যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত টেলিকম ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধনে দেশে রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনার ওপর আলোকপাত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়ার
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া বলেছেন, ভারত টেলিকম কেবল একটি সম্মেলনই নয় তা উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধির মধ্যে দিয়ে বৈশ্বিক যোগাযোগের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণে ভারতের অভিপ্রায়ের এটা এক ঘোষণাপত্র স্বরূপ। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ভারত টেলিকম ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করে তিনি বলেন, নতুন ধারনা, উদ্ভাবন ও অভিপ্রায় যখন এক ঐক্যসূত্রে গ্রথিত হয় তখন তাকে আর কর্কশ শোনায় না বরং ঐক্যতানে পরিণত হয়।
টেলি যোগাযোগ দফতর (ডিওটি)-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে টেলিকম ইক্যুইপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড সার্ভিসেস এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল (টিইপিসি) এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। টেলিকম নির্মাণ, পরিষেবা এবং রপ্তানিতে বিশ্বহাব হয়ে উঠতে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রসারে ভারত টেলিকম ২০২৫- একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ২ দিনের এই সম্মেলনে অংশীদারদের মতামত বিনিময়ের জন্য তা এক মঞ্চ তৈরি করে দিয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক বিজনেস এক্সপো-রও আয়োজন করেছে। সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, টেলিকম দফতর কেবল গ্রামগুলিকে যুক্ত করছে না বরং ভবিষ্যৎকে যুক্ত করছে। প্রতিটি টাওয়ার নির্মাণ এবং প্রতিটি শব্দ তরঙ্গ প্রেরণের মধ্যে দিয়ে টেলিকম দফতর ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীকে ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছি। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি এবং অবিচল সংকল্পের মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারত ডিজিটাল অনুসারীর বদলে এখন বিশ্ব ডিজিটাল নেতৃত্বের স্থানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। প্রতিটি আকাঙ্খাকে পরিকাঠামোয় রূপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, নীতিকে রূপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে অগ্রগতিতে। তিনি বলেন, কেবলমাত্র ২২ মাসের মধ্যে ৯৯ শতাংশ গ্রামকে ৫জি- প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। জনসংখ্যার ৮২ শতাংশকে ৪ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার টাওয়ার তৈরিতে এই নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, যা টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে এক বিপ্লব। তিনি বলেন, ভারত জুড়ে নির্মিত এই ডিজিটাল মহাসড়কে কেবলমাত্র যোগাযোগ প্রসারিত হয়েছে তাই নয়, তা হয়ে উঠেছে পরিকাঠামোর পরিকাঠামো। যার মধ্যে দিয়ে ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, পরিচালন এবং অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের ফলে ভারত এখন ৪জি এবং ৫জি প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কেবল বিশ্বের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়েই চলছে তাই নয়, বরং প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন এবং দ্রুত সংস্কারের মধ্যে দিয়ে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এই রূপান্তরমূলক শক্তির ফলে সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে এক বিপুল রূপান্তর ঘটে গেছে। ৯০- এর দশকে যেখানে মুষ্টিমেয় মানুষের হাতে মোবাইল ফোন থাকত, সেই সময়কার অত্যন্ত ব্যয়বহুল মোবাইল ফোনের জায়গায় ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম টেলিকম বাজার এবং সর্বাপেক্ষা সস্তায় ডেটা সরবরাহকারী দেশ।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেমমাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, ভারত এখন আর কেবলমাত্র বাজার বা ক্রেতা হিসেবেই নয় বরং তা এখন সৃষ্টিশীল সহযোগী হিসেবে বিশ্বমানের টেলিকম সমাধান প্রদানকারী দেশ। ঐতিহাসিক মেড ফর ইন্ডিয়া এখন মেড বাই ইন্ডিয়ায় নামাঙ্কিত হয়েছে।
টিইপিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অর্ণব রায় সম্মেলনে বলেন, দেশজ টেলিকম পরিমন্ডলের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত টেলিকম দেশের রূপান্তরমূলক শক্তিকে এই সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরেছে। ভারত সরকারের কৌশলগত নীতি টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রের উদ্ভাবন এবং নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করেছে। ৮০ টিরও বেশি প্রথম সারির ভারতীয় টেলিকম এবং আইসিটি কোম্পানি তাদের উদ্ভাবনী পণ্য এবং সমাধান সূত্র নিয়ে সম্মেলনে হাজির হয়েছে। ৩৫ টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ১৩০ জনেরও বেশি বিদেশি প্রতিনিধি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ৫ জির মতো অত্যাধুনিক যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার, ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিকাঠামো, উপগ্রহ যোগাযোগ, আইওটি এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিচালিত কৃত্রিম নেটওয়ার্ক প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়।
আরও জানতে ডিওটি হ্যান্ডেলগুলিকে অনুসরণ করুন :
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
X (Hon’ble MoC): https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Inaugurates Bharat Telecom 2025; Highlights India’s Export Potential
India Showcases Global Telecom Ambitions at Bharat Telecom 2025
Minister Scindia: “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.” Minister Scindia
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar: “Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
More than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries participate
Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Telecom is not just a conference — it is a declaration of India’s intent to shape the future of global connectivity through innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth.” said Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, while inaugurating Bharat Telecom 2025 in New Delhi today. He said, “When ideas, innovation, and intent come together in harmony, they create not a cacophony, but a symphony — and Bharat Telecom is that symphony of global collaboration and opportunity.
Organized by the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC), in collaboration with Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Bharat Telecom 2025 plays a significant role in India’s vision to become a global hub for telecom manufacturing, services, and exports. The event was inaugurated in the presence of Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, alongside industry leaders, foreign delegates, and innovators from across the telecom value chain. The two-day event Bharat Telecom 2025, besides providing an interactive platform for stakeholders, also showcases an Exclusive International Business Expo.
In his inaugural remarks, Minister Scindia further highlighted India’s growing role as a telecom exporter and a hub of innovation, backed by progressive reforms and production-linked incentives. “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”, Minister Scindia asserted. He highlighted, “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve that have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted "In just 22 months, we connected 99% of our villages with 5G and brought 82% of our population onto the network, deploying 470,000 towers—this is not evolution; it is a telecom revolution." He pointed out, "This digital highway we have built across India is not merely about communication—it is the infrastructure of infrastructure, empowering 1.4 billion citizens with access to healthcare, education, governance, and economic opportunity."
The minister emphasized India’s extraordinary rise as a global digital powerhouse, attributing it to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He pointed out that India has not only caught up with the world in areas like 4G and 5G, but is now leading the charge, with sweeping reforms and technological innovation shaping the country's trajectory. Shri Scindia underlined the role of India's telecom sector as a transformative force and described the nation's evolution from expensive, limited mobile access in the 1990s to now being the world's second-largest telecom market and the cheapest data provider.
Speaking at the session, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, said, "There are moments in a nation's journey when it not only participates in global conversations but defines their course. Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar emphasized that India is undergoing a pivotal transformation in the global telecom arena, evolving from a consumer to a creator of technology. He highlighted that this progress was driven by the Digital India initiative launched a decade ago and supported by forward-thinking government policies under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership. Citing initiatives like the production-linked incentive scheme, progressive spectrum management, and the Telecom Technology Development Fund, he pointed to India's dramatic rise in domestic manufacturing, exports, and innovation. He further mentioned that India now plays a significant role in global supply chains, including producing 15% of the world's iPhones. He concluded by outlining the country's future focus on 6G leadership, satellite broadband expansion, and quantum communication networks to strengthen digital sovereignty.
Mr. Arnob Roy, Chairman, TEPC, in his welcome address said, "Bharat Telecom showcases the transformative power of India's indigenous telecom ecosystem, highlighting our unparalleled growth and innovation in the global telecom industry." He acknowledged the Indian government’s strategic policies that have fostered innovation and manufacturing in the Telecom sector, and invited delegates to explore the innovations at the Bharat Telecom exhibition 2025.
Bharat Telecom 2025 has been conceptualised to reinforce India’s position as a reliable and trusted telecom products manufacturing and export destination, by highlighting the country’s growing capabilities in telecom equipment, ICT services and next-generation digital technologies. Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains.
The event saw enthusiastic international participation, with more than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries, representing government bodies, private enterprises etc. It also featured thematic exhibitions, conference sessions, high-impact B2B meetings, strategic networking sessions and knowledge-sharing forums focusing on cutting-edge communication technologies such as 5G, Optical Fibre, Broadband Infrastructure, Satellite Communication, IoT, AI-driven Networks and more.
About TEPC:
Established in 2009 under the Foreign Trade Policy of the Government of India, the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) plays a vital role in promoting and facilitating the export of telecom equipment and services. Its mandate spans the entire telecom ecosystem, including ICT hardware and software, infrastructure products, system integration, consultancy, and service provision. TEPC serves as a key platform for diverse stakeholders such as equipment manufacturers, system integrators, service providers, and other entities operating within the telecom sector.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
X (Hon’ble MoC): https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46