Ministry of Science & Technology
Seven High-Impact Projects (e-Nodes) Selected for Support under MAHA-EV Mission
05 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) announced the selection of seven e-Nodes for support under its “Mission for Advancement of High-impact Areas on Electric Vehicles” (MAHA-EV). The current program launched under the umbrella of ANRF’s national mission, aims to address the critical challenges and drive innovation in India’s electric vehicle ecosystem.
ANRF MAHA-EV call for proposal focussed on three strategically defined Technological Verticals (TV) are Tropical EV Battery and Battery Cells (TV-I), Power Electronics, Machines and Drives (PEMD)- (TV-II) and EV Charging Infrastructure (TV-III).
The each selected electric mobility nodes (e-nodes) will execute the project in consortia mode involving academic institutions/R&D laboratories with the mandatory industry participation, in order to contribute to and establish the R&D in the EV sector of the country.
The seven e-Nodes are selected under the ANRF’s MAHA-EV mission are: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials Hyderabad, National Institute of Technology Surathkal, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Indian Institute of Technology-BHU, CSIR- Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, respectively.
The call noticed wide enthusiasm among all stakeholders and 227 proposals were received in consortia mode from academic institutions, R&D laboratories and the industrial section.
The selectedseven e-Nodes, twoof whichwill focus on Tropical EV batteries and Cell technologies (TV-I) three of which will work on Power electronics machines and drives (TV-II) and the remainingtwo e-Nodes will focus on Charging Infrastructure under TV-III.
The MAHA-EV Mission leads to catalyze India's leadership in next-generation electric mobility solutions, aligned with the goals of sustainability, innovation, and self-reliance.
Click here to see the list of institutions as given in Annexure-I (Attached):-

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மின்சார வாகனங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக ஏழு உயர் தாக்க திட்டங்கள் தேர்வு
05 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை, அதன் "மின்சார வாகனங்களில் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக ஏழு மின்னணு இயக்க முனைகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகனச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் உள்ள முக்கியமான சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதையும், புதுமைகளை புகுத்துவதையும் இந்த அறக்கட்டளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறக்கட்டளை உத்திசார் ரீதியில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று தொழில்நுட்ப செங்குத்து முறைகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வெப்பமண்டல மின்னணு வாகன பேட்டரி மற்றும் பேட்டரி செல்கள், பவர் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் இயக்கிகள் மின்னணு சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியன இந்த மூன்று செங்குத்து தொழில்நுட்ப முறைகள் ஆகும்.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு மின்னணு இயக்க முனைகளும் தொழில்துறை பங்களிப்புடன் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆய்வகங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய கூட்டமைப்பு முறையில் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும். நாட்டில் மின்வாகனத் தொழிலில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தியை நிறுவி அதற்கு பங்களிக்கும் வகையில் இவை இருக்கும்.
அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் "மின்சார வாகனங்களில் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள உலோகவியல் மற்றும் புதிய பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேச மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், சூரத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், கான்பூரில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், வாராணாசியில் செயல்படும் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், பிலானியில் உள்ள மத்திய மின்னணு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் காரக்பூரில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்டவை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவை, வெப்பமண்டல மின்சார வாகன பேட்டரிகள் மற்றும் செல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மின்சார மின்னணு இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் இயக்கிகள், மின்னணு இயக்க முனைகளின் கீழ் சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126962