शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेशमधील -आयआयटी तिरुपती, केरळमधील-आयआयटी पलक्कड, छत्तीसगडमधील -आयआयटी भिलाई, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील - आयआयटी जम्मू आणि कर्नाटकमधील - आयआयटी धारवाड येथे स्थापन झालेल्या 5 भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांच्या (आयआयटी) शैक्षणिक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षमता विस्तारास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
07 MAY 2025 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आंध्र प्रदेशच्या -आयआयटी तिरुपती, केरळच्या -आयआयटी पलक्कड, छत्तीसगडच्या -आयआयटी भिलाई, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या - आयआयटी जम्मू आणि कर्नाटकच्या - आयआयटी धारवाड या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या 5 नव्या भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था - आयआयटींच्या शैक्षणिक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षमतेचा ( टप्पा -'ब' बांधकाम ) विस्तार करण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली. 2025-26 ते 2028-29 या 4 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत यासाठी एकूण 11,828.79 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
या आयआयटींमध्ये 130 प्राध्यापक पदे (प्राध्यापकांच्या पातळीवर म्हणजेच स्तर 14 आणि त्यावरील) निर्माण करण्यासही मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली आहे. उद्योग-शैक्षणिक संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी 5 नवीन अत्याधुनिक संशोधन केंद्रे देखील उभारण्यात येत आहेत.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
पुढील 4 वर्षांत या आयआयटींमध्ये 6,500 पेक्षा अधिक विद्यार्थी संख्या वाढवली जाणार असून, ज्यामध्ये पदवीपूर्व, पदव्युत्तर आणि पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये पहिल्या वर्षी 1364 विद्यार्थी, दुसऱ्या वर्षी 1738 विद्यार्थी, तिसऱ्या वर्षी 1767 विद्यार्थी आणि चौथ्या वर्षी 1707 विद्यार्थ्यांची वाढ केली जाणार आहे.
लाभार्थी:
या पाचही आयआयटींमध्ये बांधकाम पूर्ण झाल्यावर सध्याच्या 7,111 विद्यार्थ्यांच्या तुलनेत 13,687 विद्यार्थ्यांना सुविधा देता येणार असून त्यामुळे 6,576 विद्यार्थ्यांची वाढ होईल. ज्यामुळे कुशल मनुष्यबळ निर्माण होऊन नवोन्मेषाला आणि आर्थिक वाढीला चालना मिळणार असून राष्ट्र उभारणीला वेग येईल, ज्यामुळे सामाजिक गतिशीलता वाढेल, शैक्षणिक असमानता कमी होईल आणि भारताचे जागतिक स्थान मजबूत होईल.
रोजगार निर्मिती:
या 5 आयआयटीमध्ये विद्यार्थी आणि सुविधांची संख्या वाढल्याने प्राध्यापक, प्रशासकीय कर्मचारी, संशोधक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांना नियुक्त करून थेट रोजगार निर्माण होणार असून, आयआयटी परिसराचा विस्तार होत असल्याने गृहनिर्माण, वाहतूक आणि सेवांच्या मागणीत वाढ होईल आणि त्यामुळे स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थांना चालना मिळेल.
2025-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार गेल्या 10 वर्षांत 23 आयआयटीमधील विद्यार्थ्यांची एकूण संख्या 65,000 वरून शंभर टक्के वाढून 1.35 लाख झाली आहे. 2014 नंतर सुरू झालेल्या पाच आयआयटीमध्ये अतिरिक्त पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्याने 6,500 पेक्षा अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षण घेता येणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
पलक्कड आणि तिरुपती येथील आयआयटींचे शैक्षणिक सत्र 2015-16 मध्ये सुरू झाले तर उर्वरित तीन आयआयटींचे सत्र 2016-17 मध्ये त्यांच्या तात्पुरत्या परिसरात सुरु करण्यात आले. या पाचही तंत्रज्ञान संस्था आता त्यांच्या कायमस्वरूपी कॅम्पसमधून कार्यरत राहतील.

Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity of five Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established in Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Chhattisgarh (Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Karnataka (Dharwad) and Kerala (Palakkad)
Expansion to facilitate more than 6500 students to study in these premier Institutes
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage
07 MAY 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity (Phase-`B' construction) of five new IlTs which had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (HT Dharwad).
The total cost for the same is Rs.11,828.79 crore over a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The Cabinet has also approved creation of 130 faculty posts (at the level of Professor i.e. Level 14 & above) in these IlTs.
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Student strength in these IITs will be increased by more than 6500 in the next four years with enhancement of 1364 students in 1st year, 1738 students in 2nd year, 1767 students in 3rd year and 1707 students in 4th year across Under Graduate (UG), Post Graduate (PG) and PhD program put together.
Beneficiaries:
On completion of construction, these five IITs shall be able to cater 13,687 students as against current student strength of 7,111 i.e. an increase of 6,576 students. With this increase in the total number of seats, additional more than 6,500 students will now be able to fulfil their aspirations of studying in the most prestigious and sought-after educational institutions in the country. This will foster nation-building by creating a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and boosting economic growth. It enhances social mobility, reduces educational inequality, and strengthens India's global position.
Employment Generation:
Direct employment will be generated through the hiring of faculty, administrative staff, researchers, and support personnel to manage the increased number of students and facilities. Also, the expansion of IIT campuses stimulates local economies by generating demand for housing, transportation, and services. The increased number of graduates and postgraduates from IITs further fuels innovation and startup ecosystems, contributing to employment generation across diverse sectors.
States and districts:
These five IITs are situated in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). However, admission to IITs, is on pan-India basis and hence this expansion will benefit all states/UTs across the country.
Budget Announcement of 2025-26 stated:
'Total number of students in 23 IlTs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the five IlTs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students.'
Background:
These five new IlTs had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). The academic session of IlTs at Palakkad and Tirupati started in 2015-16 and that of remaining three in 2016-17 from their temporary campuses. These IITs are now functioning from their permanent campuses.