Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs High Level Review Meeting on Emergency Health Systems Preparedness
Briefed on the urgent and comprehensive measures taken to strengthen Health Systems and Resources across the Country
09 MAY 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review emergency health systems preparedness with senior officers of the Health Ministry.
The current status of medical preparedness for handling emergency cases was presented to him. He was apprised of the actions taken regarding deployment of ambulances; ensuring adequate availability of medical supplies including equipment, medicines, supply of blood vials and consumables; hospital readiness in terms of beds, ICU and HDU; deployment of BHISHM Cubes, advanced mobile trauma care units etc. .
Hospitals and medical institutions have been advised to ensure availability of essential drugs, adequate supply of blood, oxygen, trauma care kits etc. AIIMS New Delhi and other central government hospitals have mobilised doctors and nurses with supplies for ready deployment. They have been advised to coordinate with state and district administration, armed forces and regional associations of doctors, nurses, paramedics, private sector hospitals, charitable institutions etc., to strengthen the emergency response networks in a collaborative manner.
Additionally, nationwide mock drills for disaster preparedness have been conducted at AIIMS, PGIMER, JIPMER and other premier hospitals. For capacity building in emergency healthcare, additional training modules for CPR, first aid, and basic life support are being rolled out with support from Indian Red Cross Society, National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), AIIMS New Delhi and iGOT. Union Health Secretary apprised about series of her meetings with states/UTs, and central government hospitals and healthcare institutes for seamless coordination with relevant stakeholders at the centre and within the states for ensuring effective response.
Union Health Minister has directed to ensure that all medical emergency response health systems be adequately equipped and functional at all times. He also directed to ensure that ground level linkages with all state governments particularly at the district levels, especially border states, be effectively established to ensure immediate emergency healthcare, if required. He also directed that a 24*7 control and command centre in the Ministry should monitor ongoing efforts and support states in the present times.
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation and remains committed to ensuring uninterrupted healthcare services and emergency response across all regions.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आपत्कालीन आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या सज्जतेबाबत उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक संपन्न
देशभरातील आरोग्य व्यवस्था आणि संसाधने मजबूत करण्यासाठी योजलेल्या तातडीच्या आणि व्यापक उपाययोजनांची दिली माहिती
09 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2025
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह आपत्कालीन आरोग्य यंत्रणेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्याबाबतच्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
आपत्कालीन प्रकरणे हाताळण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय तयारीची सद्यस्थिती त्यांना सादर करण्यात आली. रुग्णवाहिका तैनात करण्याबाबतची कार्यवाही ; उपकरणे, औषधे, रक्ताच्या बाटल्या आणि संबंधित वस्तूंचा पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे; बेड, आयसीयू आणि एचडीयूबाबत रुग्णालयांची सज्जता ; भीष्म क्यूब्स, प्रगत फिरती ट्रॉमा केअर युनिट्स इत्यादींची तैनाती याबद्दलची माहिती त्यांना देण्यात आली.
रुग्णालये आणि वैद्यकीय संस्थांना आवश्यक औषधे, रक्ताचा पुरेसा पुरवठा, प्राणवायू, ट्रॉमा केअर किट इत्यादींची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. एम्स नवी दिल्ली आणि इतर केंद्र सरकारी रुग्णालयांनी डॉक्टर आणि परिचारिकांसह साहित्य तैनातीसाठीही हालचाल सुरू केली आहे. त्यांना राज्य आणि जिल्हा प्रशासन, सशस्त्र दले तसेच डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, निमवैद्यकीय, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील रुग्णालये, धर्मादाय संस्था इत्यादींच्या प्रादेशिक संघटनांशी समन्वय साधण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद जाळ्याला सहयोगी पद्धतीने बळकटी मिळेल.
याशिवाय एम्स, पीजीआयएमईआर, जेआयपीएमईआर आणि इतर प्रमुख रुग्णालयांमध्ये आपत्ती सज्जतेसाठी देशव्यापी मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत. आपत्कालीन आरोग्यसेवेची क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण संस्था (एनआयएचएफडब्ल्यू), एम्स नवी दिल्ली आणि आयजीओटी यांच्या सहकार्याने सीपीआर, प्रथमोपचार आणि वैद्यकीय तातडीमध्ये प्राण वाचविण्यासाठीचे प्रशिक्षण, अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल सुरू केली जात आहेत. प्रभावी प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रातील आणि राज्यांमधील संबंधित भागधारकांशी अखंड समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्र सरकारी रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य सेवा संस्थांसोबत झालेल्या त्यांच्या बैठकींची माहिती दिली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सर्व वैद्यकीय आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आरोग्य यंत्रणा नेहमीच पुरेशा प्रमाणात सुसज्ज आणि कार्यरत असल्याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. आवश्यक असल्यास, तात्काळ आपत्कालीन आरोग्यसेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्य सरकारांशी, प्रामुख्याने जिल्हा पातळीवर, विशेषतः सीमावर्ती राज्यांशी, तळापर्यंत संपर्क प्रभावीपणे स्थापित करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले आहेत. मंत्रालयातील 24*7 नियंत्रण आणि आदेश केंद्राने चालू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर लक्ष ठेवावे आणि सध्याच्या काळात राज्यांना सहाय्य करावे, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये अखंड आरोग्यसेवा आणि आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.