Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participates in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Moscow, Russia
Calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin
RRM expresses gratitude for Russia’s support in India’s fight against state-sponsored cross-border terrorism
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in Victory Day celebrations during his visit to Russia from May 08 to 09, 2025. The celebrations were organised on May 09, 2025, in Moscow to commemorate 80th anniversary of the victory of Soviet People in the Second World War (1941-45).
Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath on the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and witnessed the Victory Day Parade, along with the distinguished delegates from other countries. The participation of Raksha Rajya Mantri in the Victory Day Parade is the symbol of longstanding special and privileged strategic partnership between India and Russia.
During the visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri called on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin and extended congratulations for the 80th Victory Day.
GK9C.jpeg)
Raksha Rajya Mantri also held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Deputy Defence Minister Colonel General Alexander Fomin and thanked the Government & people of Russia for their support in India’s fight against the menace of state-sponsored cross-border terrorism.
The two Ministers also discussed multifaceted military & military – technical cooperation and agreed to further deepen ties within the framework of existent institutional mechanisms. The two sides will continue to hold regular consultations and enhance cooperation in the evolving situation.
Shri Sanjay Seth also interacted with the prominent members of the Indian Community at the Embassy of India, Moscow.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے اپنے دورۂ روس کے دوران ماسکو میں منعقدہ وکٹری ڈے تقریبات میں شرکت کی
روسی صدر جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ریاست کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ میں روس کی حمایت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا
10 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 08 سے 09 مئی 2025 کے درمیان اپنے دورہ روس کے دوران وکٹری ڈے تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ تقریبات کا اہتمام دوسری جنگ عظیم (1941 سے 1945) میں سویت عوام کی فتح کی 80ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں، 09 مئی 2025 کو ماسکو میں کیا گیا۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے نامعلوم سپاہی کی قبر پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور دیگر ممالک کے ممتاز مندوبین کے ساتھ وکٹری ڈے پریڈ ملاحظہ کی۔ وکٹری ڈے پریڈ میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کی شرکت بھارت اور روس کے مابین دیرینہ خصوصی و امتیازی کلیدی شراکت داری کی علامت ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے روسی صدر جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی اور 80ویں وکٹری ڈے کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔
GK9C.jpeg)
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے روس کے نائب وزیر دفاع کرنل جنرل الیکزینڈر فومِن کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات بھی کی اور ریاست کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خطرے کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ میں ان کی حمایت کے لیے روس کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے کثیر الجہتی عسکری اور عسکری –تکنیکی تعاون کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور موجودہ ادارہ جاتی نظام کے فریم ورک کے تحت تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ طرفین بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال میں باقاعدہ مشاورت اور باہمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ماسکو میں بھارتی سفارتخانے میں بھارتی برادری کے ممتازاراکین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔