Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills
Committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier
Home Minister says, development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government
This decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless
30 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam.
On a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi Government's gift to sugarcane farmers, this decision will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills
Shri Amit Shah said that committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier.
In another post, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government. He congratulated our sisters and brothers of the Northeast on the approval of the 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam. Shri Shah said that this decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless. He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this game-changing decision.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 26-2025 کے لیے گنے کی ایف آر پی تین سو پچپن روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کرنے اور میگھالیہ کے ماولینگکھنگ سے آسام کے پنچگرام تک چار لین والی گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے کی منظوری کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
مودی حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے گنے کے تقریباً پانچ کروڑ کسانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شوگر ملوں میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً پانچ لاکھ کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
گنے کے کاشتکاروں کی خوشحالی اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم مودی جی کا یہ فیصلہ کسانوں کی زندگی کو مزید بہتر اور آسان بنا دے گا
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی ہمیشہ مودی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے
یہ فیصلہ نقل و حمل کو محفوظ اور ہموار بنا کر ہندوستان کی اشتلکشمی کے لیے ترقی کی ایک نئی تیز رفتار راستہ کھولے گا
30 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سال 26-2025کے لیے گنے کی ایف آر پی 355 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کرنے اور میگھالیہ کے ماولینگکھنگ سے آسام کے پنچگرام تک 4 لین والی گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے کو منظور کرنے کے کابینہ کے فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کےمرکزی وزیر نے ایکس پلیٹ فارم پراپنی ایک پوسٹ میں کہا، کہ گنا کسانوں کو مودی حکومت کا تحفہ، اس فیصلے سے گنے کے تقریباً 5 کروڑ کسانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شوگر ملوں میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً 5 لاکھ کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گنے کے کاشتکاروں کی خوشحالی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لیے پرعزم مودی جی کا یہ فیصلہ کسانوں کی زندگی کو مزید بہتر اور آسان بنائے گا۔
ایک اور پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی ہمیشہ مودی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کے ہماری بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو میگھالیہ کے ماولینگ کھنگ سے آسام کے پنچگرام تک 4 لین والی گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے کی منظوری پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ نقل و حمل کو محفوظ اور ہموار بنا کر بھارت کی اشتلکشمی کے لیے ترقی کی ایک نئی تیز راہ کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے کھیل کو بدلنے والے اس فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔