নির্বাচনকমিশন
প্রশিক্ষন দানে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের মাইলফলক- ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের ২,৩০০ জনেরও বেশি নির্বাচনী কর্মীর আইআইআইডিইএম-এ প্রশিক্ষণ
07 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মে, ২০২৫
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন তামিলনাড়ু ও পুদুচেরি থেকে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে যুক্ত নির্বাচনী কর্মীদের তামিল ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দিল্লির আইআইআইডিইএম-এ এই মিশ্র-ব্যাচের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে ২৯৩ জন অংশ নিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ২৬৪ জন বিএলও সুপারভাইজার, ১৪ জন ইআরও এবং ২ জন ডিইও সহ অন্য আধিকারিকরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে মুখ্য নির্বাচনী কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার বলেন, বিএলও-রা হলেন ভোটারদের সঙ্গে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের যোগাযোগের প্রথম মাধ্যম। তাই সঠিক ও নির্ভুল ভোটার তালিকা সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। গত কয়েক সপ্তাহে আইআইআইডিইএম-এ আয়োজিত এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে প্রায় ২,৩০০ জন প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। দুদিনের এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি আগামী কয়েক বছরে দেশের ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি বিএলও সহ নির্বাচনী কর্মকাণ্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল স্তরের কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ কাজে আসবে।
ফর্ম ৬, ৭ এবং ৮ সহ বিভিন্ন ফর্মের নির্ভুল পূরণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিএলও সুপারভাইজারদের বিভিন্নভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে তথ্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারিক প্রশিক্ষণ রয়েছে। এই বিএলও সুপারভাইজারদের অন্যান্য বিএলও-দের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য বিধানসভা স্তরে মাস্টার ট্রেনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হবে।

Election Commission
ECI crosses milestone of training over 2,300 field-level election functionaries at IIIDEM
07 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has now taken another unprecedented step of training field-level election functionaries from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry in Tamil language. 293 participants comprising 264 BLO Supervisors, 14 EROs, 2 DEOs and other officials are part of this mixed-batch training programme at IIIDEM, Delhi.
2. In his inaugural address Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar said that the BLOs are the first interface of the Election Commission of India with the voters and have a vital role in ensuring correct and updated electoral rolls. With this, nearly 2,300 participants have benefited from intensive training programmes being organised at IIIDEM during the past few weeks. This 2-day training programme is in line with the expansive training programme to train election functionaries at all levels including over 1 lakh BLOs in the country in next few years.
3. The BLO supervisors are being trained through interactive sessions, role plays, to ensure accurate filling of various forms including Form 6, 7 & 8. The module includes practical training in the use of IT solutions. These BLO supervisors are being equipped as Assembly Level Master Trainers to train other BLOs.
4. The participants were also familiarised with the provisions of first and second appeals against the final published electoral rolls with the District Magistrate (DM or an officer of equivalent rank) under section 24(a) of RP Act 1950 and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the State/UT under section 24(b) respectively.
5. It may be recalled that no appeals were filed from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.