Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills
Committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier
Home Minister says, development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government
This decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless
30 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam.
On a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi Government's gift to sugarcane farmers, this decision will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills
Shri Amit Shah said that committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier.
In another post, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government. He congratulated our sisters and brothers of the Northeast on the approval of the 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam. Shri Shah said that this decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless. He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this game-changing decision.

गृह मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025-26 साठी उसाचा एफआरपी प्रति क्विंटल 355 रुपये निर्धारित करण्याच्या आणि मेघालयातील मावलिंगखुंग ते आसाममधील पंचग्रामपर्यंतच्या 4 पदरी ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाला मंजुरी देण्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मानले आभार
मोदी सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचा लाभ सुमारे 5 कोटी ऊस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांबरोबरच साखर कारखान्यांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या सुमारे 5 लाख कामगारांना होईल
30 APR 2025 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2025
वर्ष 2025-26 साठी उसाचा एफआरपी प्रति क्विंटल 355 रुपये निर्धारित करण्याच्या आणि मेघालयातील मावलिंगखुंग ते आसाममधील पंचग्रामपर्यंतच्या 4 पदरी ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाला मंजुरी देण्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या निर्णयाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
एक्स प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना मोदी सरकारची भेट ! या निर्णयाचा लाभ सुमारे 5 कोटी ऊस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना तसेच साखर कारखान्यांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या सुमारे 5 लाख कामगारांना होईल.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांची समृद्धी आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याप्रति वचनबद्ध असलेल्या मोदीजींच्या या निर्णयामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवन अधिक चांगले आणि सुकर होईल.
दुसऱ्या एका पोस्टमध्ये, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की ईशान्य प्रदेशाच्या विकासाला नेहमीच मोदी सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य राहिले आहे. मेघालयातील मावलिंगखुंग ते आसाममधील पंचग्राम पर्यंतच्या चार-पदरी ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाला मंजुरी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ईशान्येकडील आपल्या बंधू-भगिनींचे अभिनंदन केले. शाह म्हणाले की, या निर्णयामुळे वाहतूक अधिक सुरक्षित आणि वेगवान होऊन भारताच्या अष्टलक्ष्मीसाठी विकासाचा एक नवीन जलद मार्ग खुला होईल. आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवून आणणाऱ्या या निर्णयाबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.