संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत और श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में वैसाक दिवस समारोह में बुद्ध को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा पर पवित्र अवशेषों की विधि-विधान के साथ उपासना की
बुद्ध जयंती श्रद्धा, संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता के साथ मनाई गई
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर, जिसे वैसाक या बुद्ध जयंती के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की विधि-विधान के साथ उपासना की गई, जो भक्ति, संस्कृति और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति से ओतप्रोत एक आयोजन था।
समारोह में संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की अगुवाई में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने वैश्विक बौद्ध समुदाय को शुभकामनाएं दीं और आज की दुनिया में बुद्ध की करुणा और सद्भाव की शिक्षाओं की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति इतनी व्यापक भागीदारी और श्रद्धा देखकर गहरी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने बुद्ध के जीवन की घटनाओं, विशेष रूप से आठ महान चमत्कारों (अष्टमहाप्रतिहार्य) को दर्शाने वाले स्तंभों में से एक पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया। मेहमानों ने महायान और वज्रयान बौद्ध धर्म में विभिन्न बौद्ध देवताओं की प्रतिमाओं के प्रति कौतुहल दिखाया, जिसमें बोधिसत्व, मुकुटधारी बुद्ध, पारलौकिक बुद्ध (पंचतथागत), देवी और सहायक देवता (इष्टदेवता) शामिल हैं।
इस शुभ अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री गुरमीत सिंह चावला; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर; और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति श्रद्धेय भिक्षुओं, विद्वानों और आगंतुकों के साथ शामिल हुए।
मंत्रियों ने बुद्ध गैलरी का दौरा किया, जिसमें कला और पुरावशेषों के लुभावने संग्रह के माध्यम से भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन, शिक्षाओं और स्थायी दर्शन की खोज के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उत्तर प्रदेश के पिपरहवा से खुदाई करके लाए गए कपिलवस्तु के अवशेष विशेष सम्‍मान दिया गया और वह गैलरी में मुख्‍य आकर्षण का केन्‍द्र थे।
प्रदर्शनी में बौद्ध धर्म के विकास को मथुरा और गांधार में प्रारंभिक प्रतीकात्मक चित्रण से लेकर सारनाथ, पाल, चोल और भौमकारा काल के दौरान इसके शैलीगत विकास तक दर्शाया गया है। महायान और वज्रयान परंपराओं में बोधिसत्व, पंचतत्वगत और इष्टदेवता की प्रतिमाओं ने आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक अनुभव को समृद्ध किया।
इस पवित्र अवसर को और भी अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए थंगका गैलरी ने भी चार चांद लगा दिए, जहाँ भावचक्र (जीवन का पहिया) सहित बेहतरीन स्क्रॉल पेंटिंग ने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया। मंत्रियों ने इन भक्ति कलाकृतियों में परिलक्षित प्रतीकात्मकता और ध्यानपूर्ण मूल्य की गहराई की प्रशंसा की।
समारोह के समापन पर, युवा और वृद्ध सभी आगंतुकों ने इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशालाओं और डीआईवाई काउंटरों की श्रृंखला में भाग लिया, जिसमें प्रार्थना ध्वज निर्माण, बौद्ध प्रतिमा विज्ञान सीखना, थंगका कलरिंग शीट, सेल्फी बूथ, लघु बुद्ध शिल्पकला और बौद्ध फिल्म प्रदर्शन जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल थीं।
बुद्ध गैलरी पूरे दिन जनता के अवलोकन के लिए खुली रही, जिसमें इस अत्यंत पवित्र दिन पर भगवान बुद्ध की चिरस्थायी विरासत और आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन को दर्शाया गया।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Honour Buddha’s Legacy at Vesak Day Celebrations in National Museum
National Museum Hosts Solemn Veneration of Sacred Relics on Buddha Purnima
Buddha Jayanti Observed with Reverence, Culture and Creativity
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Buddha Purnima, also known as Vesak or Buddha Jayanti, the National Museum in New Delhi commemorated the day with the veneration of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, an event steeped in devotion, culture, and artistic expression.
The ceremonial floral offerings were led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed greetings to the global Buddhist community and emphasized the relevance of Buddha’s teachings of compassion and harmony in today’s world. He expressed deep satisfaction at witnessing such wide participation and reverence for the Sacred Relics.
Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, focused on one of the steles depicting the Buddha's life events, particularly the eight great miracles (ashtamahapratiharya). The guests were also intrigued by the iconography of the various Buddhist deities in Mahayana and Vajrayana Buddhism, including the Bodhisattvas, the Crowned Buddha, the Transcendental Buddhas (Panchatathagata), goddesses, and Tributary deities (Ishtadevatas).
Distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Director General, National Museum; Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation; and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, joined venerable monks, scholars, and visitors for the auspicious event.
The Ministers embarked on a guided tour of the Buddha Gallery, exploring the life, teachings, and enduring philosophy of Lord Buddha through a breathtaking collection of art and antiquities. Of special reverence were the Kapilavastu Relics, excavated from Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, enshrined in the gallery and central to the day’s celebration.
The exhibition chronicled Buddhism’s evolution from aniconic representations to the early iconic imagery in Mathura and Gandhara, and its stylistic development through Sarnath, Pala, Chola, and Bhaumakara periods. Iconography of Bodhisattvas, Panchatathagatas, and Ishtadevatas in Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions enriched the spiritual and artistic experience.
Adding vibrancy to the solemn occasion was the Thangka Gallery, where exquisite scroll paintings including the Bhavachakra (Wheel of Life) captivated the audience. The Ministers expressed admiration for the depth of symbolism and meditative value reflected in these devotional artworks.
Concluding the celebration, visitors—young and old—engaged in a series of interactive workshops and DIY counters, featuring activities like Prayer Flag Making, Buddhist Iconography Learning, Thangka Colouring Sheets, Selfie Booths, Miniature Buddha Crafting, and Buddhist Film Screenings.
The Buddha Gallery remained open for public viewing throughout the day, reflecting the enduring legacy and spiritual guidance of Lord Buddha on this most sacred day.