Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Global Solidarity with India: A United Front Against Cross-Border Terrorism
14 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The tragic terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22, 2025, which killed 26 innocent civilians mostly Hindu tourists sparked nationwide outrage and prompted a strong response from India. In a decisive response to the gruesome terrorist attack in Pahalgam, the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) approved a series of stringent measures targeting Pakistan’s continued support for cross-border terrorism. These included
• Keeping in abeyance the Indus Waters Treaty of 1960 with immediate effect, until Pakistan credibly and irrevocably abjures its support for cross-border terrorism.
• Closing of the Integrated Check Post Attari with immediate effect.
• Pakistani nationals not to be permitted to travel to India under the SAARC Visa Exemption Scheme (SVES) visas.
• The Defence/Military, Naval and Air Advisors in the Pakistani High Commission in New Delhi declared Persona Non Grata.
• The overall strength of the High Commissions brought down to 30 from the present 55 through further reductions.
Conceived as a limited yet precise military campaign, Operation SINDOOR was launched to punish the perpetrators and destroy the infrastructure sustaining cross-border terrorism. Following detailed multi-agency intelligence, nine key terror camps including those in Bahawalpur and Muridke, were identified and neutralized through coordinated air and ground operations.
Purpose of Operation Sindoor:
• Conceived to punish perpetrators and planners of terror.
• Aimed to destroy terror infrastructure across the border.
Intelligence and Target Selection:
• Carried out a microscopic scan of the terror landscape.
• Identified numerous terror camps and training sites.
Operational Ethics and Restraint:
• Operated under self-imposed restraint to avoid collateral damage.
• Only terrorist targets were to be neutralized, avoiding civilian harm.
Final Targets:
• 9 confirmed terror camps, based on multi-agency intelligence.
• Key Targets:
Bhawalpur (terrorist training camp)
Muridke (another key terrorist training site)
Results of the Strikes:
• Over 100 terrorists killed in the action.
• 11 air bases in Pakistan are destroyed.
• Indian army inflicted heavy damage in response to Pakistan’s intrusion.
High-value targets eliminated include:
• Yusuf Azhar
• Abdul Malik Rauf
• Mudassir Ahmad
• These individuals were linked to the IC-814 hijack and Pulwama blast.
In a desperate and nefarious reaction, Pakistan resorted to the use of drones and missile attacks targeting Indian civilian areas and religious infrastructure on the nights of May 7, 8, and 9. However, India’s security apparatus remained vigilant and prepared intercepting and neutralizing a wave of unmanned aerial vehicles and missile threats before they could inflict serious harm. This robust and calibrated response reaffirmed India’s resolve to protect its sovereignty and citizens while maintaining operational restraint and strategic superiority.
India's Retaliatory Response:
India conducted retaliatory strikes on:
• Radar installations in Lahore
• Radar facilities near Gurjanwala and destroyed.
• The Indian Armed Forces launched coordinated and accurate missile strikes on 9 terrorist bases-4 located in Pakistan (including Bahawalpur and Muridke) and 5 in Pakistan -occupied Kashmir (such as Muzaffarabad and Kotli). These locations were key command centers of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) and Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), responsible for major attacks like Pulwama (2019) and Mumbai (2008).
• Deep strikes into Pakistan’s mainland, including Punjab and Bahawalpur, eliminated the distinction between terrorists and their state sponsors.
• Within just three hours, India targeted 11 military installations including Noor Khan, Rafiqui, Murid, Sukkur, Sialkot, Pasrur, Chunian, Sargodha, Skardu, Bholari, and Jacobabad.
• The attack targeted major ammunition depots and airbases such as Sargodha and Bholari, where F-16 and JF-17 fighter jets were stationed. As a result, nearly 20% of Pakistan's air force infrastructure was destroyed.
• After Pakistani artillery and mortar attacks targeted civilian areas in the Poonch-Rajouri sector along the Line of Control, Indian forces retaliated, destroying terrorist bunkers and Pakistani army positions that were targeting civilians.
Text Box: Addressing the nation on eve of 12th May, Prime Minister Narendra Modi made it clear that ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ is not just a name but is a reflection of the feelings of millions of people in the country and an unbroken pledge of justice. He said, “We remain committed to taking strong steps to safeguard India and its people. On the battlefield, we have always defeated Pakistan, and this time. Operation Sindoor has added a new dimension.” Prime Minister outlined the following points in relation to Pakistan and cross-border terrorism. • First, if there is a terrorist attack on India, a fitting reply will be given.• Secondly, India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail. • Thirdly, we will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism. We will continue to take decisive steps to protect India and our citizens from any threat. • India's stand is very clear... Terror and talks cannot go together... Terror and trade cannot go together…. Water and blood cannot flow together. • If there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on terrorism; and if there are talks with Pakistan, it will be only on Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK).Unable to withstand further damage, Pakistan initiated the ceasefire, with its Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) reaching out to the Indian DGMO. Pakistan also approached the United States to broker calm. On May 10, 2025, at 1700 hours both sides agreed to halt military actions on land, air, and sea.
Despite requesting the ceasefire, Pakistan violated it soon after sending drones into Indian civilian and military zones. These intrusions were effectively countered by Indian forces with field commanders given full freedom to respond. Ceasefire at the borders have been declared but OPERATION SINDOOR, a symbol of India’s fight against cross-border terrorism, will continue. India’s armed forces are in constant state of preparedness and alert to thwart any mischievous design from across the border.
India’s strong and measured response has received wide international support. The global community has clearly backed India’s stance, recognizing its efforts to combat terrorism and maintain regional stability.
United Kingdom
UK Foreign Minister David Lammy stated, “India has every reason to be outraged by the Pahalgam killings. Such acts of terrorism are completely unacceptable.” Echoing this sentiment, former Prime Minister Rishi Sunak emphasized, “No democratic state should tolerate cross-border terrorism.”
Russia
Russia’s Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova stated, “Russia firmly condemns all acts of terrorism and opposes any form of extremism. It is essential for the international community to join forces in combating this global menace.” She also urged both India and Pakistan to exercise restraint and emphasized, “We hope all differences are resolved peacefully through diplomatic dialogue.”
Israel
Israel’s Ambassador to India Reuven Azar affirmed Israel’s backing, stating, “Israel supports India’s right to self-defense. Terrorists should know there’s no place to hide from their heinous crimes against the innocent.”
United States
The United States President Donald Trump affirmed, “India has a sovereign right to combat terrorism,” backing the legitimacy of Operation SINDOOR. Vice President JD Vance, while urging restraint, remarked, “This is fundamentally a regional matter not America’s war and not something we should try to control.”
France
French President Emmanuel Macron expressed strong solidarity with India following the Pahalgam terrorist attack. He condemned the attack in the strongest possible terms and offered his deepest condolences. “France, alongside its allies, will continue the fight against terrorism wherever necessary.” This message highlighted France’s unwavering support for India in its battle against terrorism.
Netherlands
Netherlands Prime Minister Dick Schoof expressed his condolences for the horrific cross-border terror attack in Pahalgam. He strongly condemned the cowardly act and reaffirmed the Netherlands' firm stance against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Japan
Japan’s Defence Minister Gen Nakatani San strongly condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and expressed unwavering solidarity with India in its fight against terrorism.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs strongly denounced the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, denouncing it as a heinous act of violence. Reaffirming the Kingdom’s firm stance against terrorism and extremism, the ministry expressed deep condolences to the victims’ families and solidarity with India.
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
The UAE supported India’s right to self-defense through Operation SINDOOR, reflecting its zero-tolerance stance on terrorism and its deepening strategic ties with India. This backing strengthened India’s position among Gulf nations and highlighted the UAE’s role in promoting regional security.
Iran
Iran’s President Masoud Pezeshkian personally called Prime Minister Modi to offer condolences for the Pahalgam attack and emphasized the need for stronger regional cooperation against terrorism.
Qatar
Qatar’s Prime Minister Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-Thani called S. Jaishankar to express “deep concern” over escalating tensions but reaffirmed Qatar’s position that terrorism is unacceptable. By supporting India’s actions, Qatar reinforced its commitment to combating terrorism and its growing diplomatic ties with India.
Panama
Panama, a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council recognized India’s “legitimate efforts to counter terrorism” following the Pahalgam attack. The Panamanian government urged a unified international response to terrorist threats, supporting India’s.
Sri Lanka
Sri Lankan President Anura Dissanayake expressed strong solidarity with India following the Pahalgam terror attack, “Deeply shocked by the terrorist attack in Pahalgam that claimed 26 innocent lives. Just spoke with PM Narendra Modi to convey Sri Lanka’s solidarity and our shared commitment against terrorism. Our hearts go out to the victims’ families. We stand with India in these difficult times.”
European Union
The European Union (EU) and its 27 member states unequivocally condemn the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April and the murder of innocent civilians. “Terrorism can never be justified. Those responsible for the attack must be brought to justice. Every state has the duty and the right lawfully to protect its citizens from acts of terror.”
Maldives
President Mohamed Muizzu condemned the attack and reaffirmed Maldives’ commitment to fighting terrorism.
Palestine
President Mahmoud Abbas condemned the attack as a “heinous act” and wrote to Prime Minister Modi expressing sorrow for the loss of innocent lives.
In response to the U.S. offer to mediate on Kashmir, India firmly reiterated that the only issue to be addressed is the return of Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK). India made it clear that no dialogue is possible unless Pakistan takes concrete action against cross-border terrorism. Rejecting any third-party mediation, India asserted that Kashmir is a sovereign and bilateral matter. New Delhi has also made it unequivocal that any future act of terror will be treated as an act of war, underscoring its firm resolve to defend its sovereignty.
Global Solidarity with India

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کے ساتھ عالمی یکجہتی: سرحد پار کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحدہ محاذ
14 MAY 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
22 اپریل 2025 کو پہلگام میں ہونے والے المناک دہشت گردانہ حملے میں 26 بے گناہ شہری مارے گئے جن میں زیادہ تر ہندو سیاح تھے۔ اس دہشت گردانہ حملے سے ملک بھر م کے عوام میں غم و غصہ کی لہر دوڑ گئی اور بھارت سےاس کے خلاف سخت جواب کا مطالبہ کیا جانے لگا۔ پہلگام میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے ردعمل میں کابینہ کمیٹی برائے سلامتی ( سی سی ایس) نے سرحد پار سے جاری دہشت گردی کے لیے پاکستان کی مسلسل حمایت کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے متعدد سخت اقدامات کی منظوری دی۔ جن میں شامل ہیں۔
• 1960 کے سندھ آبی معاہدے کو فوری طور پر اس وقت تک موقوف رکھنا جب تک پاکستان قابل اعتبار اور اٹل طور پر سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی حمایت سے دستبردار نہ ہو جائے۔
• انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ اٹاری کو فوری طور پر بند کرنا۔
• پاکستانی شہریوں کو سارک ویزہ استثنیٰ اسکیم ( ایس وی ای ایس )ویزوں کے تحت ہندوستان جانے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
• نئی دہلی میں پاکستان ہائی کمیشن میں دفاع/فوجی، بحری اور فضائی مشیروں کو نان گریٹا قرار دیا گیا۔
• ہائی کمیشنز کی مجموعی تعداد موجودہ55 سے مزید کم ہو کر30ہو گئی۔
ایک محدود لیکن عین مطابق فوجی آپریشن کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا، آپریشن سندور مجرموں کو سزا دینے اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے والے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔ تفصیلی خفیہ معلومات کے بعد، بہاولپور اور مرید سمیت 9 بڑے دہشت گرد کیمپوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور مربوط فضائی اور زمینی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے انہیں تباہ کر دیا گیا۔
آپریشن سندور کا مقصد :
مجرموں اور دہشت گردی کے منصوبہ سازوں کو سزا دینے کا تصور۔
جس کا مقصد سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تباہ کرنا ہے۔
خفیہ معلومات اور ہدف کا انتخاب:
دہشت گردی کے منظر نامے پر باریک بینی سے غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
دہشت گردی کے متعدد کیمپوں اور تربیتی مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
آپریشنل اخلاقیات اور تحمل:
یہ آپریشن نہایت تحمل کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تاکہ نقصان سے بچا جا سکے۔
صرف دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنا تھا، تاکہ شہریوں کو کوئی نقصان نہ پہنچے۔
حتمی مقصد:
ملٹی ایجنسی انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر 9 دہشت گرد کیمپوں کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
کلیدی اہداف:
بہاولپور (دہشت گردوں کا تربیتی کیمپ)
مریدکے (دہشت گردی کی ایک اور بڑی تربیت گاہ)
ہڑتال کے نتائج:
اس آپریشن میں 100 سے زائد دہشت گرد مارے گئے۔
پاکستان کے 11 ہوائی اڈے تباہ ہوئے۔
پاکستانی دراندازی کے جواب میں بھارتی فوج نے بھاری نقصان پہنچایا۔
ہائی ویلیو اہداف کو ختم کیا گیا ان میں شامل ہیں:
یوسف اظہر
عبدالمالک رؤف
مدثر احمد
ان افراد کا تعلق آئی سی814-ہائی جیک اور پلوامہ دھماکے سے تھا۔
ایک مایوس کن اور مذموم ردعمل میں، پاکستان نے 7، 8 اور 9 مئی کی راتوں کو ڈرون اور میزائل حملوں کا سہارا لیا، جس میں ہندوستانی شہری علاقوں اور مذہبی انفراسٹرکچر کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ تاہم، ہندوستان کا دفاعی سازوسامان چوکس رہا اور بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیوں اور میزائلوں کے خطرات کو روکنے کے لیے تیار رہا اور اس سے پہلے کہ وہ شدید نقصان پہنچا سکیں۔ اس مضبوط اور متوازن ردعمل نے آپریشنل تحمل اور اسٹریٹجک برتری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنی خودمختاری اور شہریوں کی حفاظت کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
بھارت کا منہ توڑ جواب:
بھارت نے جوابی حملے کیے:
لاہور میں ریڈار کی تنصیبات پر
گرجن والا کے قریب ریڈار کی تنصیبات تباہ کی۔
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے 9 دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر مربوط اور درست میزائل حملے کیے -4 پاکستان میں واقع (بہاولپور اور مریدکے سمیت) اور 5 پاکستانی مقبوضہ کشمیر (جیسے مظفرآباد اور کوٹلی) میں۔ یہ مقامات جیش محمد (جے ای ایم) اور لشکر طیبہ (ایل ای ٹی) کے اہم کمانڈ سینٹر تھے، جو پلوامہ (2019) اور ممبئی (2008) جیسے بڑے حملوں کے ذمہ دار تھے۔
پنجاب اور بہاولپور سمیت پاکستان کی سرزمین پر گہرے حملوں نے دہشت گردوں اور ان کے ریاستی سرپرستوں کے درمیان فرق ختم کر دیا۔
صرف تین گھنٹے کے اندر بھارت نے نور خان، رفیقی، مرید، سکھر، سیالکوٹ، پسرور، چونیاں، سرگودھا، اسکردو، بھولاری اور جیکب آباد سمیت 11 فوجی تنصیبات کو نشانہ بنایا۔
اس حملے میں گولہ بارود کے بڑے ڈپو اور سرگودھا اور بھولاری جیسے ایئر بیس کو نشانہ بنایا گیا، جہاں F-16 اور JF-17 لڑاکا طیارے تعینات تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، پاکستان کی فضائیہ کا تقریباً 20 فیصد بنیادی ڈھانچہ تباہ ہو گیا۔
پاکستانی توپ خانے اور مارٹر حملوں کے بعد لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ پونچھ-راجوری سیکٹر میں شہری علاقوں کو نشانہ بنایا گیا، ہندوستانی افواج نے جوابی کارروائی کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردوں کے بنکروں اور پاکستانی فوج کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا جو شہریوں کو نشانہ بنا رہے تھے۔
12 مئی کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے واضح کیا کہ ’آپریشن سندور‘ صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے جذبات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور انصاف کا ایک اٹوٹ عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم ہندوستان اور اس کے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے لیے مضبوط اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ میدان جنگ میں ہم نے ہمیشہ پاکستان کو شکست دی ہے، اور اس بار آپریشن سندور نے ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔‘‘وزیراعظم نے پاکستان اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے حوالے سے درج ذیل نکات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ • اول، اگر بھارت پر کوئی دہشت گرد حملہ ہوتا ہے تو اس کا مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا۔ • دوسرا، بھارت کسی قسم کی جوہری بلیک میلنگ برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔ بھارت ایٹمی بلیک میلنگ کی آڑ میں تیار ہونے والے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں پر ٹھیک اور فیصلہ کن حملہ کرے گا۔ • تیسرا، ہم دہشت گردی کی سرپرستی کرنے والی حکومت اور دہشت گردی کے ماسٹر مائنڈز میں فرق نہیں کریں گے۔ ہم ہندوستان اور اپنے شہریوں کو کسی بھی خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کرتے رہیں گے۔ • بھارت کا موقف بالکل واضح ہے... دہشت گردی اور مذاکرات ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے... دہشت گردی اور تجارت ایک ساتھ نہیں چل سکتے... پانی اور خون ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہ سکتے۔ اگر پاکستان کے ساتھ مذاکرات ہوتے ہیں تو وہ صرف دہشت گردی پر ہوں گے اور اگر پاکستان کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوتی ہے تو وہ صرف پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر (پی او کے) پر ہوگی۔مزید نقصان برداشت کرنے سے قاصر، پاکستان نے جنگ بندی شروع کی، اس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز (ڈی جی ایم او) نے ہندوستانی ڈی جی ایم او سے رابطہ کیا۔ پاکستان نے بھی امن کے لیے امریکہ سے رابطہ کیا۔ 10 مئی 2025 کو 1700 بجے دونوں فریقوں نے زمینی، فضائی اور سمندری فوجی کارروائیوں کو روکنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
جنگ بندی کی درخواست کے باوجود، پاکستان نے بھارتی سویلین اور ملٹری زونز میں ڈرون بھیجنے کے فوراً بعد اس کی خلاف ورزی کی۔ ان دراندازیوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستانی افواج نے مقابلہ کیا اور فیلڈ کمانڈروں کو جواب دینے کی مکمل آزادی دی گئی۔ سرحدوں پر جنگ بندی کا اعلان کر دیا گیا ہے لیکن آپریشن سندھ جو سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کی علامت ہے، جاری رہے گا۔ ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج سرحد پار سے کسی بھی شرارتی منصوبے کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے تیار اور چوکس ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے مضبوط اور محدود جواب کو وسیع بین الاقوامی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ عالمی برادری نے واضح طور پر بھارت کے موقف کی حمایت کی ہے، دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے اور علاقائی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کی اس کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
برطانیہ
برطانیہ کے وزیر خارجہ ڈیوڈ لیمی نے کہا،’’ہندوستان کے پاس پہلگام میں ہوئی بے قصور شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں سے ناراض ہونا یقینی اور فطری ہے۔ دہشت گردی کی ایسی کارروائیاں مکمل طور پر ناقابل قبول ہیں۔‘‘ اس جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، سابق وزیر اعظم رشی سنک نے زور دیا، ’’کسی بھی جمہوری ریاست کو سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو برداشت نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
روس
روس کی وزارت خارجہ کی ترجمان ماریا زاخارووا نے کہا، ’’روس دہشت گردی کی تمام کارروائیوں کی سختی سے مذمت کرتا ہے اور کسی بھی قسم کی انتہا پسندی کی مخالفت کرتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی برادری کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اس عالمی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے افواج میں شامل ہو۔‘‘ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور پاکستان دونوں پر تحمل کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی بھی تاکید کی اور زور دیا، ’’ہمیں امید ہے کہ تمام اختلافات کو سفارتی بات چیت کے ذریعے پرامن طریقے سے حل کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
اسرائیل
ہندوستان میں اسرائیل کے سفیر ریوین آزر نے اسرائیل کی حمایت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اسرائیل ہندوستان کے اپنے دفاع کے حق کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ دہشت گردوں کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ بے گناہوں کے خلاف ان کے گھناؤنے جرائم سے چھپنے کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔‘‘
ریاستہائے متحدہ
ریاستہائے متحدہ کے صدر ڈونلڈ ٹرمپ نے آپریشن سندور کے جواز کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ’’ہندوستان کو دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کا خود مختار حق حاصل ہے۔‘‘ نائب صدر جے ڈی وینس نے تحمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیاکہ ’’یہ بنیادی طور پر ایک علاقائی معاملہ ہے نہ کہ امریکہ کی جنگ اور نہ ہی ایسی چیز جس پر ہمیں قابو پانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘
فرانس
فرانس کے صدر ایمانوئل میکرون نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد ہندوستان کے ساتھ مضبوط یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حملے کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی اور گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔’’ فرانس اپنے اتحادیوں کے ساتھ مل کر دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ کو جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑے گا جاری رکھے گا‘‘۔ اس پیغام نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کے لیے فرانس کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کو اجاگر کیا۔
نیدرلینڈز
نیدرلینڈ کے وزیر اعظم ڈک شوف نے پہلگام میں سرحد پار سے ہونے والے خوفناک دہشت گردانہ حملے پر اظہار تعزیت کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بزدلانہ کارروائی کی شدید مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کے خلاف نیدرلینڈ کے مضبوط موقف کی تصدیق کی۔
جاپان
جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جنرل نکاتانی سان نے پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ غیر متزلزل یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
سعودی عرب
سعودی عرب کی وزارت خارجہ نے پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کرتے ہوئے اسے تشدد کی گھناؤنی کارروائی قرار دیا۔ دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے خلاف مملکت کے مضبوط موقف کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے متاثرین کے خاندانوں سے گہری تعزیت اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای)
متحدہ عرب امارات نے آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے بھارت کے اپنے دفاع کے حق کی حمایت کی، جو کہ دہشت گردی پر اس کے زیرو ٹالرینس کے موقف اور بھارت کے ساتھ اس کے گہرے ہوتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس حمایت نے خلیجی ممالک میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا اور علاقائی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایران
ایران کے صدر مسعود پیزشکیان نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ذاتی طور پر فون کرکے پہلگام حملے پر تعزیت پیش کی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف مضبوط علاقائی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
قطر
قطر کے وزیر اعظم شیخ محمد بن عبدالرحمن بن جاسم الثانی نے ایس جے شنکر کو فون کرکے بڑھتی ہوئی کشیدگی پر ’’گہری تشویش‘‘ کا اظہار کیا اور قطر کے اس موقف کی تصدیق کی کہ دہشت گردی ناقابل قبول ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، قطر نے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے بڑھتے ہوئے سفارتی تعلقات کے عزم کو تقویت دی۔
پنامہ
اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے ایک غیر مستقل رکن پنامہ نے پہلگام حملے کے بعد ہندوستان کی’’دہشت گردی کے انسداد کی جائز کوششوں‘‘ کو تسلیم کیا۔ پنامہ کی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے خطرات کے خلاف متحد بین الاقوامی ردعمل پر زور دیا۔
سری لنکا
سری لنکا کے صدر انورا ڈسانائیکے نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد ہندوستان کے ساتھ مضبوط یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے سے گہرا صدمہ ہوا جس میں 26 معصوم جانیں گئیں۔ سری لنکا کی یکجہتی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کرنے کے لیےوزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے بات کی ہے۔ ہمارے دل متاثرین کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ ہم اس مشکل وقت میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔‘‘
یورپی یونین
یورپی یونین (ای یو) اور اس کے 27 رکن ممالک نے 22 اپریل کو پہلگام، جموں و کشمیر میں گھناؤنے دہشت گردانہ حملے اور معصوم شہریوں کے قتل کی واضح طور پر مذمت کرتے ہوئے کہا’’دہشت گردی کو کبھی بھی جائز قرار نہیں دیا جا سکتا۔ حملے کے ذمہ داروں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جانا چاہیے۔ ہر ریاست کا فرض اور حق ہے کہ وہ اپنے شہریوں کو دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں سے محفوظ رکھے۔‘‘
مالدیپ
مالدیپ کےصدر محمد معیزو نے حملے کی مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی سے لڑنے کے لیے مالدیپ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فلسطین
فلسطین کےصدر محمود عباس نے حملے کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے اسے ’’گھناؤنا فعل‘‘ قرار دیا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کو لکھ کراس دہشت گردانہ حملے میں معصوم جانوں کے اتلاف پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
مسئلہ کشمیر پر ثالثی کی امریکی پیشکش کے جواب میں ہندوستان نے سختی سے دہرایا کہ واحد مسئلہ پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر (پی او کے) کی واپسی ہے۔ بھارت نے واضح طور پر زور دے کر کہا کہ جب تک پاکستان سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف ٹھوس کارروائی نہیں کرتا اس کے ساتھ کوئی بھی بات چیت ممکن نہیں۔ کسی بھی تیسرے فریق کی ثالثی کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے اصرار کیا کہ کشمیر ایک خود مختار اور دو طرفہ مسئلہ ہے۔ نئی دہلی نے یہ بھی واضح کر دیا ہے کہ مستقبل میں دہشت گردی کی کسی بھی کارروائی کو جنگی کارروائی کے طور پر دیکھا جائے گا، جو اس کی خودمختاری کے دفاع کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کے ساتھ عالمی یکجہتی