பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாஸ்கோவில் இரண்டாம் உலகப் போர் வெற்றி தின கொண்டாட்டம் - பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் பங்கேற்றார்
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், 2025 மே 08 முதல் 09 வரை ரஷ்யாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரில் சோவியத் யூனியனின் வெற்றி தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் அவர் பங்கேற்றார். இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரில் (1941-45) சோவியத் யூனியன் பெற்ற வெற்றியின் 80-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 2025 மே 09 அன்று மாஸ்கோவில் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
போர் வீரர்கள் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், வெற்றி தின அணிவகுப்பை, பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இணைந்து பார்வையிட்டார். வெற்றி தின அணிவகுப்பில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றது இந்தியாவிற்கும் ரஷ்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடையாளமாக அமைந்தது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புடினைச் சந்தித்து 80-வது வெற்றி தின வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் கர்னல் ஜெனரல் அலெக்சாண்டர் ஃபோமினுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையையும் அவர் நடத்தினார். எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாத அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்திற்கு ரஷ்யா அளிக்கும் ஆதரவுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு அமைச்சர்களும் பன்முக ராணுவ, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பற்றி விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர். மாஸ்கோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில், இந்திய சமூகத்தின் முக்கியப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கலந்துரையாடினார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participates in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Moscow, Russia
Calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin
RRM expresses gratitude for Russia’s support in India’s fight against state-sponsored cross-border terrorism
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Russia from May 08 to 09, 2025. The celebrations were organised on May 09, 2025, in Moscow to commemorate 80th anniversary of the victory of Soviet People in the Second World War (1941-45).
Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath on the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and witnessed the Victory Day Parade, along with the distinguished delegates from other countries. The participation of Raksha Rajya Mantri in the Victory Day Parade is the symbol of longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.
During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri called on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin and extended congratulations for the 80th Victory Day.
GK9C.jpeg)
Raksha Rajya Mantri also held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Deputy Defence Minister Colonel General Alexander Fomin and thanked the Government & people of Russia for their support in India’s fight against the menace of state-sponsored cross-border terrorism.
The two Ministers also discussed multifaceted military & military – technical cooperation and agreed to further deepen ties within the framework of existent institutional mechanisms. The two sides will continue to hold regular consultations and enhance cooperation in the evolving situation.
Shri Sanjay Seth also interacted with the prominent members of the Indian Community at the Embassy of India, Moscow.