Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity of five Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) established in Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati), Chhattisgarh (Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Karnataka (Dharwad) and Kerala (Palakkad)
Expansion to facilitate more than 6500 students to study in these premier Institutes
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage
07 MAY 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved expansion of academic and infrastructure capacity (Phase-`B' construction) of five new IlTs which had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (HT Dharwad).
The total cost for the same is Rs.11,828.79 crore over a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The Cabinet has also approved creation of 130 faculty posts (at the level of Professor i.e. Level 14 & above) in these IlTs.
Five new state-of-art research parks are also coming up to strengthen industry-academia linkage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Student strength in these IITs will be increased by more than 6500 in the next four years with enhancement of 1364 students in 1st year, 1738 students in 2nd year, 1767 students in 3rd year and 1707 students in 4th year across Under Graduate (UG), Post Graduate (PG) and PhD program put together.
Beneficiaries:
On completion of construction, these five IITs shall be able to cater 13,687 students as against current student strength of 7,111 i.e. an increase of 6,576 students. With this increase in the total number of seats, additional more than 6,500 students will now be able to fulfil their aspirations of studying in the most prestigious and sought-after educational institutions in the country. This will foster nation-building by creating a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and boosting economic growth. It enhances social mobility, reduces educational inequality, and strengthens India's global position.
Employment Generation:
Direct employment will be generated through the hiring of faculty, administrative staff, researchers, and support personnel to manage the increased number of students and facilities. Also, the expansion of IIT campuses stimulates local economies by generating demand for housing, transportation, and services. The increased number of graduates and postgraduates from IITs further fuels innovation and startup ecosystems, contributing to employment generation across diverse sectors.
States and districts:
These five IITs are situated in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). However, admission to IITs, is on pan-India basis and hence this expansion will benefit all states/UTs across the country.
Budget Announcement of 2025-26 stated:
'Total number of students in 23 IlTs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years. Additional infrastructure will be created in the five IlTs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students.'
Background:
These five new IlTs had been established in the States/UT of Andhra Pradesh (IIT Tirupati), Kerala (IIT Palakkad), Chhattisgarh (IIT Bhilai), Jammu & Kashmir (IIT Jammu) and Karnataka (IIT Dharwad). The academic session of IlTs at Palakkad and Tirupati started in 2015-16 and that of remaining three in 2016-17 from their temporary campuses. These IITs are now functioning from their permanent campuses.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کابینہ نے آندھرا پردیش (تروپتی)، چھتیس گڑھ (بِھلائی)، جموں و کشمیر (جموں)، کرناٹک (دھارواڑ) اور کیرالہ (پلکّڑ) میں قائم پانچ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کی تعلیمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کو منظوری دی
ان اہم اداروں میں 6500 سے زائد طلباء کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کیلئے توسیع کی جائے گی
صنعت اور تعلیم کے ربط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے پانچ نئے جدید ترین ریسرچ پارکس بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں
07 MAY 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج پانچ نئے آئی آئی ٹی اداروں کی تعلیمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت (مرحلہ-‘بی’ کی تعمیر) کی توسیع کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پانچ نئے آئی آئی ٹی آندھرا پردیش (آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی)، کیرالہ (آئی آئی ٹی پلکّڑ)، چھتیس گڑھ (آئی آئی ٹی بِھلائی)، جموں و کشمیر (آئی آئی ٹی جموں) اور کرناٹک (ایچ ٹی دھار واڑ) ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2025-26 سے 2029-2028 تک کے چار برسوں کے دوران اس کی کل لاگت 11,828.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کابینہ نے ان آئی آئی ٹی میں 130 فیکلٹی اسامیاں (پروفیسر کی سطح یعنی لیول 14 اور اس سے اوپر) تخلیق کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
صنعت اور تعلیم کے ربط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پانچ نئے جدید ترین ریسرچ پارکس بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
آئندہ چار برسوں میں ان آئی آئی ٹی میں طلباء کی تعداد میں 6500 سے زیادہ کی گنجائش پیدا کی جائے گی، جس میں انڈر گریجویٹ (یو جی)، پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کو ملا کر سال اول میں 1364 طلباء، دوسرے سال میں 1738 طلباء، تیسرے سال میں 1767 طلباء اور چوتھے سال میں 1707 طلباء کا اضافہ ہو گا۔
مستفیدین:
تعمیرکی تکمیل پر، ان پانچ آئی آئی ٹی میں طلباء کی موجودہ تعداد 7111 کے مقابلے 13,687 طلباء کوتعلیم فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی، یعنی 6,576 طلباء کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ نشستوں کی کل تعداد میں اس اضافے کے ساتھ اب مزید 6,500 سے زائد طلباء ملک کے سب سے باوقار اور مقبول تعلیمی اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی اپنی امنگوں کو پورا کر سکیں گے۔ یہ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرکے، جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھا کراور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر قومی تعمیر کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے سماجی فعالیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، تعلیمی عدم مساوات کم ہوگی اور ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی۔
روزگار کی تخلیق:
طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے فیکلٹی، انتظامی عملے، محققین اور معاون اہلکاروں کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے توسط سے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کیا جائے گا۔ نیز، آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کی توسیع سے رہائش، نقل و حمل اور خدمات کی مانگ سے مقامی معیشت فروغ پذیر ہوگی۔ آئی آئی ٹی میں انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے جدت اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھاوا ملے گا، جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریاستیں اور اضلاع:
یہ پانچ آئی آئی ٹی آندھرا پردیش (آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی)، کیرالہ(آئی آئی ٹی پلکّڑ)، چھتیس گڑھ (آئی آئی ٹی بِھلائی)، جموں و کشمیر (آئی آئی ٹی جموں) اور کرناٹک (آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ) ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے میں ہیں۔ تاہم، آئی آئی ٹی میں داخلہ کل ہند بنیاد پر ہوتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے اس توسیع سے ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاستوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ اعلان میں کہا گیا ہے:
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 23 آئی آئی ٹی میں طلباء کی کل تعداد 65,000 سے صد فیصد بڑھ کر 1.35 لاکھ تک ہو گئی ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد شروع کئے گئے پانچ آئی آئی ٹی 6500 اور طلباء کو تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
پس منظر:
یہ پانچ نئے آئی آئی ٹی آندھرا پردیش (آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی)، کیرالہ (آئی آئی ٹی پلکّڑ)، چھتیس گڑھ (آئی آئی ٹی بِھلائی)، جموں و کشمیر (آئی آئی ٹی جموں) اور کرناٹک (آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ) ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ پلکّڑ اور تروپتی میں آئی آئی ٹیز کا تعلیمی سیشن 2016-2015 میں شروع ہوا اور باقی تین کا 2017-2016 میں ان کے عارضی کیمپس سےشروع ہوا یہ آئی آئی ٹی اب اپنے مستقل کیمپس سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔