Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity of five Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established in Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Chhattisgarh (Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Karnataka (Dharwad) and Kerala (Palakkad)
Expansion to facilitate more than 6500 students to study in these premier Institutes
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage
07 MAY 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity (Phase-`B' construction) of five new IlTs which had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (HT Dharwad).
The total cost for the same is Rs.11,828.79 crore over a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The Cabinet has also approved creation of 130 faculty posts (at the level of Professor i.e. Level 14 & above) in these IlTs.
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Student strength in these IITs will be increased by more than 6500 in the next four years with enhancement of 1364 students in 1st year, 1738 students in 2nd year, 1767 students in 3rd year and 1707 students in 4th year across Under Graduate (UG), Post Graduate (PG) and PhD program put together.
Beneficiaries:
On completion of construction, these five IITs shall be able to cater 13,687 students as against current student strength of 7,111 i.e. an increase of 6,576 students. With this increase in the total number of seats, additional more than 6,500 students will now be able to fulfil their aspirations of studying in the most prestigious and sought-after educational institutions in the country. This will foster nation-building by creating a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and boosting economic growth. It enhances social mobility, reduces educational inequality, and strengthens India's global position.
Employment Generation:
Direct employment will be generated through the hiring of faculty, administrative staff, researchers, and support personnel to manage the increased number of students and facilities. Also, the expansion of IIT campuses stimulates local economies by generating demand for housing, transportation, and services. The increased number of graduates and postgraduates from IITs further fuels innovation and startup ecosystems, contributing to employment generation across diverse sectors.
States and districts:
These five IITs are situated in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). However, admission to IITs, is on pan-India basis and hence this expansion will benefit all states/UTs across the country.
Budget Announcement of 2025-26 stated:
'Total number of students in 23 IlTs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the five IlTs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students.'
Background:
These five new IlTs had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). The academic session of IlTs at Palakkad and Tirupati started in 2015-16 and that of remaining three in 2016-17 from their temporary campuses. These IITs are now functioning from their permanent campuses.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (ਭਿਲਾਈ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਜੰਮੂ), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (ਧਾਰਵਾੜ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ (ਪਲੱਕੜ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
07 MAY 2025 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ), ਕੇਰਲ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੱਕੜ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਭਿਲਾਈ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਜੰਮੂ) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ) ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ (IITs) ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ (ਪੜਾਅ-ਬੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 11,828.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ (IITs) ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਪੋਸਟ (ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਯਾਨੀ ਲੈਵਲ 14 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ) ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ (IITs) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੁਏਟ (ਯੂਜੀ), ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ (ਪੀਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1364 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1738 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1767 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1707 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ:
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ (IITs) 7,111 ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13,687 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਯਾਨੀ 6,576 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ 6,500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ:
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਦੀ ਵੱਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ:
ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ), ਕੇਰਲ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੱਕੜ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਭਿਲਾਈ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਜੰਮੂ) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ) ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪੈਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
‘ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ (IITs) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 65,000 ਤੋਂ 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਕੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੰਜ ਆਈਐੱਲਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6,500 ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।’
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ), ਕੇਰਲ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੱਕੜ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਭਿਲਾਈ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਜੰਮੂ) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ) ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਾ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।