National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India condemns the killing of innocent civilians by terrorists in the Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir
Says, the time has come to act against those indulging in terrorism directly or indirectly and to hold them accountable for this menace against humanity
It is expected that the State will take all necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice, and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
“The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is deeply disturbed by the news of the killing of 28 people by the terrorists after identifying their faith in Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 22nd April, 2025.
The Commission condemns the dastardly attack on the unarmed and unsuspecting innocent civilians who were on a holiday to the valley. The incident has shaken the conscience of every right thinking human being as a serious issue of violation of human rights of the innocent victims and their families.
It has been said time and again at various forums that terrorism is one of the biggest causes of human rights violations in the world. The time has come to act against those aiding, abetting, supporting and advancing terrorism and to hold them accountable for this menace. Otherwise, it may result in shrinking of democratic space, intimidation, reprisals, harmony among communities and grave violation of various human rights, including right to life, liberty, equality, fraternity, and livelihood.
It is expected that the State will take all the necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner.”

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहलगाम में आतंकवादियों द्वारा नागरिकों की हत्या की निंदा की है
आयोग ने कहा है कि अब समय आ गया है कि आतंकवाद में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल लोगों पर कार्रवाई की जाए तथा मानवता के विरूध इस खतरे के लिए उन्हें जिम्मेदार ठहराया जाए
आशा है कि राज्य जवाबदेही तय करने, अपराधियों को कानून के दायरे में लाने तथा पीडि़त परिवारों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगा
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहलगाम में आतंकवादियों द्वारा उनकी आस्था की पहचान करने के बाद 28 लोगों की हत्या की खबर से बहुत व्यथित है।
आयोग ने घाटी में छुट्टियां मनाने आए निहत्थे और मासूम नागरिकों पर हुए इस कायरतापूर्ण हमले की निंदा की है। आयोग ने कहा है कि इस घटना ने सद्भावन में विश्वास रखने वाले हर व्यक्ति की अंतरात्मा को झकझोर कर रख दिया है और यह पीड़ितों तथा उनके परिवारों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि विभिन्न मंचों पर बार-बार कहा गया है कि आतंकवाद दुनिया में मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के सबसे बड़े कारणों में से एक है। आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने और उसका समर्थन करने वालों के विरूध कार्रवाई करने और इस खतरे के लिए उन्हें जवाबदेह ठहराने का समय आ गया है। अन्यथा, इसका परिणाम लोकतंत्र का सिकुड़ना, धमकी, प्रतिशोध, समुदायों के बीच सद्भाव और जीवन, स्वतंत्रता, समानता, बंधुत्व और आजीविका के अधिकार सहित विभिन्न मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन हो सकता है।
आयोग ने आशा व्यक्त की है कि राज्य जवाबदेही तय करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगा; अपराधियों को कानून के दायरे में लाएगा और पीड़ित परिवारों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।