষণে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হিসেবে ইন্ডিয়ান কোস্ট গার্ড(আইসিজি) বা ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর বার্ষিক “অপারেশন অলিভিয়া” অভিযান ২০২৫-এর ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ওড়িশায় রুষিকুল্যা নদীমুখে বাসা বাঁধা রেকর্ড ৬.৯৮ লক্ষের বেশি অলিভ রিডলে কচ্ছপকে রক্ষা করতে সাহায্য করেছে। প্রতি বছর নভেম্বর থেকে মে –তে এই অভিযান চলে। অপারেশন অলিভিয়া আইসিজির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ, যার লক্ষ্য অলিভ রিডলে কচ্ছপের জন্য সুরক্ষিত বাসা বাঁধার জায়গা নিশ্চিত করা। বিশেষ করে গহিরমাথা এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী ওড়িশার উপকূল এলাকায়। যেখানে প্রতি বছর ৮ লক্ষের বেশি কচ্ছপ আসে। ওড়িশার রুষিকুল্যা নদীমুখে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক বাসা বাঁধা প্রমাণ করে কঠিন নজরদারী, আকাশপথে পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং স্থানীয় লোককে যুক্ত করার মাধ্যমে বিরল প্রজাতির প্রাণী সুরক্ষায় আইসিজি-র লাগাতার প্রয়াস।
অপারেশন অলিভিয়ার সূচনাতে আইসিজি স্থলপথে ৫,৩৮৭ বারের বেশি টহল দিয়েছে এবং আকাশপথে পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছে ১,৭৬৮ বার। ফলে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে বেআইনি মাছ ধরা এবং প্রাণীদের জীবনযাপনে বাধা সৃষ্টির আশঙ্কা। এই সময়কালে বেআইনি মাছ ধরায় যুক্ত ৩৬৬ টি নৌকো আটক করা হয়েছে। যা সামুদ্রিক জীবজগতের রক্ষায় আইসিজির কঠোর দায়বদ্ধতা প্রমাণ করে। টার্টল এক্সক্লুডার ডিভাইস ব্যবহারে স্থানীয় মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়কে উৎসাহিত করে এবং এনজিওগুলির সঙ্গে জোট বেঁধে স্থানীয়দের সঠিক মাছ ধরার উপায় এবং সংরক্ষণের শিক্ষা দিয়ে থাকে আইসিজি।