Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the India Steel 2025 programme
24 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
All esteemed guests, my Cabinet colleagues, industry leaders, international delegates, and my friends, Namaskar!
Today and over the next two days, we will engage in extensive discussions about the capabilities and potential of Bharat’s sunrise sector—the steel sector. This is a sector that forms the backbone of Bharat’s progress, a strong foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), and one that is scripting a new chapter of transformation in the country. I warmly welcome you all to India Steel 2025. I am confident that this event will serve as a new launch pad to share fresh ideas, forge new partnerships, and promote innovation. It will lay the foundation for a new chapter in the steel sector.
Friends,
Steel has played a role like a skeleton in the modern economies of the world. Be it skyscrapers or shipping, highways or high-speed rail, smart cities or industrial corridors—behind every success story lies the strength of steel. Today, Bharat is striving to fulfil the goal of becoming a 5 trillion dollar economy. The steel sector plays a significant role in achieving this goal. We are proud that Bharat has now become the second-largest steel producer in the world. Under the National Steel Policy, we have set a target of producing 300 million tonnes of steel by 2030. Currently, our per capita steel consumption is approximately 98 kilograms, and it is expected to increase to 160 kilograms by 2030. This growing steel consumption serves as a golden standard for the country's infrastructure and economy. It is also a benchmark for the country's direction and the government's efficiency and effectiveness.
Friends,
Today, our steel industry is filled with renewed confidence about its future—because the country now has a solid foundation in the form of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. Through PM Gati Shakti, various utility services and logistics modes are being integrated. Mapping is underway to enhance multi-modal connectivity between the country’s mining areas and steel units. In the eastern regions of the country, where most of the steel sector is concentrated, new projects are being launched to upgrade critical infrastructure. We are also advancing the 1.3 trillion dollar National Infrastructure Pipeline. Work is being done on a large scale to transform our cities into Smart Cities. The unprecedented pace of development in roads, railways, airports, ports, and pipelines is opening up new opportunities for the steel sector. Under the PM Awas Yojana, millions of houses are being built across the country. Similarly, the Jal Jeevan Mission is creating massive infrastructure in villages across the country. Often, such schemes are only viewed through a welfare lens in our country. But these welfare schemes aimed at empowering the poor are also strengthening the steel industry. We've also decided that only 'Made in India' steel will be used in government projects. As a result of these efforts, a significant share of steel consumption in construction and infrastructure now comes from government-led initiatives.
Friends,
Steel is a primary component in the growth of many sectors. That’s why the government’s policies for the steel industry also play a key role in making several other Indian industries globally competitive. Our manufacturing sector, construction, machinery, and the automotive sector—all of these are drawing strength from the Indian steel industry. In this year’s Budget, our government announced the National Manufacturing Mission to accelerate ‘Make in India’. This mission is designed for small, medium, and large industries alike. The National Manufacturing Mission will also open up new opportunities for our steel industry.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat was dependent on imports for high-grade steel. It was crucial to change this situation, especially for defence and strategic sectors. We take pride in the fact that the steel used in building Bharat’s first indigenous aircraft carrier was made in Bharat. The strength of Indian steel has also contributed to the historic success of the Chandrayaan mission. Today, we possess both capability and confidence—and this didn’t happen by chance. Under the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme, thousands of crores of rupees are being invested to boost the production of high-grade steel. And this is just the beginning—we have a long way to go. Many mega-projects are starting across the country, and the demand for high-grade steel is only going to increase further. In this year’s Budget, we have included shipbuilding as part of our infrastructure focus. We aim to build modern and large ships in Bharat, with the vision that other countries will buy ships made in Bharat. Similarly, the demand for pipeline-grade steel and corrosion-resistant alloys is also rising within the country.
The country’s rail infrastructure is expanding at an unprecedented pace. For all these needs, our goal must be ‘zero imports’ and ‘net export’! Currently, we are targeting 25 million tonnes of steel exports. We are also working toward expanding our production capacity to 500 million tonnes by 2047. But for this to happen, our steel sector must be ready for new processes, new grades, and a new scale. We must expand and upgrade with a future-oriented mind-set. We have to become future-ready now. The growth potential of the steel industry holds limitless opportunities for employment generation. I call upon both the public and private sectors to develop, nurture, and share new ideas. We must move forward together in manufacturing, R&D, and technology upgrades, and create more and more employment opportunities for the youth of our country.
Friends,
There are also certain challenges in the journey of growth for the steel industry, and addressing them is essential for moving forward. Raw material security remains a major concern. We are still dependent on imports for nickel, coking coal, and manganese. Therefore, we need to strengthen global partnerships, secure supply chains, and focus on technology upgrades. We must move faster toward energy-efficient, low-emission, and digitally advanced technologies. The future of the steel industry will be shaped by AI, automation, recycling, and by-product utilization. That’s why we must intensify our efforts in innovation in these areas. If our global partners and Indian companies work together in this direction, we will be able to overcome these challenges more quickly.
Friends,
You all know that coal imports, especially coking coal, impact both cost and the economy. We must look for alternatives. Today, technologies like the DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) route and other modern methods are available, and we are working to promote them further. We can also utilize coal gasification, which allows us to make better use of the country’s coal resources and reduce dependency on imports. I urge all players in the steel industry to become a part of this effort and take necessary steps in this direction.
Friends,
Another important issue is that of unused greenfield mines. Over the past 10 years, the country has undertaken several mining reforms, which have made iron ore more readily available. Now, it is absolutely crucial to make proper and timely use of these allotted mines and our national resources. Any delay in this will not only harm the nation but will also be a loss for the industry. That’s why I urge that greenfield mining be expedited.
Friends,
Today’s Bharat is not just focused on domestic growth, but is also preparing to assume global leadership. The world today sees us as a trusted supplier of high-quality steel. As I mentioned earlier, we must maintain world-class standards in steel and continually upgrade ourselves. Improving logistics, developing multi-modal transport networks, and ensuring cost efficiency will all help make Bharat a Global Steel Hub.
Friends,
This India Steel platform is an opportunity for us to expand our capabilities and to bring our ideas to life. I extend my best wishes to all of you on this occasion. Let us come together to build a Resilient, Revolutionary, and Steel-Strong Bharat.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 پروگرام سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کامتن
24 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
تمام معزز مہمانوں، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی،سرکردہ صنعت کار، بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور میرے ساتھیو، نمسکار۔
آج اور اگلے 2 دن میں، ہم ہندوستان کے زبردست ترقی کرنے والے، اسٹیل کے شعبے کے امکانات پر وسیع بحث کرنے والے ہیں۔ ایک ایسا شعبہ جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے، اور جو ہندوستان میں بڑی تبدیلیوں کی نئی داستان رقم کر رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 میں خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تقریب نئے آئیڈیاز کا اشتراک کرنے، نئی شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نئے لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی بنیاد بنائے گی۔
دوستو
اسٹیل نے دنیا کی جدید معیشتوں میں مضبوط ڈھانچے جیسا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ فلک بوس عمارتیں ہوں یا شپنگ،ہائی ویز ہو ں یا ہائی سپیڈ ریل، سمارٹ سٹیز ہوںیا صنعتی راہداریاں ، ہر کامیابی کی کہانی کے پیچھے اسٹیل کی طاقت ہی کارفرما ہے۔ آج ہندوستان 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں سرگرم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول میں اسٹیل شعبے کا کردار بھی کم نہیں۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج ہندوستان اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ ہم نے نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی کے تحت 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کانشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ آج اسٹیل کی ہماری فی کس کھپت تقریباً ستانوے کلو گرام ہے، اور یہ 2030 تک بڑھ کر ایک سو ساٹھ کلوگرام تک پہنچنے کا بھی امکان ہے۔ اسٹیل کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیشت کے لیے سنہری معیار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ملک کی سمت اور حکومت کی کارکردگی اور مستعدی کا بھی امتحان ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہماری اسٹیل صنعت اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں نئے اعتماد سے پُر ہے۔ کیونکہ، آج ملک کے پاس پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان جیسی بنیاد ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے مختلف یوٹیلیٹی سروسز اور لاجسٹک طریقوں کو مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بہتر ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ملک کے مائن ایریاز اور اسٹیل یونٹس کا نقشہ تیارکیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کے مشرقی حصے میں، جہاں زیادہ تر اسٹیل کا شعبہ واقع ہے، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید شکل دینے کے لیے نئے منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم 1.3 ٹریلین ڈالر نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے ساتھ بھی آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک کے شہروں کو اسمارٹ سٹی بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام جاری ہے۔ سڑکوں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں اور پائپ لائنوں کی ترقی کی یہ بے مثال رفتار اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ آج پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں کروڑوں گھر تعمیر کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہر گاؤں میں جل جیون مشن کا اتنا بڑا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اکثر ایسی اسکیموں کو فلاح و بہبود کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے، لیکن، غریبوں کی بہبود کی یہ اسکیمیں اسٹیل کی صنعت کو بھی نئی طاقت بخش رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سرکاری منصوبوں میں صرف ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کا استعمال کیا جائے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، عمارت کی تعمیر اوربنیادی ڈھانچے میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں سرکاری اقدامات کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہے۔
دوستو
اسٹیل بہت سے شعبوں کی ترقی کا بنیادی جزو ہے۔ اس لیے اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے سرکاری پالیسیاں ہندوستان کی دیگر کئی صنعتوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمارا مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ، کنسٹرکشن، مشینری اور آٹوموٹیو شعبہ ، آج ان سب کو ہندوستان کی اسٹیل صنعت سے تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ اس بار بجٹ میں ہماری حکومت نے 'میک ان انڈیا' کو تحریک دینے کے لیے نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ مشن چھوٹی، درمیانی اور بڑی تمام صنعتوں کے لیے ہے۔ نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن سےہماری اسٹیل صنعت کے لیے نئے موقعے بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان طویل عرصے سے اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کرتا رہا ہے۔ دفاعی اور اہم شعبوں کے لیے اس صورتحال میں تبدیلی لانا ضروری تھا۔ آج ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کی تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والا فولاد ہندوستان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی طاقت ہمارے تاریخی چندریان مشن کی کامیابی سے منسلک ہے۔ قابلیت اور اعتماد، اب ہمارے پاس دونوں ہیں۔ یہ ایسے ہی نہیں ہوا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اور یہ صرف آغاز ہے، ہمیں ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں ایسے بہت سے میگا پراجیکٹس شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل کی مانگ میں مزید اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔ اس بار بجٹ میں ہم نے 'شپ بلڈنگ' کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ملک میں جدید اور بڑے جہاز تعمیر کرناہے۔ ہمارانشانہ یہ ہے کہ دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک بھی ہندوستان کےبنائے ہوئے جہاز خریدیں۔ اسی طرح، ملک میں پائپ لائن درجے کاا سٹیل اور کوروزن مزاحم مرکبات کی مانگ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
آج ملک میں ریل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی بے مثال رفتار سے وسعت پا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تمام ضروریات کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے - 'درآمدات پر انحصار کامکمل خاتمہ' اور خالص برآمدات! اس وقت ہمارا 25 ملین ٹن اسٹیل برآمد کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔ ہم 2047 تک اپنی صلاحیت کو 500 ملین ٹن تک بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہمارا سٹیل شعبہ نئے عمل، نئے درجات اور نئے پیمانے کے لیے تیار ہو۔ ہمیں مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے توسیع اور اپ گریڈ کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ابھی سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنا ہے۔ اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی اس ترقی کی صلاحیت میں روزگار کے لامحدود موقعے پیدا کرنے کےامکانات ہیں۔ میں نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ نئے آئیڈیاز تیار کریں، ان کی آبیاری کریں اور ان کا اشتراک کریں۔ ہمیں مینوفیکچرنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی، ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈ میں مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ موقعے پیدا کرنے ہوں گے۔
دوستو
اسٹیل صنعت کی ترقی کے سفر میں کچھ چیلنجزحائل ہیں اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے انہیں حل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ خام مال کی حفاظت ایک بڑا معاملہ ہے۔ ہم اب بھی نکل، کوکنگ کول اور مینگنیز کی درآمدات پر منحصر ہیں۔ اور اس لیے ہمیں عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا، سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانا ہوگا، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں توانائی کی بچت، کم اخراج اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اے آئی، آٹومیشن، ری سائیکلنگ اور بائی پروڈکٹ کا استعمال اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گا۔ اس لیے ہمیں ان میں جدت کے لیے اپنی کوششیں بڑھانا ہوں گی۔ اگر ہمارے عالمی شراکت دار اور ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اس سمت میں مل کر کام کریں تو یہ چیلنجز تیزی سے حل ہو جائیں گے۔
دوستو
جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، کوئلے ، خاص طور پر کوکنگ کول کی درآمد، لاگت اور معیشت دونوں پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں اس کے متبادل تلاش کرنا ہوں گے۔ آج ڈی آر آئی روٹ اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز دستیاب ہیں۔ ہم ان کو مزید فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم کول گیسی فکیشن کاطریقہ بھی استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ کول گیسی فکیشن کے ذریعے ہم ملک کے کوئلے کے وسائل کا بہتر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کوکم کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اسٹیل صنعت سے وابستہ تمام ادارےاورشخصیتیں اس کوشش کا حصہ بنیں اور اس سمت میں ضروری اقدامات کریں۔
دوستو
ایک اور اہم مسئلہ غیر استعمال شدہ گرین فیلڈ مائنز کا ہے۔ ملک نے پچھلے 10 سال میں کان کنی میں بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ خام لوہے کی دستیابی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ اب ان الاٹ کی گئیں بارودی سرنگوں اورملک کے ان وسائل کو صحیح اور بروقت استعمال کرنا بے حد ضروری ہے۔ اس میں جتنی تاخیر ہوگی اتنا ہی ملک کا نقصان ہوگا اور صنعت کو بھی نقصان ہوگا۔ لہذا، میں چاہوں گا کہ گرین فیلڈ مائننگ میں تیزی لائی جائے۔
دوستو
آج کا ہندوستان نہ صرف گھریلو ترقی کے بارے میں سوچ رہا ہے بلکہ عالمی قیادت کے لیے بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہمیں اعلیٰ معیار کے اسٹیل کے قابل اعتبار سپلائر کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، ہمیں اسٹیل کے عالمی معیار کو برقرار رکھنا ہے،لہذا خود کو اپ گریڈ کرتے رہنا ہے۔ لاجسٹکس میں بہتری، ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس کی ترقی اور لاگت کو کم کرنے سے ہندوستان کو اسٹیل کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
انڈیا اسٹیل کا یہ پلیٹ فارم ہمارے لیے ایک موقع ہے، جہاں سے ہم اپنی صلاحیتوں کو وسعت دیں گے، جہاں سے ہم اپنے خیالات کو حقیقت تک پہنچانے کا راستہ بنائیں گے۔ میں آپ سب کےلئے اس موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ آئیے مل کر ایک لچکدار، انقلابی اور فولادی انداز کا مضبوط ہندوستان بنائیں۔ شکریہ