Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the India Steel 2025 programme
24 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
All esteemed guests, my Cabinet colleagues, industry leaders, international delegates, and my friends, Namaskar!
Today and over the next two days, we will engage in extensive discussions about the capabilities and potential of Bharat’s sunrise sector—the steel sector. This is a sector that forms the backbone of Bharat’s progress, a strong foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), and one that is scripting a new chapter of transformation in the country. I warmly welcome you all to India Steel 2025. I am confident that this event will serve as a new launch pad to share fresh ideas, forge new partnerships, and promote innovation. It will lay the foundation for a new chapter in the steel sector.
Friends,
Steel has played a role like a skeleton in the modern economies of the world. Be it skyscrapers or shipping, highways or high-speed rail, smart cities or industrial corridors—behind every success story lies the strength of steel. Today, Bharat is striving to fulfil the goal of becoming a 5 trillion dollar economy. The steel sector plays a significant role in achieving this goal. We are proud that Bharat has now become the second-largest steel producer in the world. Under the National Steel Policy, we have set a target of producing 300 million tonnes of steel by 2030. Currently, our per capita steel consumption is approximately 98 kilograms, and it is expected to increase to 160 kilograms by 2030. This growing steel consumption serves as a golden standard for the country's infrastructure and economy. It is also a benchmark for the country's direction and the government's efficiency and effectiveness.
Friends,
Today, our steel industry is filled with renewed confidence about its future—because the country now has a solid foundation in the form of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. Through PM Gati Shakti, various utility services and logistics modes are being integrated. Mapping is underway to enhance multi-modal connectivity between the country’s mining areas and steel units. In the eastern regions of the country, where most of the steel sector is concentrated, new projects are being launched to upgrade critical infrastructure. We are also advancing the 1.3 trillion dollar National Infrastructure Pipeline. Work is being done on a large scale to transform our cities into Smart Cities. The unprecedented pace of development in roads, railways, airports, ports, and pipelines is opening up new opportunities for the steel sector. Under the PM Awas Yojana, millions of houses are being built across the country. Similarly, the Jal Jeevan Mission is creating massive infrastructure in villages across the country. Often, such schemes are only viewed through a welfare lens in our country. But these welfare schemes aimed at empowering the poor are also strengthening the steel industry. We've also decided that only 'Made in India' steel will be used in government projects. As a result of these efforts, a significant share of steel consumption in construction and infrastructure now comes from government-led initiatives.
Friends,
Steel is a primary component in the growth of many sectors. That’s why the government’s policies for the steel industry also play a key role in making several other Indian industries globally competitive. Our manufacturing sector, construction, machinery, and the automotive sector—all of these are drawing strength from the Indian steel industry. In this year’s Budget, our government announced the National Manufacturing Mission to accelerate ‘Make in India’. This mission is designed for small, medium, and large industries alike. The National Manufacturing Mission will also open up new opportunities for our steel industry.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat was dependent on imports for high-grade steel. It was crucial to change this situation, especially for defence and strategic sectors. We take pride in the fact that the steel used in building Bharat’s first indigenous aircraft carrier was made in Bharat. The strength of Indian steel has also contributed to the historic success of the Chandrayaan mission. Today, we possess both capability and confidence—and this didn’t happen by chance. Under the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme, thousands of crores of rupees are being invested to boost the production of high-grade steel. And this is just the beginning—we have a long way to go. Many mega-projects are starting across the country, and the demand for high-grade steel is only going to increase further. In this year’s Budget, we have included shipbuilding as part of our infrastructure focus. We aim to build modern and large ships in Bharat, with the vision that other countries will buy ships made in Bharat. Similarly, the demand for pipeline-grade steel and corrosion-resistant alloys is also rising within the country.
The country’s rail infrastructure is expanding at an unprecedented pace. For all these needs, our goal must be ‘zero imports’ and ‘net export’! Currently, we are targeting 25 million tonnes of steel exports. We are also working toward expanding our production capacity to 500 million tonnes by 2047. But for this to happen, our steel sector must be ready for new processes, new grades, and a new scale. We must expand and upgrade with a future-oriented mind-set. We have to become future-ready now. The growth potential of the steel industry holds limitless opportunities for employment generation. I call upon both the public and private sectors to develop, nurture, and share new ideas. We must move forward together in manufacturing, R&D, and technology upgrades, and create more and more employment opportunities for the youth of our country.
Friends,
There are also certain challenges in the journey of growth for the steel industry, and addressing them is essential for moving forward. Raw material security remains a major concern. We are still dependent on imports for nickel, coking coal, and manganese. Therefore, we need to strengthen global partnerships, secure supply chains, and focus on technology upgrades. We must move faster toward energy-efficient, low-emission, and digitally advanced technologies. The future of the steel industry will be shaped by AI, automation, recycling, and by-product utilization. That’s why we must intensify our efforts in innovation in these areas. If our global partners and Indian companies work together in this direction, we will be able to overcome these challenges more quickly.
Friends,
You all know that coal imports, especially coking coal, impact both cost and the economy. We must look for alternatives. Today, technologies like the DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) route and other modern methods are available, and we are working to promote them further. We can also utilize coal gasification, which allows us to make better use of the country’s coal resources and reduce dependency on imports. I urge all players in the steel industry to become a part of this effort and take necessary steps in this direction.
Friends,
Another important issue is that of unused greenfield mines. Over the past 10 years, the country has undertaken several mining reforms, which have made iron ore more readily available. Now, it is absolutely crucial to make proper and timely use of these allotted mines and our national resources. Any delay in this will not only harm the nation but will also be a loss for the industry. That’s why I urge that greenfield mining be expedited.
Friends,
Today’s Bharat is not just focused on domestic growth, but is also preparing to assume global leadership. The world today sees us as a trusted supplier of high-quality steel. As I mentioned earlier, we must maintain world-class standards in steel and continually upgrade ourselves. Improving logistics, developing multi-modal transport networks, and ensuring cost efficiency will all help make Bharat a Global Steel Hub.
Friends,
This India Steel platform is an opportunity for us to expand our capabilities and to bring our ideas to life. I extend my best wishes to all of you on this occasion. Let us come together to build a Resilient, Revolutionary, and Steel-Strong Bharat.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया स्टील 2025 कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
सभी सम्मानित अतिथि, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी, इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, इंटरनेशनल डेलिगेट्स और मेरे साथियों, नमस्कार।
आज और अगले 2 दिन, हम भारत के सनराइज सेक्टर, स्टील सेक्टर के सामर्थ्य और उसकी संभावनाओं पर व्यापक चर्चा करने वाले हैं। एक ऐसा सेक्टर, जो भारत की प्रगति का आधार है, जो विकसित भारत की मजबूत नींव है, और जो भारत में बड़े बदलाव की नई गाथा लिख रहा है। मैं आप सभी का इंडिया स्टील 2025 में अभिनंदन करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है, ये आयोजन नए आइडियाज साझा करने के लिए, नए पार्टनर बनाने के लिए और इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नए लॉंच पैड का काम करेगा। ये स्टील सेक्टर में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का आधार बनेगा।
साथियों,
स्टील की भूमिका दुनिया की आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में skeleton की तरह रही है। स्काई-स्क्रैपर्स हों या शिपिंग, हाईवेज़ हों या हाई-स्पीड रेल, स्मार्ट सिटी हों या इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, हर सक्सेस स्टोरी के पीछे स्टील की ताकत है। आज भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकॉनॉमी के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में जुटा है। इस लक्ष्य को साधने में स्टील सेक्टर की भी भूमिका कम नहीं है। हमें गर्व है कि, आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टील उत्पादक बन चुका है। हमने नेशनल स्टील पॉलिसी के तहत 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन स्टील उत्पादन का लक्ष्य तय किया है। आज हमारी प्रति व्यक्ति स्टील की खपत लगभग ninety eight किलोग्राम है, और ये भी बढ़कर 2030 तक one hundred sixty किलोग्राम हो जाने की संभावना है। स्टील का ये बढ़ता consumption देश के इन्फ्रा और economy के लिए golden standard का काम करता है। ये देश की दिशा, सरकार की efficiency और effectiveness की भी एक कसौटी है।
साथियों,
आज हमारी स्टील इंडस्ट्री अपने भविष्य को लेकर नए भरोसे से भरी हुई है। क्योंकि, आज देश के पास पीएम-गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान जैसा आधार है। पीएम-गतिशक्ति के जरिए अलग-अलग utility services को, logistics modes को integrate किया जा रहा है। देश के mine areas और steel units को बेहतर multi-modal connectivity के लिए map किया जा रहा है। देश के पूर्वी भाग में, जहां ज़्यादातर स्टील सेक्टर मौजूद है, वहाँ क्रिटिकल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को अपग्रेड करने के लिए नए प्रोजेक्ट्स लाये जा रहे हैं। हम 1.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की National Infrastructure Pipeline को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आज देश के शहरों को स्मार्ट सिटीज़ बनाने के लिए large scale पर काम हो रहा है। Roads, railways, airports, ports और pipeline के development का ये unprecedented pace, स्टील सेक्टर के लिए नई संभावनाएं बना रहा है। आज देश में पीएम आवास योजना के तहत करोड़ों घर बन रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन का इतना बड़ा इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर गाँव-गाँव में बिल्ड हो रहा है। अक्सर हमारे देश में ऐसी योजनाओं को केवल वेलफेयर के चश्मे से देखा जाता है। लेकिन, गरीब कल्याण की ये योजनाएँ भी स्टील इंडस्ट्री को नई ताकत दे रही हैं। हमने ये भी तय किया है कि, सरकारी प्रोजेक्ट में सिर्फ़ ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ स्टील ही इस्तेमाल हो। इन्हीं प्रयासों का नतीजा है कि, बिल्डिंग Construction और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में स्टील की जो खपत है, उसमें सबसे ज्यादा हिस्सा सरकार से जुड़े initiatives का है।
साथियों,
स्टील कितने ही सेक्टर्स की ग्रोथ का प्राइमरी कॉम्पोनेंट है। इसलिए, स्टील इंडस्ट्री के लिए सरकार की नीतियाँ भारत की दूसरी कई इंडस्ट्रीज़ को ग्लोबली competitive बनाने में अहम रोल अदा कर रही हैं। हमारा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर, construction, मशीनरी और ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर, आज इन सब को भारतीय स्टील इंडस्ट्री से शक्ति मिल रही है। इस बार बजट में हमारी सरकार ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को गति देने के लिए National Manufacturing Mission की भी घोषणा की है। ये मिशन small, medium और large, सभी इंडस्ट्रीज़ के लिए है। National Manufacturing Mission भी हमारी स्टील इंडस्ट्री के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा।
साथियों,
भारत लंबे समय तक हाई-ग्रेड स्टील के लिए आयात पर निर्भर रहा है। डिफेंस और strategic sectors के लिए इस स्थिति को बदलना जरूरी था। आज हमें इस बात का गर्व होता है, कि भारत के पहले स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट करियर को बनाने में जिस स्टील का इस्तेमाल हुआ है, वो भारत में बना है। हमारे ऐतिहासिक चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता में भारतीय स्टील का सामर्थ्य जुड़ा है। Capability और Confidence, अब दोनों हमारे पास हैं। ये ऐसे ही नहीं हुआ। PLI स्कीम के तहत हाई-ग्रेड स्टील के उत्पादन के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी जा रही है। और ये तो अभी शुरुआत है, हमें लंबी दूरी तय करनी है। देश में ऐसे कितने ही मेगा-प्रोजेक्ट्स शुरू हो रहे हैं, जिनमें हाइ-ग्रेड स्टील की डिमांड और ज्यादा बढ़ने वाली है। इस बार के बजट में हमने ‘शिप बिल्डिंग’ को इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के तौर पर शामिल किया है। हम देश में आधुनिक और बड़े शिप्स बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। हमारा टार्गेट है, भारत में बने शिप्स दुनिया के दूसरे देश भी खरीदें। इसी तरह, पाइपलाइन ग्रेड स्टील और corrosion resistant alloys की डिमांड भी देश में बढ़ रही है।
आज देश में रेल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी अभूतपूर्व गति से expand हो रहा है। ऐसी सभी जरूरतों के लिए Goal होना चाहिए- ‘ज़ीरो इम्पोर्ट’ और net export! अभी हम 25 मिलियन टन स्टील के एक्सपोर्ट का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। हम 2047 तक अपनी क्षमता 500 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। लेकिन, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि, हमारा स्टील सेक्टर new processes, new grades और new scale के लिए तैयार हो। हमें भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर expand और upgrade करना होगा। हमें अभी से future ready बनना होगा। स्टील इंडस्ट्री के इस ग्रोथ potential में employment generation की, रोजगार के अवसर की, अनंत संभावनाएं हैं। मैं प्राइवेट और पब्लिक सेक्टर, दोनों से आह्वान करता हूं, आप नए ideas develop करें, उन्हें nurture करें और share करें। Manufacturing में, R&D में, Technology upgrade में, हमें मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है। देश के युवाओं के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार के नए अवसर बनाने हैं।
साथियों,
स्टील इंडस्ट्री की विकास यात्रा में कुछ चुनौतियां भी हैं और आगे बढ़ने के लिए इनका समाधान करना भी आवश्यक है। Raw Material Security एक बड़ी चिंता है। हम अभी भी निकेल, कोकिंग कोल और मैंगनीज के लिए आयात पर निर्भर हैं। और इसलिए, हमें ग्लोबल साझेदारियों को मज़बूत करना होगा, Supply chains को secure बनाना होगा, Technology अपग्रेड करने पर फोकस करना होगा। हमें और तेजी से energy-efficient, low-emission और digitally advanced टेक्नॉलजी की ओर बढ़ना होगा। AI, ऑटोमेशन, री-साइक्लिंग और by-product utilization स्टील इंडस्ट्री का भविष्य तय करेगी। इसलिए हमें इनमें इनोवेशन के लिए अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे। हमारे ग्लोबल पार्टनर्स और भारतीय कंपनियां साथ मिलकर इस दिशा में काम करेंगे, तो इन चुनौतियों का और तेजी से समाधान होगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं, कोल आयात, खासकर कोकिंग कोल आयात का असर, cost और economy, दोनों पर पड़ता है। हमें इसके alternatives तलाशने होंगे। आज DRI route और अन्य आधुनिक technologies उपलब्ध हैं। हम इन्हें और बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए हम coal gasification का भी इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। Coal gasification के जरिए हम देश के कोल संसाधनों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं, आयात पर निर्भरता कम कर सकते हैं। मैं चाहूँगा, स्टील इंडस्ट्री के सभी प्लेयर्स इस प्रयास का हिस्सा बनें, इस दिशा में जरूरी कदम उठाएँ।
साथियों,
एक और अहम विषय,unused greenfield mines का भी है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश ने कई mining reforms किए हैं। Iron ore की availability आसान हुई है। अब इन alloted mines का, देश के इन संसाधनों का सही इस्तेमाल करना और समय पर करना, ये बहुत जरूरी है। इसमें जितनी देरी होगी, देश का तो नुकसान होगा ही होगा, इंडस्ट्री का भी उतना ही नुकसान होगा। इसलिए, मैं चाहूँगा ग्रीन-फील्ड माइनिंग को तेज किया जाए।
साथियों,
आज का भारत केवल डोमेस्टिक ग्रोथ की नहीं सोच रहा, बल्कि ग्लोबल लीडरशिप के लिए भी तैयार हो रहा है। आज दुनिया हमें हाई-क्वालिटी स्टील के trusted supplier के रूप में देखती है। जैसा कि मैंने कहा, हमें स्टील के world-class standards को बनाए रखना होगा, खुद को upgrade करते रहना होगा। Logistics में सुधार, Multi-modal transport networks का विकास और लागत कम से कम, ये भारत को Global Steel Hub बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
इंडिया स्टील का ये प्लैटफ़ार्म हमारे पास एक अवसर है, जहां से हम अपनी क्षमताओं का विस्तार करेंगे, जहां से हमारे आइडियाज को जमीन पर उतारने का रास्ता बनाएंगे। मैं आप सभी को इस अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आइए मिलकर, एक Resilient, Revolutionary और Steel-Strong भारत का निर्माण करें। धन्यवाद।