গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী কে কৈলাশনাথনৰ সৈতে পুডুচেৰীত তিনি নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অনা তিনিখন নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ দিশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীয়ে ভাল কাম কৰিছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহ আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পুডুচেৰীত এফ আই আৰ কেৱল তামিল ভাষাত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব লাগে আৰু যাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় তেওঁক অন্য ভাষাত উপলব্ধ কৰিব লাগে
ডাটাবেছৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা সকলো অপৰাধীৰ আঙুলিৰ ছাপ নাফিছৰ অধীনত লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিব লাগে
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত পুডুচেৰীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল (এল জি) শ্ৰী কে কৈলাশনাথনৰ সৈতে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল (কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল)ত তিনিটা নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰে। আলোচনাত আৰক্ষী, কাৰাগাৰ, আদালত, বিচাৰ, আৰু ফৰেনছিক সেৱা সম্পৰ্কীয় মূল বিধানসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ অৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। উক্ত বৈঠকত পুডুচেৰীৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, আৰক্ষী গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ অভিলেখ ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ লগতে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু পুডুচেৰী প্ৰশাসনৰ অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অনা তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দিশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীয়ে ভাল কাম কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনসমূহ আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীত এজাহাৰ কেৱল তামিল ভাষাত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজন মতে অন্য ভাষাত উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ হোৱা সকলো অপৰাধীৰ আঙুলিৰ ছাপ নাফিছৰ অধীনত ৰেকৰ্ড কৰিব লাগে যাতে ডাটাবেছটো অনুকূলভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আইনী পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ অধিকাৰ কেৱল বিচাৰ সঞ্চালকৰহে থাকিব লাগে। ই-চমন, ই-সাক্ষ্য, ন্যায় শ্ৰুতি, ফৰেনছিক আদি বিধানসমূহ অতি সোনকালে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব লাগে বুলি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে সপ্তাহত এবাৰ, গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতি ১৫ দিনৰ মূৰে মূৰে আৰু লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰে মাহত এবাৰকৈ নতুন অপৰাধ আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব লাগে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.