Ministry of Power
Regional Power Conference with North Eastern States
Government establishments including Government colonies, should be prioritised for pre-paid smart metering : Shri Manohar Lal
26 APR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Conference of the Power Sector was held on 26th April in Gangtok in presence of Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Sikkim and Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Ratan Lal Nath ( Minister of Power, Tripura), Shri. A T Mondal ( Minister of Power, Meghalaya), Shri. F. Rodingliana ( Minister of Power, Mizoram), Shri. Jikke Tako, MLA cum Advisor Power (Arunachal Pradesh), and Shri. Sanjeet Kharel ( MLA cum Advisor, Sikkim). The meeting saw the participation of the Union Power Secretary, Secretaries, (Power/ Energy) of participating States, CMDs of Central and State Power Utilities, and senior officers from the Ministry of Power.
Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal in his address underlined the importance of a future-ready, modern, and financially viable power sector to fuel the country's growth on its journey towards becoming a developed nation.
He emphasized the importance of power in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat. He further remarked that the regional conference would help in identifying specific challenges and solutions in respect of power sector of the North Eastern States.
He mentioned that despite the minor gap of 0.1% in meeting current power requirements, efforts must continue to meet future demands. Since 2014, power generation has increased significantly, and various modes of generation, including thermal, hydro, atomic, and renewable energy, must be advanced. Addressing environmental concerns and moving towards non-fossil power is essential for achieving the Target of Net Zero Emissions.
He mentioned that through Government schemes like RDSS and PM-JANMAN, difficulties in the distribution sector are being addressed, and left-out households are being electrified. The Minister highlighted that the distribution sector faces challenges due to poor tariff structures, suboptimal billing and collection, and delayed payments of Government department dues and subsidies. It is essential to reduce the AT&C losses and the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised, to ensure that the distribution sector becomes viable. To achieve that, it is essential that the tariffs are cost-reflective.
He also emphasised upon the execution of works under RDSS, including Smart Metering Works, would go a long way in improving the operational losses of the utilities. He also emphasised that the Government establishments including Government colonies, should be prioritised for pre-paid smart metering.
He mentioned that States should work towards ensuring energy security and given the Hydro-Power potential, including Pumped-Storage, in the North Eastern region, the States should make efforts to effectively utilize that potential.
Secretary (Power), Government of India (GoI) highlighted the need for capital infusion to meet growing power demands and drive future reforms and modernization. It was mentioned that, given the long gestation period for power projects, it is crucial to tie up for necessary power requirement as per the resource adequacy plan for upto FY2030 at the earliest. Further, it is also imperative to make necessary arrangements for intra-state transmission capacities as per the resource adequacy plan through various available financing models viz. Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB), Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM), budgetary support or monetization of existing assets. The Secretary also impressed upon the planning to be done by the States for meeting summer power demand through necessary tie ups.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Sikkim in his address welcomed the guests and highlighted the key steps taken by the State towards improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State. He also highlighted the proposed plan of the State for further improving the power sector. He also requested for interventions from GoI on various issues concerning the State.
The participating States thanked the Hon’ble Union Minister for the importance given to the North Eastern Region and also requested for continuous support of GoI for further strengthening the power infrastructure in the region.

بجلی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ علاقائی بجلی سے متعلق کانفرنس
سرکاری کالونیوں سمیت سرکاری اداروں کو پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے لیے ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے:جناب منوہر لال
26 APR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے شعبے کی علاقائی کانفرنس 26 اپریل کو گنگٹوک میں وزیر اعلی سکم جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ اور بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ میں جناب رتن لال ناتھ (وزیر بجلی ، تریپورہ) ، جناب اے ٹی منڈل (بجلی کے وزیر ، میگھالیہ) ، جناب ایف روڈنگلیانا (بجلی کے وزیر ، میزورم)، جناب جکے تاکو ، ایم ایل اے اور بجلی کے مشیر (اروناچل پردیش) اور جناب سنجیت کھرل (ایم ایل اے اور مشیر ، سکم) نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ مرکزی بجلی سکریٹری ، شریک ریاستوں کے سکریٹریز (بجلی/توانائی) ، مرکزی اور ریاستی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے سی ایم ڈی اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اپنے خطاب میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، جدید اور مالی طور پر قابل عمل بجلی کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ملک کی نمو کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول میں بجلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علاقائی کانفرنس شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے بجلی کے شعبے کے سلسلے میں مخصوص چیلنجوں اور حل کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں 0.1 فیصد کے معمولی فرق کے باوجود مستقبل کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رہنی چاہئیں ۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ، بجلی کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور تھرمل ، ہائیڈرو ، جوہری اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت پیداوار کے مختلف طریقوں کو جدید بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنا اور غیر فوصل توانائی کی طرف بڑھنا ضروری ہے ۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آر ڈی ایس ایس اور پی ایم-جن من جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعے تقسیم کے شعبے کی مشکلات کو دور کیا جا رہا ہے اور باقی ماندہ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تقسیم کے شعبے کو ناقص ٹیرف ڈھانچے ، کم بلنگ اور وصولی ، اور سرکاری محکموں کے واجبات اور سبسڈی کی تاخیر سے ادائیگیوں کی وجہ سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات اور سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت اور اوسط آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنا ضروری ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تقسیم کا شعبہ قابل عمل ہو جائے ۔اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، یہ ضروری ہے کہ محصولات لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے ہوں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ ورکس سمیت آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت کاموں پر عمل درآمد یوٹیلیٹیز کے آپریشنل نقصانات کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سرکاری کالونیوں سمیت سرکاری اداروں کو پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے لیے ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پمپڈ اسٹوریج سمیت ہائیڈرو پاور کی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں کو اس صلاحیت کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی کوششیں کرنی چاہیے ۔
سکریٹری (بجلی) حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور مستقبل کی اصلاحات اور جدید کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ بجلی کے منصوبوں کے لیے تکمیل کی طویل مدت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مالی سال 2030 تک کے وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق ضروری بجلی کی ضرورت کے لیے جلد از جلد معاہدہ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔مزید برآں، مختلف دستیاب مالیاتی ماڈلز یعنی ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) ،ریگولیٹڈ ٹیرف میکانزم (آر ٹی ایم) ،بجٹ کی حمایت یا موجودہ اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق انٹراسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کرنا بھی ضروری ہے ۔سکریٹری نے ضروری معاہدوں کے ذریعے موسم گرما میں بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی منصوبہ بندی پر بھی زور دیا ۔
سکم کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی نے اپنے خطاب میں مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ریاست بھر میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اوربھروسے مندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاست کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے بجلی کے شعبے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاست کے مجوزہ منصوبے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔انہوں نے ریاست سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اقدامات کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی ۔
حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کے لیے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور خطے میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند سے مسلسل تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی ۔