रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने मॉस्को, रूस की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विजय दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
रूसी राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से भेंट की
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने राज्य प्रायोजित सीमा पार आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई में रूस के समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 08 से 09 मई, 2025 तक रूस की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विजय दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। यह समारोह द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध (1941-45) में सोवियत लोगों की जीत की 80वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए 09 मई, 2025 को मास्को में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री संजय सेठ ने अज्ञात सैनिक की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की तथा अन्य देशों के विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विजय दिवस परेड देखी। विजय दिवस परेड में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री की भागीदारी भारत और रूस के बीच दीर्घकालिक विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी का प्रतीक है।
यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रूसी राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से भेंट की और 80वें विजय दिवस की बधाई दी।
सूट पहने एक व्यक्ति दूसरे सूट पहने व्यक्ति से हाथ मिला रहा हैविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न हुआ
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रूसी उप रक्षा मंत्री कर्नल जनरल अलेक्जेंडर फोमिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की और राज्य प्रायोजित सीमा पार आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई में उनके समर्थन के लिए रूस की सरकार और लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने बहुआयामी सैन्य और सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की और मौजूदा संस्थागत तंत्र के ढांचे के भीतर संबंधों को और गहरा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष नियमित परामर्श जारी रखेंगे और बदलती परिस्थितियों में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
श्री संजय सेठ ने मॉस्को स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भारतीय समुदाय के प्रमुख सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participates in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Moscow, Russia
Calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin
RRM expresses gratitude for Russia’s support in India’s fight against state-sponsored cross-border terrorism
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Russia from May 08 to 09, 2025. The celebrations were organised on May 09, 2025, in Moscow to commemorate 80th anniversary of the victory of Soviet People in the Second World War (1941-45).
Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath on the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and witnessed the Victory Day Parade, along with the distinguished delegates from other countries. The participation of Raksha Rajya Mantri in the Victory Day Parade is the symbol of longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.
During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri called on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin and extended congratulations for the 80th Victory Day.
GK9C.jpeg)
Raksha Rajya Mantri also held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Deputy Defence Minister Colonel General Alexander Fomin and thanked the Government & people of Russia for their support in India’s fight against the menace of state-sponsored cross-border terrorism.
The two Ministers also discussed multifaceted military & military – technical cooperation and agreed to further deepen ties within the framework of existent institutional mechanisms. The two sides will continue to hold regular consultations and enhance cooperation in the evolving situation.
Shri Sanjay Seth also interacted with the prominent members of the Indian Community at the Embassy of India, Moscow.