National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India condemns the killing of innocent civilians by terrorists in the Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir
Says, the time has come to act against those indulging in terrorism directly or indirectly and to hold them accountable for this menace against humanity
It is expected that the State will take all necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice, and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
“The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is deeply disturbed by the news of the killing of 28 people by the terrorists after identifying their faith in Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 22nd April, 2025.
The Commission condemns the dastardly attack on the unarmed and unsuspecting innocent civilians who were on a holiday to the valley. The incident has shaken the conscience of every right thinking human being as a serious issue of violation of human rights of the innocent victims and their families.
It has been said time and again at various forums that terrorism is one of the biggest causes of human rights violations in the world. The time has come to act against those aiding, abetting, supporting and advancing terrorism and to hold them accountable for this menace. Otherwise, it may result in shrinking of democratic space, intimidation, reprisals, harmony among communities and grave violation of various human rights, including right to life, liberty, equality, fraternity, and livelihood.
It is expected that the State will take all the necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner.”

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کےقومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں کے ذریعے بے گناہ شہریوں کے قتل کی مذمت کی
کہا، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ براہ راست یا بالواسطہ دہشت گردی میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کی جائے اور انہیں انسانیت کے خلاف اس لعنت کے لیے جوابدہ ٹھہرایا جائے
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ حکومت جوابدگی طے کرنے ، مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے اور متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کو ہر ممکنہ طریقے سے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گی
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کےقومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)کو 22 اپریل 2025 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں ان کے عقیدے کی شناخت کرنے کے بعد دہشت گردوں کے ذریعہ 28 افراد کے قتل کی خبر سے گہرا دکھ پہنچا ہے۔
کمیشن وادی میں چھٹیوں پر جانے والے غیر مسلح اور بے شک بے گناہ شہریوں پر بزدلانہ حملے کی مذمت کرتا ہے ۔اس واقعے نے بے گناہ متاثرین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسئلے کے طور پر ہر صحیح سوچ رکھنے والے انسان کے ضمیر کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا ہے ۔
مختلف فورموں پر بار بار کہا گیا ہے کہ دہشت گردی دنیا میں انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی سب سے بڑی وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے ۔اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کی مدد کرنے ، اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے ، اس کی حمایت کرنے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی جائے اور انہیں اس لعنت کے لیے جوابدہ ٹھہرایا جائے ۔بصورت دیگر ، اس کے نتیجے میں جمہوری جگہ سکڑ سکتی ہے ، دھمکیاں ، انتقامی کارروائیاں ، برادریوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور زندگی کے حق ، آزادی ، مساوات ، بھائی چارے اور معاش سمیت مختلف انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہو سکتی ہے ۔
یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ حکومت جوابدہی طے کرنے ، مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے اور متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گی ۔