राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील पहलगाम भागात दहशतवाद्यांकडून निष्पाप नागरिकांच्या हत्येचा केला निषेध
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
“22 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील पहलगाम भागात दहशतवाद्यांनी 28 जणांची त्यांच्या धर्माची ओळख पटवल्यानंतर हत्या केल्याच्या बातमीने राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) सुन्न झाला आहे.
काश्मीर खोऱ्यात सुट्टीसाठी आलेल्या निःशस्त्र आणि निष्कलंक निष्पाप नागरिकांवर झालेल्या भ्याड हल्ल्याचा आयोग निषेध करतो. या घटनेने प्रत्येक विचारवंत माणसाच्या विवेकाला हादरवून टाकले आहे, कारण बळी गेलेले निष्पाप लोक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या मानवी हक्कांचे उल्लंघन ही एक गंभीर समस्या आहे.
दहशतवाद हा जगातील मानवी हक्कांच्या उल्लंघनाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या कारणांपैकी एक असल्याचा उल्लेख विविध व्यासपीठांवर वारंवार केला गेला आहे. दहशतवादाला मदत करणाऱ्या, प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या, पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या आणि त्याचे समर्थन करणाऱ्यांवर कारवाई करण्याची आणि या धोक्यासाठी त्यांना जबाबदार धरण्याची वेळ आली आहे.
अन्यथा, यामुळे लोकशाहीचा प्रभाव कमी होणे, धमकावणे, सूड घेणे असे प्रकार घडणे, समुदायांमध्ये सुसंवादांची कमतरता आणि जीवनाचा अधिकार, स्वातंत्र्य, समानता, बंधुता आणि उपजीविकेचा अधिकार यासह विविध मानवी हक्कांचे गंभीर उल्लंघन होऊ शकते.
केंद्र सरकार या हल्ल्यातील दोषींना कायद्याच्या कचाट्यात आणण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलेल आणि पीडितांच्या कुटुंबियांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत करेल अशी अपेक्षा आयोगाने व्यक्त केली आहे.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India condemns the killing of innocent civilians by terrorists in the Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir
Says, the time has come to act against those indulging in terrorism directly or indirectly and to hold them accountable for this menace against humanity
It is expected that the State will take all necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice, and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
“The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is deeply disturbed by the news of the killing of 28 people by the terrorists after identifying their faith in Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 22nd April, 2025.
The Commission condemns the dastardly attack on the unarmed and unsuspecting innocent civilians who were on a holiday to the valley. The incident has shaken the conscience of every right thinking human being as a serious issue of violation of human rights of the innocent victims and their families.
It has been said time and again at various forums that terrorism is one of the biggest causes of human rights violations in the world. The time has come to act against those aiding, abetting, supporting and advancing terrorism and to hold them accountable for this menace. Otherwise, it may result in shrinking of democratic space, intimidation, reprisals, harmony among communities and grave violation of various human rights, including right to life, liberty, equality, fraternity, and livelihood.
It is expected that the State will take all the necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner.”