इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी नोएडा आणि बंगळुरू येथे भारतातील पहिल्या 3 एनएम चिप डिझाइन सेंटरचे उद्घाटन केले
3 एनएम चिप डिझाइन सेमीकंडक्टर नवोन्मेषाच्या जागतिक गटात भारताचे स्थान बळकट करणारा महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
13 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2025
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज रेनेसास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या नोएडा आणि बंगळूरू येथील दोन नवीन अत्याधुनिक डिझाइन सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले. नवीन सुविधेचे वेगळेपण अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, अत्याधुनिक 3 नॅनोमीटर चिप डिझाइनवर काम करणारे हे भारताचे पहिले डिझाइन सेंटर आहे, जे सेमीकंडक्टर नवोन्मेषाच्या जागतिक गटात भारताचे स्थान बळकट करणारा महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल. 3 एनएमवर डिझाइन करणे, हे खऱ्या अर्थाने पुढल्या पिढीतील आहे. आपण यापूर्वी 7 एनएम आणि 5 एनएम वर काम केले आहे, मात्र हा यापुढील नवा टप्पा ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
डिझाइन, फॅब्रिकेशन, एटीएमपी (असेंब्ली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग आणि पॅकेजिंग), उपकरणे, रसायने आणि गॅस पुरवठा साखळी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारताच्या समग्र सेमीकंडक्टर धोरणाची माहिती देखील त्यांनी दिली. दावोससारख्या जागतिक व्यासपीठावर या उद्योगाने मिळवलेल्या विश्वासाचा दाखला देत, अप्लाइड मटेरियल्स आणि लॅम रिसर्च सारख्या कंपन्यांनी यापूर्वीच केलेल्या महत्वाच्या गुंतवणुकीचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर परीसंस्थेच्या वाढत्या गतीवर प्रकाश टाकताना ते म्हणाले की, उत्तर प्रदेशातील या प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाइन सेंटरचे उद्घाटन, हे देशभरात उपलब्ध असलेल्या समृद्ध प्रतिभेचा वापर करणारी अखिल भारतीय परिसंस्था विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्था अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकार, भारतात सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाइन सेंटरच्या विकासाला सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. अभियांत्रिकी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये व्यावहारिक हार्डवेअर कौशल्य वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवीन सेमीकंडक्टर लर्निंग किट सुरू करण्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली. इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन अंतर्गत प्रगत ईडीए (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, डिझाइन, ऑटोमेशन) सॉफ्टवेअर टूल्स प्राप्त झालेल्या 270 हून अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थांनाही हे सहज हाताळण्याजोगे हार्डवेअर किट दिले जाईल अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअर लर्निंगच्या (प्रशिक्षण) या एकत्रीकरणामुळे खऱ्या अर्थाने उद्योगासाठी तयार अभियंते तयार होतील. आम्ही केवळ पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी करत नसून, दीर्घकालीन प्रतिभा विकसित करण्यामध्ये गुंतवणूक करत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या आपल्या व्यापक दृष्टीकोना अंतर्गत सेमीकंडक्टर्सचा धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे क्षेत्र म्हणून समावेश केल्याबद्दल वैष्णव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. अवघ्या तीन वर्षांत भारताचा सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातून उदयोन्मुख जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे सरकला आहे आणि आता दीर्घकालीन, शाश्वत विकासासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. स्मार्ट फोन, लॅपटॉप, सर्व्हर, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, संरक्षण उपकरणे, ऑटोमोबाइल आणि इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनांची निर्मिती होत असल्यामुळे सेमीकंडक्टरची मागणी झपाट्याने वाढणार आहे, त्यामुळे सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योगाच्या विकासाने योग्य वेळी वेग घेतला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils India’s First 3nm Chip Design Centres in Noida and Bengaluru
3nm Chip Design Marks a New Frontier in India’s Semiconductor Innovation: Union Minister Vaishnaw
Major Semiconductor Design Centre Inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh to Power India’s Chip Design Capabilities
13 MAY 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated two new state-of-the-art design facilities of Renesas Electronics India Private Limited, located in Noida and Bengaluru. Highlighting the uniqueness of the new facility, Shri Vaishnaw informed that this is India’s first design center to work on cutting-edge 3 nanometer chip design, a milestone that places India firmly in the global league of semiconductor innovation. “Designing at 3nm is truly next-generation. We’ve done 7nm and 5nm earlier, but this marks a new frontier,” he said.
The Minister also elaborated on India’s holistic semiconductor strategy encompassing design, fabrication, ATMP (Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging), equipment, chemicals, and gas supply chains. He cited industry confidence witnessed at global platforms like Davos and mentioned significant investments already being made by companies such as Applied Materials and Lam Research. Highlighting the growing momentum in India’s semiconductor ecosystem, the Minister said that the inauguration of this major Semiconductor Design Centre in Uttar Pradesh is a critical step towards developing a pan India ecosystem that harnesses the rich talent available across the country.
To further strengthen the semiconductor ecosystem, the Government of India has been actively encouraging the development of semiconductor design centres in India. The Minister announced the launch of a new semiconductor learning kit aimed at enhancing practical hardware skills among engineering students. He also said that 270+ academic institutions that have already received advanced EDA (Electronic, Design, Automation) software tools under the India Semiconductor Mission will also receive these hands-on hardware kits. "This integration of software and hardware learning will create truly industry-ready engineers. We are not just building infrastructure but investing in long-term talent development,” he said. Shri Vaishnaw praised CDAC and the ISM team for their efficient execution and reaffirmed the government's commitment to nurturing India into a global semiconductor leader.
Shri Vaishnaw further expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for including semiconductors as a strategic focus area under his broader Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. “Within just three years, India’s semiconductor industry has moved from a nascent stage to an emerging global hub, and is now poised for long-term, sustainable growth,” he said. He also added “With manufacturing of electronic products in smart phones, laptops, servers, medical equipment, defense equipment, automobiles and many other sectors, the demand for semiconductors is going to increase exponentially. Therefore, this momentum for growth of semiconductor industry is timely,”
On this occasion CEO & MD Renesas Electronics, Shri Hidetoshi Shibata said that India is a strategic cornerstone for our company, with growing contributions in embedded systems, software, and system innovation. He emphasized Renesas' commitment to expanding end-to-end semiconductor capabilities in India, from architecture to testing, while supporting over 250 academic institutions and numerous startups through Government-backed initiatives like Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme & Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme. He added that India’s talent strength and shared Indo-Japan strategic interests will help reinvent the global semiconductor lifecycle.
About Renesas electronics
Renesas is an embedded semiconductor solution provider driven by its Purpose 'To Make Our Lives Easier.' As the industry’s leading expert in embedded processing with unmatched quality and system-level know-how, we have evolved to provide scalable and comprehensive semiconductor solutions for automotive, industrial, infrastructure, and IoT industries based on the broadest product portfolio, including High Performance Computing, Embedded Processing, Analog & Connectivity, and Power. Renesas, a niche product designer, is setting up a design center with facilities in Noida, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.