Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Vibrant Villages Program to Take Place From 15th to 30th May 2025; Registrations on MY Bharat Platform Started from 23rd April
500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers from Across Country to Work Directly with Communities in 100 Selected Villages of Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand
Program to Empower Youth to Take Lead in Giving New Identity to Border Villages and Transform India's Frontier Communities
25 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Vibrant Villages Program is a joint initiative aimed at revitalizing India’s remote border regions. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the program will be implemented with support from local governance bodies and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). It will focus on Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, taking place from 15th to 30th May 2025.
This initiative will empower youth by involving 500 MY Bharat volunteers from across the country, who will work directly with communities in 100 selected villages. These volunteers will drive grassroots engagement and community development through a variety of initiatives, ranging from educational support and infrastructure enhancement to healthcare and cultural preservation. By engaging local residents and leveraging the strength of youth leadership, the program aims to bring long-lasting, positive transformation to these border areas.
Registration for the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program officially commenced on 23rd April 2025 via the MY Bharat Portal. Volunteers from across India are encouraged to apply for this transformative opportunity. 10 MY Bharat volunteers will be selected from the Union Territories and 15 from each participating state. In total, 500 volunteers will be chosen to serve as the backbone of the program, leading and coordinating activities within the villages.
As part of this program, immersive learning journeys, cultural exchange programs, and grassroots development projects are being rolled out, allowing the youth to directly interact with the unique socio-cultural and strategic fabric of India’s border regions.
The program will unfold over 7 days, with each day dedicated to a distinct domain of community development. The activities will include, but are not limited to:
1. Community Engagement
2. Youth Leadership Development
3. Cultural Promotion
4. Healthcare Awareness and Support
5. Skill-building and Education
6. Environment Protection Best Practices
7. Career Counselling Sessions
8. Fitness Activities like Sports, Yoga, Meditation, etc
9. Open Mic, Essay, Fireside Chat, etc on My Dream India
Knowledge Transfer and National Consciousness
Through this program, young citizens will have the opportunity to explore and document the heritage, resilience, and potential of border communities. These experiences, when shared through digital platforms, community discussions, and institutional presentations, will ensure that the voices of India’s frontier residents reach wider national and global audiences.
The initiative encourages youth to not only witness but actively contribute to the development of these areas - be it through innovative projects in education, entrepreneurship, sustainable agriculture, or local governance. This interaction cultivates mutual respect, deeper national unity, and the emergence of border villages as ‘cultural beacons’ rather than isolated outposts.
From Forgotten to Celebrated: Giving Border Villages a New Identity
The program seeks to dismantle the long-held stereotype of border villages being “the last on the map.” Instead, it celebrates them as ‘first villages’ in the journey toward Viksit Bharat by 2047. Through sustained youth involvement, these villages will be given a platform to showcase their language, art, music, architecture, and stories - redefining their identity from that of a geopolitical buffer to centers of heritage, innovation, and national pride. The Viksit Vibrant Villages program is not just a government effort - it is a generational mission to ensure that development, identity, and dignity ow to every corner of the country, with the youth leading the way.
To kick-start this initiative, the Ministry will conduct an orientation program in Delhi, where all selected volunteers will undergo an intensive briefing and training session. This orientation will ensure that the volunteers are well-prepared to carry out the program's objectives and equipped with the necessary knowledge to engage with local communities effectively. The orientation program will provide a unique opportunity for the volunteers to develop crucial leadership skills, gain deeper insights into rural community needs, and learn how to coordinate their efforts with the local governance systems.
This structure aims to provide a well-rounded learning experience for volunteers, ensuring that they not only contribute to village transformation but also grow personally and professionally throughout the program. This initiative will serve as a catalyst for positive change in the border regions of India, empowering the youth to become active participants in nation-building. By providing youth with the platform to engage directly with local communities, the program seeks to foster a spirit of National integration, cultural pride, and strategic development.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
विकसित व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस कार्यक्रमाचे 15 ते 30 मे 2025 दरम्यान होणार आयोजन; माय भारत व्यासपीठावर 23 एप्रिलपासून नावनोंदणी सुरू
सीमावर्ती गावांना नवीन ओळख देण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सीमावर्ती समुदायांमध्ये परिवर्तन आणण्यासाठी तरुणांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
25 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
विकसित व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस कार्यक्रम हा भारताच्या दुर्गम सीमावर्ती भागांना नवी झळाळी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आखण्यात आलेल्या एक संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे. युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, गृह मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने, स्थानिक प्रशासन संस्था आणि इंडो - तिबेट सीमा पोलिस दल यांच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम राबविला जाणार आहे. 15 ते 30 मे 2025 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात लेह-लडाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाणार आहे.
देशभरातील 500 माय भारत स्वयंसेवकांना या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी करून घेऊन त्यांना सक्षम बनवले जाईल, जेणेकरून हे तरुण 100 निवडक गावांमधील समुदायांबरोबर थेट काम करतील. हे स्वयंसेवक शैक्षणिक सहाय्य आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासापासून ते आरोग्यसेवा आणि सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे तळागाळातील लोकांशी संवाद साधतील आणि समुदायाचा विकास साधतील. स्थानिक रहिवाशांना कार्यक्रमात सहभागी करून तसेच युवा नेतृत्वाच्या ताकदीचा फायदा घेऊन सीमावर्ती भागात दीर्घकालीन आणि सकारात्मक परिवर्तन घडवून आणणे आहे हे कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
विकसित व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेस कार्यक्रमासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या नावनोंदणीची अधिकृत सुरुवात 23 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी माय भारत पोर्टलद्वारे सुरू झाली आहे. या परिवर्तनकारी संधीसाठी संपूर्ण भारतातील स्वयंसेवकांना अर्ज करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात येत आहे. प्रत्येक केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून 10 तर प्रत्येक सहभागी राज्यातून 15 स्वयंसेवक निवडले जाणार आहेत. एकूण 500 स्वयंसेवकांना या कार्यक्रमाचा कणा म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी निवडले जाणार असून हे स्वयंसेवक गावांमध्ये उपक्रमांचे नेतृत्व आणि समन्वय करतील.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, शिकण्याचा प्रवाससांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आणि तळागाळातील विकास प्रकल्प सुरू केले जात आहेत. यामुळे तरुणांना भारताच्या सीमावर्ती प्रदेशांची अद्वितीय सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक आणि धोरणात्मक वीण जाणता येईल.
हा कार्यक्रम 7 दिवसांत सुरू होईल, प्रत्येक दिवस सामुदायिक विकासाच्या एका विशिष्ट क्षेत्रासाठी समर्पित असेल. या उपक्रमांमध्ये हे समाविष्ट आहे :
1. सामुदायिक सहभाग
2. युवा नेतृत्व विकास
3. सांस्कृतिक प्रोत्साहन
4. आरोग्यसेवा जागरूकता आणि सहयोग
5. कौशल्य-निर्मिती आणि शिक्षण
6. पर्यावरण संरक्षण सर्वोत्तम पद्धती
7. करिअर समुपदेशन सत्रे
8. खेळ, योग, ध्यान इत्यादी शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीसंबंधीत उपक्रम
9. माझ्या स्वप्नातील भारत या विषयावर खुले विचारमंथन, निबंध, फायरसाइड चॅट इ.
ज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण आणि राष्ट्रीय जाणीव जागृती
तरुण नागरिकांना या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे सीमावर्ती समुदायांचा वारसा, जुळवून घेण्याचा स्वभाव आणि क्षमता जाणून घेण्याची आणि त्यांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
सीमावर्ती गावांना एक नवीन ओळख देणे
सीमेवरची गावे "नकाशावर शेवटची" आहेत, ही दीर्घकाळापासून चालत आलेली रूढी मोडून काढण्याचा प्रयत्न हा कार्यक्रम करत आहे. त्याऐवजी, 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रवासात ते 'पहिली गावे' म्हणून त्यांच्याकडे आता पाहिले जाते.
या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय दिल्लीमध्ये एक अभिमुखता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार असून या कार्यक्रमात निवडलेल्या सर्व स्वयंसेवकांना सघन माहिती आणि प्रशिक्षण सत्रे पूर्ण करावी लागतील.