Ministry of Defence
Operation Olivia: ICG protects over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley Turtles along the Odisha Coastline
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to marine conservation, the Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) annual mission ‘Operation Olivia’ helped protect a record of over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley turtles nested at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha during February 2025. Conducted annually from November to May, Operation Olivia is an important initiative of the ICG aimed at ensuring safe nesting grounds for Olive Ridley turtles particularly at Gahirmatha Beach and surrounding coastal areas of Odisha, which see the arrival of over eight lakh turtles each year. The record mass nesting at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha stands as a testament to the ICG’s sustained efforts in safeguarding the endangered species through rigorous patrolling, aerial surveillance, and community engagement.
Since the inception of Operation Olivia, ICG has carried out over 5,387 surface patrol sorties & 1,768 aerial surveillance missions, significantly reducing threats such as illegal fishing and habitat disruption. During this period, 366 boats involved in illegal fishing were detained, reaffirming the ICG’s strong enforcement role in protecting marine life. Apart from surveillance, ICG has actively worked with local fishing communities by promoting the use of Turtle Excluder Devices and partnering with NGOs through formal MoUs to support sustainable fishing practices and conservation education.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ઓપરેશન ઓલિવિયા: ICG એ ઓડિશા કિનારે 6.98 લાખથી વધુ ઓલિવ રિડલી કાચબાઓને બચાવ્યા
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દરિયાઈ સંરક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG)ના વાર્ષિક મિશન 'ઓપરેશન ઓલિવિયા' દ્વારા ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 દરમિયાન ઓડિશામાં રુષિકુલ્યા નદીના મુખમાં 6.98 લાખથી વધુ ઓલિવ રિડલી કાચબાઓના માળાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવામાં મદદ મળી છે. નવેમ્બરથી મે દરમિયાન વાર્ષિક ધોરણે હાથ ધરવામાં આવતું ઓપરેશન ઓલિવિયા, ICGની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ છે. જેનો હેતુ ઓલિવ રિડલી કાચબાઓ માટે, ખાસ કરીને ગહીરમાથા બીચ અને ઓડિશાના આસપાસના દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં સલામત માળાના સ્થળો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. જ્યાં દર વર્ષે આઠ લાખથી વધુ કાચબાઓ મુલાકાત લે છે. ઓડિશામાં રુષિકુલ્યા નદીના મુખ પર રેકોર્ડ સામૂહિક માળાઓ બનાવવાનું કાર્ય ICG દ્વારા સખત પેટ્રોલિંગ, હવાઈ દેખરેખ અને સમુદાય જોડાણ દ્વારા લુપ્તપ્રાય પ્રજાતિઓના રક્ષણ માટેના સતત પ્રયાસોનો પુરાવો છે.
ઓપરેશન ઓલિવિયાની શરૂઆતથી ICG 5,387થી વધુ સપાટી પેટ્રોલિંગ ફ્લાઇટ્સ અને 1,768 હવાઈ દેખરેખ મિશન હાથ ધર્યા છે, જેનાથી ગેરકાયદેસર માછીમારી અને રહેઠાણના ખલેલ જેવા જોખમોમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ગેરકાયદેસર માછીમારીમાં સામેલ 366 બોટને પકડી પાડવામાં આવી હતી. જે દરિયાઈ જીવોના રક્ષણમાં ICGની મજબૂત અમલીકરણ ભૂમિકાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે. દેખરેખ ઉપરાંત, ICG એ સ્થાનિક માછીમારી સમુદાયો સાથે સક્રિય રીતે કામ કર્યું છે. તેમજ કાચબાને બાકાત રાખનારા ઉપકરણોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે અને ટકાઉ માછીમારી પ્રથાઓ અને સંરક્ષણ શિક્ષણને ટેકો આપવા માટે ઔપચારિક MoU દ્વારા NGO સાથે ભાગીદારી કરી છે.