Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY VISITS EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
18 MAY 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary visited Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam on a two-day visit from 16 -17 May 25.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary interacted with Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
He was briefed on the Command’s operational capabilities and key activities. He was also provided a detailed overview of ongoing and planned infrastructure development projects on the East Coast that are aimed at further enhancing naval operational and strategic capabilities.
(15)SRVW.jpeg)
(18)X2CE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया
18 MAY 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 16-17 मई 25 तक दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर विशाखापत्तनम में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया।
यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सचिव ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर से बातचीत की।
उन्हें कमान की परिचालन क्षमताओं और प्रमुख गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें पूर्वी तट पर चल रही और नियोजित अवसंरचना विकास परियोजनाओं का विस्तृत विवरण भी दिया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य नौसेना की परिचालन और रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाना है।
(15)SRVW.jpeg)
(18)X2CE.jpeg)