अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, ‘भारताचे हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरण’ या मसुद्याबाबत तज्ञ व नागरिकांकडून 25 जून 2025 पर्यंत सूचना मागवत आहे
भारताचे हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरण (Climate Finance Taxonomy) पर्यावरणपूरक तंत्रज्ञान व कृतींसाठी संसाधनांचे अधिकाधिक वहन सुनिश्चित करेल, जेणेकरून भारत 2070 पर्यंत नेट झिरोचे ध्येय गाठू शकेल, तसेच दीर्घकालीन, विश्वासार्ह आणि परवडणाऱ्या ऊर्जा स्रोतांचा वापर वाढवता येईल
07 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 (परिच्छेद 104) मध्ये घोषित केल्यानुसार, भारतासाठी हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरण विकसित करण्यासाठी आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय यांनी या वर्गीकरणाच्या मसुद्यावर सार्वजनिक आणि तज्ञांकडून सूचना मागविल्या आहेत (सूचनांसाठी आवश्यक प्रारूप खाली दिले आहे).
(CLICK HERE TO ACCESS — DRAFT FRAMEWORK OF INDIA’S CLIMATE FINANCE TAXONOMY)
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री यांनी आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात सांगितले होते:
“हवामान बदलाच्या अनुकूलतेसाठी व त्याच्या परिणामांचे शमन करण्यासाठी भांडवली प्रवेश सुलभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरण विकसित केले जाईल. हे आपले हवामान संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यास व हरित संक्रमणास पाठिंबा देण्यास मदत करेल.”
या घोषणेनंतर तयार करण्यात आलेल्या मसुदा आराखड्यात हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरणासाठी दृष्टीकोन, उद्दिष्टे व मूलभूत तत्त्वे मांडण्यात आली आहेत. यामध्ये हवामान संकल्पना व ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ या उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या कृती, प्रकल्प व उपक्रमांची वर्गवारी करण्यासाठीची कार्यपद्धतीही नमूद करण्यात आली आहे.
हा मसुदा विविध क्षेत्रीय परिशिष्टे तयार करण्याचा पाया ठरेल. या परिशिष्टांमध्ये हवामानपूरक उपक्रम, प्रकल्प व संक्रमणास चालना देणाऱ्या कृतींची स्पष्ट माहिती दिली जाईल.
भारताचे हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरण देशाला नेट झिरोच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करताना पर्यावरणपूरक तंत्रज्ञान व कृतींना आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळवून देईल. हे वर्गीकरण देशाच्या हवामान कृतींच्या उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत कृती ओळखण्याचे प्रभावी साधन ठरेल.
सूचना पाठवण्याची अंतिम तारीख: 25 जून 2025
Subject: Comments on the Draft Framework for the Taxonomy
सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीद्वारे प्राप्त झालेल्या सूचना योग्यरित्या विचारात घेतल्या जातील व त्यांचा आढावा घेतला जाईल. त्यानंतर आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारताचे हवामान वित्त वर्गीकरणाचा अंतिम आराखडा प्रसिद्ध करेल.
सूचना देण्यासाठी प्रारूप (Format):
Name of organisation/person:
Contact details:
Category/Description of person giving comments:
S. No.
Para / Sub Para no
Comments
Rationale

Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions from experts/public on Draft Framework of ‘India’s Climate Finance Taxonomy' by 25th June 2025
India's climate finance taxonomy will facilitate greater resource flow to climate-friendly technologies and activities, enabling India to achieve the vision of being Net Zero by 2070 while ensuring long-term access to reliable and affordable energy
07 MAY 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement (Paragraph 104 of the budget speech) to develop India’s Climate Finance Taxonomy, the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, invites expert/public comments (format below) on the Draft framework. (CLICK HERE TO ACCESS — DRAFT FRAMEWORK OF INDIA’S CLIMATE FINANCE TAXONOMY)
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs announced in the Union Budget 2024-25:
“We will develop a taxonomy for climate finance for enhancing the availability of capital for climate adaptation and mitigation. This will support achievement of the country’s climate commitments and green transition”
A Draft Framework of the Climate Finance Taxonomy has been developed pursuant to this announcement. This framework outlines the approach, objectives, and principles that will guide the taxonomy. It also details the methodology for classifying activities, projects, and measures that contribute to India's climate commitments, while also taking into account goals associated with achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The draft framework will be the basis for developing sectoral annexures. The sectoral annexes will outline the measures, activities, and projects considered climate-supportive, and those identified for promoting the transition.
India's climate finance taxonomy aims to facilitate greater resource flow to climate-friendly technologies and activities, enabling the country to achieve the vision of being Net Zero by 2070 while also ensuring long-term access to reliable and affordable energy. The Climate Finance Taxonomy will serve as a tool to identify activities consistent with a country's climate action goals and transition pathway.
The comments received through public consultation will be duly considered and examined, following which the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, will release the Framework of India’s Climate Finance Taxonomy.
Format in which the information/comments may be provided:
Name of organisation/person:
Contact details:
Category/Description of person giving comments:
S. No.
Para / Sub Para no
Comments
Rationale