Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs High Level Review Meeting on Emergency Health Systems Preparedness
Briefed on the urgent and comprehensive measures taken to strengthen Health Systems and Resources across the Country
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review emergency health systems preparedness with senior officers of the Health Ministry.
The current status of medical preparedness for handling emergency cases was presented to him. He was apprised of the actions taken regarding deployment of ambulances; ensuring adequate availability of medical supplies including equipment, medicines, supply of blood vials and consumables; hospital readiness in terms of beds, ICU and HDU; deployment of BHISHM Cubes, advanced mobile trauma care units etc. .
Hospitals and medical institutions have been advised to ensure availability of essential drugs, adequate supply of blood, oxygen, trauma care kits etc. AIIMS New Delhi and other central government hospitals have mobilised doctors and nurses with supplies for ready deployment. They have been advised to coordinate with state and district administration, armed forces and regional associations of doctors, nurses, paramedics, private sector hospitals, charitable institutions etc., to strengthen the emergency response networks in a collaborative manner.
Additionally, nationwide mock drills for disaster preparedness have been conducted at AIIMS, PGIMER, JIPMER and other premier hospitals. For capacity building in emergency healthcare, additional training modules for CPR, first aid, and basic life support are being rolled out with support from Indian Red Cross Society, National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), AIIMS New Delhi and iGOT. Union Health Secretary apprised about series of her meetings with states/UTs, and central government hospitals and healthcare institutes for seamless coordination with relevant stakeholders at the centre and within the states for ensuring effective response.
Union Health Minister has directed to ensure that all medical emergency response health systems be adequately equipped and functional at all times. He also directed to ensure that ground level linkages with all state governments particularly at the district levels, especially border states, be effectively established to ensure immediate emergency healthcare, if required. He also directed that a 24*7 control and command centre in the Ministry should monitor ongoing efforts and support states in the present times.
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation and remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted healthcare services and emergency response across all regions.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ; ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਖੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ; ਬੈਡਸ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਡੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ; ਭੀਸ਼ਮ ਕਿਊਬਸ, ਉੱਨਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਰੋਮਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ, ਟਰੋਮਾ ਕੇਅਰ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਏਮਜਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਮਜਸ, ਪੀਜੀਆਈਐੱਮਈਆਰ, ਜੇਆਈਪੀਐੱਮਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ (ਐਨਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ), ਏਮਜਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ, ਫਸਟ ਏਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ 24*7 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਏ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।