وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور جناب کرن رجیجو نے قومی عجائب گھر میں ویساک ڈے کی تقریبات میں بدھ کی میراث کی تعظیم کی
قومی عجائب گھر بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر مقدس آثار کی مکمل تعظیم کی میزبانی کی
بدھ جینتی عقیدت، ثقافت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ منائی گئی
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
بدھ پورنیما کا مبارک موقع، جسے ویساک یا بدھ جینتی بھی کہا جاتا ہے، نئی دہلی کے قومی عجائب گھر میں بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کو دعاؤں کی پیشکش کے ساتھ منایا گیا، یہ تقریب عقیدت، ثقافت اور فنکارانہ اظہار سے بھری ہوئی تھی۔
تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کی قیادت میں پھول چڑھائے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے عالمی بدھ برادری کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور آج کی دنیا میں مہاتما بدھ کی ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کی تعلیمات کی مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مقدس آثار کے لیے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت اور عقیدت کو دیکھ کر گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بدھ کی زندگی کے واقعات، خاص طور پر آٹھ عظیم معجزات (اشٹ مہاپرتیہاریہ) کی عکاسی کرنے والے ایک ستون پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ مہمانوں کو مہایان اور وجریانا بدھ مت کے مختلف بدھ دیوتاؤں کی مورتیوں کی طرف بھی راغب کیا گیا، جن میں بودھی ستوا، تاج پوش بدھ، ماورائے بدھ (پنچتاگتا)، دیوی دیوتاؤں اور معاون دیوتاؤں (اشٹ دیوتا) شامل ہیں۔
جناب گرومیت سنگھ چاولہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل میوزیم؛ جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن؛ اور بہت سے معززین بشمول جناب سمر نندا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت نے اس مبارک موقع پر معزز راہبوں، اسکالروں اور زائرین کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
وزراء نے بدھ گیلری کا ایک گائیڈڈ دورہ کیا، جو آرٹ اور نوادرات کے شاندار مجموعے کے ذریعے بھگوان بدھا کی زندگی، تعلیمات اور پائیدار فلسفے کو تلاش کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر وقار کے طور پر اتر پردیش کے پپراہوا سے کھدائی گئی کپیلاواستو کے آثار تھے، جو گیلری میں رکھے گئے تھے اور اس دن کی تقریبات کی مرکزی توجہ کا مرکز تھے۔
اس نمائش میں بدھ مت کے ارتقاء کو متھرا اور گندھارا میں اس کی ابتدائی مجسمہ سازی سے لے کر سارناتھ، پالا، چولا اور بھومکارا ادوار کے دوران اس کے اسٹائلسٹک ارتقاء تک کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مہایان اور وجریانا روایات میں، بودھی ستواس، پنچ تتواس اور اشتا دیوتاوں کی مجسمہ سازی نے روحانی اور فنکارانہ تجربے کو تقویت بخشی۔
اس مبارک موقع کو مزید جاندار بنانے کے لیے، تھانگکا گیلری نے اپنے شاندار فن پاروں کی نمائش بھی کی جہاں بھاوا چکرا (زندگی کا پہیہ) سمیت شاندار اسکرول پینٹنگز نے دیکھنے والوں کو مسحور کیا۔ وزراء نے ان عقیدت مند نوادرات میں جھلکتی علامت کی گہرائی اور مراقبہ کی قدر کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر، عقیدت مند - نوجوان اور بوڑھے - انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپس اور ڈی آئی وائی کاؤنٹرز کی ایک سیریز میں شامل ہوئے ، جس میں عبادت کے جھنڈے بنانے، بدھ مت کے آئیکنوگرافی سیکھنے، تھانگکا رنگنے والی چادریں، سیلفی بوتھ، چھوٹے بدھ مجسمہ اور بدھ فلم کی نمائش جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔
بدھ گیلری دن بھر عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھلی رہی، جو اس مقدس ترین دن پر بھگوان بدھ کی پائیدار میراث اور روحانی رہنمائی کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Honour Buddha’s Legacy at Vesak Day Celebrations in National Museum
National Museum Hosts Solemn Veneration of Sacred Relics on Buddha Purnima
Buddha Jayanti Observed with Reverence, Culture and Creativity
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Buddha Purnima, also known as Vesak or Buddha Jayanti, the National Museum in New Delhi commemorated the day with the veneration of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, an event steeped in devotion, culture, and artistic expression.
The ceremonial floral offerings were led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed greetings to the global Buddhist community and emphasized the relevance of Buddha’s teachings of compassion and harmony in today’s world. He expressed deep satisfaction at witnessing such wide participation and reverence for the Sacred Relics.
Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, focused on one of the steles depicting the Buddha's life events, particularly the eight great miracles (ashtamahapratiharya). The guests were also intrigued by the iconography of the various Buddhist deities in Mahayana and Vajrayana Buddhism, including the Bodhisattvas, the Crowned Buddha, the Transcendental Buddhas (Panchatathagata), goddesses, and Tributary deities (Ishtadevatas).
Distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Director General, National Museum; Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation; and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, joined venerable monks, scholars, and visitors for the auspicious event.
The Ministers embarked on a guided tour of the Buddha Gallery, exploring the life, teachings, and enduring philosophy of Lord Buddha through a breathtaking collection of art and antiquities. Of special reverence were the Kapilavastu Relics, excavated from Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, enshrined in the gallery and central to the day’s celebration.
The exhibition chronicled Buddhism’s evolution from aniconic representations to the early iconic imagery in Mathura and Gandhara, and its stylistic development through Sarnath, Pala, Chola, and Bhaumakara periods. Iconography of Bodhisattvas, Panchatathagatas, and Ishtadevatas in Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions enriched the spiritual and artistic experience.
Adding vibrancy to the solemn occasion was the Thangka Gallery, where exquisite scroll paintings including the Bhavachakra (Wheel of Life) captivated the audience. The Ministers expressed admiration for the depth of symbolism and meditative value reflected in these devotional artworks.
Concluding the celebration, visitors—young and old—engaged in a series of interactive workshops and DIY counters, featuring activities like Prayer Flag Making, Buddhist Iconography Learning, Thangka Colouring Sheets, Selfie Booths, Miniature Buddha Crafting, and Buddhist Film Screenings.
The Buddha Gallery remained open for public viewing throughout the day, reflecting the enduring legacy and spiritual guidance of Lord Buddha on this most sacred day.