Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Shri Kiren Rijiju Honour Buddha’s Legacy at Vesak Day Celebrations in National Museum
National Museum Hosts Solemn Veneration of Sacred Relics on Buddha Purnima
Buddha Jayanti Observed with Reverence, Culture and Creativity
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Buddha Purnima, also known as Vesak or Buddha Jayanti, the National Museum in New Delhi commemorated the day with the veneration of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, an event steeped in devotion, culture, and artistic expression.
The ceremonial floral offerings were led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed greetings to the global Buddhist community and emphasized the relevance of Buddha’s teachings of compassion and harmony in today’s world. He expressed deep satisfaction at witnessing such wide participation and reverence for the Sacred Relics.
Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, focused on one of the steles depicting the Buddha's life events, particularly the eight great miracles (ashtamahapratiharya). The guests were also intrigued by the iconography of the various Buddhist deities in Mahayana and Vajrayana Buddhism, including the Bodhisattvas, the Crowned Buddha, the Transcendental Buddhas (Panchatathagata), goddesses, and Tributary deities (Ishtadevatas).
Distinguished dignitaries including Shri Gurmeet Singh Chawla, Director General, National Museum; Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, International Buddhist Confederation; and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, joined venerable monks, scholars, and visitors for the auspicious event.
The Ministers embarked on a guided tour of the Buddha Gallery, exploring the life, teachings, and enduring philosophy of Lord Buddha through a breathtaking collection of art and antiquities. Of special reverence were the Kapilavastu Relics, excavated from Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, enshrined in the gallery and central to the day’s celebration.
The exhibition chronicled Buddhism’s evolution from aniconic representations to the early iconic imagery in Mathura and Gandhara, and its stylistic development through Sarnath, Pala, Chola, and Bhaumakara periods. Iconography of Bodhisattvas, Panchatathagatas, and Ishtadevatas in Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions enriched the spiritual and artistic experience.
Adding vibrancy to the solemn occasion was the Thangka Gallery, where exquisite scroll paintings including the Bhavachakra (Wheel of Life) captivated the audience. The Ministers expressed admiration for the depth of symbolism and meditative value reflected in these devotional artworks.
Concluding the celebration, visitors—young and old—engaged in a series of interactive workshops and DIY counters, featuring activities like Prayer Flag Making, Buddhist Iconography Learning, Thangka Colouring Sheets, Selfie Booths, Miniature Buddha Crafting, and Buddhist Film Screenings.
The Buddha Gallery remained open for public viewing throughout the day, reflecting the enduring legacy and spiritual guidance of Lord Buddha on this most sacred day.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் புத்த ஜெயந்தி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் புத்தரின் மரபுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ கிரண் ரிஜிஜு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
12 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
வேசாக் அல்லது புத்த ஜெயந்தி என்று அழைக்கப்படும் புத்த பூர்ணிமாவின் புனித நிகழ்வில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம் பகவான் புத்தரின் புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்களை வணங்கி கொண்டாடியது, இது பக்தி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலை வெளிப்பாடுகளால் நிறைந்த ஒரு நிகழ்வாகும்.
கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கிரண் ரிஜிஜு ஆகியோர் மலர் தூவி நிகழ்ச்சியை துவக்கி வைத்தனர்.
பிரதமர் ஸ்ரீ நரேந்திர மோடியின் சார்பாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, உலகளாவிய பௌத்த சமூகத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்து, இன்றைய உலகில் இரக்கம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம் பற்றிய புத்தரின் போதனைகளின் பொருத்தத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்களுக்கு இவ்வளவு பரந்த பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் மரியாதையைக் கண்டதில் அவர் ஆழ்ந்த திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கை நிகழ்வுகளை, குறிப்பாக எட்டு பெரிய அற்புதங்களை (அஷ்டமஹாபிரதிஹார்யம்) சித்தரிக்கும் ஒரு கல் பற்றி விரிவாக கேட்டறிந்தார். போதிசத்துவர்கள், முடிசூட்டப்பட்ட புத்தர், ஆழ்நிலை புத்தர்கள் (பஞ்சததகதா), தெய்வங்கள் மற்றும் துணை தெய்வங்கள் (இஷ்டதேவர்கள்) உள்ளிட்ட மகாயான மற்றும் வஜ்ராயன பௌத்தத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு புத்த விக்கிரகங்கள் விருந்தினர்களைக் கவர்ந்தன.
தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்ரீ குர்மீத் சிங் சாவ்லா; சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்ரீ அபிஜித் ஹால்டர்; மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ சமர் நந்தா உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்புப் பிரமுகர்கள், மரியாதைக்குரிய துறவிகள், அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களுடன் இந்த மங்களகரமான நிகழ்வில் இணைந்தனர்.
கொண்டாட்டத்தின் முடிவில், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெரியவர்கள் என ஏராளமான பார்வையாளர்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான ஊடாடும் பட்டறைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டனர், இதில் பிரார்த்தனை கொடி தயாரித்தல், புத்த சின்னக் கற்றல், தங்கா வண்ணத் தாள்கள், செல்ஃபி சாவடிகள், மினியேச்சர் புத்தர் கைவினை மற்றும் புத்த திரைப்படத் திரையிடல்கள் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகள் இடம்பெற்றன.
புத்தர் காட்சியகம் நாள் முழுவதும் பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்காக திறந்திருந்தது, இது மிகவும் புனிதமான இந்த நாளில் பகவான் புத்தரின் நீடித்த மரபு மற்றும் ஆன்மீக வழிகாட்டுதலை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.