பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பீகாரில் தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து தினமான ஏப்ரல் 24-ம் தேதி சிறப்பு பிரிவுக்கான தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினமான ஏப்ரல் 24-ம் தேதி பீகார் மாநிலம் மதுபானி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லோஹ்னா உத்தர் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சிறப்பு பிரிவு தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன. நாட்டின் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்கை அடைதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் முன்மாதிரியான முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் முதல் முறையாக பிரத்யேக சிறப்பு விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை எட்டும் வகையில், பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கான விருதுகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய பிரிவுகளில் ஊராட்சிகள் / நிறுவனங்களின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் கீழ்க்கண்ட சிறப்பு வகை தேசிய ஊராட்சி விருதுகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன:
பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு பஞ்சாயத்து விருது – பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பஞ்சாயத்து சிறப்பு விருது – பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் சொந்த ஆதார வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதை ஊக்குவிப்பது.
பஞ்சாயத்து க்ஷம்தா நிர்மான் சர்வோத்தம் சன்ஸ்தான் விருது– பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுபவர்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 2023-ம் ஆண்டு இந்த விருது குறித்த அறிவிப்பு பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டு, 2024-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123817

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Category National Panchayat Awards-2025 to Be Conferred on April 24th, National Panchayati Raj Day, in Bihar
In a First, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Institutionalises Special Category Awards to Recognise Panchayats’ Efforts in Climate Action and Self-Reliance
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) will mark a special moment with the presentation of the Special Category National Panchayat Awards–2025 at the National event of NPRD-2025 to be held at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, District Madhubani, Bihar on 24th April, 2025. It is for the first time, that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has institutionalised dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivize and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in the key national priorities of Climate Action and Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). In addition the awards for best Institutions for Capacity Building of Panchayats aligned with the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) will also be conferred on the occasion.
The following Special Category National Panchayat Awards have been introduced to acknowledge outstanding contributions by Panchayats/ Institutions in key national priority areas:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA) – to encourage Panchayats to act as climate-responsive local governments;
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) – to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats;
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP) – to recognize excellence in capacity building and training of Panchayati Raj representatives and functionaries. This award was instituted by the Ministry in 2023 and first awards were conferred in 2024.
The Awardees for Special Categories of National Panchayat Awards–2025 are:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA)
• Rank 1: Dawwa S Gram Panchayat, Gondia District, Maharashtra
• Rank 2: Biradahalli Gram Panchayat, Hassan District, Karnataka
• Rank 3: Motipur Gram Panchayat, Samastipur District, Bihar
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA)
• Rank 1: Mall Gram Panchayat, Rangareddi District, Telangana
• Rank 2: Hatbadra Gram Panchayat, Mayurbhanj District, Odisha
• Rank 3: Gollapudi Gram Panchayat, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP)
• Rank 1: Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Kerala
• Rank 2: State Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Odisha
• Rank 3: State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development, Assam
Each award includes a financial incentive of Rs.1 crore (Rank 1), Rs.75 lakh (Rank 2), and Rs.50 lakh (Rank 3) respectively. The awardees will be presented with specially designed trophies and certificates. Notably, 3 of the 6 awardee Gram Panchayats – from Bihar (Motipur Gram Panchayat), Maharashtra (Dawwa S Gram Panchayat), and Odisha (Hatbadra Gram Panchayat) – are headed by women Sarpanches.