Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Global Conference on Space Exploration (GLEX) 2025
Space is not merely a destination but a declaration of curiosity, courage, and collective progress: PM
Indian rockets carry more than payloads—they carry the dreams of 1.4 billion Indians: PM
India’s first human spaceflight mission - Gaganyaan, reflects the nation’s growing aspirations in space technology: PM
Many of India’s space missions are being led by women scientists: PM
India’s space vision is rooted in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam': PM
07 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Global Conference on Space Exploration (GLEX) 2025 via videoconferencing today. Welcoming the distinguished delegates, scientists, and astronauts from across the globe, he highlighted India’s remarkable space journey at the GLEX 2025, stating that, “space is not merely a destination but a declaration of curiosity, courage, and collective progress”. He emphasized that India’s space achievements reflect this spirit, from launching a small rocket in 1963 to becoming the first nation to land near the Moon’s South Pole. “Indian rockets carry more than payloads—they carry the dreams of 1.4 billion Indians”, he remarked, stating that India’s space advancements are significant scientific milestones and proof that the human spirit can defy gravity. He recalled India’s historic achievement of reaching Mars on its first attempt in 2014. He highlighted that Chandrayaan-1 helped discover water on the Moon, Chandrayaan-2 provided the highest-resolution images of the lunar surface, and Chandrayaan-3 furthered understanding of the Moon’s South Pole. “India developed cryogenic engines in record time, launched 100 satellites in a single mission, and successfully deployed over 400 satellites for 34 nations using Indian launch vehicles”, he pointed out, underlining India’s latest accomplishment—docking two satellites in space this year—calling it a major step forward in space exploration.
Shri Modi reaffirmed that India’s space journey is not about competing with others but about reaching greater heights together. He emphasized the collective goal of exploring space for the benefit of humanity. He highlighted India’s commitment to regional cooperation, recalling the successful launch of a satellite for South Asian nations. He announced that the G20 Satellite Mission, introduced during India’s Presidency, would be a significant contribution to the Global South. He remarked that India continues to advance with renewed confidence, constantly pushing the boundaries of scientific exploration. “India’s first human spaceflight mission, ‘Gaganyaan,’ reflects the nation’s growing aspirations in space technology”, he pointed out. Shri Modi revealed that, in the coming weeks, an Indian astronaut would travel to space as part of a joint ISRO-NASA mission to the International Space Station. He further outlined India’s long-term vision, stating that by 2035, the Bharatiya Antariksha Station would facilitate groundbreaking research and international collaboration. He declared that by 2040, an Indian astronaut would leave footprints on the Moon and added that Mars and Venus remain key targets in India’s future space ambitions.
Emphasizing that for India, space is not just about exploration but also empowerment, the Prime Minister highlighted how space technology enhances governance, improves livelihoods, and inspires generations. He noted the vital role of satellites in ensuring the welfare of every Indian, citing their contributions to fishermen alerts, the GatiShakti platform, railway safety, and weather forecasting. He underscored India’s commitment to fostering innovation by opening its space sector to startups, entrepreneurs, and young minds. He pointed out that India now has over 250 space startups, contributing to advancements in satellite technology, propulsion systems, imaging, and other pioneering fields. “Many of India’s space missions are being led by women scientists”, he proudly acknowledged.
“India’s space vision is rooted in the ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”, reaffirmed Shri Modi, stressing that India’s space journey is not just about its own growth but about enriching global knowledge, addressing shared challenges, and inspiring future generations. He emphasized India’s commitment to collaboration, stating that the nation stands for dreaming together, building together, and reaching for the stars together. Concluding his remarks, he called for a new chapter in space exploration, guided by science and the collective aspiration for a better future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ বিশ্ব সন্মিলন (GLEX) ২০২৫ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
মহাকাশ কেৱল গন্তব্যস্থান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কৌতুহল, সাহস আৰু সামূহিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ ঘোষণা: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতীয় ৰকেটে পে’লোডতকৈও অধিক কঢ়িয়াই নিছে, যিয়ে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ স্বপ্ন কঢ়িয়াই ফুৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম মানৱ মহাকাশ উৰণ অভিযান - গগনযানে, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ বহু মহাকাশ অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীয়ে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মূলতে আছে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ প্ৰাচীন দৰ্শন: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 MAY 2025 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্মিলন (GLEX) ২০২৫ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বিজ্ঞানী, মহাকাশচাৰী আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আদৰণি জনাই তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰেৰণা জগোৱা মহাকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “স্থান কেৱল গন্তব্যস্থান নহয়, সেয়া কৌতুহল, সাহস আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতীক।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে ১৯৬৩ চনত এটা সৰু ৰকেটেৰে মহাকাশ যাত্রা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু এতিয়া চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত অৱতৰণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন দেশ হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে, “ভাৰতীয় ৰকেটে কেৱল পেলোডেই নহয়, ১৪০ কোটি মানুহৰ সপোন কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে।” তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ডাঙৰ সাফল্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰস্তুতি দি কয়—২০৪ চনত ভাৰতে প্ৰথম প্ৰচেষ্টাত মঙ্গল গ্ৰহত পৌৰাইছিল, চন্দ্ৰযান-১ চন্দ্ৰত পানী আৱিষ্কাৰত সহায় কৰিছিল, চন্দ্ৰযান-২য়ে চন্দ্ৰৰ অতি উচ্চ ৰিজলিউচনৰ ছবি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, আৰু চন্দ্ৰযান-৩য়ে চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ গৱেষণাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা লৈছিল। তেওঁ ক্ৰাই'জেনিক ইঞ্জিন দ্ৰুত বিকাশ, একক অভিযানত ১০০টা উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ আৰু ৩৪খন দেশৰ বাবে ৪০০ৰো অধিক উপগ্ৰহ সফলতাৰে নিয়োগ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। অন্তিমত, তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়াকৈ মহাকাশত দুইটা উপগ্ৰহ ডক কৰাৰ সফলতা ঘোষণা কৰি ইয়াক মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক ডাঙৰ আগৰুৱা পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ যাত্ৰা আনৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰা নহয় বৰঞ্চ সকলো মানৱতাৰ স্বাৰ্থত একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা। তেওঁ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰি দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণৰ কথা মনত পেলাই জি-২০ উপগ্ৰহ অভিযানে গ্ল’বেল চাউথলৈ এক শক্তিশালী অৱদান হিচাপে কাম কৰিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে গৌৰৱেৰে কয়, আগন্তুক ‘গগনযান’ অভিযানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশচাৰীসকলক প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মহাকাশলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে যে অনাগত সপ্তাহত এজন ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশচাৰীয়ে ইছৰো–নাছাৰ যৌথ অভিযানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব। আগলৈ চাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰিলে: ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে গৱেষণা আৰু বিশ্ব সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে নিজাকৈ মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰিব। ২০৪০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে চন্দ্ৰত মহাকাশচাৰীক অৱতৰণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে, আনহাতে মংগল আৰু শুক্ৰ গ্ৰহ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে মূল লক্ষ্য হৈয়ে আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বাবে মহাকাশ কেৱল অন্বেষণৰ কথাই নহয়, সৱলীকৰণৰ কথাও। তেওঁ বুজাই দিলে যে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে কেনেকৈ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিছে, জীৱিকাক সমৰ্থন কৰিছে, আৰু যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত উপগ্ৰহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰে যে সময়মতে সতৰ্কবাণী দি মাছমৰীয়াসকলক সহায় কৰা, ৰে’লপথৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰা, গতিশক্তি মঞ্চক সমৰ্থন কৰা, বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস উন্নত কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান মহাকাশ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বিষয়েও কয়, এই খণ্ডটো ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। আজি ভাৰতত ২৫০ টাতকৈও অধিক মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আছে যিয়ে উপগ্ৰহ, প্ৰপালচন চিষ্টেম, ইমেজিং, আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ গৌৰৱেৰে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বহু মহাকাশ অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্বত আছে মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ দৃষ্টিভংগী “বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম”ৰ প্ৰাচীন ধাৰণাত শিপাই আছে — বিশ্ব এক পৰিয়াল। তেওঁ বুজাই দিলে যে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ যাত্ৰা কেৱল নিজৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধান, আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা। তেওঁ বিশ্ব সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি কয় যে দেশখনে একেলগে সপোন দেখা, একেলগে গঢ়ি তোলা, আৰু একেলগে তাৰকাৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাত বিশ্বাস কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আহ্বান জনায়—বিজ্ঞানৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আৰু উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ সামূহিক আশাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত।