کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکی حکام کی واشنگٹن میں ملاقات، دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت میں مثبت پیش رفت
29 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان- امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے پر جاری بات چیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان کے محکمہ تجارت اور امریکی تجارتی نمائندے کے دفتر کے نمائندوں نے 23 تا 25 ​​اپریل 2025 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران،دونوں ملکوں کی ٹیموں نے محصولات اور غیر محصولات کے معاملات کا احاطہ کرنے والے وسیع موضوعات پر مفید اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند، کثیر شعبہ جاتی دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کی پہلی قسط کو حتمی شکل دینے کے طور وطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ 2025 کے آخر تک ابتدائی طور پر باہمی معاہدہ طے پا جانے کا امکان ہے۔ شعبے کے ماہرین کی سطح کی نتیجہ خیز میٹنگیں ورچوئل فارمیٹ کے ذریعے ہوئی ہیں، مئی کے آخر سے شعبے کے ماہرین کی بالمشافہ میٹنگ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
فروری 2025 میں دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں کے بیان کے مطابق نتیجہ خیز بات چیت دو طرفہ کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ، تاکہ دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے ذریعے اقتصادی تعلقات اور سپلائی چین کے انضمام کے ذریعہ ہندوستان- امریکہ کے تعلقات کو وسعت دی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian and U.S. officials meet in Washington, Bilateral Trade Agreement Talks Make Positive Progress
29 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing discussions on the India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement, representatives of India’s Department of Commerce and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative met in Washington, D.C. from 23-25 April 2025. This follows earlier bilateral discussions held in March, 2025 in New Delhi.
During the meetings in Washington, D.C., the team had fruitful discussions on wide ranging subjects covering tariff and non-tariff matters. The team discussed the pathway for concluding the first tranche of the mutually beneficial, multi-sector Bilateral Trade Agreement by Fall of 2025, including through opportunities for early mutual wins. While productive Sectoral expert level engagements have taken place through the virtual format, in-person Sectoral engagements are planned from end May.
The productive discussions are part of bilateral efforts in line with Leaders’ Statement of February 2025 to enhance and expand India-U.S. economic ties and supply chain integration through the Bilateral Trade Agreement.