Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs High Level Review Meeting on Emergency Health Systems Preparedness
Briefed on the urgent and comprehensive measures taken to strengthen Health Systems and Resources across the Country
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review emergency health systems preparedness with senior officers of the Health Ministry.
The current status of medical preparedness for handling emergency cases was presented to him. He was apprised of the actions taken regarding deployment of ambulances; ensuring adequate availability of medical supplies including equipment, medicines, supply of blood vials and consumables; hospital readiness in terms of beds, ICU and HDU; deployment of BHISHM Cubes, advanced mobile trauma care units etc. .
Hospitals and medical institutions have been advised to ensure availability of essential drugs, adequate supply of blood, oxygen, trauma care kits etc. AIIMS New Delhi and other central government hospitals have mobilised doctors and nurses with supplies for ready deployment. They have been advised to coordinate with state and district administration, armed forces and regional associations of doctors, nurses, paramedics, private sector hospitals, charitable institutions etc., to strengthen the emergency response networks in a collaborative manner.
Additionally, nationwide mock drills for disaster preparedness have been conducted at AIIMS, PGIMER, JIPMER and other premier hospitals. For capacity building in emergency healthcare, additional training modules for CPR, first aid, and basic life support are being rolled out with support from Indian Red Cross Society, National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), AIIMS New Delhi and iGOT. Union Health Secretary apprised about series of her meetings with states/UTs, and central government hospitals and healthcare institutes for seamless coordination with relevant stakeholders at the centre and within the states for ensuring effective response.
Union Health Minister has directed to ensure that all medical emergency response health systems be adequately equipped and functional at all times. He also directed to ensure that ground level linkages with all state governments particularly at the district levels, especially border states, be effectively established to ensure immediate emergency healthcare, if required. He also directed that a 24*7 control and command centre in the Ministry should monitor ongoing efforts and support states in the present times.
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation and remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted healthcare services and emergency response across all regions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ہنگامی صحت کے نظام کی تیاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ملک بھر میں صحت کے نظام اور وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے فوری اور جامع اقدامات پر بریفنگ دی گئی
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ہنگامی صحت کے نظام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
انہیں ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے طبی تیاریوں کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انہیں ایمبولینسوں کی تعیناتی، طبی سامان کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا، بشمول آلات، ادویات، خون کی شیشیوں اور استعمال کی اشیاء کی فراہمی؛ بستروں، آئی سی یو اور ایچ ڈی یو کے لحاظ سے اسپتال کی تیاری؛ بھیشم کیوبز کی تعیناتی، جدید موبائل ٹراما کیئر یونٹس وغیرہ کے حوالے سے کئے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
اسپتالوں اور طبی اداروں کو ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی، خون، آکسیجن، ٹراما کیئر کٹس وغیرہ کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ایمس نئی دہلی اور دیگر مرکزی سرکاری اسپتالوں نے ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کو تیار تعیناتی کے لیے سامان کے ساتھ متحرک کیا ہے۔ انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ، مسلح افواج اور ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، پیرامیڈیکس، نجی شعبے کے اسپتالوں، خیراتی اداروں وغیرہ کی علاقائی انجمنوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کریں، تاکہ ہنگامی ردعمل کے نیٹ ورک کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ایمس ، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر اور دیگر بڑے اسپتالوں میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک گیر فرضی مشقیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ہنگامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے، سی پی آر، ابتدائی طبی امداد، اور بنیادی زندگی کی مدد کے لیے اضافی تربیتی ماڈیولز کو انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر(این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ایمس نئی دہلی اور آئی جی او ٹی (آئی گوٹ) کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، تاکہ مؤثر رد عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے اندر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ہموار تال میل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے کہ تمام طبی ایمرجنسی رسپانس ہیلتھ سسٹم ہر وقت مناسب طریقے سے لیس اور فعال ہونا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر روابط بالخصوص ضلعی سطحوں پر ، بالخصوص سرحدی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے قائم کیے جائیں، تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری ہنگامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وزارت میں ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے کنٹرول اور کمانڈ سنٹر موجودہ وقت میں جاری کوششوں اور ریاستوں کی معاونت کی نگرانی کرے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت، صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور تمام خطوں میں بلاتعطل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور ہنگامی ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔