Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Celebrates ‘International Day for Women in Maritime'; Reinforces Commitment to Gender Equality
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ‘Sagar Mein Samman’ to boost women participation in Maritime Sector
“‘Sagar Mein Samman’, a pioneering initiative by Modi Govt, to train more women as seafarers, to power India’s goal of a Global Maritime Powerhouse”: Sarbananda Sonowal
*“Women Seafarers Power India’s Maritime Rise with 649% Growth Since 2014 — A Testament to PM Narendra Modi ji’s Push for ‘Nari Shakti’ in Nation Building”: Sarbananda Sonowal*
18 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled the ‘Sagar Mein Samman’ (SMS), a policy initiative of the Government of India to create a future ready gender equitable maritime workforce with the ultimate aim to increase participation of women in the maritime sector. The initiative was launched at the inaugural International Day for Women in Maritime celebrations in Mumbai today, with a clear message of inclusivity, transformation and sustainability of the maritime sector.
The SMS policy aims to build a future where women’s participation is integral to all maritime operations; i.e., from the docks to decision making boards. In order to bridge the gender gap in both seafaring and shore based roles, this policy provides a structured road map for enhanced participation by women while addressing safety, leadership and retention of women in the Indian maritime sector. This programme is also aligned with Government’s DEI (Diversity, Equity and Inclusion) objective. Major scope of the policy would entail planning & strategy, training & development, research & development, governance & compliance, communications, and community outreach. It aims to secure objectives like empowerment & leadership, inclusivity & equal opportunity, safety & well-being, and skill development & training for women in maritime sector.
As the Chief Guest at the event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underscored the importance of empowering women to drive growth and resilience across the maritime ecosystem. Sonowal also interacted with a group of almost 100 women seafarers at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This day is essential to celebrate women through their recruitment, retention, and sustained employment in the maritime sector. This year IMO is celebrating on a theme that ‘An Ocean of Opportunities for Women,’ which aligns with the 2025 World Maritime Day theme: Our Ocean, Our Obligation, Our Opportunity. We must introspect and work towards raising the profile of women in maritime and strengthening their presence. The development of women in various fields is also a top priority for our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Maritime India Vision 2030 document envisages the launch of the 'Women in Seafarer' program, which includes encouraging onshore jobs, awareness and marketing campaigns, incentivising shipping companies, and leveraging scholarships to improve women's participation. We have made significant efforts to bring this vision to reality.”
Highlighting on the focus of the government since 2014, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also said how the India’s maritime sector has witnessed a surge of women seafarers from 341 in 2014 to 2557 in 2024, recording a whopping growth of 649%. Since 2014, about 2,989 women seafarers have received financial assistance. Due to government’s sustained effort to encourage women to explore maritime sector for a fruitful career, the number of women seeking financial assistance has increased from a mere 45 in 2014-15 to 732 in 2024-25. The engagement of Indian female seafarers on Indian and foreign-flagged ships is continuously increasing.
Citing data, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Empowering women in maritime is not just about equity—it’s a strategic necessity. Their leadership brings innovation, strength, and a more sustainable future for the sector. Our Nari Shakti is a fundamental pillar of the new Bharat, for their incredible contribution in the nation building cause. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our task is cut out. Sagar Mein Samman is one such initiative to create a conducive environment for more and more women to join the maritime sector. India witnessed a remarkable 739% surge in registered women seafarers — from 1,699 in 2015 to 14,255 in 2024, marking a decade of steady progress in Maritime Gender Inclusion, a key idea of PM Narendra Modi towards honing our impeccable talent pool with Nari Shakti.”
During the celebrations of the ‘International Day for Women in Maritime,’ Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also honoured and felicitated 10 outstanding women of the Indian maritime sector. They are Sumita Banerji, Bharati Bhandarkar, Kalpana Desai, Poonam Nagpal, Yen Pinto, Archana Saxena Sangal, Rupali Raj Joshi, Capt Deepti Singh and Amarjeet Rewari.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The launch of the "Sagar Mein Samman" policy framework shows our commitment to the mental, physical, and professional well-being of women seafarers. This comprehensive policy addresses empowerment, leadership, inclusivity, safety, skill development, and the dismantling of gender-based barriers in the maritime profession. We have ambitious target of 12% female representation in technical maritime roles by 2030, aligning directly with national objectives. To our women seafarers present here today – you are the pioneers, the trailblazers who have navigated uncharted waters with courage and determination. This initiative is a tribute to your resilience and a promise for a more inclusive future for generations to come. Together, we shall ensure that Sagar Mein Samman is not just a policy but a transformative movement that reshapes the maritime landscape of our nation.”
Held under the theme “Women in Maritime: Leading Transformation and Sustainability,” the event was organized by Directorate General of Shipping, in collaboration with “Sagar Mein Samman” (SMS), Maritime Union of India, National Maritime Day Committee. The inaugural session saw participation from senior government officials, port authorities, maritime professionals, academics, and international bodies. Key highlights included a panel discussion on leadership and equity, and a felicitation ceremony recognising women achievers in the maritime domain. The celebration reinforces India’s commitment to the International Maritime Organisation’s (IMO) mission for gender inclusion and aligns with the broader vision of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت نے ’بحری شعبے میں خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن‘ منایا؛ صنفی مساوات کے تئیں عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا
سربانند سونووال نے بحری شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت داری کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے ’ساگر میں سمّان‘ پہل قدمی کی رونمائی کی
’’’ساگر میں سمّان’ مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک منفرد پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد ملاحوں کے طور پر مزید خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کرنا، ایک عالمی بحری مخزن قوت بننے کے بھارت کے نصب العین کو قوت بہم پہنچانا ہے‘‘: سربانند سونووال
خواتین ملاحوں نے سال 2014 سے لے کر اب تک 649 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ بحری شعبے میں بھارت کے عروج کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی ہے- جو کہ تعمیر ملک میں ’ناری شکتی‘کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی اہمیت کا ثبوت ہے: سربانند سونووال
18 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 'ساگر میں سمان' (ایس ایم ایس) کی رونمائی کی، جو کہ حکومت ہند کی ایک پالیسی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد بحری شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار صنفی مساوی بحری افرادی قوت بنانا ہے۔ اس پہل کا آغاز آج ممبئی میں میری ٹائم تقریبات میں خواتین کے لیے بین الاقوامی دن کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کیا گیا، جس میں بحری شعبے کی شمولیت، تبدیلی اور پائیداری کا واضح پیغام ہے۔
ایس ایم ایس پالیسی کا مقصد ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جہاں تمام بحری آپریشنز میں خواتین کی شرکت لازمی ہے۔ یعنی گودیوں سے لے کر فیصلہ سازی بورڈ تک۔ سمندری سفر اور ساحل پر مبنی دونوں کرداروں میں صنفی فرق کو پُر کرنے کے لیے، یہ پالیسی ہندوستانی بحری شعبے میں خواتین کی حفاظت، قیادت اور برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے خواتین کی شراکت میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک منظم روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام حکومت کے ڈی ای آئی (تنوع، مساوات اور شمولیت) کے مقصد سے بھی منسلک ہے۔ پالیسی کے بڑے دائرہ کار میں منصوبہ بندی اور حکمت عملی، تربیت اور ترقی، تحقیق اور ترقی، گورننس اور تعمیل، مواصلات اور کمیونٹی کی رسائی شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد بحری شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے بااختیار بنانا اور قیادت، شمولیت اور مساوی مواقع، حفاظت اور بہبود، اور ہنر کی ترقی اور تربیت جیسے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں ترقی اور لچک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سونووال نے تقریب میں تقریباً 100 خواتین بحری جہازوں کے ایک گروپ سے بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’ یہ دن بحری شعبے میں خواتین کو ان کی بھرتی، برقرار رکھنے اور مستقل ملازمت کے ذریعے منانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس سال آئی ایم او ’خواتین کے لیے مواقع کا سمندر‘ کے موضوع کے تحت جشن منا رہا ہے، جو کہ 2025 کے عالمی یوم بحریہ کے عنوان : ہمارا سمندر ، ہمارا فرض اور ہماری ذمہ داری، سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ہمیں خود کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے اور میری ٹائم میں خواتین کے پروفائل کو بڑھانے اور ان کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی ترقی ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بھی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 دستاویز میں 'ویمن ان سیفرر' پروگرام کے آغاز کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ساحل پر ملازمتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، بیداری اور مارکیٹنگ کی مہم، شپنگ کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور خواتین کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسکالرشپ کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔ ہم نے اس وژن کو حقیقت تک پہنچانے کے لیے نمایاں کوششیں کی ہیں۔‘‘
2014 سے حکومت کی توجہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے نے 2014 میں 341 خواتین بحری جہازوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے جو 2024 میں 2557 تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس میں 649 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 2,989 خواتین بحری جہازوں نے مالی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔ ایک نتیجہ خیز کیریئر کے لیے بحری شعبے کی تلاش کے لیے خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کی تعداد 2014-15 میں محض 45 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 732 ہو گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی پرچم والے بحری جہازوں پر ہندوستانی خواتین بحری جہازوں کی مصروفیات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "بحری شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا صرف مساوات کے بارے میں نہیں ہے - یہ ایک سٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے۔ ان کی قیادت اس شعبے کے لیے اختراع، طاقت، اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل لاتی ہے۔ ہماری ناری شکتی نئے بھارت کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے، جس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کی ناقابل یقین شراکت ہے۔ بھارت نے درج رجسٹر خواتین ملاحوں کی تعداد میں 739 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا ہے- 2015 میں خواتین ملاحوں کی تعداد 1699 کے بقدر تھی جو 2024 میں بڑھ کر 14255 تک پہنچ گئی، جس سے بحری شعبے میں صنفی شمولیت کے معاملے میں مستحکم نمو کی دہائی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ناری شکتی کے ساتھ صلاحیت کے ہمارے خالص پول کی تیاری کی جانب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ایک اہم خیال ہے۔
’بحری شعبے میں خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن‘ کی تقریبات کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھارتی سمندری شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی 10 خواتین کو اعزاز سے نوازا، اور ان کی عزت افزائی کی۔ یہ خواتین ہیں، سمیتا بنرجی، بھارتی بھنڈارکر، کلپنا دیسائی، پونم ناگپال، ین پنٹو، ارچنا سکسینہ سانگل، روپالی راج جوشی، کیپٹن دیپتی سنگھ اور امرجیت ریواڑی
شری سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، ""ساگر میں سمان" پالیسی فریم ورک کا آغاز خواتین بحری جہازوں کی ذہنی، جسمانی اور پیشہ ورانہ بہبود کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جامع پالیسی بااختیار بنانے، قیادت، شمولیت، حفاظت، مہارت کی ترقی، اور صنفی بنیاد پر حائل رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے پر توجہ دیتی ہے۔ 2030 تک سمندری کردار، جو آج یہاں موجود ہماری خواتین سیفیئرز کے لیے ہیں - آپ وہ راہنما ہیں، جنہوں نے ہمت اور عزم کے ساتھ غیر متزلزل بحری علاقوں میں سفر کیا ہے، یہ پہل قدمی آپ کی لچک کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مزید جامع مستقبل کا وعدہ کریں۔ تبدیلی کی تحریک جو ہماری قوم کے سمندری منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دیتی ہے۔
"بحری شعبے میں خواتین: تغیر اور پائیداری کی قائد " کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کا انعقاد ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ نے "ساگر میں سمان" (ایس ایم ایس )، میری ٹائم یونین آف انڈیا، نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کمیٹی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام، بندرگاہ کے حکام، میری ٹائم پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم اور بین الاقوامی اداروں نے شرکت کی۔ کلیدی جھلکیوں میں قیادت اور مساوات پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن، اور بحری میدان میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو تسلیم کرنے والی ایک پروقار تقریب شامل تھی۔ یہ جشن صنفی شمولیت کے لیے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے مشن کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے وسیع تر وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتا ہے۔