Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR IN PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
27 APR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
IOS SAGAR arrived at Port Louis Harbour, Mauritius on 26 Apr 25 on completion of Phase I of Joint EEZ surveillance with National Coast Guard (NCG) Mauritius as part of deployment to the South Western Indian Ocean. The visit marks a significant milestone in India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation and capacity-building with friendly foreign countries.
Indian Naval Ship Sunayna (IOS SAGAR), which sailed from Karwar on 05 Apr 25, has 44 naval personnel from nine friendly foreign nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), including two officers and six sailors from the Republic of Mauritius.
This initiative underlines the Indian Navy’s continued efforts to enhance interoperability, mutual learning, and regional maritime security in a spirit of collective growth and cooperation.
The ship and her crew were received with warmth and enthusiasm, reflecting the close and time-tested bonds between India and Mauritius. The welcome reception was graced by Mr. Sooroojebally R, PMSM, the Commissioner of Police, and several high-ranking dignitaries of the Prime Minister’s Office, Mauritius Police Force, Indian High Commission, and NCG Mauritius. On completion of the welcome ceremony, the dignitaries were given a tour of the ship, which was followed by interaction with personnel embarked from friendly foreign nations.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer, IOS SAGAR, will call on the Commandant, National Coast Guard, the Commissioner of Police and the High Commissioner of India. Various activities are planned during the two-day port call, including the visit by the IOS SAGAR crew to the Maritime Air Squadron, Special Mobile Force Squadron and the Police Helicopter Squadron. The Commissioner of Police will also interact with the multinational crew of IOS SAGAR at Police Headquarters. The ship will be open to visitors on 27 Apr 25. Activities like trekking, Joint Yoga session and friendly sports fixtures have also been planned during the ship’s stay at Port Louis.
On departure, the ship will undertake phase II of Joint EEZ surveillance with the NCG Mauritius and, upon completion, proceed to Port Victoria, Seychelles.
INS Sunayna, a state-of-the-art Saryu class NOPV, is designed for anti-piracy operations, maritime surveillance, and HADR. The ship is equipped with medium and close-range gunnery weapons and modern electronic warfare suites, including missile defence measures. She can also carry a helicopter, which enhances her operational and surveillance capability.
(2)XSXN.jpeg)
(2)DAB6.jpeg)
L27Z.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی او ایس ساگر پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس میں
27 APR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
آئی او ایس ساگر، جنوب مغربی بحر ہند میں تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ (این سی جی) ماریشس کے ساتھ مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی کے پہلے مرحلے کی تکمیل پر 26 اپریل 2025 کو ماریشس کی پورٹ لوئس بندرگاہ پر پہنچا۔ یہ دورہ دوست غیر ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی بحری تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کو لے کر بھارت کی عہد بندگی کے معاملے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز سنینا (آئی او ایس ساگر)، جس نے 05 اپریل کو کاروار سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا، میں جمہوریہ ماریشس کے دو افسران اور چھ ملاح سمیت بحرہند خطے (آئی او آر) کے 9 دوست غیر ممالک کے 44 بحریہ کے اہلکاران سوار ہیں۔
یہ پہل قدمی اجتماعی ترقی اور تعاون کے جذبے کے تحت باہمی تعاون، باہمی سیکھنے اور علاقائی سمندری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگرکرتی ہے۔
جہاز اور اس کے عملے کا پرتپاک اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا، جو ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان قریبی اور وقتی آزمائش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ استقبالیہ میں مسٹر سوروجبلی آر، پی ایم ایس ایم، کمشنر آف پولیس، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ماریشس پولیس فورس، ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن، اور این سی جی ماریشس کے کئی اعلیٰ عہدے داروں نے شرکت کی۔ استقبالیہ تقریب کی تکمیل پر معززین کو جہاز کا دورہ کرایا گیا، جس کے بعد دوست غیر ملکی ممالک سے آئے ہوئے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس قیام کے دوران، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی او ایس ساگر، کمانڈنٹ، نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ، پولیس کمشنر اور ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ جہاز کے دو روزہ قیام کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں آئی او ایس ساگر کے عملے کا میری ٹائم ایئر اسکواڈرن، اسپیشل موبائل فورس اسکواڈرن اور پولیس ہیلی کاپٹر اسکواڈرن کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ پولیس کمشنر پولیس ہیڈ کوارٹر میں آئی او ایس ساگر کے کثیر القومی عملے سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ جہاز 27 اپریل 25 کو زائرین کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔ پورٹ لوئس میں جہاز کے قیام کے دوران ٹریکنگ، جوائنٹ یوگا سیشن اور دوستانہ کھیلوں کے فکسچر جیسی سرگرمیوں کا بھی منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
روانگی پر، جہاز این سی جی ماریشس کے ساتھ مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی کا مرحلہ II شروع کرے گا اور مکمل ہونے پر، پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز کے لیے روانہ ہوگا۔
آئی این ایس سنینا، جو کہ ایک جدید ترین بحری گشتی جہاز ہے، انسداد قزاقی آپریشنوں، سمندری نگرانی ، اور ایچ اے ڈی آر جیسے امور انجام دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بحری جہاز میزائل دفاعی انتظامات سمیت درمیانی اور قریبی رینج کے ہتھیاروں اور جدید الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوٹس سے آراستہ ہے۔ اس میں ایک ہیلی کاپٹر بھی سوار ہو سکتا ہے، جس سے اس کی آپریشنل اور نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوتاہے۔
(2)XSXN.jpeg)
(2)DAB6.jpeg)
L27Z.jpeg)