Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Category National Panchayat Awards-2025 to Be Conferred on April 24th, National Panchayati Raj Day, in Bihar
In a First, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Institutionalises Special Category Awards to Recognise Panchayats’ Efforts in Climate Action and Self-Reliance
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) will mark a special moment with the presentation of the Special Category National Panchayat Awards–2025 at the National event of NPRD-2025 to be held at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, District Madhubani, Bihar on 24th April, 2025. It is for the first time, that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has institutionalised dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivize and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in the key national priorities of Climate Action and Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). In addition the awards for best Institutions for Capacity Building of Panchayats aligned with the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) will also be conferred on the occasion.
The following Special Category National Panchayat Awards have been introduced to acknowledge outstanding contributions by Panchayats/ Institutions in key national priority areas:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA) – to encourage Panchayats to act as climate-responsive local governments;
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) – to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats;
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP) – to recognize excellence in capacity building and training of Panchayati Raj representatives and functionaries. This award was instituted by the Ministry in 2023 and first awards were conferred in 2024.
The Awardees for Special Categories of National Panchayat Awards–2025 are:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA)
• Rank 1: Dawwa S Gram Panchayat, Gondia District, Maharashtra
• Rank 2: Biradahalli Gram Panchayat, Hassan District, Karnataka
• Rank 3: Motipur Gram Panchayat, Samastipur District, Bihar
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA)
• Rank 1: Mall Gram Panchayat, Rangareddi District, Telangana
• Rank 2: Hatbadra Gram Panchayat, Mayurbhanj District, Odisha
• Rank 3: Gollapudi Gram Panchayat, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP)
• Rank 1: Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Kerala
• Rank 2: State Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Odisha
• Rank 3: State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development, Assam
Each award includes a financial incentive of Rs.1 crore (Rank 1), Rs.75 lakh (Rank 2), and Rs.50 lakh (Rank 3) respectively. The awardees will be presented with specially designed trophies and certificates. Notably, 3 of the 6 awardee Gram Panchayats – from Bihar (Motipur Gram Panchayat), Maharashtra (Dawwa S Gram Panchayat), and Odisha (Hatbadra Gram Panchayat) – are headed by women Sarpanches.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
विशेष श्रेणी राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार-2025, 24 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर बिहार में प्रदान किए जाएंगे
पहली बार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने जलवायु कार्रवाई और आत्मनिर्भरता में पंचायतों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए विशेष श्रेणी पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष का राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस (एनपीआरडी) एक विशेष क्षण होगा, जब विशेष श्रेणी राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार-2025 24 अप्रैल, 2025 को बिहार के मधुबनी जिले के लोहना उत्तर ग्राम पंचायत में आयोजित होने वाले एनपीआरडी-2025 के राष्ट्रीय समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे। यह पहली बार है कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के जरिये जलवायु कार्रवाई और आत्मनिर्भरता की प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं में ग्राम पंचायतों के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए समर्पित विशेष श्रेणी पुरस्कारों को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। इसके अलावा, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण के साथ संरेखित पंचायतों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थानों के लिए पुरस्कार भी इस अवसर पर प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में पंचायतों/संस्थाओं के उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए निम्नलिखित विशेष श्रेणी के राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार शुरू किए गए हैं:
जलवायु कार्रवाई विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार (सीएएसपीए) - पंचायतों को जलवायु-उत्तरदायी स्थानीय सरकारों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना;
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए) - पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) में वृद्धि के जरिये आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना;
पंचायत क्षमता निर्माण सर्वोत्तम संस्थान पुरस्कार (पीकेएनएसएसपी) - पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता को पहचानना। यह पुरस्कार मंत्रालय द्वारा 2023 में स्थापित किया गया था और पहले पुरस्कार 2024 में प्रदान किए गए थे।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार-2025 की विशेष श्रेणियों के पुरस्कार विजेता हैं:
जलवायु कार्रवाई विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार (सीएएसपीए)
रैंक 1 : दव्वा एस ग्राम पंचायत, गोंदिया जिला, महाराष्ट्र
रैंक 2 : बिरदाहल्ली ग्राम पंचायत, हासन जिला, कर्नाटक
रैंक 3 : मोतीपुर ग्राम पंचायत, समस्तीपुर जिला, बिहार
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत विशेष पुरस्कार (एएनपीएसए)
रैंक 1 : मॉल ग्राम पंचायत, रंगारेड्डी जिला, तेलंगाना
रैंक 2 : हटबदरा ग्राम पंचायत, मयूरभंज जिला, ओडिशा
रैंक 3 : गोलापुडी ग्राम पंचायत, कृष्णा जिला, आंध्र प्रदेश
पंचायत क्षमता निर्माण सर्वोत्तम संस्थान पुरस्कार (पीकेएनएसएसपी)
रैंक 1 : केरल स्थानीय प्रशासन संस्थान (केआईएलए), केरल
रैंक 2 : राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान, ओडिशा
रैंक 3 : राज्य पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान, असम
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में क्रमशः 1 करोड़ रुपये (रैंक 1), 75 लाख रुपये (रैंक 2) और 50 लाख रुपये (रैंक 3) की वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन राशि शामिल है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे। गौरतलब है कि 6 पुरस्कार विजेता ग्राम पंचायतों में से 3 - बिहार (मोतीपुर ग्राम पंचायत), महाराष्ट्र (दव्वा एस ग्राम पंचायत) और ओडिशा (हटबद्रा ग्राम पंचायत) - की मुखिया महिला सरपंच हैं।