Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR IN PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
27 APR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
IOS SAGAR arrived at Port Louis Harbour, Mauritius on 26 Apr 25 on completion of Phase I of Joint EEZ surveillance with National Coast Guard (NCG) Mauritius as part of deployment to the South Western Indian Ocean. The visit marks a significant milestone in India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation and capacity-building with friendly foreign countries.
Indian Naval Ship Sunayna (IOS SAGAR), which sailed from Karwar on 05 Apr 25, has 44 naval personnel from nine friendly foreign nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), including two officers and six sailors from the Republic of Mauritius.
This initiative underlines the Indian Navy’s continued efforts to enhance interoperability, mutual learning, and regional maritime security in a spirit of collective growth and cooperation.
The ship and her crew were received with warmth and enthusiasm, reflecting the close and time-tested bonds between India and Mauritius. The welcome reception was graced by Mr. Sooroojebally R, PMSM, the Commissioner of Police, and several high-ranking dignitaries of the Prime Minister’s Office, Mauritius Police Force, Indian High Commission, and NCG Mauritius. On completion of the welcome ceremony, the dignitaries were given a tour of the ship, which was followed by interaction with personnel embarked from friendly foreign nations.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer, IOS SAGAR, will call on the Commandant, National Coast Guard, the Commissioner of Police and the High Commissioner of India. Various activities are planned during the two-day port call, including the visit by the IOS SAGAR crew to the Maritime Air Squadron, Special Mobile Force Squadron and the Police Helicopter Squadron. The Commissioner of Police will also interact with the multinational crew of IOS SAGAR at Police Headquarters. The ship will be open to visitors on 27 Apr 25. Activities like trekking, Joint Yoga session and friendly sports fixtures have also been planned during the ship’s stay at Port Louis.
On departure, the ship will undertake phase II of Joint EEZ surveillance with the NCG Mauritius and, upon completion, proceed to Port Victoria, Seychelles.
INS Sunayna, a state-of-the-art Saryu class NOPV, is designed for anti-piracy operations, maritime surveillance, and HADR. The ship is equipped with medium and close-range gunnery weapons and modern electronic warfare suites, including missile defence measures. She can also carry a helicopter, which enhances her operational and surveillance capability.
(2)XSXN.jpeg)
(2)DAB6.jpeg)
L27Z.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மொரிஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸில் ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர்
27 APR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
2025, ஏப்ரல் 05 அன்று கார்வாரில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான சுனைனா (IOS SAGAR), இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒன்பது நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 44 கடற்படை வீரர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதில் மொரிஷியஸ் குடியரசைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஆறு மாலுமிகள் உள்ளனர்.
இந்த முயற்சி கூட்டு வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வில், பரஸ்பர செயல்பாடு, பரஸ்பர கற்றல் மற்றும் பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்திய கடற்படையின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியா- மொரிஷியஸ் இடையே நெருக்கமான மற்றும் நீண்டகால பிணைப்புகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், கப்பலும் அதன் குழுவினரும் உற்சாகத்துடன் வரவேற்கப்பட்டனர். வரவேற்பு விழாவில் காவல்துறை ஆணையர் திரு ஆர் சுரூஜபல்லி ,பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், மொரிஷியஸ் காவல் படை, இந்திய ஹைகமிஷனர் அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வரவேற்பு விழா முடிந்ததும், பிரமுகர்கள் கப்பலை சுற்றிப் பார்த்தனர். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து நட்பு நாடுகளிலிருந்து புறப்பட்ட பணியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கப்பல் 2025, ஏப்ரல் 27 அன்று பார்வையாளர்களுக்குத் திறந்திருக்கும். போர்ட் லூயிஸில் கப்பல் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது மலையேற்றம், கூட்டு யோகா அமர்வு, நட்பு விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் போன்றவற்றுக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் ​​கப்பல் கூட்டு கண்காணிப்பின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தை முடித்ததும், செஷெல்ஸின் போர்ட் விக்டோரியாவுக்குப் புறப்பட்டுச் செல்லும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124711