Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays his last respects to the deceased of yesterday’s Pahalgam terror attack
Union Home Minister says, Bharat will not bend to terror and the culprits of this dastardly terror attack will not be spared
Shri Amit Shah also meets families of victims of the Pahalgam terror attack
Every Indian feels the pain of losing loved ones in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, this sorrow cannot be expressed in words
Union Home Minister visits the site of the Pahalgam terror attack and took a detailed briefing about the incident from officers
Shri Shah also visits the injured of the Pahalgam terror attack, admitted to the hospital and assures them of every possible assistance
23 APR 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid his last respects to the deceased of yesterday’s Pahalgam terror attack. Union Home Minister said that Bharat will not bend to terror and the culprits of this dastardly terror attack will not be spared.
Shri Amit Shah also met families of victims of the Pahalgam terror attack. He said that every Indian feels the pain of losing loved ones in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and this sorrow cannot be expressed in words.
Union Home Minister visited the site of the Pahalgam terror attack and took a detailed briefing about the incident from officers.
Shri Shah also visited the injured of the Pahalgam terror attack, admitted to the hospital and assured them of every possible assistance.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পহেলগাঁও – এ জঙ্গী হামলায় নিহতদের প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
23 APR 2025 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পহেলগাঁও – এ গতকাল জঙ্গী হামলায় নিহতদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সন্ত্রাসবাদের সামনে মাথা নত করবে না। এই ভয়াবহ জঙ্গী হামলায় জড়িত কোনও অপরাধীই ছাড় পাবে না।
শ্রী শাহ এই ঘটনায় নিহতদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তিনি জানান, পহেলগাঁও – এ জঙ্গী হামলায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের নিটকাত্মীয়দের মতো প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় স্বজন হারার বেদনা অনুভব করছেন। এই দুঃখ ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জঙ্গী হামলার স্থানটি পরিদর্শন করেন। পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে আধিকারিকরা তাঁকে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। হামলায় আহতদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করতে তিনি হাসপাতালে যান। ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের তিনি সবধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।