Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs High Level Review Meeting on Emergency Health Systems Preparedness
Briefed on the urgent and comprehensive measures taken to strengthen Health Systems and Resources across the Country
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review emergency health systems preparedness with senior officers of the Health Ministry.
The current status of medical preparedness for handling emergency cases was presented to him. He was apprised of the actions taken regarding deployment of ambulances; ensuring adequate availability of medical supplies including equipment, medicines, supply of blood vials and consumables; hospital readiness in terms of beds, ICU and HDU; deployment of BHISHM Cubes, advanced mobile trauma care units etc. .
Hospitals and medical institutions have been advised to ensure availability of essential drugs, adequate supply of blood, oxygen, trauma care kits etc. AIIMS New Delhi and other central government hospitals have mobilised doctors and nurses with supplies for ready deployment. They have been advised to coordinate with state and district administration, armed forces and regional associations of doctors, nurses, paramedics, private sector hospitals, charitable institutions etc., to strengthen the emergency response networks in a collaborative manner.
Additionally, nationwide mock drills for disaster preparedness have been conducted at AIIMS, PGIMER, JIPMER and other premier hospitals. For capacity building in emergency healthcare, additional training modules for CPR, first aid, and basic life support are being rolled out with support from Indian Red Cross Society, National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), AIIMS New Delhi and iGOT. Union Health Secretary apprised about series of her meetings with states/UTs, and central government hospitals and healthcare institutes for seamless coordination with relevant stakeholders at the centre and within the states for ensuring effective response.
Union Health Minister has directed to ensure that all medical emergency response health systems be adequately equipped and functional at all times. He also directed to ensure that ground level linkages with all state governments particularly at the district levels, especially border states, be effectively established to ensure immediate emergency healthcare, if required. He also directed that a 24*7 control and command centre in the Ministry should monitor ongoing efforts and support states in the present times.
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation and remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted healthcare services and emergency response across all regions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की तैयारियों पर उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और संसाधनों को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए तत्काल और व्यापक उपायों की जानकारी दी गई
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
आपातकालीन मामलों से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सा तैयारियों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में उन्हें जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें एम्बुलेंस की तैनाती, उपकरण, दवाइयां, रक्त की शीशियों और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति सहित चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने से अवगत कराया गया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री को बेड, आईसीयू और एचडीयू के संदर्भ में भी अस्पताल की तैयारी, भीष्म क्यूब्स, उन्नत मोबाइल ट्रॉमा केयर यूनिट आदि की उपलब्धता के संबंध में भी जानकारी दी गई।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों को आवश्यक दवाओं, रक्त, ऑक्सीजन, ट्रॉमा केयर किट आदि की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है। एम्स नई दिल्ली और अन्य केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों ने तैयार तैनाती के लिए आपूर्ति के साथ डॉक्टरों और नर्सों को जुटाया है। उन्हें राज्य और जिला प्रशासन, सशस्त्र बलों और डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, पैरामेडिक्स, निजी क्षेत्र के अस्पतालों, धर्मार्थ संस्थानों आदि के क्षेत्रीय संघों के साथ समन्वय करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि आपातकालीन नेटवर्क को सहयोगात्मक तरीके से मजबूत किया जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एम्स, पीजीआईएमईआर, जेआईपीएमईआर और अन्य प्रमुख अस्पतालों में आपदा तैयारियों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित की गई है। आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण संस्थान (एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू), एम्स नई दिल्ली और आईजीओटी के सहयोग से सीपीआर, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा और बुनियादी जीवन समर्थन के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल शुरू किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के भीतर संबंधित लोगों के साथ निर्बाध समन्वय के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों के साथ अपनी बैठकों की भी जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि सभी स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन प्रणालियाँ हर समय पर्याप्त रूप से सुसज्जित और कार्यात्मक हों। उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि सभी राज्य सरकारों, विशेषकर जिला स्तर पर, विशेषकर सीमावर्ती राज्यों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर संपर्क प्रभावी ढंग से स्थापित किए जाएँ, ताकि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तत्काल आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि मंत्रालय में एक चौबीसों घंटे वाले नियंत्रण और कमांड सेंटर को वर्तमान समय में चल रहे प्रयासों की निगरानी करते हुए राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और सभी क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।