Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India witnesses a steady downward trend in maternal and child mortality towards achievement of SDG 2030 targets
India's Progress Outpaces Global Averages
Maternal Mortality Ratio drops significantly from 130 to 93 per lakh live births
Infant Mortality Rate declined from 39 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 27 per 1000 live births in 2021
Neonatal Mortality Rate falls from 26 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 19 per 1000 live births in 2021
Under-Five Mortality Rate has dropped from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 31 per 1000 live births in 2021
Fertility Rate is consistent at 2.0 in 2021
Sex Ratio at Birth improves from 899 to 913
10 MAY 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) Report 2021 released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), on 07th May, 2025, India has continued to witness a significant improvement in key maternal and child health indicators.
As per the Special Bulletin on Maternal Mortality in India, 2019-21 based on the Sample Registration System (SRS), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of the country has shown a marked reduction, declining by 37 points from 130 per lakh live births in 2014–16 to 93 in 2019–21.
Similarly, as per the Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2021, the downward trend of child mortality indicators continued. The Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) of the country has declined from 39 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 27 per 1000 live births in 2021. Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) has declined from 26 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 19 per 1000 live births in 2021. Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) has declined from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 31 per 1000 live births in 2021. The Sex Ratio at Birth improves from 899 in 2014 to 913 in 2021. Total Fertility Rate is consistent at 2.0 in 2021, which is a significant improvement from 2.3 in 2014.
As per SRS 2021 Report,
• Eight (8) States have already attained SDG target of MMR (<=70 by 2030): Kerala (20), Maharashtra (38), Telangana (45), Andhra Pradesh (46), Tamil Nadu (49), Jharkhand (51), Gujarat (53), Karnataka (63).
• Twelve (12) States/UT have already attained SDG target of U5MR (<=25 by 2030): Kerala (8), Delhi (14), Tamil Nadu (14), Jammu & Kashmir (16), Maharashtra (16), West Bengal (20), Karnataka (21), Punjab (22), Telangana (22), Himachal Pradesh (23), Andhra Pradesh (24) and Gujarat (24).
• Six (6) States/ UT have already attained SDG target of NMR (<=12 by 2030): Kerala (4), Delhi (8), Tamil Nadu (9), Maharashtra (11), Jammu & Kashmir (12) and Himachal Pradesh (12).
Further, India's Progress in reduction of Maternal and Child mortality indicators outpaces Global Averages.
As per the current United Nation Maternal Mortality Estimation Inter-agency Group (UN-MMEIG) Report 2000-2023, published on 07 April 2025, India’s MMR has reduced by 23 points from 2020 to 2023. By this achievement, MMR of India has now declined by 86% compared to global reduction of 48% over the past 33 years from 1990 to 2023.
Significant achievement has been highlighted in reduction of Child Mortality in India in the United Nations Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) Report 2024, published on 24 March, 2025. India is among the top performer countries with reduction in Child Mortality Rates. As per the Report, India achieved a 78% decline in the Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) surpassing the global reduction of 61%; 70% decline in the Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) compared to 54% globally, and 71% decline in the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) compared to 58% globally, over the past 33 years from 1990 to 2023.
These sustained improvements are a result of strategic interventions and unwavering commitment of the Government of India.
The Government’s flagship health schemes are seamlessly integrated to guarantee dignified, respectful, and high-quality healthcare services—completely free of cost, with zero tolerance for denial of care. Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health assurance initiative, provides an annual health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh per family, ensuring financial protection and access to essential services.
Focused interventions ensure that every pregnant woman is entitled to free institutional delivery, including caesarean sections, along with complimentary transport, medication, diagnostics, and nutrition support in public health facilities. To ensure inclusive and equitable access, the Ministry has significantly strengthened health infrastructure by establishing Maternity Waiting Homes, Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Wings, Obstetric High Dependency Units (HDUs)/Intensive Care Units (ICUs) Newborn Stabilization Units (NBSUs), Sick Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Mother-Newborn Care Units, and dedicated programs for the screening of birth defects.
Key clinical practices such as the administration of antenatal corticosteroids for preterm labor, use of Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP), and structured follow-up for hearing and vision screening contribute to improved newborn survival outcomes. These measures support approximately 300 lakh safe pregnancies and 260 lakh healthy live births annually.
A core priority is ensuring that quality healthcare services reach every corner of the country. This is being addressed through facility-based quality certification, enhancement of healthcare workers’ skills, and robust supervisory mechanisms. Special emphasis is placed on training and deploying skilled birth attendants, midwives, and community health workers to deliver essential maternal and child health services.
The Ministry is also reinforcing health data systems and real-time surveillance for maternal, newborn, and child health through digital platforms, thereby facilitating data-driven, evidence-based policy decisions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 की प्राप्ति की दिशा में मातृ एवं शिशु मृत्यु दर में लगातार गिरावट का रुख देखा जा रहा है
भारत की प्रगति वैश्विक औसत से आगे निकल गई है
मातृ मृत्यु दर 130 प्रति लाख जन्मों से उल्लेखनीय रूप से घटकर 93 हो गई है
शिशु मृत्यु दर 2014 में 39 प्रति 1000 जन्मों से घटकर 2021 में 27 प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर आ गई
नवजात मृत्यु दर 2014 में 26 प्रति 1000 जन्मों से घटकर 2021 में 19 प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर आ गई
पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर 2014 में 45 प्रति 1000 जन्मों से घटकर 2021 में 31 प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर आ गई है
प्रजनन दर 2021 में 2.0 पर स्थिर है
जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात 899 से सुधरकर 913 हुआ
10 MAY 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई) द्वारा 07 मई, 2025 को जारी नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) रिपोर्ट 2021 के अनुसार, भारत में प्रमुख मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो रहा है।
नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) पर आधारित भारत में मातृ मृत्यु दर पर विशेष बुलेटिन, 2019-21 के अनुसार, देश के मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। यह 2014-16 में प्रति लाख जन्मों पर 130 से 37 अंक घटकर 2019-21 में 93 हो गई है।
इसी प्रकार, नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट 2021 के अनुसार, शिशु मृत्यु दर संकेतकों में गिरावट का रुझान जारी रहा। देश की शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) 2014 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 39 से घटकर 2021 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 27 हो गई है। नवजात मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर) 2014 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 26 से घटकर 2021 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 19 हो गई है। पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) 2014 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 45 से घटकर 2021 में प्रति 1000 जन्मों पर 31 हो गई है। जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात 2014 में 899 से सुधरकर 2021 में 913 हो गया है। कुल प्रजनन दर 2021 में 2.0 पर स्थिर है, जो 2014 में 2.3 से उल्लेखनीय सुधार है।
एसआरएस 2021 रिपोर्ट के अनुसार,
• आठ (8) राज्य पहले ही एमएमआर (2030 तक <=70) का एसडीजी लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर चुके हैं: केरल (20), महाराष्ट्र (38), तेलंगाना (45), आंध्र प्रदेश (46), तमिलनाडु (49), झारखंड (51), गुजरात (53), कर्नाटक (63)।
• बारह (12) राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पहले ही यू5एमआर (2030 तक <=25) का एसडीजी लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर चुके हैं: केरल (8), दिल्ली (14), तमिलनाडु (14), जम्मू और कश्मीर (16), महाराष्ट्र (16), पश्चिम बंगाल (20), कर्नाटक (21), पंजाब (22), तेलंगाना (22), हिमाचल प्रदेश (23), आंध्र प्रदेश (24) और गुजरात (24)।
• छह (6) राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पहले ही एनएमआर का एसडीजी लक्ष्य (वर्ष 2030 तक <=12) प्राप्त कर चुके हैं: केरल (4), दिल्ली (8), तमिलनाडु (9), महाराष्ट्र (11), जम्मू और कश्मीर (12) और हिमाचल प्रदेश (12)।
इसके अलावा, मातृ एवं शिशु मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने में भारत की प्रगति वैश्विक औसत से अधिक है।
07 अप्रैल 2025 को प्रकाशित वर्तमान संयुक्त राष्ट्र मातृ मृत्यु दर अनुमान अंतर-एजेंसी समूह (यूएन-एमएमईआईजी) रिपोर्ट 2000-2023 के अनुसार, भारत की एमएमआर 2020 से 2023 तक में 23 अंकों की कमी आई है। इस उपलब्धि से, 1990 से 2023 तक पिछले 33 वर्षों में 48% की वैश्विक कमी की तुलना में भारत की एमएमआर में अब 86% की कमी आई है।
24 मार्च, 2025 को प्रकाशित संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर-एजेंसी बाल मृत्यु दर आकलन समूह (यूएन आईजीएमई) रिपोर्ट 2024 के अनुसार भारत में बाल मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। भारत बाल मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने वाले शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों में से एक है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में 1990 से 2023 तक पिछले 33 वर्षों में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) में 78% की कमी आई है जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर 61% की कमी आई है; नवजात शिशु मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर) में वैश्विक स्तर पर 54% की तुलना में 70% की कमी आई है और शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) में वैश्विक स्तर पर 58% की तुलना में 71% की कमी आई है।
ये सतत सुधार भारत सरकार के रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम हैं।
सरकार की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं को गरिमापूर्ण, सम्मानजनक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गारंटी देने के लिए एकीकृत किया गया है। यह पूरी तरह से निःशुल्क है। इसमें देखभाल से इनकार करने के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता की नीति अपनाई गई है। आयुष्मान भारत विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन पहल है जो प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये तक का वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करती है जिससे वित्तीय सुरक्षा और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित होती है।
केंद्रित सहयोग यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में निःशुल्क परिवहन, दवा, निदान और पोषण सहायता के साथ-साथ सीजेरियन सेक्शन सहित नि:शुल्क संस्थागत प्रसव का अधिकार हो। समावेशी और न्यायसंगत पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने मातृत्व प्रतीक्षा गृह, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य (एमसीएच) विंग, प्रसूति उच्च निर्भरता इकाइयाँ (एचडीयू)/गहन देखभाल इकाइयाँ (आईसीयू) नवजात शिशु स्थिरीकरण इकाइयाँ (एनबीएसयू), बीमार नवजात शिशु देखभाल इकाइयाँ (एसएनसीयू), माँ-नवजात शिशु देखभाल इकाइयाँ, और जन्म दोषों की जाँच के लिए समर्पित कार्यक्रम स्थापित करके स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को काफी मजबूत किया है।
समय से पहले प्रसव के लिए प्रसवपूर्व कॉर्टिकोस्टेरॉइड्स की व्यवस्‍था, निरंतर सकारात्मक वायुमार्ग दबाव (सीपीएपी) का उपयोग, और सुनने और दृष्टि की जांच के लिए संरचित अनुवर्ती जैसी प्रमुख नैदानिक ​​व्‍यवस्‍थाएं नवजात शिशु के जीवित रहने के परिणामों में सुधार करने में योगदान करती हैं। इन उपायों से सालाना लगभग 300 लाख सुरक्षित गर्भधारण और 260 लाख स्वस्थ जीवित जन्म होते हैं।
एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ देश के हर कोने तक पहुँचें। इसे सुविधा-आधारित गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों के कौशल में वृद्धि और मजबूत पर्यवेक्षी तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। आवश्यक मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए कुशल प्रसव परिचारिकाओं, दाइयों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने और तैनात करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है।
मंत्रालय डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से मातृ, नवजात और शिशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वास्थ्य डेटा प्रणालियों और वास्तविक समय निगरानी को भी सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। इससे डेटा-संचालित, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में सुविधा होगी।