Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Celebrates ‘International Day for Women in Maritime'; Reinforces Commitment to Gender Equality
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ‘Sagar Mein Samman’ to boost women participation in Maritime Sector
“‘Sagar Mein Samman’, a pioneering initiative by Modi Govt, to train more women as seafarers, to power India’s goal of a Global Maritime Powerhouse”: Sarbananda Sonowal
*“Women Seafarers Power India’s Maritime Rise with 649% Growth Since 2014 — A Testament to PM Narendra Modi ji’s Push for ‘Nari Shakti’ in Nation Building”: Sarbananda Sonowal*
18 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled the ‘Sagar Mein Samman’ (SMS), a policy initiative of the Government of India to create a future ready gender equitable maritime workforce with the ultimate aim to increase participation of women in the maritime sector. The initiative was launched at the inaugural International Day for Women in Maritime celebrations in Mumbai today, with a clear message of inclusivity, transformation and sustainability of the maritime sector.
The SMS policy aims to build a future where women’s participation is integral to all maritime operations; i.e., from the docks to decision making boards. In order to bridge the gender gap in both seafaring and shore based roles, this policy provides a structured road map for enhanced participation by women while addressing safety, leadership and retention of women in the Indian maritime sector. This programme is also aligned with Government’s DEI (Diversity, Equity and Inclusion) objective. Major scope of the policy would entail planning & strategy, training & development, research & development, governance & compliance, communications, and community outreach. It aims to secure objectives like empowerment & leadership, inclusivity & equal opportunity, safety & well-being, and skill development & training for women in maritime sector.
As the Chief Guest at the event, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underscored the importance of empowering women to drive growth and resilience across the maritime ecosystem. Sonowal also interacted with a group of almost 100 women seafarers at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This day is essential to celebrate women through their recruitment, retention, and sustained employment in the maritime sector. This year IMO is celebrating on a theme that ‘An Ocean of Opportunities for Women,’ which aligns with the 2025 World Maritime Day theme: Our Ocean, Our Obligation, Our Opportunity. We must introspect and work towards raising the profile of women in maritime and strengthening their presence. The development of women in various fields is also a top priority for our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Maritime India Vision 2030 document envisages the launch of the 'Women in Seafarer' program, which includes encouraging onshore jobs, awareness and marketing campaigns, incentivising shipping companies, and leveraging scholarships to improve women's participation. We have made significant efforts to bring this vision to reality.”
Highlighting on the focus of the government since 2014, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also said how the India’s maritime sector has witnessed a surge of women seafarers from 341 in 2014 to 2557 in 2024, recording a whopping growth of 649%. Since 2014, about 2,989 women seafarers have received financial assistance. Due to government’s sustained effort to encourage women to explore maritime sector for a fruitful career, the number of women seeking financial assistance has increased from a mere 45 in 2014-15 to 732 in 2024-25. The engagement of Indian female seafarers on Indian and foreign-flagged ships is continuously increasing.
Citing data, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Empowering women in maritime is not just about equity—it’s a strategic necessity. Their leadership brings innovation, strength, and a more sustainable future for the sector. Our Nari Shakti is a fundamental pillar of the new Bharat, for their incredible contribution in the nation building cause. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our task is cut out. Sagar Mein Samman is one such initiative to create a conducive environment for more and more women to join the maritime sector. India witnessed a remarkable 739% surge in registered women seafarers — from 1,699 in 2015 to 14,255 in 2024, marking a decade of steady progress in Maritime Gender Inclusion, a key idea of PM Narendra Modi towards honing our impeccable talent pool with Nari Shakti.”
During the celebrations of the ‘International Day for Women in Maritime,’ Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also honoured and felicitated 10 outstanding women of the Indian maritime sector. They are Sumita Banerji, Bharati Bhandarkar, Kalpana Desai, Poonam Nagpal, Yen Pinto, Archana Saxena Sangal, Rupali Raj Joshi, Capt Deepti Singh and Amarjeet Rewari.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The launch of the "Sagar Mein Samman" policy framework shows our commitment to the mental, physical, and professional well-being of women seafarers. This comprehensive policy addresses empowerment, leadership, inclusivity, safety, skill development, and the dismantling of gender-based barriers in the maritime profession. We have ambitious target of 12% female representation in technical maritime roles by 2030, aligning directly with national objectives. To our women seafarers present here today – you are the pioneers, the trailblazers who have navigated uncharted waters with courage and determination. This initiative is a tribute to your resilience and a promise for a more inclusive future for generations to come. Together, we shall ensure that Sagar Mein Samman is not just a policy but a transformative movement that reshapes the maritime landscape of our nation.”
Held under the theme “Women in Maritime: Leading Transformation and Sustainability,” the event was organized by Directorate General of Shipping, in collaboration with “Sagar Mein Samman” (SMS), Maritime Union of India, National Maritime Day Committee. The inaugural session saw participation from senior government officials, port authorities, maritime professionals, academics, and international bodies. Key highlights included a panel discussion on leadership and equity, and a felicitation ceremony recognising women achievers in the maritime domain. The celebration reinforces India’s commitment to the International Maritime Organisation’s (IMO) mission for gender inclusion and aligns with the broader vision of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत ने ‘समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस’ मनाया; लैंगिक समानता के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘सागर में सम्मान’ पहल का अनावरण किया
“‘सागर में सम्मान’, मोदी सरकार की अग्रणी पहल है, जो अधिक महिलाओं को नाविक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित करेगी, ताकि भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री पावरहाउस के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया जा सके”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“महिला नाविकों ने 2014 से 649% की वृद्धि के साथ भारत के समुद्री उत्थान को शक्ति प्रदान की है – यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में ‘नारी शक्ति’ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 MAY 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू), श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सागर में सम्मान’ (एसएमएस) का अनावरण किया। यह भारत सरकार की नीतिगत पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार लैंगिक समानता वाला समुद्री कार्यबल तैयार करना है। इसका परम उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना है। इस पहल की शुरुआत आज मुंबई में समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस के उद्घाटन समारोह में की गई। इसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र की समावेशिता, परिवर्तन और स्थिरता का स्पष्ट संदेश दिया गया।
एसएमएस नीति का उद्देश्य ऐसा भविष्य बनाना है, जहां महिलाओं की भागीदारी डॉक से लेकर निर्णय लेने वाले बोर्ड तक सभी समुद्री परिचालनों का अभिन्न अंग हो। समुद्री यात्रा और तट आधारित भूमिकाओं में लैंगिक अंतर को पाटने के लिए, यह नीति भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, नेतृत्व और प्रतिधारण को सुनिश्चित करते हुए महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की संरचित रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। यह कार्यक्रम सरकार के डीईआई (विविधता, समानता और समावेश) उद्देश्य के साथ भी जुड़ा हुआ है। इस नीति का मुख्य दायरा नियोजन और रणनीति, प्रशिक्षण और विकास, अनुसंधान और विकास, शासन और अनुपालन, संचार और सामुदायिक आउटरीच पर केंद्रित होगा। इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए सशक्तिकरण और नेतृत्व, समावेशिता और समान अवसर, सुरक्षा और कल्याण, और कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण जैसे उद्देश्यों को सुरक्षित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विकास और लचीलापन लाने के लिए महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 महिला नाविकों के समूह के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह दिन समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भर्ती, प्रतिधारण और निरंतर रोजगार के माध्यम से महिलाओं का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आवश्यक है। इस वर्ष आईएमओ की थीम है - 'महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों का महासागर'। यह 2025 के विश्व समुद्री दिवस की थीम: हमारा महासागर, हमारा दायित्व, हमारा अवसर - के साथ संरेखित है। हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए और समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की स्थिति को बढ़ाने और उनकी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का विकास हमारे भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की भी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 दस्तावेज़ में 'वीमेन इन सीफ़र' कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें तटवर्ती नौकरियों को प्रोत्साहित करना, जागरूकता और विपणन अभियान, शिपिंग कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करना और महिलाओं की भागीदारी में सुधार के लिए छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाना शामिल है।
2014 से सरकार के फोकस की जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिला नाविकों की संख्या 2014 में 341 से बढ़कर 2024 में 2557 हो गई है, जो 649% की भारी वृद्धि दर्ज करती है। 2014 से, लगभग 2,989 महिला नाविकों को वित्तीय सहायता मिली है। महिलाओं को फलदायी करियर के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास के कारण, वित्तीय सहायता चाहने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या 2014-15 में मात्र 45 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 732 हो गई है। भारतीय और विदेशी झंडे वाले जहाजों पर भारतीय महिला नाविकों की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है।
आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना सिर्फ समानता के बारे में नहीं है यह रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है। उनका नेतृत्व इस क्षेत्र के लिए नवाचार, ताकत और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य लाता है। राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में उनके अविश्वसनीय योगदान के लिए हमारी नारी शक्ति नए भारत का मूलभूत स्तंभ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हमें यह कठिन कार्य करना है। सागर में सम्मान ऐसी ही पहल है, जो अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं को समुद्री क्षेत्र में शामिल होने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की है। भारत में पंजीकृत महिला नाविकों में उल्लेखनीय 739% की वृद्धि देखी गई जो – 2015 में 1,699 से 2024 में 14,255 हो गई। यह समुद्री लैंगिक समावेशन में एक दशक की स्थिर प्रगति को चिह्नित करता है, जो नारी शक्ति के साथ हमारे त्रुटिहीन प्रतिभा पूल को निखारने की दिशा में पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रमुख विचार है।
'समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस' के समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र की 10 उत्कृष्ट महिलाओं को सम्मानित और पुरस्कृत भी किया। वे हैं सुमिता बनर्जी, भारती भंडारकर, कल्पना देसाई, पूनम नागपाल, येन पिंटो, अर्चना सक्सेना संगल, रूपाली राज जोशी, कैप्टन दीप्ति सिंह और अमरजीत रेवाड़ी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा, "सागर में सम्मान" नीति रूपरेखा का शुभारंभ महिला नाविकों की मानसिक, शारीरिक और पेशेवर भलाई के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह व्यापक नीति सशक्तिकरण, नेतृत्व, समावेशिता, सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास और समुद्री पेशे में लिंग आधारित बाधाओं को दूर करने पर केंद्रित है। हमारा 2030 तक तकनीकी समुद्री भूमिकाओं में 12% महिला प्रतिनिधित्व का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य है, जो सीधे राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित है। आज यहाँ मौजूद हमारी महिला नाविकों के लिए मुझे यही कहना है- आप अग्रणी हैं, पथप्रदर्शक हैं जिन्होंने साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अज्ञात जल में यात्रा की है। यह पहल आपके लचीलेपन के लिए श्रद्धांजलि है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अधिक समावेशी भविष्य का वादा है। साथ मिलकर, हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सागर में सम्मान केवल एक नीति न हो बल्कि परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन हो जो हमारे देश के समुद्री परिदृश्य को नया रूप दे।"
समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाएं: परिवर्तन और स्थिरता में अग्रणीथीम के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने सागर में सम्मान” (एसएमएस), भारतीय समुद्री संघ, राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समिति के सहयोग से किया था। उद्घाटन सत्र में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, बंदरगाह अधिकारियों, समुद्री पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकायों ने भाग लिया। मुख्य आकर्षणों में नेतृत्व और समानता पर पैनल चर्चा और समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिला उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को मान्यता देने वाला सम्मान समारोह शामिल था। यह समारोह लैंगिक समावेशन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के मिशन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करता है।