गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन के साथ संघशासित प्रदेश में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में पुडुचेरी ने अच्छा काम किया है
गृह मंत्री ने पुडुचेरी में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के जल्द से जल्द कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया
पुडुचेरी में FIR तमिल भाषा में ही दर्ज हो और जिसे आवश्यकता हो उसे अन्य भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हो
NAFIS के तहत सभी गिरफ्तार अपराधियों के फिंगरप्रिंट दर्ज किए जाने चाहिए, जिससे डेटाबेस का अधिकतम उपयोग हो सके
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन के साथ संघशासित प्रदेश में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में संघशासित प्रदेश के गृह मंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, पुडुचेरी, महानिदेशक, BPR&D और निदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और संघशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
YHBJ.JPG)
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में संघशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी ने अच्छा काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के जल्द से जल्द कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया।
GONA.JPG)
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि संघशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में FIR तमिल भाषा में ही दर्ज की जानी चाहिए और जिसे आवश्यकता हो उसे अन्य भाषाओं में इसे उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था हो। उन्होंने कहा कि NAFIS के तहत सभी गिरफ्तार अपराधियों के फिंगरप्रिंट दर्ज किए जाने चाहिएं जिससे डेटाबेस का अधिकतम उपयोग हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ Director of Prosecution (DoP) को ही किसी भी मामले में कानूनी सलाह देने का अधिकार होना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-समन, ई-साक्ष्य, न्याय श्रुति और फॉरेन्सिक आदि प्रावधानों को जल्द से जल्द पूरी तरह लागू किया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संघशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को सप्ताह में एक बार, गृह मंत्री को हर 15 दिन और उपराज्यपाल को महीने में एक बार नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews implementation of three New Criminal Laws in Puducherry with Lieutenant Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan in New Delhi
Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three New Criminal Laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Home Minister stressed on ensuring early implementation of New Criminal Laws in the Union Territory
In Puducherry, FIR should be registered in Tamil language only and it should be made available in other languages to whoever requires it
Fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS to ensure optimal use of the database
13 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Puducherry Lieutenant Governor (LG) Shri K. Kailashnathan to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the Union Territory (UT). The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Home Minister of Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the union territory, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Puducherry administration.
RF34.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has done a good job towards the implementation of the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Home Minister emphasized on ensuring the early implementation of the new criminal laws. The Union Home Minister said that FIRs in the Union Territory of Puducherry should be registered in Tamil language only and arrangements should be made to make it available in other languages to those who require it. He said that fingerprints of all arrested criminals should be recorded under NAFIS so that the database can be used optimally. He said that only the Director of Prosecution (DoP) should have the right to give legal advice in any case. The Home Minister said that provisions like e-summons, e-Sakshya, Nyaya Shruti and forensics should be fully implemented as soon as possible.
4PGO.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of the Union Territory of Puducherry should review the progress of implementation of the new criminal laws once a week, the Home Minister every 15 days and the Lieutenant Governor once in a month.