Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian and U.S. officials meet in Washington, Bilateral Trade Agreement Talks Make Positive Progress
29 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing discussions on the India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement, representatives of India’s Department of Commerce and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative met in Washington, D.C. from 23-25 April 2025. This follows earlier bilateral discussions held in March, 2025 in New Delhi.
During the meetings in Washington, D.C., the team had fruitful discussions on wide ranging subjects covering tariff and non-tariff matters. The team discussed the pathway for concluding the first tranche of the mutually beneficial, multi-sector Bilateral Trade Agreement by Fall of 2025, including through opportunities for early mutual wins. While productive Sectoral expert level engagements have taken place through the virtual format, in-person Sectoral engagements are planned from end May.
The productive discussions are part of bilateral efforts in line with Leaders’ Statement of February 2025 to enhance and expand India-U.S. economic ties and supply chain integration through the Bilateral Trade Agreement.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ, യുഎസും തമ്മിൽ വാഷിംഗ്ടണിൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ തല കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച; ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഗുണപരമായ പുരോഗതി
29 APR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നടന്നുവരുന്ന ചർച്ചകളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഇന്ത്യൻ വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെയും യുഎസ് വാണിജ്യ പ്രതിനിധി ഓഫീസിന്റെയും പ്രതിനിധികൾ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 23 മുതൽ 25 വരെ വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡി.സി.യിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. 2025 മാർച്ചിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകളുടെ തുടർച്ചയാണിത്.
വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡി.സി.യിൽ നടന്ന യോഗങ്ങളിൽ, താരിഫ്, താരിഫ് ഇതര വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ സംഘം ഫലപ്രദമായ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. 2025 ലെ ശരത്കാലത്തോടെ പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവും, ഇരുപക്ഷത്തിനും വിജയപ്രദവുമായ ബഹുമേഖലാ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാറിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം അന്തിമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംഘം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. മേഖലാതല വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ചർച്ചകൾ ഇതിനോടകം വെർച്വലായി നടന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞെങ്കിലും, മെയ് അവസാനം നേരിട്ടുള്ള മേഖലാതല ചർച്ചകൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാറിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങളും, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലാ സംയോജനവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടുള്ള, 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിലെ, നേതാക്കളുടെ പ്രസ്താവനയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഫലപ്രദമായ ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ.