National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India condemns the killing of innocent civilians by terrorists in the Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir
Says, the time has come to act against those indulging in terrorism directly or indirectly and to hold them accountable for this menace against humanity
It is expected that the State will take all necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice, and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
“The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is deeply disturbed by the news of the killing of 28 people by the terrorists after identifying their faith in Pahalgam area of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 22nd April, 2025.
The Commission condemns the dastardly attack on the unarmed and unsuspecting innocent civilians who were on a holiday to the valley. The incident has shaken the conscience of every right thinking human being as a serious issue of violation of human rights of the innocent victims and their families.
It has been said time and again at various forums that terrorism is one of the biggest causes of human rights violations in the world. The time has come to act against those aiding, abetting, supporting and advancing terrorism and to hold them accountable for this menace. Otherwise, it may result in shrinking of democratic space, intimidation, reprisals, harmony among communities and grave violation of various human rights, including right to life, liberty, equality, fraternity, and livelihood.
It is expected that the State will take all the necessary steps to fix accountability; bring the perpetrators to justice and provide succour to the families of the victims in all possible manner.”

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూ-కాశ్మీర్‌లో పహల్‌గామ్‌లో అమాయక పౌరులను
ఉగ్రవాదులు హత్య చేయడాన్ని ఖండించిన భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ)
• ఉగ్రవాదానికి కొమ్ముకాస్తున్న వారిపై ప్రత్యక్ష లేదా పరోక్ష చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచన
• మానవత్వం ఉనికికి ప్రమాదంగా మారిన ఉగ్రవాదులను కట్టడి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది: ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ
• జవాబుదారీతనం ఉండేలా చర్యలుంటాయని ఆశిస్తున్నాం… దోషుల్ని చట్టం ముందు నిలబెట్టాలి.
25 APR 2025 12:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూ-కాశ్మీర్‌లోని పహల్‌గామ్ ప్రాంతంలో- ధార్మిక విశ్వాసమేదో చెప్పాలని అడిగి మరీఉగ్రవాదులు ఈ నెల 22వ తేదీన 28 మంది పౌరులను కాల్చివేసిన ఘటన పట్ల భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సంఘం (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ) తీవ్రస్థాయిలో ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేసింది.
కాశ్మీరు లోయలో విహారయాత్రకు వచ్చిన నిరాయుధులైన, అమాయక, సాధారణ పౌరులను తీవ్రవాదులు పొట్టన బెట్టుకోవడాన్ని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ తీవ్రంగా ఖండించింది. నిరపరాధులూ, వారి కుటుంబాల మానవ హక్కుల్ని కాలరాసిన ఈ దుర్ఘటన- సవ్యదృష్టి కలిగిన ప్రతి మనిషినీ కదిలించివేసినట్లు పేర్కొంది.
ప్రపంచంలో మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు అతి ప్రధాన కారణాల్లో తీవ్రవాదం ఒకటని అనేక సందర్భాల్లో అనేక నివేదికలు ఘోషిస్తున్నాయి. ఉగ్రవాదానికి మద్దతునిస్తున్న, ఉసి గొలుపుతున్న, సమర్ధిస్తున్న, ఉగ్రవాదం పెచ్చరిల్లడానికీ కారణమైన వారిని అడ్డుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఈ సమస్యకు కారణమైన వారిని బాధ్యులుగా గుర్తించి చట్టం ముందు నిలబెట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. లేనిపక్షంలో దేశంలో ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి తావులేకుండా పోవడంతోపాటు భయవిహ్వలతకు ఆస్కారం లభించినట్లవుతుంది. స్వేచ్ఛ, జీవించే హక్కు, సమానత్వం, సౌభ్రాతృత్వం, జీవిక వంటి మానవ హక్కులకు తీవ్ర విఘాతం ఏర్పడుతుంది.
బాధ్యులను గుర్తించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని భావిస్తున్నాం. నేరగాళ్లను చట్టం ముందు నిలబెడుతుందనీ, అలాగే, ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో అసువులు బాసిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు సాంత్వన చేకూర్చేందుకు కూడా అవసరమైన రీతిలో చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని భావిస్తున్నాం’’