Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Honour Buddha’s Legacy at Vesak Day Celebrations in National Museum
National Museum Hosts Solemn Veneration of Sacred Relics on Buddha Purnima
Buddha Jayanti Observed with Reverence, Culture and Creativity
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Buddha Purnima, also known as Vesak or Buddha Jayanti, the National Museum in New Delhi commemorated the day with the veneration of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, an event steeped in devotion, culture, and artistic expression.
The ceremonial floral offerings were led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed greetings to the global Buddhist community and emphasized the relevance of Buddha’s teachings of compassion and harmony in today’s world. He expressed deep satisfaction at witnessing such wide participation and reverence for the Sacred Relics.
Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, focused on one of the steles depicting the Buddha's life events, particularly the eight great miracles (ashtamahapratiharya). The guests were also intrigued by the iconography of the various Buddhist deities in Mahayana and Vajrayana Buddhism, including the Bodhisattvas, the Crowned Buddha, the Transcendental Buddhas (Panchatathagata), goddesses, and Tributary deities (Ishtadevatas).
Distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Director General, National Museum; Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation; and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, joined venerable monks, scholars, and visitors for the auspicious event.
The Ministers embarked on a guided tour of the Buddha Gallery, exploring the life, teachings, and enduring philosophy of Lord Buddha through a breathtaking collection of art and antiquities. Of special reverence were the Kapilavastu Relics, excavated from Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, enshrined in the gallery and central to the day’s celebration.
The exhibition chronicled Buddhism’s evolution from aniconic representations to the early iconic imagery in Mathura and Gandhara, and its stylistic development through Sarnath, Pala, Chola, and Bhaumakara periods. Iconography of Bodhisattvas, Panchatathagatas, and Ishtadevatas in Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions enriched the spiritual and artistic experience.
Adding vibrancy to the solemn occasion was the Thangka Gallery, where exquisite scroll paintings including the Bhavachakra (Wheel of Life) captivated the audience. The Ministers expressed admiration for the depth of symbolism and meditative value reflected in these devotional artworks.
Concluding the celebration, visitors—young and old—engaged in a series of interactive workshops and DIY counters, featuring activities like Prayer Flag Making, Buddhist Iconography Learning, Thangka Colouring Sheets, Selfie Booths, Miniature Buddha Crafting, and Buddhist Film Screenings.
The Buddha Gallery remained open for public viewing throughout the day, reflecting the enduring legacy and spiritual guidance of Lord Buddha on this most sacred day.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸਾਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੁਰਨਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੁਰਨਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਸਾਕ ਜਾਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਭਗਤੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸੀ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬੌਧੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਧ ਦੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੰਨੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਬੌਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹਾਨ ਚਮਤਕਾਰਾਂ ( ਅਸ਼ਟਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਤੀਹਾਰਯ) ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਜ੍ਰਯਾਨ ਬੌਧ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬੌਧ ਦੇਵਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਧੀਸਤਵ, ਮੁਕੁਟਧਾਰੀ ਬੌਧ, ਪਾਰਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਬੌਧ (ਪੰਚਤਥਾਗਤ), ਦੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦੇਵਤਾ (ਇਸ਼ਟਦੇਵਤਾ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਮੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਚਾਵਲਾ; ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੌਧ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਜੀਤ ਹਲਦਰ; ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮਰ ਨੰਦਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੌਧ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੁਭਾਵਨੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿਪਰਹਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਕਪਿਲ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੌਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਪਾਲ, ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਮਕਾਰਾ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਜ੍ਰਯਾਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਧੀਸਤਵ, ਪੰਚਤਤਵਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਟਦੇਵਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥੰਗਕਾ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਰ ਚੰਨ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਵਚੱਕਰ (ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਪਹੀਆ) ਸਹਿਤ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੌਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਗਤੀ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਲਕਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਈਵਾਈ ਕਾਉਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਅਰ ਫਲੈਗ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ, ਬੁਧਿਸਟ ਆਈਕੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਪੀ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ, ਥੰਗਕਾ ਕਲਰਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੀਟ, ਸੈਲਫੀ ਬੂਥਸ, ਲਘੂ ਬੌਧ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਬੌਧ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।