Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Category National Panchayat Awards-2025 to Be Conferred on April 24th, National Panchayati Raj Day, in Bihar
In a First, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Institutionalises Special Category Awards to Recognise Panchayats’ Efforts in Climate Action and Self-Reliance
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
This year’s National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) will mark a special moment with the presentation of the Special Category National Panchayat Awards–2025 at the National event of NPRD-2025 to be held at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, District Madhubani, Bihar on 24th April, 2025. It is for the first time, that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has institutionalised dedicated Special Category Awards to incentivize and acknowledge exemplary efforts of Gram Panchayats in the key national priorities of Climate Action and Atmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) through augmentation of Own Sources Revenue (OSR). In addition the awards for best Institutions for Capacity Building of Panchayats aligned with the Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) will also be conferred on the occasion.
The following Special Category National Panchayat Awards have been introduced to acknowledge outstanding contributions by Panchayats/ Institutions in key national priority areas:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA) – to encourage Panchayats to act as climate-responsive local governments;
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) – to promote Atmanirbharta through augmentation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats;
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP) – to recognize excellence in capacity building and training of Panchayati Raj representatives and functionaries. This award was instituted by the Ministry in 2023 and first awards were conferred in 2024.
The Awardees for Special Categories of National Panchayat Awards–2025 are:
Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA)
• Rank 1: Dawwa S Gram Panchayat, Gondia District, Maharashtra
• Rank 2: Biradahalli Gram Panchayat, Hassan District, Karnataka
• Rank 3: Motipur Gram Panchayat, Samastipur District, Bihar
Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA)
• Rank 1: Mall Gram Panchayat, Rangareddi District, Telangana
• Rank 2: Hatbadra Gram Panchayat, Mayurbhanj District, Odisha
• Rank 3: Gollapudi Gram Panchayat, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh
Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP)
• Rank 1: Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Kerala
• Rank 2: State Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Odisha
• Rank 3: State Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development, Assam
Each award includes a financial incentive of Rs.1 crore (Rank 1), Rs.75 lakh (Rank 2), and Rs.50 lakh (Rank 3) respectively. The awardees will be presented with specially designed trophies and certificates. Notably, 3 of the 6 awardee Gram Panchayats – from Bihar (Motipur Gram Panchayat), Maharashtra (Dawwa S Gram Panchayat), and Odisha (Hatbadra Gram Panchayat) – are headed by women Sarpanches.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
بہار میں 24 اپریل کو پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کے موقع پر خصوصی زمرہ کے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز-2025 دیے جائیں گے
پہلی بار ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور خود انحصاری میں پنچایتوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی زمرہ کے ایوارڈز کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا
23 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال پنچایتی راج کا قومی دن (این پی آر ڈی) 24 اپریل 2025 کو بہار کے ضلع مدھوبانی کے لوہنا اتر گرام پنچایت میں منعقد ہونے والے این پی آر ڈی-2025 کے قومی پروگرام میں خصوصی زمرہ کے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز-2025 کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ایک خاص لمحے کی نشاندہی کرے گا ۔یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے اپنے ذرائع کی آمدنی (او ایس آر) میں اضافے کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کی کلیدی قومی ترجیحات میں گرام پنچایتوں کی مثالی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعتراف کرنے کے لیے وقف خصوصی زمرہ کے ایوارڈز کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کی لوکلائزیشن کے ساتھ منسلک پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بہترین اداروں کے ایوارڈز بھی اس موقع پر دیے جائیں گے ۔
قومی ترجیحی اہم شعبوں میں پنچایتوں/اداروں کے شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل خصوصی زمرہ کے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ۔
کلائمیٹ ایکشن اسپیشل پنچایت ایوارڈ (سی اے ایس پی اے)-پنچایتوں کو آب و ہوا سے متعلق ذمہ دار مقامی حکومتوں کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ۔
آتم نربھر پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈ (اے این پی ایس اے)-پنچایتوں کے ذریعے اپنے منبع محصول (او ایس آر) میں اضافے کے ذریعے آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ دینا ؛
پنچایتی شمتا نرمان سرووتم سنستھان پرسکار (پی کے این ایس ایس پی)-پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت میں بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنا ۔یہ ایوارڈ وزارت نے 2023 میں قائم کیا تھا اور پہلا ایوارڈ 2024 میں دیا گیا تھا ۔
نیشنل پنچایت ایوارڈز-2025 کے خصوصی زمروں کے ایوارڈ یافتگان یہ ہیں:
• کلائمیٹ ایکشن اسپیشل پنچایت ایوارڈ (سی اے ایس پی اے)
• رینک 1: داوا ایس گرام پنچایت ، گونڈیا ضلع ، مہاراشٹر
• رینک 2: بیرادھالی گرام پنچایت ، ضلع ہاسن ، کرناٹک
• رینک 3: موتی پور گرام پنچایت ، سمستی پور ضلع ، بہار
• آتم نربھر پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈ (اے این پی ایس اے)
• رینک 1: مال گرام پنچایت ، رنگاریڈی ضلع ، تلنگانہ
• رینک 2: ہٹبادرا گرام پنچایت ، میوربھنج ضلع ، اوڈیشہ
• رینک 3: گلاپوڈی گرام پنچایت ، کرشنا ضلع ، آندھرا پردیش
پنچایت شمتا نرمان سرووتم سنستھان پرسکار (پی کے این ایس ایس پی)
• رینک 1: کیرالہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن (کیلا) کیرالہ
• رینک 2: اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج ، اوڈیشہ
• رینک 3: اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پنچایت اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ ، آسام
ہر ایوارڈ میں بالترتیب ایک کروڑ روپے (رینک1) 75 لاکھ روپے (رینک 2) اور 50 لاکھ روپے (رینک 3) کی مالی ترغیب شامل ہے ۔ایوارڈ یافتگان کو خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ٹرافیاں اور سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ایوارڈ یافتہ 6 گرام پنچایتوں میں سے 3-بہار (موتی پور گرام پنچایت) مہاراشٹر (دووا ایس گرام پنچایت) اور اڈیشہ (ہٹبادرا گرام پنچایت) سے-خواتین سرپنچوں کی سربراہی میں ہیں ۔