सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के साथ वैश्विक एकजुटता
14 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
22 अप्रैल 2025 को पहलगाम में हुए दुखद आतंकवादी हमले में 26 निर्दोष नागरिक मारे गए थे, जिनमें ज़्यादातर हिंदू पर्यटक शामिल थे। इस हमले की वजह से पूरे देश में आक्रोश का वातावरण पैदा हो गया और भारत की ओर से कड़ी प्रतिक्रिया की मांग की गई। पहलगाम में हुए इस भीषण आतंकवादी हमले के जवाब में, सुरक्षा मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीएस) ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए पाकिस्तान के लगातार समर्थन को लक्षित करते हुए कई कड़े उपायों को मंज़ूरी दी। इनमें शामिल हैं-
1960 के सिंधु जल समझौते को तत्काल प्रभाव से स्थगित रखना, जब तक कि पाकिस्तान विश्वसनीय और अपरिवर्तनीय रूप से सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए अपने समर्थन को खत्म नहीं कर देता।
अटारी एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट को तत्काल प्रभाव से बंद करना।
पाकिस्तानी नागरिकों को सार्क वीजा छूट योजना (एसवीईएस) वीजा के तहत भारत की यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
नई दिल्ली में पाकिस्तानी उच्चायोग में रक्षा/सैन्य, नौसेना और वायु सलाहकारों को अवांछित व्यक्ति घोषित किया गया।
उच्चायोगों की कुल संख्या को और अधिक कटौती के ज़रिए वर्तमान में 55 से घटाकर 30 कर दिया गया।
सीमित लेकिन सटीक सैन्य अभियान के रूप में, अपराधियों को दंडित करने और सीमा पार आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को नष्ट करने के लिए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को शुरू किया गया। कई एजेंसियों से मिली विस्तृत खुफिया जानकारी के बाद, बहावलपुर और मुरीदके सहित नौ प्रमुख आतंकी शिविरों की पहचान की गई और समन्वित हवाई और जमीनी अभियानों के ज़रिए उन्हें निष्प्रभावी कर दिया गया।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उद्देश्य:
आतंकवाद को अंजाम देने वाले अपराधियों और इस हमले की योजना बनाने वालों को दंडित करने के लिए बनाया गया।
सीमा पार आतंकी ढांचे को नष्ट करने का लक्ष्य।
खुफिया जानकारी और लक्ष्य का चयन:
आतंकवादी भूदृश्य की बारीकी से पड़ताल की गई।
कई आतंकी शिविरों और प्रशिक्षण स्थलों की पहचान की गई।
संचालन नैतिकता और संयम:
अवांछित क्षति से बचने के लिए आत्म संयम के तहत काम किया गया।
नागरिकों को नुकसान से बचाते हुए केवल आतंकवादी लक्ष्यों को नष्ट किया जाना था।
अंतिम लक्ष्य:
बहु-एजेंसी खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर 9 पुष्ट आतंकी शिविर।
मुख्य लक्ष्य:
बहावलपुर (आतंकवादी प्रशिक्षण शिविर)
मुरीदके (एक अन्य प्रमुख आतंकवादी प्रशिक्षण स्थल)
हमलों के नतीजे:
कार्रवाई में 100 से ज़्यादा आतंकवादी मारे गए।
पाकिस्तान के 11 एयर बेस नष्ट हो गए।
पाकिस्तान की घुसपैठ के जवाब में भारतीय सेना ने उन्हें भारी नुकसान पहुँचाया।
खत्म किए गए बेहद अहम लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं:
यूसुफ़ अज़हर
अब्दुल मलिक रऊफ़
मुदस्सिर अहमद
ये लोग आईसी-814 अपहरण और पुलवामा विस्फोट से जुड़े थे।
एक हताश और नापाक प्रतिक्रिया के तहत, पाकिस्तान ने 7, 8 और 9 मई की रात को भारतीय नागरिक क्षेत्रों और धार्मिक इमारतों को निशाना बनाते हुए ड्रोन और मिसाइल हमले किए। हालांकि, इससे पहले कि उनसे भारत को गंभीर नुकसान पहुंचे, भारत का सुरक्षा तंत्र बेहद सतर्क रहा और बड़ी तादाद में मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों और मिसाइलों के खतरे रोकने और उसे बेअसर करने के लिए तैयार रहा। इस मजबूत और संतुलित प्रतिक्रिया ने काम को अंजाम देने में आत्म संयम और रणनीतिक श्रेष्ठता बनाए रखते हुए अपनी संप्रभुता और नागरिकों की रक्षा करने के भारत के संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया।
भारत की जवाबी प्रतिक्रिया:
भारत ने निम्नलिखित जवाबी हमले किए:
लाहौर में रडार प्रतिष्ठान
गुर्जनवाला के पास रडार सुविधाओँ को नष्ट किया गया।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने 9 आतंकवादी ठिकानों पर समन्वित और सटीक मिसाइल हमले किए- 4 पाकिस्तान में स्थित (बहावलपुर और मुरीदके सहित) और 5 पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (जैसे मुजफ्फराबाद और कोटली) में। ये इलाके जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (जेइएम) और लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (एलईटी) के प्रमुख कमांड सेंटर थे, जो पुलवामा (2019) और मुंबई (2008) जैसे बड़े हमलों के लिए जिम्मेदार थे।
पंजाब और बहावलपुर सहित पाकिस्तान की मुख्य भूमि में किए गए हमलों ने आतंकवादियों और उनके राज्य प्रायोजकों के बीच के अंतर को खत्म कर दिया।
महज़ तीन घंटों के भीतर, भारत ने नूर खान, रफीकी, मुरीद, सुक्कुर, सियालकोट, पसरूर, चुनियन, सरगोधा, स्कार्दू, भोलारी और जैकबाबाद सहित 11 सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को निशाना बनाया।
इस हमले में सरगोधा और भोलारी जैसे प्रमुख गोला-बारूद डिपो और एयरबेस को निशाना बनाया गया, जहाँ एफ-16 और जेएफ-17 लड़ाकू विमान तैनात थे। नतीजतन, पाकिस्तान की वायु सेना के करीब 20% बुनियादी ढाँचे को नष्ट कर दिया गया। विशेष हमलों में नूर खान एयर बेस (वीडियो साक्ष्य दिखाया गया) और रहीमयार खान एयर बेस (रनवे पर बना गड्ढा) शामिल थे।
नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ पुंछ-राजौरी सेक्टर में नागरिक क्षेत्रों को निशाना बनाकर किए गए पाकिस्तानी तोपखाने और मोर्टार हमलों के बाद, भारतीय बलों ने जवाबी कार्रवाई की, जिसमें नागरिकों को निशाना बनाने वाले आतंकवादियों के बंकरों और पाकिस्तानी सेना के ठिकानों को नष्ट कर दिया गया।
आगे की क्षति को झेलने में असमर्थ, पाकिस्तान ने युद्ध विराम की पहल की, जिसके तहत उसके सैन्य संचालन महानिदेशक (डीजीएमओ) ने भारतीय डीजीएमओ से संपर्क किया। पाकिस्तान ने शांति स्थापित करने के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से भी संपर्क किया। 10 मई 2025 को 1700 बजे दोनों पक्ष भूमि, वायु और समुद्र पर सैन्य कार्रवाई रोकने पर सहमत हुए।
युद्ध विराम का अनुरोध करने के बावजूद, पाकिस्तान ने इसके तुरंत बाद ही भारतीय नागरिक और सैन्य क्षेत्रों में ड्रोन भेजकर इसका उल्लंघन किया। इन घुसपैठों का भारतीय बलों द्वारा प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला किया गया और फील्ड कमांडरों को इसका जवाब देने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता दी गई। भारत की मजबूत और संतुलित प्रतिक्रिया को व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समर्थन मिला है। वैश्विक समुदाय ने आतंकवाद से निपटने और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता बनाए रखने के भारत के प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हुए साफ तौर पर भारत के रुख का समर्थन किया है।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
ब्रिटेन के विदेश मंत्री डेविड लैमी ने कहा, “पहलगाम में हुए हत्याकांड के बाद भारत के पास नाराज होने के सभी कारण हैं। आतंकवाद के ऐसे कृत्य पूरी तरह से अस्वीकार्य हैं।” इसी भावना को दोहराते हुए, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक ने जोर देकर कहा, “किसी भी लोकतांत्रिक राज्य को सीमा पार आतंकवाद को बर्दाश्त नहीं करना चाहिए।”
रूस
रूस के विदेश मंत्रालय की प्रवक्ता मारिया ज़खारोवा ने कहा, “रूस आतंकवाद के सभी कृत्यों की दृढ़ता से निंदा करता है और किसी भी तरह के चरमपंथ का विरोध करता है। इस वैश्विक खतरे से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का एकजुट होना ज़रूरी है।” उन्होंने भारत और पाकिस्तान दोनों से संयम बरतने का आग्रह किया और ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, “हमें उम्मीद है कि कूटनीतिक बातचीत के ज़रिए सभी मतभेदों को शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से सुलझाया जाएगा।
इज़राइल
भारत में इज़राइल के राजदूत रूवेन अज़ार ने इज़राइल के समर्थन की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा, “इज़राइल भारत के आत्मरक्षा के अधिकार का समर्थन करता है। आतंकवादियों को पता होना चाहिए कि निर्दोषों के खिलाफ़ उनके जघन्य अपराधों से बचने के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है।”
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की वैधता का समर्थन करते हुए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने कहा, "भारत को आतंकवाद से लड़ने का संप्रभु अधिकार है,"। उपराष्ट्रपति जेडी वेंस ने संयम बरतने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "यह मूल रूप से एक क्षेत्रीय मामला है, न कि अमेरिका का युद्ध है और न ही ऐसा कुछ, जिसे हमें नियंत्रित करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।"
फ्रांस
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद भारत के साथ मजबूती से एकजुटता जताई। उन्होंने हमले की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की और अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। "फ्रांस, अपने सहयोगियों के साथ, जहाँ भी ज़रुरी हो, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखेगा।" इस संदेश ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के लिए फ्रांस के अटूट समर्थन को उजागर किया।
नीदरलैंड
नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री डिक शूफ ने पहलगाम में हुए भीषण सीमा पार आतंकी हमले पर अपनी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस कायरतापूर्ण कृत्य की कड़ी निंदा की और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के खिलाफ नीदरलैंड के दृढ़ रुख की पुष्टि की।
जापान
जापान के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल नकातानी सान ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में उसके साथ अटूट एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
सऊदी अरब
सऊदी अरब के विदेश मंत्रालय ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और इसे हिंसा का जघन्य कृत्य बताया। आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के खिलाफ सउदी अरब के दृढ़ रुख की पुष्टि करते हुए मंत्रालय ने पीड़ितों के परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और भारत के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई)
यूएई ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के ज़रिए भारत के आत्मरक्षा के अधिकार का समर्थन किया, जो आतंकवाद पर उसके सख्त रुख और भारत के साथ उसके गहरे होते रणनीतिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है। इस समर्थन ने खाड़ी देशों के बीच भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में यूएई की भूमिका को उजागर किया।
ईरान
ईरान के राष्ट्रपति मसूद पेजेशकियन ने पहलगाम हमले के लिए संवेदना व्यक्त करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को फोन किया और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मजबूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कतर
कतर के प्रधानमंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलरहमान बिन जसीम अल-थानी ने बढ़ते तनाव पर “गहरी चिंता” व्यक्त करने के लिए एस. जयशंकर को फोन किया, लेकिन साथ ही इस मुद्दे पर कतर का रुख साफ किया कि आतंकवाद बिल्कुल अस्वीकार्य है। भारत के कार्यों का समर्थन करते हुए, कतर ने आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और भारत के साथ अपने बढ़ते राजनयिक संबंधों के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
पनामा
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के अस्थायी सदस्य पनामा ने पहलगाम हमले के बाद भारत के “आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के वैध प्रयासों” को मान्यता दी। पनामा सरकार ने भारत का समर्थन करते हुए आतंकवादी खतरों के लिए एकीकृत अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया का आग्रह किया।
श्रीलंका
पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति अनुरा दिसानायके ने भारत के साथ मजबूत एकजुटता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा,पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले से गहरा सदमा लगा है, जिसमें 26 निर्दोष लोगों की जान चली गई। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ श्रीलंका की एकजुटता और हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करने के लिए अभी-अभी प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी से बात की। हम पीड़ितों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करते हैं। हम इस कठिन समय में भारत के साथ खड़े हैं।”
यूरोपीय संघ
यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और उसके 27 सदस्य देशों ने 22 अप्रैल को जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमले और निर्दोष नागरिकों की हत्या की साफ तौर पर निंदा की। “आतंकवाद को कभी भी उचित नहीं ठहराया जा सकता। हमले के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाना चाहिए। प्रत्येक राज्य का कर्तव्य और अधिकार है कि वह अपने नागरिकों को कानूनी के दायरे में रहकर आतंकवादी कृत्यों से बचाए।”
मालदीव
राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद मुइज़ू ने हमले की निंदा की और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के लिए मालदीव की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
फिलिस्तीन
राष्ट्रपति महमूद अब्बास ने हमले की निंदा करते हुए इसे “जघन्य कृत्य” बताया और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को पत्र लिखकर निर्दोष लोगों की मृत्यु पर दुख जताया।
कश्मीर पर मध्यस्थता करने की अमेरिकी पेशकश के जवाब में भारत ने दृढ़ता से दोहराया कि एकमात्र मुद्दा जिसपर बात की जानी है, वो पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (पीओके) की वापसी है। भारत ने यह साफ कर दिया है कि जब तक पाकिस्तान, सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई नहीं करता, तब तक कोई बातचीत संभव नहीं है। किसी तीसरे पक्ष की मध्यस्थता को खारिज करते हुए भारत ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि कश्मीर एक संप्रभु और द्विपक्षीय मामला है। नई दिल्ली ने यह भी साफ कर दिया है कि भविष्य में किसी भी आतंकवादी कार्रवाई को युद्ध की कार्रवाई माना जाएगा, जो अपनी संप्रभुता की रक्षा के लिए उसके दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
भारत के साथ वैश्विक एकजुटता

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Global Solidarity with India: A United Front Against Cross-Border Terrorism
14 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The tragic terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22, 2025, which killed 26 innocent civilians mostly Hindu tourists sparked nationwide outrage and prompted a strong response from India. In a decisive response to the gruesome terrorist attack in Pahalgam, the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) approved a series of stringent measures targeting Pakistan’s continued support for cross-border terrorism. These included
• Keeping in abeyance the Indus Waters Treaty of 1960 with immediate effect, until Pakistan credibly and irrevocably abjures its support for cross-border terrorism.
• Closing of the Integrated Check Post Attari with immediate effect.
• Pakistani nationals not to be permitted to travel to India under the SAARC Visa Exemption Scheme (SVES) visas.
• The Defence/Military, Naval and Air Advisors in the Pakistani High Commission in New Delhi declared Persona Non Grata.
• The overall strength of the High Commissions brought down to 30 from the present 55 through further reductions.
Conceived as a limited yet precise military campaign, Operation SINDOOR was launched to punish the perpetrators and destroy the infrastructure sustaining cross-border terrorism. Following detailed multi-agency intelligence, nine key terror camps including those in Bahawalpur and Muridke, were identified and neutralized through coordinated air and ground operations.
Purpose of Operation Sindoor:
• Conceived to punish perpetrators and planners of terror.
• Aimed to destroy terror infrastructure across the border.
Intelligence and Target Selection:
• Carried out a microscopic scan of the terror landscape.
• Identified numerous terror camps and training sites.
Operational Ethics and Restraint:
• Operated under self-imposed restraint to avoid collateral damage.
• Only terrorist targets were to be neutralized, avoiding civilian harm.
Final Targets:
• 9 confirmed terror camps, based on multi-agency intelligence.
• Key Targets:
Bhawalpur (terrorist training camp)
Muridke (another key terrorist training site)
Results of the Strikes:
• Over 100 terrorists killed in the action.
• 11 air bases in Pakistan are destroyed.
• Indian army inflicted heavy damage in response to Pakistan’s intrusion.
High-value targets eliminated include:
• Yusuf Azhar
• Abdul Malik Rauf
• Mudassir Ahmad
• These individuals were linked to the IC-814 hijack and Pulwama blast.
In a desperate and nefarious reaction, Pakistan resorted to the use of drones and missile attacks targeting Indian civilian areas and religious infrastructure on the nights of May 7, 8, and 9. However, India’s security apparatus remained vigilant and prepared intercepting and neutralizing a wave of unmanned aerial vehicles and missile threats before they could inflict serious harm. This robust and calibrated response reaffirmed India’s resolve to protect its sovereignty and citizens while maintaining operational restraint and strategic superiority.
India's Retaliatory Response:
India conducted retaliatory strikes on:
• Radar installations in Lahore
• Radar facilities near Gurjanwala and destroyed.
• The Indian Armed Forces launched coordinated and accurate missile strikes on 9 terrorist bases-4 located in Pakistan (including Bahawalpur and Muridke) and 5 in Pakistan -occupied Kashmir (such as Muzaffarabad and Kotli). These locations were key command centers of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) and Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), responsible for major attacks like Pulwama (2019) and Mumbai (2008).
• Deep strikes into Pakistan’s mainland, including Punjab and Bahawalpur, eliminated the distinction between terrorists and their state sponsors.
• Within just three hours, India targeted 11 military installations including Noor Khan, Rafiqui, Murid, Sukkur, Sialkot, Pasrur, Chunian, Sargodha, Skardu, Bholari, and Jacobabad.
• The attack targeted major ammunition depots and airbases such as Sargodha and Bholari, where F-16 and JF-17 fighter jets were stationed. As a result, nearly 20% of Pakistan's air force infrastructure was destroyed.
• After Pakistani artillery and mortar attacks targeted civilian areas in the Poonch-Rajouri sector along the Line of Control, Indian forces retaliated, destroying terrorist bunkers and Pakistani army positions that were targeting civilians.
Text Box: Addressing the nation on eve of 12th May, Prime Minister Narendra Modi made it clear that ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ is not just a name but is a reflection of the feelings of millions of people in the country and an unbroken pledge of justice. He said, “We remain committed to taking strong steps to safeguard India and its people. On the battlefield, we have always defeated Pakistan, and this time. Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension.” Prime Minister outlined the following points in relation to Pakistan and cross-border terrorism. • First, if there is a terrorist attack on India, a fitting reply will be given.• Secondly, India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail. • Thirdly, we will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism. We will continue to take decisive steps to protect India and our citizens from any threat. • India's stand is very clear... Terror and talks cannot go together... Terror and trade cannot go together…. Water and blood cannot flow together. • If there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on terrorism; and if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).Unable to withstand further damage, Pakistan initiated the ceasefire, with its Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) reaching out to the Indian DGMO. Pakistan also approached the United States to broker calm. On May 10, 2025, at 1700 hours both sides agreed to halt military actions on land, air, and sea.
Despite requesting the ceasefire, Pakistan violated it soon after sending drones into Indian civilian and military zones. These intrusions were effectively countered by Indian forces with field commanders given full freedom to respond. Ceasefire at the borders have been declared but OPERATION SINDOOR, a symbol of India’s fight against cross-border terrorism, will continue. India’s armed forces are in constant state of preparedness and alert to thwart any mischievous design from across the border.
India’s strong and measured response has received wide international support. The global community has clearly backed India’s stance, recognizing its efforts to combat terrorism and maintain regional stability.
United Kingdom
UK Foreign Minister David Lammy stated, “India has every reason to be outraged by the Pahalgam killings. Such acts of terrorism are completely unacceptable.” Echoing this sentiment, former Prime Minister Rishi Sunak emphasized, “No democratic state should tolerate cross-border terrorism.”
Russia
Russia’s Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova stated, “Russia firmly condemns all acts of terrorism and opposes any form of extremism. It is essential for the international community to join forces in combating this global menace.” She also urged both India and Pakistan to exercise restraint and emphasized, “We hope all differences are resolved peacefully through diplomatic dialogue.”
Israel
Israel’s Ambassador to India Reuven Azar affirmed Israel’s backing, stating, “Israel supports India’s right to self-defense. Terrorists should know there’s no place to hide from their heinous crimes against the innocent.”
United States
The United States President Donald Trump affirmed, “India has a sovereign right to combat terrorism,” backing the legitimacy of Operation SINDOOR. Vice President JD Vance, while urging restraint, remarked, “This is fundamentally a regional matter not America’s war and not something we should try to control.”
France
French President Emmanuel Macron expressed strong solidarity with India following the Pahalgam terrorist attack. He condemned the attack in the strongest possible terms and offered his deepest condolences. “France, alongside its allies, will continue the fight against terrorism wherever necessary.” This message highlighted France’s unwavering support for India in its battle against terrorism.
Netherlands
Netherlands Prime Minister Dick Schoof expressed his condolences for the horrific cross-border terror attack in Pahalgam. He strongly condemned the cowardly act and reaffirmed the Netherlands' firm stance against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Japan
Japan’s Defence Minister Gen Nakatani San strongly condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and expressed unwavering solidarity with India in its fight against terrorism.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs strongly denounced the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, denouncing it as a heinous act of violence. Reaffirming the Kingdom’s firm stance against terrorism and extremism, the ministry expressed deep condolences to the victims’ families and solidarity with India.
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
The UAE supported India’s right to self-defense through Operation SINDOOR, reflecting its zero-tolerance stance on terrorism and its deepening strategic ties with India. This backing strengthened India’s position among Gulf nations and highlighted the UAE’s role in promoting regional security.
Iran
Iran’s President Masoud Pezeshkian personally called Prime Minister Modi to offer condolences for the Pahalgam attack and emphasized the need for stronger regional cooperation against terrorism.
Qatar
Qatar’s Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-Thani called S. Jaishankar to express “deep concern” over escalating tensions but reaffirmed Qatar’s position that terrorism is unacceptable. By supporting India’s actions, Qatar reinforced its commitment to combating terrorism and its growing diplomatic ties with India.
Panama
Panama, a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council recognized India’s “legitimate efforts to counter terrorism” following the Pahalgam attack. The Panamanian government urged a unified international response to terrorist threats, supporting India’s.
Sri Lanka
Sri Lankan President Anura Dissanayake expressed strong solidarity with India following the Pahalgam terror attack, “Deeply shocked by the terrorist attack in Pahalgam that claimed 26 innocent lives. Just spoke with PM Narendra Modi to convey Sri Lanka’s solidarity and our shared commitment against terrorism. Our hearts go out to the victims’ families. We stand with India in these difficult times.”
European Union
The European Union (EU) and its 27 member states unequivocally condemn the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April and the murder of innocent civilians. “Terrorism can never be justified. Those responsible for the attack must be brought to justice. Every state has the duty and the right lawfully to protect its citizens from acts of terror.”
Maldives
President Mohamed Muizzu condemned the attack and reaffirmed Maldives’ commitment to fighting terrorism.
Palestine
President Mahmoud Abbas condemned the attack as a “heinous act” and wrote to Prime Minister Modi expressing sorrow for the loss of innocent lives.
In response to the U.S. offer to mediate on Kashmir, India firmly reiterated that the only issue to be addressed is the return of Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK). India made it clear that no dialogue is possible unless Pakistan takes concrete action against cross-border terrorism. Rejecting any third-party mediation, India asserted that Kashmir is a sovereign and bilateral matter. New Delhi has also made it unequivocal that any future act of terror will be treated as an act of war, underscoring its firm resolve to defend its sovereignty.
Global Solidarity with India