Election Commission
ECI to soon launch a single-point App for stakeholders; to subsume over existing 40 IT Apps with enhanced UI/UX
New ECINET to facilitate electoral services for citizens; seamless and convenient data handling for electoral officials
04 MAY 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative, the Election Commission of India is developing a new user-friendly digital interface for the electors and its other stakeholders such as the election officials, political parties and the civil society. The new one-stop platform, ECINET, will integrate and reorient over 40 of ECI’s existing mobile and web applications.
ECINET will have an aesthetic User Interface (UI) and a simplified User Experience (UX) by providing a singular platform for all electoral-related activities. This move is also designed to alleviate the burden of the users for downloading and navigating multiple Apps and remembering different logins.
The platform was envisaged by the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar during the Conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) held in March 2025, in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
ECINET will also enable users to access relevant electoral data on their desktops or smartphones. To ensure that data is as accurate as possible, the data on ECINET will be entered solely by the authorized ECI official. Entry by the concerned official would ensure that the data made available to the stakeholders is as accurate as possible. However, in case of any conflict, the primary data as duly filled in statutory forms will prevail.
ECINET will subsume existing Apps like the Voter Helpline App, Voter Turnout App, cVIGIL, Suvidha 2.0, ESMS, Saksham and KYC App which together have clocked over 5.5 crore downloads (complete list of Apps enclosed). ECINET is expected to benefit nearly 100 crore electors and the entire electoral machinery comprising over 10.5 lakh Booth Level Officers (BLOs), around 15 Lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by Political Parties, nearly 45 Lakh Polling Officials, 15,597 Assistant Electoral Registration Officers (AEROs), 4,123 EROs and 767 District Election Officers (DEOs) across the country.
ECINET has already reached an advanced stage of development and rigorous trials are being conducted to ensure smooth functionality, ease of use, and robust cybersecurity measures. It is being developed after an elaborate consultative exercise involving 36 CEOs of all the States/UTs, 767 DEOs and 4,123 EROs of their States/UTs and after reviewing 76 publications comprising 9,000 pages of the electoral framework, instructions and handbooks issued by ECI from time to time.
The data provided through ECINET will be strictly aligned within the legal framework established by the Representation of People Act 1950, 1951, Registration of Electoral Rules, 1960 Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 and instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
******
PK/GDH/RP
List of 40 existing ECI Applications
Sl. No.
Application
Type
1.
Affidavit Portal
Web
1.
India A Web
Web
1.
Results Website
Web
1.
Election24 (Archive)
Web
1.
ECI SVEEP
Web
1.
ECI Website
Web
1.
Fembosa
Web
1.
Voicenet
Web
1.
Myth Vs Reality
Web
1.
Election Trends TV
Web
1.
cVigil Portal
Web
1.
EMS
Web
1.
RTI Portal
Web
1.
ENCORE
Web
1.
Media Voucher
Web
1.
Suvidha Portal
Web
1.
Observer Portal
Web
1.
Election Planning
Web
1.
IEMS
Web
1.
PPRTMS
Web
Sl. No.
Application
Type
1.
ERONET2.0
Web
1.
Voters Service Portal
Web
1.
Service Voters Portal
Web
1.
ETPBMS
Web
1.
NGSP
Web
1.
Electoral Search
Web
1.
ERONET App
Mobile
1.
BLO App
Mobile
1.
cVigil App
Mobile
1.
Decider App
Mobile
1.
ENCORE Nodal App
Mobile App
1.
ESMS App
Mobile
1.
Investigator App
Mobile
1.
KYC App
Mobile
1.
Monitor App
Mobile
1.
Observer App
Mobile
1.
Saksham App
Mobile
1.
Suvidha App
Mobile
1.
Voter Helpline App
Mobile
1.
Voter Turnout App
Mobile

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் தொடர்பான அனைத்து சேவைகள், தகவல்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரே செயலியை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் விரைவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தவுள்ளது - தற்போதுள்ள 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயலிகள், இணைய தளங்களின் சேவையை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்
04 MAY 2025 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வாக்காளர்களுக்கும், தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், அரசியல் கட்சிகள், போன்ற அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் பயன்படும் வகையில் மாபெரும் முயற்சியாக ஒரு புதிய டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் அனைத்து சேவைகளையும் வழங்கும் இந்தப் புதிய தளமான இசிஐநெட் (ECINET), தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் தற்போதைய 40 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மொபைல் செயலிகளையும், வலைதளங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மறுசீரமைக்கும்.
தேர்தல் தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளமாக செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் இசிஐநெட், எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயனர் அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். பல செயலிகளைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, வெவ்வேறு உள்நுழைவு கடவுச் சொல் குறியீடுகளை நினைவில் கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் சுமையைக் குறைக்க தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் இந்த நடவடிக்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 2025-ல் நடைபெற்ற தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டின் போது, ​​தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமாரால் இந்த செயலி குறித்த கருத்து வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இசிஐநெட் பயன்படுத்துபவர்கள் தங்கள் கணினிகள் அல்லது ஸ்மார்ட்போன்களின் மூலமாக தேர்தல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை அணுக முடியும். இசிஐநெட் தரவுகள் துல்லியமாக இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
இசிஐநெட் ஆனது, வாக்காளர் உதவி மைய செயலி, வாக்காளர் பதிவு செயலி, சி விஜில், சுவிதா 2.0, இஎஸ்எம்எஸ், சாக்ஷம், கேஒய்சி செயலி போன்ற ஏற்கனவே உள்ள செயலிகள், வலை தளங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும். இவை அனைத்தையும் தற்போது 5.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இசிஐநெட் கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 கோடி வாக்காளர்களுக்கும், 10.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள், அரசியல் கட்சிகளால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 15 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடி நிலை முகவர்கள், கிட்டத்தட்ட 45 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடி அதிகாரிகள், 15,597 உதவி தேர்தல் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள், 4,123 தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 767 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய முழு தேர்தல் அமைப்புக்கும் நல்ல பயனளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இசிஐநெட் வடிவமைப்பு ஏற்கனவே மேம்பட்ட கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, மேலும் சிறந்த செயல்பாடு, பயன்பாட்டில் எளிமை, வலுவான இணைய பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக கடுமையான சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 36 தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், 767 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோருடனான விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு இது உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
இசிஐநெட் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் தரவுகள், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம், தேர்தல் விதிகள், தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகள், தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும் வழிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்ப, சட்ட கட்டமைப்பிற்கு இணங்க கண்டிப்பாக அமையும்.