Ministry of Defence
Operation Olivia: ICG protects over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley Turtles along the Odisha Coastline
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to marine conservation, the Indian Coast Guard’s (ICG) annual mission ‘Operation Olivia’ helped protect a record of over 6.98 lakh Olive Ridley turtles nested at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha during February 2025. Conducted annually from November to May, Operation Olivia is an important initiative of the ICG aimed at ensuring safe nesting grounds for Olive Ridley turtles particularly at Gahirmatha Beach and surrounding coastal areas of Odisha, which see the arrival of over eight lakh turtles each year. The record mass nesting at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha stands as a testament to the ICG’s sustained efforts in safeguarding the endangered species through rigorous patrolling, aerial surveillance, and community engagement.
Since the inception of Operation Olivia, ICG has carried out over 5,387 surface patrol sorties & 1,768 aerial surveillance missions, significantly reducing threats such as illegal fishing and habitat disruption. During this period, 366 boats involved in illegal fishing were detained, reaffirming the ICG’s strong enforcement role in protecting marine life. Apart from surveillance, ICG has actively worked with local fishing communities by promoting the use of Turtle Excluder Devices and partnering with NGOs through formal MoUs to support sustainable fishing practices and conservation education.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن اولیویا: بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے اڑیسہ کے ساحلی علاقوں میں 6.98 لاکھ سے زائد اولیو رِڈلی کچھووں کی حفاظت کی
19 MAY 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
بحری حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طور پر، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ(آئی سی جی) کے سالانہ مشن ‘‘آپریشن اولیویا’’ کے تحت فروری 2025 کے دوران اڑیسہ کے روشیکلیا دریا کے دہانے پر 6.98 لاکھ سے زائد اولیو رِڈلی کچھووں کے محفوظ انڈے دینے میں مدد ملی۔ ہر سال نومبر سے مئی تک جاری رہنے والا ‘‘آپریشن اولیویا’’ آئی سی جی کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد اولیو رِڈلی کچھووں کے لیے محفوظ انڈے دینے کے مقامات کو یقینی بنانا ہے، خاص طور پر گہرماتھا بیچ اور اڈیشہ کے آس پاس کے ساحلی علاقوں میں، جہاں ہر سال آٹھ لاکھ سے زائد کچھوے آتے ہیں۔روشیکلیا دریا کے دہانے پر ریکارڈ تعداد میں کچھووں کے انڈے دینا آئی سی جی کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے، جو اس نایاب نسل کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت گشت، فضائی نگرانی اور مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے کام کر رہی ہے۔
‘‘آپریشن اولیویا’’ کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی ) نے 5,387 سے زائد سطحی گشت (پیٹرولنگ) مشن اور 1,768 فضائی نگرانی کے مشن انجام دیے ہیں، جس سے غیر قانونی ماہی گیری اور قدرتی مسکن کو نقصان پہنچنے جیسے خطرات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔اس عرصے کے دوران غیر قانونی ماہی گیری میں ملوث 366 کشتیوں کو تحویل میں لیا گیا، جو سمندری حیات کے تحفظ میں آئی سی جی کے مؤثر اور سخت نفاذ والے کردار کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ، آئی سی جی نے مقامی ماہی گیر برادریوں کے ساتھ بھی سرگرمی سے کام کیا ہے، جن میں ٹرٹل ایگزکلوڈر ڈیوائسز کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے، اور این جی اوز کے ساتھ باضابطہ مفاہمتی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کے ذریعے شراکت داری کر کے پائیدار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں اور تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔