Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participates in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Moscow, Russia
Calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin
RRM expresses gratitude for Russia’s support in India’s fight against state-sponsored cross-border terrorism
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Russia from May 08 to 09, 2025. The celebrations were organised on May 09, 2025, in Moscow to commemorate 80th anniversary of the victory of Soviet People in the Second World War (1941-45).
Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath on the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and witnessed the Victory Day Parade, along with the distinguished delegates from other countries. The participation of Raksha Rajya Mantri in the Victory Day Parade is the symbol of longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.
During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri called on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin and extended congratulations for the 80th Victory Day.
GK9C.jpeg)
Raksha Rajya Mantri also held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Deputy Defence Minister Colonel General Alexander Fomin and thanked the Government & people of Russia for their support in India’s fight against the menace of state-sponsored cross-border terrorism.
The two Ministers also discussed multifaceted military & military – technical cooperation and agreed to further deepen ties within the framework of existent institutional mechanisms. The two sides will continue to hold regular consultations and enhance cooperation in the evolving situation.
Shri Sanjay Seth also interacted with the prominent members of the Indian Community at the Embassy of India, Moscow.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रशियातील मॉस्को येथील विजय दिन सोहळ्यात संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ सहभागी
10 MAY 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2025
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी 08 ते 09 May 2025 दरम्यान रशियाच्या दौऱ्यात विजय दिन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहिले. दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात (1941-45) सोव्हिएत जनतेच्या विजयाच्या 80 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त हा सोहळा 9 May 2025 रोजी मॉस्को येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
संजय सेठ यांनी अज्ञात सैनिक स्मारक (Tomb of the Unknown Soldier) येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि इतर देशांतील मान्यवर प्रतिनिधींसह विजय दिन संचलनाला उपस्थित राहिले. विजय दिन संचलनात संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांचा सहभाग हा भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन विशेष व विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक भागीदारीचे प्रतीक आहे.
या दौऱ्यात, संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांची भेट घेऊन 80 व्या विजय दिनाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
GK9C.jpeg)
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांनी रशियाचे उपसंरक्षण मंत्री कर्नल जनरल अलेक्झांडर फोमिन यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली आणि सीमा-पार दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्यात रशियन सरकार आणि जनतेने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आभार मानले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण आणि संरक्षण-तांत्रिक सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा केली आणि विद्यमान संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांच्या चौकटीत सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. उभय देशांनी नियमित चर्चा सुरू ठेवण्याचा आणि बदलत्या परिस्थितीत सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
संजय सेठ यांनी मॉस्को येथील भारतीय दूतावासात भारतीय समुदायातील प्रमुख सदस्यांशीही संवाद साधला.